Optoma UHD51A: 4K HDR 3D DLP Projector... w/ Alexa - Page 29 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 585Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #841 of 1832 Old 06-04-2018, 06:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I think this projector requires some serious fixes.
It goes to default settings sometimes and when you change a simple thing it completely shifts the colors.
Few times it did not save my digital zoom settings.
Last time I was playing with brightness and again some app crashed and I had to reload while projector.
macmus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #842 of 1832 Old 06-04-2018, 07:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NE USA
Posts: 6,446
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 574 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Agree... it's a terrifically 'promising' PJ, but w/o the right type of responsive support, the issues will overshadow what's good about it.

Hi-deft Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #843 of 1832 Old 06-04-2018, 07:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,353
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 656 Post(s)
Liked: 674
I was going to try one of these within the first few days of release, glad I waited.


- Jason

HT = Epson HC4010 @133" / Marantz SR6013 7.3.4 Atmos / B&K 5000 II amp / Boston VR2/VR12/CR67 speakers / Rythmik 12" x2 / CV 15" / Panasonic UB820
Media Room = Sony 65x930e / Denon x3300 /Klipsch speakers /Velodyne subs /Sony x700 /PS4 Pro + PSVR/WiiU/PS3/360/Wii/ 2080 TI - 9900K PC / Multi-Arcade / Virtual Pinball TRE45ON
DaGamePimp is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #844 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 10:38 AM
Senior Member
 
tucsondave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Another weird thing.
My lamp hours shows 46 yet my filter hours shows 93. I have never done a lamp reset, only an image settings reset.


td
tucsondave is offline  
post #845 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 12:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3DBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 2,445
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1087 Post(s)
Liked: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by tucsondave View Post
Another weird thing.
My lamp hours shows 46 yet my filter hours shows 93. I have never done a lamp reset, only an image settings reset.


td
The filter could be sensing the complete time the fan is running, ie. even while the lamp is off and the projector is cooling down. Seems like it should not be that long, though. Perhaps, the unit was used before you had it and the lamp was reset but not the filter. You might have received a return or open box without knowing it.
3DBob is offline  
post #846 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Guess what?

$4000 JVC's also have light borders. I just bought one and was surprised to find a 3" or so frame around the image. Apparently reviewers don't think it's worth mentioning that when reviewing expensive JVC's, but like to rag on the cheaper units from other brands when they have it.

I wouldn't let a light border bug you too much with this model.
BeMurda is online now  
post #847 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 01:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeMurda View Post
I wouldn't let a light border bug you too much with this model.
I owned had both TK800 and UHD51A. I can definetly say light border is more visible on UHD51A .. in fact much more.

The biggest concern about UHD51A is extremely buggy OS.
macmus is offline  
post #848 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 01:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3DBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 2,445
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1087 Post(s)
Liked: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmus View Post
I owned had both TK800 and UHD51A. I can definetly say light border is more visible on UHD51A .. in fact much more.

The biggest concern about UHD51A is extremely buggy OS.
I would expect the light border to be more visible on the 51A as it isn't as bright. That said, if you turn Brilliant Color off in the TK800, the light border becomes more prominent simply because the brightness is reduced by 55%.
3DBob is offline  
post #849 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 01:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 3
All I posted this on the TK800 Page, was trying to see if the 51A upconverts the signal, I’m not seeing that, for example various channels on directv, if something is 720p it looks like 720p, please advise of any settings
phancock3 is offline  
post #850 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 02:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3DBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 2,445
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1087 Post(s)
Liked: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by phancock3 View Post
All I posted this on the TK800 Page, was trying to see if the 51A upconverts the signal, I’m not seeing that, for example various channels on directv, if something is 720p it looks like 720p, please advise of any settings
See the 51A thread. I think you have the projector in Native mode, maybe.
3DBob is offline  
post #851 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 03:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DBob View Post
I would expect the light border to be more visible on the 51A as it isn't as bright. That said, if you turn Brilliant Color off in the TK800, the light border becomes more prominent simply because the brightness is reduced by 55%.
It's not only that.. i think white border on uhd51 is wider as well.
macmus is offline  
post #852 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
tucsondave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DBob View Post
The filter could be sensing the complete time the fan is running, ie. even while the lamp is off and the projector is cooling down. Seems like it should not be that long, though. Perhaps, the unit was used before you had it and the lamp was reset but not the filter. You might have received a return or open box without knowing it.

