Optoma UHD51A: 4K HDR 3D DLP Projector... w/ Alexa - Page 31 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 606Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 1905 Old 06-08-2018, 10:47 AM
Member
 
RedShift76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by BattleAxeVR View Post
Can you take a picture of the images of both projectors, side by side? Ideally with the same SDR film on both. A w1070+SDR vs UHD51+HDR comparison would be nice too
W1070 is back in its box and on its way to a friend of mine who's going to set it up in his garage.
RedShift76 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 1905 Old 06-08-2018, 12:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NE USA
Posts: 6,454
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 581 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Just added 2" black masking around my 100" screen, which absorbs the light border well.

The nice thing about the felt tape from Amazon is that the adhesive isn't too sticky, so I was able to apply it right on the wall behind the screen. It peels off fairly easily if you do it slowly, carefully. The felt however has waves (see 2nd pic below), I guess from being in a roll, where they stick out. Waves aren't noticeable from about 5-6ft away, and definitely not from my 12ft seating distance; the whole felt border blends nicely with the screen's black border.

Pics:





BattleAxeVR likes this.

Hi-deft Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #903 of 1905 Old 06-08-2018, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Paganmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Did some more testing with the UHD51 today (note: it's the Euro 51, not the US 51A, but I think they're the same base). I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, but the projector doesn't seem to be saving my image settings. Keep having to set brightness to eco, cause it keeps defaulting to bright when I turn it on.

Tried some 1080p sources today, and compared to the W1070 (going off of memory, since the W1070 is in the box now), the picture looks a lot better. Much clearer image, and I'm getting more depth to the image than I did with the W1070, with the same source.
Funnily enough, I did not notice the artifacts I described for the 4k image with House of Cards streaming yesterday. and I had yet to change settings (other than brightness), so not sure if the issue I saw was with 4k only sources.

Running a 0.8 gain screen (Euroscreen Greylight), same as I had with the W1070.

And as @RedShift76 mentioned, I'm using the exact same mount as with the W1070, didn't need to move it, as it aligned well with the screen straight up. Can also mention I had to use a modest amount of lens shift with the W1070, but the UHD51 aligned well with almost no lensshift at all. I don't have actual numbers, but I could unpack the W1070 and check how far I'd turned the lensshift if there's interest.

I didn't recieve the UHD Blu-rays as expected today, so no testing with those yet, new arrival date is on monday.
Ken McPherson likes this.
Paganmoon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #904 of 1905 Old 06-08-2018, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Ken McPherson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post
Just added 2" black masking around my 100" screen, which absorbs the light border well.

The nice thing about the felt tape from Amazon is that the adhesive isn't too sticky, so I was able to apply it right on the wall behind the screen. It peels off fairly easily if you do it slowly, carefully. The felt however has waves (see 2nd pic below), I guess from being in a roll, where they stick out. Waves aren't noticeable from about 5-6ft away, and definitely not from my 12ft seating distance; the whole felt border blends nicely with the screen's black border.
I tried the Amazon felt. Initially, it was great. But after a year or so the adhesive began failing, and eventually, it would no longer adhere to my wall. YMMV.
Ken McPherson is offline  
post #905 of 1905 Old 06-08-2018, 04:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Why did you change to a fiber hdmi cable, have not had any issues with a cheap 4k hdmi cable from amazon, seems to work but I’m only at 25’
phancock3 is offline  
post #906 of 1905 Old 06-08-2018, 04:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Mine will reset if I unplug it, otherwise the settings stay the same, what I did was to go into all inputs that I play on the projector and set each to eco then dynamic black ( only using dynamic black to supposedly get more lamp life) someone please let me know if that is wrong. The settings stay the same .
phancock3 is offline  
post #907 of 1905 Old 06-08-2018, 04:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok guys. I need help. I have never set up or built a home theater and my theater build is complete and now I'm ready for my projector. I was getting ready to purchase the Uhd51a and I saw a review that gave it a poor rating secondary to not having keystone correction. I think I understand somewhat what keystone correction is. If I mount this projector to my ceiling will I have a distorted image secondary to not having the keystone correction? A little about my set up. I have 9 foot ceilings and my screen is a 130" built on a false wall concept. The top of my screen is 6 feet and 10 inches from the floor with the bottom of the screen about 1 foot and 6 inches from the floor. I can mount the screen anywhere from 17 feet to 20 feet from the screen. Will this projector show a nondistorted image or do I have to have a projector with keystone correction. Sorry if this seems like a dumb question but again as I have said over the last few weeks on these forums this is all so new to me. Thanks guys as I need all of the help I can get.
Bamasgot16 is offline  
post #908 of 1905 Old 06-08-2018, 05:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Keystone is a feature that is useful if you can’t get Lens center screen or can’t align and level the projector with center of the screen. It corrects the trapezoid effect if for some reason or room layout prevents the projector from being center screen. In my living room I had to take down a ceiling fan but I don’t need keystone
phancock3 is offline  
post #909 of 1905 Old 06-08-2018, 06:05 PM
Member
 
