Problem with my Tact TCS Mk II, please help. - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 08-13-2008, 03:57 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Aurora1313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I flashed my TCS Mk II with the latest firmware version. After flashing it said Programming OK and it rebooted itself as it is supposed to do.

After that I get the following in the display

TCS MKII CALIBRATION
*********

And after a few * it said:

TCS MKII CALIBRATION
DONE

And after a few seconds I'm getting the * again:
TCS MKII CALIBRATION
*********

So it keeps repeating, it looks like it is stuck in a loop.

I already disconnected every cable, but even with only the power cable plugged in it stays in the loop.

I still can get it in Programming Mode and flash it again, but even after flashing with the original firmware on the original CD, it is still stuck in the loop.

I already emailed Tact, but haven't heard from them yet.

Anyone have/had the same experience with hist TCS or can tell me what to do?

Thank you in advance!

Regards,
Alain
Aurora1313 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 09-05-2008, 06:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Peter Nielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Wilmington, NC, USA
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Give them a phone call. E-mail support does not work with TacT.

(I'm still waiting for the answer to 3 e-mails I sent Boz maybe 2 months ago. I know I'm going to have to call him, but since it's not urgent I haven't done it yet).

Peter
Peter Nielsen is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 09-05-2008, 07:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Aurora1313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Nielsen View Post

Give them a phone call. E-mail support does not work with TacT.

(I'm still waiting for the answer to 3 e-mails I sent Boz maybe 2 months ago. I know I'm going to have to call him, but since it's not urgent I haven't done it yet).

Peter

Hi Peter,

I already contacted db-systems in france and sent the unit to them. I got it back two days ago. They suspect my unit got a 'power-surge' because it got six broken boards (I/O-board, main dsp board, and 4 other dsp boards).

But it is working again now, so I'm again.

Thank you for your answer however.

All the best,
Alain
Aurora1313 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 Old 01-10-2009, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
shaun5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just upgraded my firmware and have the exact same problem! Has anyone else had this same problem?
shaun5 is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 01-10-2009, 06:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Morbius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Livermore, CA USA
Posts: 4,720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaun5 View Post

I just upgraded my firmware and have the exact same problem! Has anyone else had this same problem?

shaun5,

I was going to suggest you try the Tact Audio group at Yahoo groups.

However, I note that this problem is also posted there by "s.haun5"

TacT software is one place where I follow the maxim:

If it isn't broke; don't fix it.

Dr. Gregory Greenman
Physicist
Morbius is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 01-29-2009, 06:53 PM
Senior Member
 
shaun5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Boz fixed my TCS over the phone! It seems the firmware on the website and my original CD is corrupt. He emailed me a new firmware and everything was back up and running.
shaun5 is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 11-10-2013, 09:57 AM
Newbie
 
Teunschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi Shaun5,

 

I have thesame problem after updating the software on my Tact TCS MKII. Do still have the right software to fix this problem? I already tried both versions posted on the Yahoo Groupsite, but they both didn't work.

 

Tried both: V1.0.43F12  &  V1.0.44F11.

 

I sincerely hope that you can help me out.

 

Thanks in advance,

 

Teun

Teunschool is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 11-13-2013, 06:32 PM
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 18,829
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1334 Post(s)
Liked: 750
Mine became a door stop too after I did the firmware upgrade. Boz and TacT was of no help frown.gif.
amirm is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 11-14-2013, 08:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Peter Nielsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Wilmington, NC, USA
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by amirm View Post

Mine became a door stop too after I did the firmware upgrade. Boz and TacT was of no help frown.gif.

Before March 2012 Boz was of help if you had the patience to deal with him. Unfortunately it's impossible to get hold of Boz (or anyone else at TacT) since May 2012.

Nevertheless, Amir may be right: Without Boz help, it's probably a doorstop cool.gif
Peter Nielsen is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 03-21-2017, 02:48 AM
Member
 
abaumgaertner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Vienna, Austria & Florida, US
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by amirm View Post
Mine became a door stop too after I did the firmware upgrade. Boz and TacT was of no help .
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teunschool View Post
Hi Shaun5,

I have thesame problem after updating the software on my Tact TCS MKII. Do still have the right software to fix this problem? I already tried both versions posted on the Yahoo Groupsite, but they both didn't work.

Tried both: V1.0.43F12 & V1.0.44F11.

I sincerely hope that you can help me out.

Thanks in advance,

Teun
are your units still bricked? I might be able to help ...

Man Cave - Tact TCS Mk2 (2), Tact Millennium Mk3 (4), Tact ADC6, Linn Unidisk 2.1, Linn Majik DS, B&W 800D, B&W 802D, B&W HTM1D, B&W DS8S
in progress: B&W ASW855
not in sight yet:
B&W ASW855 - rosenut, Tact Millennium Mk3

Last edited by abaumgaertner; 03-21-2017 at 05:51 AM.
abaumgaertner is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 03-21-2017, 06:29 AM
RUR
Innocent Bystander
 
RUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Beershorn
Posts: 3,091
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 656 Post(s)
Liked: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by abaumgaertner View Post
are your units still bricked? I might be able to help ...
Amir is no longer a member of AVS, and I sincerely doubt he still owns the TacT unit.
RUR is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 03-21-2017, 08:49 AM
Member
 
abaumgaertner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Vienna, Austria & Florida, US
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
thanks for the info ...

thought I reply anyway - just in case anyone else is looking

Man Cave - Tact TCS Mk2 (2), Tact Millennium Mk3 (4), Tact ADC6, Linn Unidisk 2.1, Linn Majik DS, B&W 800D, B&W 802D, B&W HTM1D, B&W DS8S
in progress: B&W ASW855
not in sight yet:
B&W ASW855 - rosenut, Tact Millennium Mk3
abaumgaertner is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 12-15-2018, 08:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
firmware update for TacT TCS mkII

Hello,
do you need update firmware for this unit? I can help you. I have working update firmware.
ozzy8 is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 10-11-2019, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,
i recently purchased a used TacT Tcs but the previous owner lost the cd rom with the room correction software. Is it possible that anyone here has the disk?

As you can imagine P. Lyngdorf was not very helpful...
It would be great if someone could upload it to a service like wetransfer or google drive. Many people still looking for this.

Best regards
Ioannis
Greece
jannos alex is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 10-11-2019, 03:32 PM
RUR
Innocent Bystander
 
RUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Beershorn
Posts: 3,091
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 656 Post(s)
Liked: 603
@jannos alex

Have you tried the TacT users group? IME, they're really helpful even though TacT, as a company, is no more....

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/TacTAudioUsersGroup
RUR is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 10-12-2019, 08:37 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by RUR View Post
@jannos alex

Have you tried the TacT users group? IME, they're really helpful even though TacT, as a company, is no more....

[groups.yahoo.com/group/TacTAudioUsersGroup[/url]


Hi,
it seems that i cannot do that.
For some reason i get the following message, even when i am logged in.

Verify Your Email Address
Your email address is not linked to a Yahoo ID. To join this group, you need to link your email address to a Yahoo account.


Strange...it looks like the universe is trying to persuade me not to use the Tcs software.
jannos alex is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off