THE Epson 5050UB/6050UB Thread - Page 107 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1274Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3181 of 4315 Old 09-06-2019, 09:32 AM
Member
 
IslaTurbine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylarlove1999 View Post
https://www.amazon.com/50ft-FURUI-Br.../dp/B07CGFTY77

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Thanks. Have you experienced any handshake or ARC issues with this one since it's an Active cable? Hybrid optical vs Active optical seems to be debated somewhat on AVS.
IslaTurbine is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3182 of 4315 Old 09-06-2019, 09:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skylarlove1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by IslaTurbine View Post
Thanks. Have you experienced any handshake or ARC issues with this one since it's an Active cable? Hybrid optical vs Active optical seems to be debated somewhat on AVS.
I have not experienced any handshake issues other than the normal takes 5 to 6 seconds to switch between sources sometimes but never any drop out of audio or video during playback

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
IslaTurbine likes this.
skylarlove1999 is offline  
post #3183 of 4315 Old 09-06-2019, 01:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kevings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Orange County CA
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 538
I just purchased a 5050 and now I'm shopping/researching getting a scope screen in the 120-125 inch range. Amazon carries Elite Aeon (which I really like the look of) but the sizes I want arent in stock, even though they are options (they're grayed out, like when an item is out of stock). Can anyone recommend another good online shop besides Amazon where this screen might be available for a similar price? Thanks.
kevings is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3184 of 4315 Old 09-06-2019, 01:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skylarlove1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevings View Post
I just purchased a 5050 and now I'm shopping/researching getting a scope screen in the 120-125 inch range. Amazon carries Elite Aeon (which I really like the look of) but the sizes I want arent in stock, even though they are options (they're grayed out, like when an item is out of stock). Can anyone recommend another good online shop besides Amazon where this screen might be available for a similar price? Thanks.
https://www.projectorscreenstore.com...promotion.html


Have no idea about their prices and or service.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
skylarlove1999 is offline  
post #3185 of 4315 Old 09-06-2019, 01:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Mostly in Fredworld
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevings View Post
I just purchased a 5050 and now I'm shopping/researching getting a scope screen in the 120-125 inch range. Amazon carries Elite Aeon (which I really like the look of) but the sizes I want arent in stock, even though they are options (they're grayed out, like when an item is out of stock). Can anyone recommend another good online shop besides Amazon where this screen might be available for a similar price? Thanks.

Check BestBuydotcom, they carry Elite Aeon.

Panasonic DP-UB820, Marantz AV7704, Epson 5050UB, Stewart Firehawk 16x9 82"; Amplifiers: Parasound HCA 1000A, Parasound HCA 1206; Speakers: Paradigm Monitor v.4 (R/L/BR/BL) ADP-370 (SS), CC-370 v.4, PW1200 v.4; Power Condition: Adcom ACE 315 & 515, Tripplite HT7300PC & HTRL15UPS; Other Sources: Pioneer CLD-D606 & DVL-919, JVC HR-S9600U; Redmere Elite HDMI cable, Monster Mi.2S speaker cable, Kimber Kable interconnects.
fredworld is online now  
post #3186 of 4315 Old 09-06-2019, 02:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kevings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Orange County CA
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 344 Post(s)
Liked: 538
Fred and Skylar, thx you both. I'll check out all of the recommendations.
kevings is online now  
post #3187 of 4315 Old 09-06-2019, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
drober30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: MI
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevings View Post
I just purchased a 5050 and now I'm shopping/researching getting a scope screen in the 120-125 inch range. Amazon carries Elite Aeon (which I really like the look of) but the sizes I want arent in stock, even though they are options (they're grayed out, like when an item is out of stock). Can anyone recommend another good online shop besides Amazon where this screen might be available for a similar price? Thanks.
I ordered a Screen Innovations Zero Edge with the Hue LED light package from www.projectorscreen.com it arrives Monday.

The Screen Innovations are built to order and shipped from the factory and pretty much priced fixed so I ordered from this store because of the reviews, they had the best web site to navigate and they listed the Hue LED accessory I wanted. I contacted them twice to inquire on order status and their customer service was excellent!
drober30 is offline  
post #3188 of 4315 Old 09-06-2019, 06:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skylarlove1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by drober30 View Post
I ordered a Screen Innovations Zero Edge with the Hue LED light package from www.projectorscreen.com it arrives Monday.

