THE Epson 5050UB/6050UB Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1141Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 3540 Old 04-25-2019, 02:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Luminated67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by termite View Post
Still trying to fully understand how HDR is handled by Epson.. If your player supports all HDR formats (HDR10, HDR10+ & DV) how do people setup to watch these various HDR formats on Epson?
You don’t, the player checks what your display is capable of and adjusts accordingly.
termite likes this.

Epson EH-TW9400 - QualGear Fixed Frame 100” - Sony x700 BRP & Panasonic 420 BRP - Sony 1080 AVR - IPL Acoustics M1TLs & IPL Acoustics AVC Pro Centre, Four KEF surrounds & 2 Sub boxes (10” Sub + 10” Passive Radiator)
Luminated67 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 3540 Old 04-25-2019, 05:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
skylarlove1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,184
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cla55clown View Post
How does the 5050 handle a 1080p signal such as that from a SD Blu-ray? Does it up do any upconversion or should my player be doing that job? I'll be using a Oppo 205 if that matters.
I would let the Oppo 205 do the upconversion personally. You can try it both ways obviously and see which you prefer. If you let the Oppo 205 do the upconversion the I believe the 5050 will receive the signal as 4K and will not apply it's own upconversion. The 5050 can upconvert a 1080P signal from a cable box or streaming player to 4k.
skylarlove1999 is online now  
post #633 of 3540 Old 04-25-2019, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
seplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 845
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 338 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Does anyone know if the 5050 use the same lamp as the 5040?
seplant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #634 of 3540 Old 04-25-2019, 06:28 PM
Member
 
ScudDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by seplant View Post
Does anyone know if the 5050 use the same lamp as the 5040?
Yes it does.
seplant likes this.

Processor: Marantz AV7705 Amps: XPA-2, 2x XPA-5
Speakers Airmotiv T2, C2, E2, E1 Atmos: 4x RSL C34E Subwoofers: 2x PSA S3000i
Projector: Epson 5050UB Screen: Silver Ticket 120" STR-169120
Blu-Ray: Panasonic DP-UB820, Oppo UDP-203 CD Player: Sony CDP-CX355 300 Disc CD Changer
Power: 8x 20 Amp Dedicated Circuits, 2x Panamax 4300/ 3x CMX-2
ScudDawg is offline  
post #635 of 3540 Old 04-25-2019, 07:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,773
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1418 Post(s)
Liked: 348
I had read that the 5050 would switch between HDR and SDR automatically upon reading the metadata. It's not doing this for me so I'm sure I have something in my settings wrong. I am using Alaric's settings and have saved the SDR settings in Memory 1 where it's called SDR. He uses Natural for this. I saved his HDR under Memory 2 and, of course, called it HDR. He used Digital Cinema for this.

However, when I switch between SDR and HDR content on Netflix the 5050 does not make the switch between Mem 1 and Mem 2. I believe it's same with Directv, which is a different source and SDR.

Can anyone tell me what I need to do to make it work?

Jack
JackB is online now  
post #636 of 3540 Old 04-25-2019, 07:59 PM
Member
 
ScudDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
I had read that the 5050 would switch between HDR and SDR automatically upon reading the metadata. It's not doing this for me so I'm sure I have something in my settings wrong. I am using Alaric's settings and have saved the SDR settings in Memory 1 where it's called SDR. He uses Natural for this. I saved his HDR under Memory 2 and, of course, called it HDR. He used Digital Cinema for this.

However, when I switch between SDR and HDR content on Netflix the 5050 does not make the switch between Mem 1 and Mem 2. I believe it's same with Directv, which is a different source and SDR.

