Having a weird issue with my BenQ W1070 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 33 Old 02-03-2020, 09:26 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Two issues actually. Firstly, the lamp randomly shut off yesterday but the projector continued running with “lamp” blinking in red. I was able to get it to come back on. Is this risky? I did some searches and read that this doesn’t necessarily mean the bulb is burnt out/dying.

Secondly, when watching Netflix on my amazon fire stick which is connected to my projector, it has recently started showing little tiny colored specs of light sort of shimmering on the screen like confetti. They come and go, usually all over the screen in multiple places at once. It also, around the time it does this, starts getting glitchy and cutting out and then the screen goes to black and says “searching” followed by “source detect” in the bottom part of the screen. I should mention I use a wireless video transmitter to connect my projector and display devices because the long HDMI cord I got won’t work, but I’m not sure that this is the issue as even once it says “source detect” it still shows the symbol for the transmitter in the top left corner of the screen, meaning it is sending the signal still right? Idk I’m confused. I really just need an HDMI cord that will work, what might be causing the one I have not to be working?

Last edited by TomT99; 02-03-2020 at 09:39 AM.
TomT99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 33 Old 02-03-2020, 09:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rekbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Somers, CT
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1213 Post(s)
Liked: 613
Your latter symptoms scream HDMI cable issues. How long is your run? 1080p generally is good up to 50' with decent quality high speed cables.

"Smart enough to know better, to old to care" ------ Dedicated Bat Cave Home Theater, JVC RS49U/Mitsubishi HC7900DW Projector, 110" 16:9 Jamestown screen with variable power masking for CIW 2.50:1 to 16:9, Marantz 7009 with 7.1.4 Atmos with Ohm mains,3 DIY Subs (2 15" (1 ported, 1 sealed and a 12" 4th order bandpass), 1 DIY butt kicker, Custom Built HTPC, 18TB DroboFS NAS
rekbones is offline  
post #3 of 33 Old 02-03-2020, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rekbones View Post
Your latter symptoms scream HDMI cable issues. How long is your run? 1080p generally is good up to 50' with decent quality high speed cables.
I think you might’ve misunderstood, I currently am running a wireless connection between the Blu-Ray player/firestick not a hardwired HDMI hookup. The receiver and transmitter are both connected to the respective devices via HDMI.

The HDMI cable I used when I did try to hardwire it was I think 50 ft or less, but I remember someone saying sometimes certain longer cables don’t work even under 50.
TomT99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 33 Old 02-03-2020, 04:07 PM
Senior Member
 
tibimakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Try hardwiring it now, for test purposes, to see if the issue goes away, or not.
shivaji likes this.

Living Room: Samsung UN65JS8500,Onkyo TX-NR676,Klipsch R-28F,Klipsch RC-62II,Klipsch R-14S,Polk Audio 80 FX/RT(Atmos)
Bedroom: Samsung UN55MU6290,Onkyo TX-RZ610,Klipsch RP-160m,Onkyo & Fluance speakers
Garage: Epson 5040UB,Elite Screens 125" motorized screen,2xKlipsch RP-8000F,4xKlipsch RP-150M,Klipsch RP-450C ,2xKlipsch CDT-3800CII/2xCDT3650CII,Klipsch R115SW/R110SW
tibimakai is online now  
post #5 of 33 Old 02-03-2020, 05:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tibimakai View Post
Try hardwiring it now, for test purposes, to see if the issue goes away, or not.
Ok, how can I be sure the hdmi cable will work? The one I got before did not and I was told it was because it was too long.
TomT99 is offline  
post #6 of 33 Old 02-03-2020, 06:53 PM
Senior Member
 
tibimakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Get something short, what you may already have. Just for testing.