The Screen Innovations are built to order and shipped from the factory and pretty much priced fixed so I ordered from this store because of the reviews, they had the best web site to navigate and they listed the Hue LED accessory I wanted. I contacted them twice to inquire on order status and their customer service was excellent!
I am sure you will be quite happy with the end results. SI Zero Edge is quite a bit more than the Elite Aeon screen the OP was shopping for. Only pointing out the price difference so the OP doesn't fall in love with the SI Zero Edge before checking out the price.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
skylarlove1999 is offline  
post #3189 of 4315 Old 09-06-2019, 07:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys


This thread has helped me out quite a bit and I'm really enjoying my purchase but I need some clarification on calibration.

I have a DVE essentials blu ray calibration disc and wondering if it's of use.

Can I use it and calibrate a setting as I normally would with an SDR projector or tv and have everything remain accurate when I display HDR? In other words if I'm happy with black/white/color/tiny etc using the sdr calibration disc the HDR color will also be calibrated? Or do I need some sort of calibration material that is displaying HDR and calibrate it that way ?

Thanks
Chris Corcoran is offline  
post #3190 of 4315 Old 09-06-2019, 07:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skylarlove1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Corcoran View Post
Hey guys





This thread has helped me out quite a bit and I'm really enjoying my purchase but I need some clarification on calibration.



I have a DVE essentials blu ray calibration disc and wondering if it's of use.



Can I use it and calibrate a setting as I normally would with an SDR projector or tv and have everything remain accurate when I display HDR? In other words if I'm happy with black/white/color/tiny etc using the sdr calibration disc the HDR color will also be calibrated? Or do I need some sort of calibration material that is displaying HDR and calibrate it that way ?



Thanks
That is a great question. I have always thought that since it is two different signals SDR and HDR that the colors would react differently to the signal hence the need for some adjustments to your greyscale for each signal. I sure hope someone who really knows about projector calibration can answer this in detail.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
skylarlove1999 is offline  
post #3191 of 4315 Old 09-06-2019, 08:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My logic is color is color. It consists of mixtures of RGB. If I have RGB set in sdr, then HDR should be set even though it has different and more vibrant colors, it's just a different mix of rgb.

Also hdr does not make a blacker black, or whiter white.
Chris Corcoran is offline  
post #3192 of 4315 Old 09-06-2019, 08:54 PM
Senior Member
 
sddawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylarlove1999 View Post
Since I bought mine as a package they built my magnets into the screen but I'm sure you can find a way to attach magnets to your existing screen if I were using like a hot glue gun it will take some trial and error on your part I wouldn't permanently attach anything so you figure it out I would build the masking panels first with the magnets in them then match them up to your frame figure out how to attach it to the frame I have also seen people make them out of Styrofoam panels and put velvet overtop styrofoam panels and then just use velcro to attach if you Google do-it-yourself masking panels there are quite a bit of threads on AVS forum
Thanks - I’ll start doing some more research.
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombie10k View Post
Hi, take a look at the masks I built in the blackout thread. I have a relatively large 142" 16:9 dalite screen. The top and bottom panels attach with high powered magnets located on the panels and behind the frame.

It only takes a quick minute to attach them, they literally 'snap' into the place, the magnets I used are that strong. send me a PM if you have any q's.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-di...l#post54735385
Thanks - I’ll have a good read.

Still love to see people’s readings of black levels though!
sddawson is offline  
post #3193 of 4315 Old 09-06-2019, 11:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skylarlove1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Corcoran View Post
My logic is color is color. It consists of mixtures of RGB. If I have RGB set in sdr, then HDR should be set even though it has different and more vibrant colors, it's just a different mix of rgb.



Also hdr does not make a blacker black, or whiter white.
I can certainly understand that perspective and logically it makes sense to me. You could be 100% accurate. Would be nice to have a professional calibrator confirm.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
skylarlove1999 is offline  
post #3194 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 07:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
plain fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Okc, OK
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Could cross post the question over in the S&M thread to see what Spears states about it, but the answer might be to buy the newer disc.

Grady
<<plain fan>>
plain fan is offline  
post #3195 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Limerick, PA
Posts: 982
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 93
I just tried some 3D content on my 5050. Does anyone know what the Auto mode for 3D is supposed to do? I was hoping it would automatically switch to 3D mode, but I have to manually do it.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
biglen is online now  
post #3196 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skylarlove1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by biglen View Post
I just tried some 3D content on my 5050. Does anyone know what the Auto mode for 3D is supposed to do? I was hoping it would automatically switch to 3D mode, but I have to manually do it.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
With my UHD when my 6050 recognizes a 3D signal it automatically switches to 3D mode. Maybe because it is digital media it is not doing so.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
skylarlove1999 is offline  
post #3197 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 09:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Limerick, PA
Posts: 982
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylarlove1999 View Post
With my UHD when my 6050 recognizes a 3D signal it automatically switches to 3D mode. Maybe because it is digital media it is not doing so.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
That's probably it. It most likely only recognizes a disc. Thanks ! What settings are you using? I'm seeing a little ghosting when watching 3D.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
biglen is online now  
post #3198 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 09:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skylarlove1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by biglen View Post
That's probably it. It most likely only recognizes a disc. Thanks ! What settings are you using? I'm seeing a little ghosting when watching 3D.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
Honestly I haven't watched enough 3D to establish any settings. 4k disks have spoiled me