RedShift76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by phancock3 View Post
Why did you change to a fiber hdmi cable, have not had any issues with a cheap 4k hdmi cable from amazon, seems to work but I’m only at 25’
11 year old HDMI cable wasn't going to cut it with the 51A.
RedShift76 is offline  
post #910 of 1905 Old 06-08-2018, 06:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Out West
Posts: 1,627
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 907 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamasgot16 View Post
Ok guys. I need help. I have never set up or built a home theater and my theater build is complete and now I'm ready for my projector. I was getting ready to purchase the Uhd51a and I saw a review that gave it a poor rating secondary to not having keystone correction. I think I understand somewhat what keystone correction is. If I mount this projector to my ceiling will I have a distorted image secondary to not having the keystone correction? A little about my set up. I have 9 foot ceilings and my screen is a 130" built on a false wall concept. The top of my screen is 6 feet and 10 inches from the floor with the bottom of the screen about 1 foot and 6 inches from the floor. I can mount the screen anywhere from 17 feet to 20 feet from the screen. Will this projector show a nondistorted image or do I have to have a projector with keystone correction. Sorry if this seems like a dumb question but again as I have said over the last few weeks on these forums this is all so new to me. Thanks guys as I need all of the help I can get.
The projector has 15% (of projected image height) vertical lens shift and as long as you keep the centreline of the lens square to the centre of the screen, and at most 15% above the top the screen you won't need Keystone correction. This probably means that your ceiling mount will have to have a drop down tube.

13Oin diagonal =64in image height, so vertical lens shift = -9.5in (projector ceiling mounted upside down). 82in screen height plus 9.5in lens shift = 91.5in minimum projector lens height and with a 108in ceiling that means that the ceiling mount must drop the lens at least 16.5in but 20in would be safer to allow for manufacturing tolerances. The ceiling mount must centre the lens on the screen.

Unfortunately the maximum distance for a UHD51a to project a 130in diagonal is 15ft (180in):

http://www.projectorcentral.com/Opto...ulator-pro.htm

Last edited by DunMunro; 06-08-2018 at 06:46 PM. Reason: min to max
DunMunro is offline  
post #911 of 1905 Old 06-08-2018, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Ken McPherson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by DunMunro View Post
Unfortunately the minimum distance for a UHD51a to project a 130in diagonal is 15ft (180in)
I suspect you mean maximum. For a 130' screen the UHD51a can't be more than 15' from the screen.
Ken McPherson is offline  
post #912 of 1905 Old 06-08-2018, 06:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Out West
Posts: 1,627
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 907 Post(s)
Liked: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken McPherson View Post
I suspect you mean maximum. For a 130' screen the UHD51a can't be more than 15' from the screen.
Yes, quite so!
DunMunro is offline  
post #913 of 1905 Old 06-08-2018, 06:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wesley Hester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Selma, Alabama, USA
Posts: 2,445
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 149
That's what I was going to but ended up holding off for now as I mentioned in an earlier post.