Living Room: Samsung UN65JS8500,Onkyo TX-NR676,Klipsch R-28F,Klipsch RC-62II,Klipsch R-14S,Polk Audio 80 FX/RT(Atmos)
Bedroom: Samsung UN55MU6290,Onkyo TX-RZ610,Klipsch RP-160m,Onkyo & Fluance speakers
Garage: Epson 5040UB,Elite Screens 125" motorized screen,2xKlipsch RP-8000F,4xKlipsch RP-150M,Klipsch RP-450C ,2xKlipsch CDT-3800CII/2xCDT3650CII,Klipsch R115SW/R110SW
tibimakai is online now  
post #7 of 33 Old 02-04-2020, 06:58 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tibimakai View Post
Get something short, what you may already have. Just for testing.
but it won’t reach. Why do you suppose the long one wouldn’t work, the pj or the receiver?
TomT99 is offline  
post #8 of 33 Old 02-04-2020, 07:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rekbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Somers, CT
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1213 Post(s)
Liked: 613
Plug your FireTV directly into the projector if it works without issue then as we have said you have an HDMI transmission/handshake issue regardless of how your transmitting it. A "good" high speed rated cable should work at 50' for 1080p.

"Smart enough to know better, to old to care" ------ Dedicated Bat Cave Home Theater, JVC RS49U/Mitsubishi HC7900DW Projector, 110" 16:9 Jamestown screen with variable power masking for CIW 2.50:1 to 16:9, Marantz 7009 with 7.1.4 Atmos with Ohm mains,3 DIY Subs (2 15" (1 ported, 1 sealed and a 12" 4th order bandpass), 1 DIY butt kicker, Custom Built HTPC, 18TB DroboFS NAS
rekbones is offline  
post #9 of 33 Old 02-04-2020, 08:17 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rekbones View Post
Plug your FireTV directly into the projector if it works without issue then as we have said you have an HDMI transmission/handshake issue regardless of how your transmitting it. A "good" high speed rated cable should work at 50' for 1080p.
So you think it’s the cable or the transmitter? Sorry I’m confused
TomT99 is offline  
post #10 of 33 Old 02-04-2020, 08:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rekbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Somers, CT
Posts: 3,515
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1213 Post(s)
Liked: 613
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomT99 View Post
So you think it’s the cable or the transmitter? Sorry I’m confused
Yes, but the only way to know for sure is to eliminate it.

"Smart enough to know better, to old to care" ------ Dedicated Bat Cave Home Theater, JVC RS49U/Mitsubishi HC7900DW Projector, 110" 16:9 Jamestown screen with variable power masking for CIW 2.50:1 to 16:9, Marantz 7009 with 7.1.4 Atmos with Ohm mains,3 DIY Subs (2 15" (1 ported, 1 sealed and a 12" 4th order bandpass), 1 DIY butt kicker, Custom Built HTPC, 18TB DroboFS NAS
rekbones is offline  
post #11 of 33 Old 02-04-2020, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rekbones View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomT99 View Post
So you think it’️s the cable or the transmitter? Sorry I’️m confused
Yes, but the only way to know for sure is to eliminate it.
Ok, and what exactly do you think caused the previous hdmi cable to not work? Rather than fool w troubleshooting I’d like to just hardwire it and be done with it.

Last edited by TomT99; 02-04-2020 at 09:13 AM.
TomT99 is offline  
post #12 of 33 Old 02-04-2020, 09:52 AM
Senior Member
 
tibimakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 65
First you have to eliminate the HDMI cable, pull it out. Use the Firestick and see if that way the problem persists or not. If it is all good, then your cable is the cause.

Living Room: Samsung UN65JS8500,Onkyo TX-NR676,Klipsch R-28F,Klipsch RC-62II,Klipsch R-14S,Polk Audio 80 FX/RT(Atmos)
Bedroom: Samsung UN55MU6290,Onkyo TX-RZ610,Klipsch RP-160m,Onkyo & Fluance speakers
Garage: Epson 5040UB,Elite Screens 125" motorized screen,2xKlipsch RP-8000F,4xKlipsch RP-150M,Klipsch RP-450C ,2xKlipsch CDT-3800CII/2xCDT3650CII,Klipsch R115SW/R110SW
tibimakai is online now  
post #13 of 33 Old 02-04-2020, 01:24 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tibimakai View Post
First you have to eliminate the HDMI cable, pull it out. Use the Firestick and see if that way the problem persists or not. If it is all good, then your cable is the cause.
Wait now I’m confused. I thought you just said it was most likely the transmitter? Wouldn’t that make more sense if it’s cutting in and out and searching? I have like 3-4 hdmi cables tied up in the mix.
TomT99 is offline  
post #14 of 33 Old 02-04-2020, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
tibimakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 65
We want to be sure, that the issue is not the projector.