Filter and lamp hours matched until recently. Both were at 0 when new. My HD142x did the same thing. Lamp timer reset at random. With the old remotes we could get into the system menu and check the timers.

td
tucsondave is offline  
post #853 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 04:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3DBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 2,445
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1087 Post(s)
Liked: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmus View Post
It's not only that.. i think white border on uhd51 is wider as well.
If the white border is wider, then your are keystoning.
3DBob is offline  
post #854 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 04:08 PM
Sit
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 6
My filter hours is 41 and 43 hours on the lamp. I don't know if they started at 0 though.

Sent from my SM-T820 using Tapatalk
Sit is offline  
post #855 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 05:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NE USA
Posts: 6,446
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 574 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post
I was going to try one of these within the first few days of release, glad I waited.
- Jason
Don't think any of the issues are dealbreakers. They're bugs, quirks, annoyances. With the OS, I wish there was a 'dumb' model option w/basic OS/menus. Which videophile frickin' wants a partly 'smart' PJ anyway?! And pay a $200 premium for it?! The Android/smart features are half-baked at best, and you are much better off w/a smart set-top box like Shield TV, Fire TV, Apple TV 4K, whatever, which do this best.

Just want Optoma to focus on making the OS reliable, resolution/refresh rate/color space switching faster/better, and tweaking video performance. Forget the 'smart' crap.
wanab likes this.

Hi-deft Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #856 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 06:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 289 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Send a message via Skype™ to Tuan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post
Tuan, can you please work on replies to questions posted since this PJ's release? Thanks!
Been out preparing and setting up for InfoComm - will be back in the office next week to read through everything.
Brajesh and Ken McPherson like this.
Tuan is offline  
post #857 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 08:46 PM
Newbie
 
Sesselmarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question about the lens shift:

I previously had the Panasonic PT-AE8000U. The projector sat on top of a shelf, close to the ceiling.
The top of my screen (mounted on the opposite wall) was UNDER the height of the lens.
The projector was set up in "front mode". With the lens shift I lowered the picture so it fit nicely on my screen.

Now I received my UHD51A and installed it the same way.
I also used "front mode".
However, the manual lens shift does not allow me to lower the picture to anything which is below the height of the lens.
It is projecting up the ceiling now...

I do not want to mount the projector on the ceiling, I want it to sit on my shelf.

Is there any way I can do this?
Or is this projector really not able to project any picture below the height of the lens?

Any help is appreciated... thanks!
Sesselmarder is offline  
post #858 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 08:49 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,353
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 656 Post(s)
Liked: 674
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post
Don't think any of the issues are dealbreakers. They're bugs, quirks, annoyances. With the OS, I wish there was a 'dumb' model option w/basic OS/menus. Which videophile frickin' wants a partly 'smart' PJ anyway?! And pay a $200 premium for it?! The Android/smart features are half-baked at best, and you are much better off w/a smart set-top box like Shield TV, Fire TV, Apple TV 4K, whatever, which do this best.

Just want Optoma to focus on making the OS reliable, resolution/refresh rate/color space switching faster/better, and tweaking video performance. Forget the 'smart' crap.

That's just it though, none of these new XPR based units are truly ready, they have all been released in 'beta' and after trying several different models I have simply grown tired of it.