Can anyone tell me what I need to do to make it work?
You have to use the memory buttons, it won't do it on its own.
ScudDawg is offline  
post #637 of 3540 Old 04-25-2019, 08:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MidnightWatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,497
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Epson needs to get a firmware update out asap to enable automatic switching between HDR and SDR sources.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Photos Of My Theater | Vero 4K | Epson 5030UB + Peerless PRG-UNV | 100" EluneVision Reference 4K Screen | Onkyo TX-NR555 @ 5.2.2 | 4 x ADX Maximus w/ Dayton Audio SA230 | Polk Audio RTi A9 + CSi A6 + OWM3 + Micca M8C + SVS PC2000 | 40" HDTV w/ Z83V Mini PC + MoviePosterApp | Z83V + DietPi FTP Server + 3 x 8TB HDDs + 4 x DLink DHP-701AV
MidnightWatcher is online now  
post #638 of 3540 Old 04-25-2019, 08:15 PM
Member
 
ezelkow1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckronengold View Post
Yeah, thats why this has been a bit frustrating and I haven't wanted to judge the projector yet. Too many new variables in my mix.

Shield > 3' CableMatters High Speed Certified HDMI > Marantz 7010 > Monoprice 30' DynamicView Active HDMI > Epson 5050.

I have some of the video processing in the receiver turned on to upscale my HTPC, but I can probably live without that. Or I could let my Oppo 103 upscale any 1080p movies and let the Shield do the 4k stuff off my network and be good to go. I can run the HTPC through the Oppo and let the Oppo upscale the HTPC too.
Figured I’d check for you. So by default my shield goes to 4K 59.940 yuv 420 10bit rec2020. I do have the colorimetry setting enabled but I also did not try to search out a specific res, hz, color, etc, I just use the default since it seemed to work fine.

However while that’s what’s reported in the shield settings my 5050 is actually running in bt709 until I actually play hdr content

Last edited by ezelkow1; 04-25-2019 at 08:23 PM.
ezelkow1 is offline  
post #639 of 3540 Old 04-25-2019, 08:30 PM
Member
 
ezelkow1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
However, when I switch between SDR and HDR content on Netflix the 5050 does not make the switch between Mem 1 and Mem 2. I believe it's same with Directv, which is a different source and SDR.

Can anyone tell me what I need to do to make it work?
It is changing modes properly, if you go to the information screen you will see it doing bt2020 hdr instead of 709sdr. What it will not do is switch memory presets for you, but it will switch between hdr and sdr modes fine

Personally I setup one based on Alaric’s settings, then tweaked while watching tv and some while watching hdr movies and have found a happy medium that works for most stuff, the only thing I toggle is the image enhancement and hdr level, which you would have to do anyway
ezelkow1 is offline  
post #640 of 3540 Old 04-25-2019, 09:19 PM
Member
 
eastbaygreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezelkow1 View Post
Well she's a beast, comparison shot to my 5020
Wow, that is a bit bigger than I thought. It's only about 2"/50mm wider and a bit deeper, but that pic makes it seem like more.

Interested to get your thoughts about the upgrade...I too have the 5020 and have a bit of upgrade-itis.

It's not too cold outside....you're just not dressed for it
eastbaygreen is offline  
post #641 of 3540 Old 04-25-2019, 10:21 PM
Senior Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezelkow1 View Post
Figured I’d check for you. So by default my shield goes to 4K 59.940 yuv 420 10bit rec2020. I do have the colorimetry setting enabled but I also did not try to search out a specific res, hz, color, etc, I just use the default since it seemed to work fine.

However while that’s what’s reported in the shield settings my 5050 is actually running in bt709 until I actually play hdr content
My default is 4k, 59.94, but 709.
I have no options at 60 for bt2020.
I also don't have any 10 bit options.

with YUV 422 12-bit bt2020, I can only get up to 30hz.

I turned the colorimetry off, but am going to turn it back on. I didn't get anything different from toggling it (yes, I restarted).

Video: Epson 5050 / nVidia Shield / OPPO-103
Audio: Marantz 7010 / MartinLogan Motion 40 (LR), 50XT (center), M2 (surrounds)
Streaming: nVidia Shield / Roku Ultra / Chromecast Ultra
NAS: Synology 1515+ Server: Ubuntu 18.04, i7-8700 CPU
HTPC: Win10 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
ckronengold is offline  
post #642 of 3540 Old 04-25-2019, 10:23 PM
Member
 
ezelkow1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by eastbaygreen View Post
Wow, that is a bit bigger than I thought. It's only about 2"/50mm wider and a bit deeper, but that pic makes it seem like more.