Living Room: Samsung UN65JS8500,Onkyo TX-NR676,Klipsch R-28F,Klipsch RC-62II,Klipsch R-14S,Polk Audio 80 FX/RT(Atmos)
Bedroom: Samsung UN55MU6290,Onkyo TX-RZ610,Klipsch RP-160m,Onkyo & Fluance speakers
Garage: Epson 5040UB,Elite Screens 125" motorized screen,2xKlipsch RP-8000F,4xKlipsch RP-150M,Klipsch RP-450C ,2xKlipsch CDT-3800CII/2xCDT3650CII,Klipsch R115SW/R110SW
tibimakai is online now  
post #15 of 33 Old 02-04-2020, 01:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
rfbrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 99
The hdmi ports on the back of the W1070 are wonky. In the early days, some suggested to shave back some of the HDMI cable sheathing because the port connections were too deep and not making a good connection. But that displayed no signal when the connection was lost.


• Can rule out the HDMI connector by plugging the wireless adaptor into the other HDMI port.
•Next use a 3-6ft HDMI cable with a laptop or another source with HDMI(and HDCP).
•If it's the cable, swap it out for a redmere directional cable, a different wireless adaptor, or a HDMI over fiber cable.


The red lamp symbol with a dark screen. We had this when the pj overheated. It turns off the lamp so it can cool.


Our basement only had one 4" feed into the space and the pj had the shortest mount I could find. After 6-8hrs of football, you could feel the heat buildup close to the ceiling. After we realized what was happening, we paid attention and opened a window.


•How many hours do you have on the current bulb?
•How many on the PJ?
•Have you ever cleaned it?

Our Old Space
New House
PSN: brotj7
rfbrang is online now  
post #16 of 33 Old 02-04-2020, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tibimakai View Post
We want to be sure, that the issue is not the projector.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfbrang View Post
The hdmi ports on the back of the W1070 are wonky. In the early days, some suggested to shave back some of the HDMI cable sheathing because the port connections were too deep and not making a good connection. But that displayed no signal when the connection was lost.


• Can rule out the HDMI connector by plugging the wireless adaptor into the other HDMI port.
•Next use a 3-6ft HDMI cable with a laptop or another source with HDMI(and HDCP).
•If it's the cable, swap it out for a redmere directional cable, a different wireless adaptor, or a HDMI over fiber cable.


The red lamp symbol with a dark screen. We had this when the pj overheated. It turns off the lamp so it can cool.


Our basement only had one 4" feed into the space and the pj had the shortest mount I could find. After 6-8hrs of football, you could feel the heat buildup close to the ceiling. After we realized what was happening, we paid attention and opened a window.


•How many hours do you have on the current bulb?
•How many on the PJ?
•Have you ever cleaned it?
So you think it’s the hdmi ports?? Man this is overwhelming, I hate troubleshooting I was just hoping to get an hdmi cable and be done w it.

I have never cleaned it, do I need to? Not sure how many hours.

What is a redmere hdmi cable, do you think this one will work?

https://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-.../dp/B014I8TC4E

Last edited by TomT99; 02-04-2020 at 02:27 PM.
TomT99 is offline  
post #17 of 33 Old 02-04-2020, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
rfbrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomT99 View Post
So you think it’s the hdmi ports?? Man this is overwhelming, I hate troubleshooting I was just hoping to get an hdmi cable and be done w it.

I have never cleaned it, do I need to? Not sure how many hours.

Hopefully it is the cable or the wireless unit, and it's just a little time to prove those out.


The value is "Equivalent lamp hour" on the Information tab in the menu. They rate the hours on the high, eco, and smart eco settings. Google foo is showing people getting 6000 "Equivalent lamp hours".

Our Old Space
New House
PSN: brotj7
rfbrang is online now  
post #18 of 33 Old 02-04-2020, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfbrang View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomT99 View Post
So you think it’️s the hdmi ports?? Man this is overwhelming, I hate troubleshooting I was just hoping to get an hdmi cable and be done w it.