- Jason

HT = Epson HC4010 @133" / Marantz SR6013 7.3.4 Atmos / B&K 5000 II amp / Boston VR2/VR12/CR67 speakers / Rythmik 12" x2 / CV 15" / Panasonic UB820
Media Room = Sony 65x930e / Denon x3300 /Klipsch speakers /Velodyne subs /Sony x700 /PS4 Pro + PSVR/WiiU/PS3/360/Wii/ 2080 TI - 9900K PC / Multi-Arcade / Virtual Pinball TRE45ON
DaGamePimp is online now  
post #859 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 09:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Any recommendations for 3D glasses? please provide a link if possible.Thanks.
urbeenjammin1969 is offline  
post #860 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 09:22 PM
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Paradise on Earth
Posts: 6,554
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3159 Post(s)
Liked: 1723
Quote:
Originally Posted by phancock3 View Post
All I posted this on the TK800 Page, was trying to see if the 51A upconverts the signal, I’m not seeing that, for example various channels on directv, if something is 720p it looks like 720p, please advise of any settings

All digital fixed resolution projectors will up or down convert the signal if it isn't the exact native panel resolution. This projector is essentially a "4K" resolution of 3840x2160 (actually 1920x1080 that wobulates so each pixel accounts for four picture elements). Anything above or below that resolution, in your case 1280x720, will be scaled/converted up or down to match that resolution.

I don't think this model can turn off its wobulation to make it a 1920x1080 native machine, but maybe @Tuan knows? I thought maybe the pixels looked really large when I was playing some DirecTV on the one I have here, and then appeared smaller when I played some 4K HDR sources. So maybe it can or it does it automatically, idk.

I was thinking of keeping this to use as a cheap 4K to use as an interim projector until after CEDIA when some new higher end models are released. Maybe I'll just return it while I am still in the window or sell it fully ISF Calibrated and tweaked with HarperVision? Tough call. I just got another LK970 here for some HarperVision treatment and damn that's nice, so it's hard to downgrade, so to speak.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sesselmarder View Post
I have a question about the lens shift:



I previously had the Panasonic PT-AE8000U. The projector sat on top of a shelf, close to the ceiling.

The top of my screen (mounted on the opposite wall) was UNDER the height of the lens.

The projector was set up in "front mode". With the lens shift I lowered the picture so it fit nicely on my screen.



Now I received my UHD51A and installed it the same way.

I also used "front mode".

However, the manual lens shift does not allow me to lower the picture to anything which is below the height of the lens.

It is projecting up the ceiling now...



I do not want to mount the projector on the ceiling, I want it to sit on my shelf.



Is there any way I can do this?

Or is this projector really not able to project any picture below the height of the lens?



Any help is appreciated... thanks!

It has a + percentage of lens shift, not a +/- percentage, so it will only go up (when table mounted). You need to flip the projector upside down, as you would on a ceiling mount, when projecting from above the screen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by macmus View Post
i have packed up tk800 and staying with uhd51a.



i know i will miss the brightness, but this color .. even on -18 is unbeatable.



Can someone post a calibration details for this projector ?



Also i noticed that 3d does not have digital zoom anymore ;-( It means I will have to move 8-9 inches my mount to the front to not go beyond the borders of the screen.



Benq had better zoom options. This lens shift without keystone correction is something i don't like ;-(

Do not EVER use keystone in a home theater environment, especially with a 4K model cuz if so, you may as well save your money and just use a good 1080p model that has the proper lens shift as to avoid the horrendous effects of digital keystoning!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post
That's just it though, none of these new XPR based units are truly ready, they have all been released in 'beta' and after trying several different models I have simply grown tired of it.

- Jason

If you have about 40% more coin available than the UHZ65, then I'd highly suggest you check into the BenQ LK970.
Dave Harper is offline  
post #861 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 09:24 PM
Sit
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by urbeenjammin1969 View Post
Any recommendations for 3D glasses? please provide a link if possible.Thanks.
I have both of these and can't really tell the difference. The Optoma does use a USB charge cable with a different kind of connector on the glass end. The other brand uses a common USB to micro plug.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
urbeenjammin1969 likes this.
Sit is offline  
post #862 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 09:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Ken McPherson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sit View Post
I have both of these and can't really tell the difference. The Optoma does use a USB charge cable with a different kind of connector on the glass end. The other brand uses a common USB to micro plug.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
The Ultra-Clears are very good.
urbeenjammin1969 likes this.
Ken McPherson is offline  
post #863 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 10:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I tried all usb ports. It says conencted to wifi but still says "no internet".
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180605_230637.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	399.7 KB
ID:	2412608  