Interested to get your thoughts about the upgrade...I too have the 5020 and have a bit of upgrade-itis.
Im liking it more as it burns in. Initially normal hdtv seemed a bit blown out, even after tweaking things down. Once I got it setup so it looked nice with 4khdr movies and have put 20-30hrs on it even regular tv seems to have more detail and better colors now (or perhaps just watching better mastered shows/episodes?). I.e. tonight watching AP bio/brooklyn 99, both of which on the 5020 generally come off as more muted in color, there seems to be a bit more highlights than usual and I could also notice much more detail in faces, but of course not sure if thats just the episode or not since I dont think I can chalk all that up to the 5050. Initially though watching some shows that were only a couple years old seemed to have more blown out colors but they are starting to tone down a bit and look much better now

Actual 4k stuff so far looks amazing. Most of what Ive been playing on it has just been the netflix our planet series, I only made it through half a movie last weekend so hopefully this weekend I can give it a good run at full length. On the our planet stuff, close up shots are just insane with the amount of detail. The wife has even commented multiple times on how great it looks.

All in all I think its met my expectations of what I had been hoping for in an upgrade. Im not totally ZOMG blown away, its not a giant difference to the 5020, but everything is just nicer. The motorized lens (it only took a couple minutes to get it perfect), the DI (which I cant hear at all but could definitely hear on the 5020 in quiet scenes), the color and brightness (Ive only run it at medium power and it feels like plenty). The black levels are good I guess, Im not a huge black level snob but dark portions and bars seem maybe a slightly bit darker and there does seem to be more black level detail than what I can remember on the 5020.

I was at ~2800hrs on the bulb in my 5020 and had everything all setup for a 4k upgrade anyway so it was about time. So its really up to you of course. IMHO if you have plenty of life left in your bulb Id just stick with the 5020 for now until the time gets closer, prices can only go down and more competition popup. If you are nearing that time though I think its a pretty good upgrade

Last edited by ezelkow1; 04-25-2019 at 10:27 PM.
ezelkow1 is offline  
post #643 of 3540 Old 04-25-2019, 10:34 PM
Member
 
ezelkow1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckronengold View Post
My default is 4k, 59.94, but 709.
I have no options at 60 for bt2020.
I also don't have any 10 bit options.

with YUV 422 12-bit bt2020, I can only get up to 30hz.

I turned the colorimetry off, but am going to turn it back on. I didn't get anything different from toggling it (yes, I restarted).
Id wager its that 30' cable. I think 4k30 422 10bit is the limit for lower bandwidth/hdmi1.4/9gbps. Id bet if you can unmount and hook directly to the 3ft as a test it would work, and if you happen to have a shorter highspeed hdmi cable around can run it through the marantz too to narrow it down to make sure its not the avr
ckronengold likes this.
ezelkow1 is offline  
post #644 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 01:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Luminated67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezelkow1 View Post
Id wager its that 30' cable. I think 4k30 422 10bit is the limit for lower bandwidth/hdmi1.4/9gbps. Id bet if you can unmount and hook directly to the 3ft as a test it would work, and if you happen to have a shorter highspeed hdmi cable around can run it through the marantz too to narrow it down to make sure its not the avr
That's my opinion too, I think loads are dismissing the idea it's the cable because it worked with there 5040ub or other 4K device that didn't have 18Gbps HDMI / 4K HDR with 60hz.

As I've already posted here my QED Reference HDMI despite costing a bucket and can transmit 4K it can't do the full fat signal for that you need Opti-HDMI over distances greater than 7 meters.

Oh and guys if you want to futureproof yourselves then go for a version that does 8K.

https://www.amazon.com/SIKAI-Compati...ay&sr=8-3&th=1
ckronengold likes this.