I've attached a picture of the light border as promised.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post
Just added 2" black masking around my 100" screen, which absorbs the light border well.

The nice thing about the felt tape from Amazon is that the adhesive isn't too sticky, so I was able to apply it right on the wall behind the screen. It peels off fairly easily if you do it slowly, carefully. The felt however has waves (see 2nd pic below), I guess from being in a roll, where they stick out. Waves aren't noticeable from about 5-6ft away, and definitely not from my 12ft seating distance; the whole felt border blends nicely with the screen's black border.

Pics:





Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A9415CEE-E988-4C27-A716-455952E5B350_1528505743181.jpg
Views:	79
Size:	63.2 KB
ID:	2413756  

Display: Optoma UHD51A Projector > Elite Screens R135WH1 ezFrame | 7.2.4 Audio: Onkyo TX-RZ920 9.2ch Network A/V Receiver, M-5010 2ch Amplifier; Definitive Technology ProCenter 2000, ProMonitor 1000(x10), SuperCube I & 4000 | Sources: PC, DirecTV, Apple 4K, Fire Stick 4K, Oppo UDP-203, Chromecast & Roku Ultras, Xbox One X, PlayStation 4 Pro & Nintendo Switch | Remote: Harmony Elite | HDMI: 40' Monoprice DynamicView+4x1 Switch
Wesley Hester is offline  
post #914 of 1905 Old 06-09-2018, 08:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NE USA
Posts: 6,454
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 581 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Well, I need to extend the border another 1/2" to 1". Even with screen's 2 3/8" border + this black felt's 2" border, I'm still getting a bit of light overspill.

(Re)watched 'The Greatest Showman' UHD last night on UHD51A; previously on Epson 5040UB. PQ was spectacular, noticeably sharper than Epson 5040UB. Colors are over-saturated & have a red push, so need to play with settings. Thing that was annoying was glitches; about 6-8 times over the span of the movie. Optoma needs to address this.

With HDMI cable, anyone using a 35' successfully? I have this one, which works well for 10-bit from nVidia Shield & a cheapo AMLogic S912 box running LibreELEC, but I see light sparklies with 12-bit from Zidoo X9S.

Hi-deft Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #915 of 1905 Old 06-09-2018, 09:01 AM
Member
 
RedShift76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post
Well, I need to extend the border another 1/2" to 1". Even with screen's 2 3/8" border + this black felt's 2" border, I'm still getting a bit of light overspill.

(Re)watched 'The Greatest Showman' UHD last night on UHD51A; previously on Epson 5040UB. PQ was spectacular, noticeably sharper than Epson 5040UB. Colors are over-saturated & have a red push, so need to play with settings. Thing that was annoying was glitches; about 6-8 times over the span of the movie. Optoma needs to address this.

With HDMI cable, anyone using a 35' successfully? I have this one, which works well for 10-bit from nVidia Shield & a cheapo AMLogic S912 box running LibreELEC, but I see light sparklies with 12-bit from Zidoo X9S.
I'm using the 25' version of this: https://smile.amazon.com/DTECH-Fiber...-no-redirect=1

So far, so good.
RedShift76 is offline  
post #916 of 1905 Old 06-09-2018, 09:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Ken McPherson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post
Well, I need to extend the border another 1/2" to 1". Even with screen's 2 3/8" border + this black felt's 2" border, I'm still getting a bit of light overspill.
If I decide to buy (waiting for more reviews) I'm going to get 1"X4" board and cover it with Triple Velvet: https://www.amazon.com/dp/B017J81R1Q...v_ov_lig_dp_it

Goodbye light border.
Ken McPherson is offline  
post #917 of 1905 Old 06-09-2018, 11:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NE USA
Posts: 6,454
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 581 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedShift76 View Post
I'm using the 25' version of this: https://smile.amazon.com/DTECH-Fiber...-no-redirect=1
So far, so good.
Pricey cable.