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
skylarlove1999 is offline  
post #3199 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 09:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Limerick, PA
Posts: 982
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylarlove1999 View Post
Honestly I haven't watched enough 3D to establish any settings. 4k disks have spoiled me

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
I hear ya. One of these days you have to stop over and check out the painted screen. Everytime I watch something, I'm more and more blown away by the picture quality. It looks like you can jump right into the screen.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
biglen is online now  
post #3200 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 10:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skylarlove1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by biglen View Post
I hear ya. One of these days you have to stop over and check out the painted screen. Everytime I watch something, I'm more and more blown away by the picture quality. It looks like you can jump right into the screen.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
I am sure it does. I will have to do that.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
skylarlove1999 is offline  
post #3201 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 10:18 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
zombie10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12,919
Mentioned: 168 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5416 Post(s)
Liked: 5771
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Corcoran View Post
Hey guys

This thread has helped me out quite a bit and I'm really enjoying my purchase but I need some clarification on calibration.

I have a DVE essentials blu ray calibration disc and wondering if it's of use.

Can I use it and calibrate a setting as I normally would with an SDR projector or tv and have everything remain accurate when I display HDR? In other words if I'm happy with black/white/color/tiny etc using the sdr calibration disc the HDR color will also be calibrated? Or do I need some sort of calibration material that is displaying HDR and calibrate it that way ?

Thanks
Hi, SDR and HDR calibrations are unique. SDR calibration does occur first, following with HDR. I would recommend picking up the S&M UHD. They have excellent HDR patterns to ensure you're not clipping detail in highlights and assists with calibration of other areas of the projector settings that affect the overall HDR picture quality.

there is a getting started guide here:

http://spearsandmunsil.com/portfolio...k-3rd-edition/
garnuts likes this.
zombie10k is online now  
post #3202 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 05:32 PM
Senior Member
 
BIC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Greer View Post
I've been trying to add my new 6050 to my Harmony Elite remote, but that model projector isn't listed as available. Harmony was once be pretty good about adding mainstream gear quickly, but the 6050 isn't on the list--at least for what I'm entering. Any suggestions short of manually adding the remote features to Harmony? Am I not entering the model number info correctly? TIA
Quote:
Originally Posted by --Sclaws View Post
Iirc I used the 5040 profile for my 5050. The HDR button was the only one I had to add manually.
Harmony has the 4050, 5040 & 5050. I tried all three. None will power on the 6050. That doesn't seem right.

Epson Pro Cinema 6050 Projector, Screen TBD, Onkyo DX-C390 Six-Disk CD Changer
Triad Silver Speakers (11 in a 7.2.4 configuration), 2 JTR 118HT Subwoofers
Yamaha CX-A5200 11 Channel Processor, Monoprice Monolith 11 Channel Amplifier
Panasonic DP-UB820 UHD Blu-ray, Sony BDX-BP57 Blu-ray, Oppo DV-981HD, Harmony Elite Remote
BIC2 is offline  
post #3203 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 05:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skylarlove1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIC2 View Post
Harmony has the 4050, 5040 & 5050. I tried all three. None will power on the 6050. That doesn't seem right.
I used the 5050 and it powered on and off my 6050.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
skylarlove1999 is offline  
post #3204 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 05:36 PM
Senior Member
 
rollon1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by zombie10k View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Corcoran View Post
Hey guys

This thread has helped me out quite a bit and I'm really enjoying my purchase but I need some clarification on calibration.

I have a DVE essentials blu ray calibration disc and wondering if it's of use.

Can I use it and calibrate a setting as I normally would with an SDR projector or tv and have everything remain accurate when I display HDR? In other words if I'm happy with black/white/color/tiny etc using the sdr calibration disc the HDR color will also be calibrated? Or do I need some sort of calibration material that is displaying HDR and calibrate it that way ?

Thanks
Hi, SDR and HDR calibrations are unique. SDR calibration does occur first, following with HDR. I would recommend picking up the S&M UHD. They have excellent HDR patterns to ensure you're not clipping detail in highlights and assists with calibration of other areas of the projector settings that affect the overall HDR picture quality.

there is a getting started guide here:

http://spearsandmunsil.com/portfolio...k-3rd-edition/
Yup, that is correct. SDR and HDR calibrations are different including the greyscale I’m afraid.