Epson EH-TW9400 - QualGear Fixed Frame 100” - Sony x700 BRP & Panasonic 420 BRP - Sony 1080 AVR - IPL Acoustics M1TLs & IPL Acoustics AVC Pro Centre, Four KEF surrounds & 2 Sub boxes (10” Sub + 10” Passive Radiator)

Last edited by Luminated67; 04-26-2019 at 01:54 AM.
Luminated67 is online now  
post #645 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 02:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JewDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 399 Post(s)
Liked: 177
THE Epson 5050UB/6050UB Thread

I’m confused by something and I’m hoping someone can help me with this. I noticed yesterday that when I have my gaming pc hooked up to the 5050, that the computer thinks the native resolution is 1080p. I thought that was very strange because I’m getting all the checkmarks on my Xbox One X. 4K HDR gaming at 60hz. I thought at first that maybe it was the hdmi cable from the pc to my receiver. I swapped the hdmi that was working perfectly with my Xbox with the pc. Still 1080p. Just for the heck of it, I changed the setting on the projector from Expanded to Normal and now the PC is showing native 4K.

After saying all of that, why would my Xbox have to be on Expanded in order to get all the checkmarks but my PC has to be set at Normal? It’s not a huge deal but it‘ s annoying having to switch between the two in order to get 4K from both. Thoughts?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

JewDaddy is offline  
post #646 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 02:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Luminated67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by JewDaddy View Post
I’m confused by something and I’m hoping someone can help me with this. I noticed yesterday that when I have my gaming pc hooked up to the 5050, that the computer thinks the native resolution is 1080p. I thought that was very strange because I’m getting all the checkmarks on my Xbox One X. 4K HDR gaming at 60hz. I thought at first that maybe it was the hdmi cable from the pc to my receiver. I swapped the hdmi that was working perfectly with my Xbox with the pc. Still 1080p. Just for the heck of it, I changed the setting on the projector from Expanded to Normal and now the PC is showing native 4K.

After saying all of that, why would my Xbox have to be on Expanded in order to get all the checkmarks but my PC has to be set at Normal? It’s not a huge deal but it‘ s annoying having to switch between the two in order to get 4K from both. Thoughts?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
How is the PC connected compared to the XBox, both going to the AVR, are the cables to same of different?

Epson EH-TW9400 - QualGear Fixed Frame 100” - Sony x700 BRP & Panasonic 420 BRP - Sony 1080 AVR - IPL Acoustics M1TLs & IPL Acoustics AVC Pro Centre, Four KEF surrounds & 2 Sub boxes (10” Sub + 10” Passive Radiator)
Luminated67 is online now  
post #647 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 03:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JewDaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 399 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luminated67 View Post
How is the PC connected compared to the XBox, both going to the AVR, are the cables to same of different?


Both going to AVR. Different cables. That’s why I took the Xbox HDMI and hooked it to the PC because I was thinking maybe the PC hdmi wasn’t high speed. Same thing. Even with the Xbox HDMI it still showed the PC at 1080p. The only time I could get my PC to show a native 4K was by switching from Expanded to normal.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Luminated67 likes this.

JewDaddy is offline  
post #648 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 04:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Luminated67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by JewDaddy View Post
Both going to AVR. Different cables. That’s why I took the Xbox HDMI and hooked it to the PC because I was thinking maybe the PC hdmi wasn’t high speed. Same thing. Even with the Xbox HDMI it still showed the PC at 1080p. The only time I could get my PC to show a native 4K was by switching from Expanded to normal.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
What’s your AVR, it might be that your HDMI inputs are set up differently in the AVR’s menu. For example, when I hooked up the QED cable for my test between it and the Opti cable I couldn’t get the QED one to work and had the change the HDMI input from expanded to normal to the BR player to get it to play 4K on the PJ which cut the signal range down to suit the QED cable but when I hook up the Opti I can change it back to expanded and get the full 4:4:4 12Bit goodness. Check your AVR HDMI input settings.