Hi-deft Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #918 of 1905 Old 06-09-2018, 11:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have not any updates on all the glitches reported by users earlier related to ARC, Wi-Fi connectivity, using one dongle for Alexa and Wi-Fi etc. I am not feeling comfortable picking up my UHD51A from Best Buy (it was order last week, and ready for pickup at my local store). I am thinking about cancelling my order.

Tuan, any updates?

projectrocentral.com has not posted their review yet either. :-(

Any help in making my decision would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
Sushil Gupta is offline  
post #919 of 1905 Old 06-09-2018, 12:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I’m using this hdmi cable it’s working just fine, but every situation is different, some equipment may not be compatible with each other. For example I could not get the Onkyo receiver nr676 and a Samsung 4k blu ray player to work together.hdmi hand shake issue

https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B0031...op_mb_pd_title
phancock3 is offline  
post #920 of 1905 Old 06-09-2018, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Ken McPherson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sushil Gupta View Post
Tuan, any updates?
Tuan said last week:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuan View Post
Been out preparing and setting up for InfoComm - will be back in the office next week to read through everything.
Ken McPherson is offline  
post #921 of 1905 Old 06-09-2018, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Paganmoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Ok, tested out some Broadcast TV. [email protected] from a cable box, sports broadcast, and I'm getting this blurring randomly, the whole image blurs, (as if the XPR bugs out?). Doesn't really happen in any specific situation. Can be during small paning shots, and can also be when the image is hardly moving.

I was using the User preset, with all settings to 0 (Color, brightness, contrast etc.) Sharpness to 1 (minimum), FI off.

I've got the following firmware:
System C04
LAN C05
CU(?) C05

I've uploaded a capture via my Samsung Galaxy S9+. You can slightly see it happening at about 11 seconds into this video. Not sure how well it comes off at 1080p, maybe shows better when Youtube's processed the video for 4k (it was shot at 4k 60FPS)

It can happen for sometimes half a second, and sometimes it's for several seconds.

So far, the projector seems to be able to provide a great image at times, but there are a lot of small issues that are really hard to pin point root cause for, as it just behaves differently depending on the source. Furthermore, these are basically the same sources I've used before without any problems, so issue should not be with the source.

Edit: to see the effect best, look at the empty seats at about 10-13 seconds into the video.

Last edited by Paganmoon; 06-09-2018 at 01:40 PM.
Paganmoon is offline  
post #922 of 1905 Old 06-09-2018, 01:36 PM
Member
 
RedShift76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brajesh View Post
Pricey cable.
Ya, $52 cheaper than the RUIPRO equivalent though. I have HDMI, power, speaker wire ran in painted channel. Its a huge PITA to change any of that so I wanted to future-proof as much as possible and avoid any potential HDMI cable issues.
RedShift76 is offline  
post #923 of 1905 Old 06-09-2018, 01:54 PM
 
Dave Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Paradise on Earth
Posts: 6,554
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3159 Post(s)
Liked: 1723
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamasgot16 View Post
Ok guys. I need help. I have never set up or built a home theater and my theater build is complete and now I'm ready for my projector. I was getting ready to purchase the Uhd51a and I saw a review that gave it a poor rating secondary to not having keystone correction. I think I understand somewhat what keystone correction is. If I mount this projector to my ceiling will I have a distorted image secondary to not having the keystone correction? A little about my set up. I have 9 foot ceilings and my screen is a 130" built on a false wall concept. The top of my screen is 6 feet and 10 inches from the floor with the bottom of the screen about 1 foot and 6 inches from the floor. I can mount the screen anywhere from 17 feet to 20 feet from the screen. Will this projector show a nondistorted image or do I have to have a projector with keystone correction. Sorry if this seems like a dumb question but again as I have said over the last few weeks on these forums this is all so new to me. Thanks guys as I need all of the help I can get.