Last edited by macmus; 06-10-2018 at 06:56 PM.
macmus is offline  
post #864 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 10:38 PM
Member
 
trmusicteez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmus View Post
So I had TK800 for almost 2 weeks now. I have been touch by multiple issues:
- EDID sync issues causing no HDR output
- DLP link issues in 3d movies causing lost of sync
- 3d movies going into split mode (split line in the middle)
- long 20 sec 3d syncs
- whites over saturated to the point that "bold" subtitles were melting altogether.
- two "resets" of the unit.
- strange hissing going out of the projector.

I decided to pull a trigger on UHD51A as i am still in a month windows of return to amazon.
I have been watching content and playing games on my TK800 last night to "saturate" my eyes with the image.
I went thru GotG2 UHD, 3d , Thor Ragnarok UHD and 3d, some youtube movies and XBOX one HDR Assasin Creed Orgin.
Got annoyed by RBE on Assassin creed each time i used a map :-(

Now here comes UHD i mounted it underneath the TK800 went thru setting. Adjusted color, brightness etc..
I'm after whole day of using this projector.. and I am blown away...

- 3d took few sec to sync and automatically!!!!!
- 3d look much better then TK800 with better colors more depth etc.
- scences which de-syn in Life of Pi, not only did not do it but looked amazing on UHD51A.
- Thor Rangnarok coliseum fight and intial fight in UHD is something i will be re watching daily on this projector.
- Assasin Creen Orgins... omg... this flowers cannot be more blue and red... and ... and no RBE and purple tint when moving to map!!!

TK800 out, UHD51A found it's new home.
can you please take pictures or video of the 51a demonstrating black levels. this is my main concern. although pictures do not do justice its something as I (and im sure many others) would love to see, as I have no way of demo'in the unit.
if you still have the tk8000 a direct comparison would be awesome.
Thank you
trmusicteez is offline  
post #865 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 11:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Outdoors how well would this projector work outside after dusk? I am looking for a versatile 4K projector and have fallen in love with this one and want to make sure it’s the right one for me even if it’s my first. I want to use it in and outdoors.
Joselyn Ramos is offline  
post #866 of 1832 Old 06-05-2018, 11:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Outdoors how well would this projector work outside after dusk? I am looking for a versatile 4K projector and have fallen in love with this one and want to make sure it’s the right one for me even if it’s my first. I want to use it in and outdoors.
Joselyn Ramos is offline  
post #867 of 1832 Old 06-06-2018, 02:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Paganmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by -D1amond- View Post
Anyone have their remote work intermittently? I have used this projector less than 20 hours and now my remote always lights up but only occasionally works. I tried another battery and it seems the same.
I've noticed the menus lagging at times, when changing certain settings, it felt like the remote didn't work at first, but seems to be more about it "loading" the settings, other than that, not noticed it.
Paganmoon is offline  
post #868 of 1832 Old 06-06-2018, 08:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 14
there is like 2 pages missing in this tread... wtf..
macmus is offline  
post #869 of 1832 Old 06-06-2018, 08:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3DBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 2,445
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1087 Post(s)
Liked: 585
Can't see the last two posts...hmm.


Edit: Okay, the pages should post now. The problem was a post I made previously. Once deleted the additional page was recognized properly. My bad.

Last edited by 3DBob; 06-06-2018 at 09:03 AM. Reason: My post causing a problem
3DBob is offline  
post #870 of 1832 Old 06-06-2018, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Ken McPherson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by macmus View Post
there is like 2 pages missing in this tread... wtf..
For the past couple of months, the AVSForum database has been very flakey. I have seen this happen in several other threads. It almost always gets auto-repaired over-night.
Ken McPherson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
blu ray , hdcp , hdmi , hdmi 2.0 , projector

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off