Epson EH-TW9400 - QualGear Fixed Frame 100” - Sony x700 BRP & Panasonic 420 BRP - Sony 1080 AVR - IPL Acoustics M1TLs & IPL Acoustics AVC Pro Centre, Four KEF surrounds & 2 Sub boxes (10” Sub + 10” Passive Radiator)
Luminated67 is online now  
post #649 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 06:13 AM
Senior Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezelkow1 View Post
Id wager its that 30' cable. I think 4k30 422 10bit is the limit for lower bandwidth/hdmi1.4/9gbps. Id bet if you can unmount and hook directly to the 3ft as a test it would work, and if you happen to have a shorter highspeed hdmi cable around can run it through the marantz too to narrow it down to make sure its not the avr
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luminated67 View Post
That's my opinion too, I think loads are dismissing the idea it's the cable because it worked with there 5040ub or other 4K device that didn't have 18Gbps HDMI / 4K HDR with 60hz.
So I was with you guys there. But before I pulled out the cable, I tried one more thing. I pulled the Marantz out of the mix and I switched inputs on the projector. And I have a problem.

Went to Amazon Prime to find some content that checked all my boxes, since movies were always going to trigger a shift to 24fps anyway.

Direct from the Shield, HDMI 2 will play a 4k @ 60 12-bit 422 bt2020 HDR10 signal, but HDMI 1 will not.

When I put the Marantz back in the chain, I can only get a 4k @ 60 10-bit 420 bt2020 HDR10 signal.

F*&()Ck.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HDMI1.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	828.3 KB
ID:	2558394   Click image for larger version

Name:	HDMI2.jpg
Views:	80
Size:	1.21 MB
ID:	2558396   Click image for larger version

Name:	HDMI2marantz.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	893.7 KB
ID:	2558400  

Video: Epson 5050 / nVidia Shield / OPPO-103
Audio: Marantz 7010 / MartinLogan Motion 40 (LR), 50XT (center), M2 (surrounds)
Streaming: nVidia Shield / Roku Ultra / Chromecast Ultra
NAS: Synology 1515+ Server: Ubuntu 18.04, i7-8700 CPU
HTPC: Win10 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850

Last edited by ckronengold; 04-26-2019 at 06:30 AM.
ckronengold is offline  
post #650 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 06:43 AM
Senior Member
 
JonfromCB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Council Bluffs Iowa
Posts: 479
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Am I right or wrong with this, but I thought I read that only one of the projector HDMI inputs could accept the full 18Gbps, 60 hz? That could be your problem.
monkaquinas likes this.
JonfromCB is offline  
post #651 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 07:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Luminated67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonfromCB View Post
Am I right or wrong with this, but I thought I read that only one of the projector HDMI inputs could accept the full 18Gbps, 60 hz? That could be your problem.
Nope both.

Epson EH-TW9400 - QualGear Fixed Frame 100” - Sony x700 BRP & Panasonic 420 BRP - Sony 1080 AVR - IPL Acoustics M1TLs & IPL Acoustics AVC Pro Centre, Four KEF surrounds & 2 Sub boxes (10” Sub + 10” Passive Radiator)
Luminated67 is online now  
post #652 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 07:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Luminated67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckronengold View Post
So I was with you guys there. But before I pulled out the cable, I tried one more thing. I pulled the Marantz out of the mix and I switched inputs on the projector. And I have a problem.

Went to Amazon Prime to find some content that checked all my boxes, since movies were always going to trigger a shift to 24fps anyway.

Direct from the Shield, HDMI 2 will play a 4k @ 60 12-bit 422 bt2020 HDR10 signal, but HDMI 1 will not.

When I put the Marantz back in the chain, I can only get a 4k @ 60 10-bit 420 bt2020 HDR10 signal.

F*&()Ck.
I can only speak for the TW9400 but according to Epson both HDMI have full quota and if it were only one then surely it would be HDMI 1 anyway.

So same cable just moved from HDMI #1 to #2 produces a different outcome?

Epson EH-TW9400 - QualGear Fixed Frame 100” - Sony x700 BRP & Panasonic 420 BRP - Sony 1080 AVR - IPL Acoustics M1TLs & IPL Acoustics AVC Pro Centre, Four KEF surrounds & 2 Sub boxes (10” Sub + 10” Passive Radiator)
Luminated67 is online now  
post #653 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 08:13 AM
Senior Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 477
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luminated67 View Post
I can only speak for the TW9400 but according to Epson both HDMI have full quota and if it were only one then surely it would be HDMI 1 anyway.
- no mention of any limitations between HDMI1 and 2 in the manual.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luminated67 View Post
So same cable just moved from HDMI #1 to #2 produces a different outcome?
Yup. It ain't the cable.