If someone, especially a reviewer, is giving a poor rating to a "home theater" projector for not having digital keystone, then they don't understand "home theater " and shouldn't be trusted.

Digital keystone ruins resolution, period. Why "upgrade" to a nice shiny new 4K projector if you're just going to artificially reduce that higher resolution and induce image degradation with things like aliasing, stairstepping, etc.? You're turning your nice 3840x2160 image into something like 2973x1730 or whatever.

Here is a good article to read:

https://www.projectorreviews.com/art...ter-projector/

Please, just do your homework and figure out the right projector that fits YOUR particular installation environment!
Dave Harper is offline  
post #924 of 1905 Old 06-09-2018, 05:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paganmoon View Post
Ok, tested out some Broadcast TV. [email protected] from a cable box, sports broadcast, and I'm getting this blurring randomly
that look absolutely disgusting..
macmus is offline  
post #925 of 1905 Old 06-09-2018, 10:11 PM
Member
 
TorturEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can the UHD51A play 3d sbs files from a hdd using the built in media player ? I'm wondering if I'm doing something wrong as my 3d options are greyed out ? Or does it only play 3d blu-rays period ? I also tried streaming with other media players but no matter what the 3d options are greyed out. I don't have any 3d blurays to try those out.


Thanks
TorturEd is offline  
post #926 of 1905 Old 06-10-2018, 09:16 AM
Member
 
TorturEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Please help why are all the 3D settings greyed out for me ?
TorturEd is offline  
post #927 of 1905 Old 06-10-2018, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brajesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: NE USA
Posts: 6,454
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 581 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Which media player are you using? Via Zidoo X9S, it has no problems playing H-SBS and H-TAB/HOU files, and of course framepacked Blu-ray 3D MVC.

Hi-deft Media Keen Videosaurus
Brajesh is offline  
post #928 of 1905 Old 06-10-2018, 09:48 AM
Senior Member
 
tucsondave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by TorturEd View Post
Can the UHD51A play 3d sbs files from a hdd using the built in media player ? I'm wondering if I'm doing something wrong as my 3d options are greyed out ? Or does it only play 3d blu-rays period ? I also tried streaming with other media players but no matter what the 3d options are greyed out. I don't have any 3d blurays to try those out.


Thanks

3D is only available using the HDMI inputs. I can play SBS 3d from a USB stick or streamed from YouTube using my Panasonic or OPPO bluray players.


td
tucsondave is offline  
post #929 of 1905 Old 06-10-2018, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Ken McPherson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by TorturEd View Post
Please help why are all the 3D settings greyed out for me ?
You need to provide more specifics about your setup to get an answer. External drive? Internal in a PC? If so, do you have a 3D capable media player installed on your computer? Are you trying to use UHD51a media player to access a file on computer? If not a computer, what is your drive connected to and how?
Ken McPherson is offline  
post #930 of 1905 Old 06-10-2018, 10:34 AM
Member
 
TorturEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken McPherson View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by TorturEd View Post
Please help why are all the 3D settings greyed out for me ?
You need to provide more specifics about your setup to get an answer. External drive? Internal in a PC? If so, do you have a 3D capable media player installed on your computer? Are you trying to use UHD51a media player to access a file on computer? If not a computer, what is your drive connected to and how?
I have tried using a hard drive hooked up directly to the uhd51a plays file fine but 3D option is greyed out also tried with file on USB stick connected to ps4 pro 3D greyed out also streaming from pc to PS4 pro 3D greyed out as well I tried with USB stick and hard drive from Bluray Player 3D is greyed out. The file played file every time but 3D option is always greyed out. It’s wierd as I had a w1070 before this and downloaded 3D sbs always worked. I must be doing something wrong.
TorturEd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
blu ray , hdcp , hdmi , hdmi 2.0 , projector

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off