I have actually asked Epson - along with other calibrated and reviewers no doubt - that the projector has a dedicated set of HDR colour modes we can calibrate just like it currently switches into a different set of 3D colour modes.

The reason for this is to allow everything from brightness, contrast, greyscale, gamma and gamut settings to be different and stick. At the moment I have all 10 memory slots filled in for:
HDR MAX brightness
HDR Bright Cinema
HDR Natural
HDR BT2020
SDR Day
Etc... you get my drift.

The HDR calibrations that use Dynamic, Bright Cinema or Natural picture modes use a higher contrast setting and a customised gamma curve to correct elevated near-black performance from the projector which only occurs in HDR. Simply putting the gamma down to -2 for examples introduces more errors in HDR than it solves.

Each HDR mode also requires a different default HDR brightness preset from the 16 available. I’ve asked Epson to save this with the picture mode and not have it as a global setting. Currently I say it in the memory slot name what number (eg. 8) I configured it for. Then I’ll adjust it only a click up or down for certain movies.

So yup, calibrate HDR separately and save it into a memory slot until Epson gives us separate colour modes. Highly annoying right now. &#x1f609;
rollon1980 is offline  
post #3205 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 05:42 PM
Senior Member
 
rollon1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 47
...another thing I’ve asked Epson was to add more gamma points to configure for HDR, especially near black. Although this is gonna be a much longer shot for them to consider it. The gamma tracking is very good especially with the filter in place but once you start using Natural, Bright Cinema or Dynamic for max brightness, near black performance would need a bit more precision than the two gamma points on black and above black. &#x1f61b;

Reducing the second gamma point by 2-3 clicks improves things to a point where it looks great at least on my set up. But again, we could get it looking even better. &#x1f642;
rollon1980 is offline  
post #3206 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
BIC2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylarlove1999 View Post
I used the 5050 and it powered on and off my 6050.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Got it working with the 5050 setting now. Any changes for 6050? Thanks.

Epson Pro Cinema 6050 Projector, Screen TBD, Onkyo DX-C390 Six-Disk CD Changer
Triad Silver Speakers (11 in a 7.2.4 configuration), 2 JTR 118HT Subwoofers
Yamaha CX-A5200 11 Channel Processor, Monoprice Monolith 11 Channel Amplifier
Panasonic DP-UB820 UHD Blu-ray, Sony BDX-BP57 Blu-ray, Oppo DV-981HD, Harmony Elite Remote
BIC2 is offline  
post #3207 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 05:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skylarlove1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIC2 View Post
Got it working with the 5050 setting now. Any changes for 6050? Thanks.
Not any I added. the commands are same for 5050 and 6050 except for the anamorphic lens mode maybe?

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
BIC2 likes this.
skylarlove1999 is offline  
post #3208 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 07:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Limerick, PA
Posts: 982
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylarlove1999 View Post
Not any I added. the commands are same for 5050 and 6050 except for the anamorphic lens mode maybe?

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
There's no way I can run my Shield directly to the 5050, and get sound through my AVR, right? There's no ARC with the 5050?

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
biglen is online now  
post #3209 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 07:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skylarlove1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by biglen View Post
There's no way I can run my Shield directly to the 5050, and get sound through my AVR, right? There's no ARC with the 5050?

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
The Shield only has one output so you are correct . Everything has to run through the AVR for the shield to output audio and video. There is a UHD player from Cambridge Audio that has dual HDMI outputs so you could send video directly to the projector and audio to the AVR. Since that particular player also has an HDMI input you could use the HDMI input to connect your shield and the UHD player would then be separating the audio and video signal using the dual HDMI outputs. I assume you are still having that audio and video delay and trying to find a solution. The UHD player would be a really expensive potential solution. No guarantee it solves your issues. I don't recommend it because of how expensive the player is and you don't really do discs.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
skylarlove1999 is offline  
post #3210 of 4315 Old 09-07-2019, 08:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
biglen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Limerick, PA
Posts: 982
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 551 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylarlove1999 View Post
The Shield only has one output so you are correct . Everything has to run through the AVR for the shield to output audio and video. There is a UHD player from Cambridge Audio that has dual HDMI outputs so you could send video directly to the projector and audio to the AVR. Since that particular player also has an HDMI input you could use the HDMI input to connect your shield and the UHD player would then be separating the audio and video signal using the dual HDMI outputs. I assume you are still having that audio and video delay and trying to find a solution. The UHD player would be a really expensive potential solution. No guarantee it solves your issues. I don't recommend it because of how expensive the player is and you don't really do discs.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
This issue is consuming my life.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
biglen is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
5050 , Epson , frame interpolation , motion smoothing

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off