Video: Epson 5050 / nVidia Shield / OPPO-103
Audio: Marantz 7010 / MartinLogan Motion 40 (LR), 50XT (center), M2 (surrounds)
Streaming: nVidia Shield / Roku Ultra / Chromecast Ultra
NAS: Synology 1515+ Server: Ubuntu 18.04, i7-8700 CPU
HTPC: Win10 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
ckronengold is offline  
post #654 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luminated67 View Post
You don’t, the player checks what your display is capable of and adjusts accordingly.
So if we're playing a title with DV then on Epson we see HDR10 as the receiving signal?
termite is offline  
post #655 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 09:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Luminated67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by termite View Post
So if we're playing a title with DV then on Epson we see HDR10 as the receiving signal?
That’s not what I am saying, the source be it your BluRay player, AppleTV etc detect what your display is capable of producing and sends the appropriate signal. This is not the Epson doing the changing.

Epson EH-TW9400 - QualGear Fixed Frame 100” - Sony x700 BRP & Panasonic 420 BRP - Sony 1080 AVR - IPL Acoustics M1TLs & IPL Acoustics AVC Pro Centre, Four KEF surrounds & 2 Sub boxes (10” Sub + 10” Passive Radiator)
Luminated67 is online now  
post #656 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Luminated67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckronengold View Post
- no mention of any limitations between HDMI1 and 2 in the manual.



Yup. It ain't the cable.
Very weird.
ckronengold likes this.

Epson EH-TW9400 - QualGear Fixed Frame 100” - Sony x700 BRP & Panasonic 420 BRP - Sony 1080 AVR - IPL Acoustics M1TLs & IPL Acoustics AVC Pro Centre, Four KEF surrounds & 2 Sub boxes (10” Sub + 10” Passive Radiator)
Luminated67 is online now  
post #657 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luminated67 View Post
That’s not what I am saying, the source be it your BluRay player, AppleTV etc detect what your display is capable of producing and sends the appropriate signal. This is not the Epson doing the changing.

Yes I understand that part. Since our display here is Epson I'm specifically asking what do you see on the Epson info. screen for the receiving signal when the player is playing a title with Dolby Vision. Do you see HDR10 being displayed on signal info?
termite is offline  
post #658 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 10:37 AM
Mark Henninger
 
imagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 15,947
Mentioned: 431 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9077 Post(s)
Liked: 16012
So... I'm just dropping a quick hint here... the NY event will include a giveaway that will make one of the 25 registered attendees very happy. We still have a few spots so register to attend now.

https://www.avsforum.com/new-epson-4...ook-live-demo/
ckronengold and Blitzdog like this.

Mark Henninger
Editor, AVS Forum
imagic is online now  
post #659 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 10:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Luminated67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by termite View Post
Yes I understand that part. Since our display here is Epson I'm specifically asking what do you see on the Epson info. screen for the receiving signal when the player is playing a title with Dolby Vision. Do you see HDR10 being displayed on signal info?
Couldn’t answer this but my best guess it HDR10.

Epson EH-TW9400 - QualGear Fixed Frame 100” - Sony x700 BRP & Panasonic 420 BRP - Sony 1080 AVR - IPL Acoustics M1TLs & IPL Acoustics AVC Pro Centre, Four KEF surrounds & 2 Sub boxes (10” Sub + 10” Passive Radiator)
Luminated67 is online now  
post #660 of 3540 Old 04-26-2019, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Arvada, Colorado (Denver area)
Posts: 705
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 377 Post(s)
Liked: 116
What's the largest 2.40:1 image this projector can manage from lens to screen about 11.5 feet?
Cla55clown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Tags
5050 , Epson , frame interpolation , motion smoothing

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off