I have never cleaned it, do I need to? Not sure how many hours.

Hopefully it is the cable or the wireless unit, and it's just a little time to prove those out.


The value is "Equivalent lamp hour" on the Information tab in the menu. They rate the hours on the high, eco, and smart eco settings. Google foo is showing people getting 6000 "Equivalent lamp hours".
Do those symptoms not jump out to you as the wireless unit?

Also, will this work? https://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-.../dp/B014I8TC4E

Or do I need a redmere
TomT99 is offline  
post #19 of 33 Old 02-04-2020, 04:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
rfbrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Sparkles stand out as cable to me, but you should have seen a no device connected statement if it was totally failing or if the cable got bumped.

Any cheap short hdmi cable would work. Do you have a cable that came with a bluray player or video game system?

The lamp shutting off with the lamp button being a red makes me think more troubleshooting is needed. If your hitting bulb life hours 3-6k, I would swap it out for a new one before the bulb explodes within the unit.

If it has been mostly unused and is older, it could just be dust collecting and the fans need to be cleaned out. It really needs to be taken apart to do so because there are fans inside the housing.

Check out a few videos on the disassembly.
rfbrang is online now  
post #20 of 33 Old 02-05-2020, 10:22 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfbrang View Post
Sparkles stand out as cable to me, but you should have seen a no device connected statement if it was totally failing or if the cable got bumped.

Any cheap short hdmi cable would work. Do you have a cable that came with a bluray player or video game system?

The lamp shutting off with the lamp button being a red makes me think more troubleshooting is needed. If your hitting bulb life hours 3-6k, I would swap it out for a new one before the bulb explodes within the unit.

If it has been mostly unused and is older, it could just be dust collecting and the fans need to be cleaned out. It really needs to be taken apart to do so because there are fans inside the housing.

Check out a few videos on the disassembly.
Ok, what is a redmere and why do I need this? The cable will have to be at least 25 ft long. Will this work?

https://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-.../dp/B014I8TC4E

The previous 25 ft one I used that didn’t work was Rocketfish.
TomT99 is offline  
post #21 of 33 Old 02-05-2020, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
rfbrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomT99 View Post
Ok, what is a redmere and why do I need this? The cable will have to be at least 25 ft long. Will this work?

https://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-High-Speed-HDMI-Cable-1-Pack/dp/B014I8TC4E

The previous 25 ft one I used that didn’t work was Rocketfish.

25 ft is a long way for HDMI. Before spending any money, I would try using the wireless adaptor in the other HDMI port first. Then another shorter cable with a different source. If using a different cable works, then purchase a longer cable.


"Redmere" is an extra chip in the HDMI ends that helps with signal strength, they are more expensive than a normal cable. Monoprice makes a version, but amazon would be faster.

Our Old Space
New House
PSN: brotj7
rfbrang is online now  
post #22 of 33 Old 02-05-2020, 11:58 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfbrang View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomT99 View Post
Ok, what is a redmere and why do I need this? The cable will have to be at least 25 ft long. Will this work?

https://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-High-Speed-HDMI-Cable-1-Pack/dp/B014I8TC4E

The previous 25 ft one I used that didn’️t work was Rocketfish.

25 ft is a long way for HDMI. Before spending any money, I would try using the wireless adaptor in the other HDMI port first. Then another shorter cable with a different source. If using a different cable works, then purchase a longer cable.


"Redmere" is an extra chip in the HDMI ends that helps with signal strength, they are more expensive than a normal cable. Monoprice makes a version, but amazon would be faster.
So you think the redmere would allow me to hardwire? What is it about length that disrupts/prevents HDMI cable transmission? Seems strange considering it has been the universal standard for home theater connections for close to 20 years. Most importantly, why do they sell 25’ hdmi cables if they don’t work?!

Last edited by TomT99; 02-05-2020 at 01:54 PM.
TomT99 is offline  
post #23 of 33 Old 02-05-2020, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
rfbrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 99
If a normal 3-6ft cable works, but the $15 cable doesn't work at 25ft, the ~$45 redmere cable could work better as it is directional. (I say "could", because we have no idea if there is interference somewhere that caused the original cable to be unable to pass the signal)

HDMI cables are limited in bandwidth and sensitive to interference. Shorter cables have less medium to push electrons across. Longer cables have more resistance to be crossed. I hate to say google the history of HDMI, but others much smarter than me could probably say it better.

The hdmi spec has also evolved over the years. First we had dvd, then bluray, now 4k with HDR. The bandwidth increased substantially with each generation. I think they are up to 18gbps now.

Have you been able to try the wireless device in the other port yet?

What about heat buildup?

How close is it mounted to the ceiling?

You might not have to buy anything if it just needs a cleaning. Just watch a youtube video on the clean out process.

Last edited by rfbrang; 02-05-2020 at 07:28 PM.
rfbrang is online now  
post #24 of 33 Old 02-14-2020, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfbrang View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomT99 View Post
Ok, what is a redmere and why do I need this? The cable will have to be at least 25 ft long. Will this work?

https://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-High-Speed-HDMI-Cable-1-Pack/dp/B014I8TC4E

The previous 25 ft one I used that didn’️t work was Rocketfish.

25 ft is a long way for HDMI. Before spending any money, I would try using the wireless adaptor in the other HDMI port first. Then another shorter cable with a different source. If using a different cable works, then purchase a longer cable.


"Redmere" is an extra chip in the HDMI ends that helps with signal strength, they are more expensive than a normal cable. Monoprice makes a version, but amazon would be faster.
So I tried the other HDMI port, still getting the weird rainbow specks of light shimmering on screen.
TomT99 is offline  
post #25 of 33 Old 02-14-2020, 01:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
rfbrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomT99 View Post
So I tried the other HDMI port, still getting the weird rainbow specks of light shimmering on screen.

Were you able to get another short cable, or just the wireless adaptor in the other port?

Our Old Space
New House
PSN: brotj7
rfbrang is online now  
post #26 of 33 Old 02-14-2020, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfbrang View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomT99 View Post
So I tried the other HDMI port, still getting the weird rainbow specks of light shimmering on screen.

Were you able to get another short cable, or just the wireless adaptor in the other port?
You mean to directly wire to the fire stick? That’s a good idea
TomT99 is offline  
post #27 of 33 Old Yesterday, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfbrang View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomT99 View Post
So I tried the other HDMI port, still getting the weird rainbow specks of light shimmering on screen.

Were you able to get another short cable, or just the wireless adaptor in the other port?
So the problem stopped for a short time so I thought it went away, but came back. I’m going to try directly wiring the fire stick to my pj tonight. If this fixes it, would you recommend just buying a 35’ redemere or should I go 25?

I know you said shorter the better but the 35’ one has significantly more reviews than the 25’ one:

https://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-.../dp/B01JH7156E

https://www.amazon.com/Cable-Matters.../dp/B0774X294C

Last edited by TomT99; Yesterday at 10:20 AM.
TomT99 is offline  
post #28 of 33 Old Yesterday, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
rfbrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Your first link defaults to a 50ft cable. If you plan on upgrading anytime soon, you might want to look for one that says 18ghz bandwidth. Otherwise, either should work.

Our Old Space
New House
PSN: brotj7
rfbrang is online now  
post #29 of 33 Old Yesterday, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfbrang View Post
Your first link defaults to a 50ft cable. If you plan on upgrading anytime soon, you might want to look for one that says 18ghz bandwidth. Otherwise, either should work.
Yeah, the one I was looking at in the first link is the 35 foot redmere. You think this would work better or worse than the second link to a 25 foot redmere? I know shorter is better but the 35 footer has way more reviews.
TomT99 is offline  
post #30 of 33 Old Today, 09:25 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
TomT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tibimakai View Post
Try hardwiring it now, for test purposes, to see if the issue goes away, or not.
If I determine that the wireless adapter is causing the issue Is it possible I will still encounter the shimmering speckles of light with a hardwired connection? I ordered this cable, should be here tonight.

https://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-High-Speed-HDMI-Cable-1-Pack/dp/B014I8TC4E

I just want a final solution and to stop having to mess with it.

Last edited by TomT99; Today at 09:32 AM.
TomT99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Projectors - Under $3,000 USD MSRP

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off