Official DataSat RS20i thread. (Setup Tips, Questions,General Info, etc) - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1152Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 5971 Old 12-13-2012, 12:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
ceenhad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Nick, I'm pretty sure Eq applies to output channels. This is how out place was done until I realised that Dirac simply did a better job.

Neil Davidson - DT Screens
ceenhad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 5971 Old 12-13-2012, 12:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 77
I thought as much Neil. Thanks for clarifying that.

And I would not bother with analogue out from blu ray. Even the dacs and processing was better on my old Rotel 1570 compared to oppo 95. So IMO, running analogue ins would be a waste of the processing power of the rs20i.
djnickuk is offline  
post #33 of 5971 Old 12-13-2012, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 99
I am a little confused with the suggestions around setting up subwoofers.

I have two subwoofers, one each next to my L&R speakers.

For movie listening (my predominant purpose with the RS20i) I think the suggestion is to have both subwoofer channels on channel 4 as per JapanDave's post and then EQ'd them as one subwoofer (I assume you set up bass management as a mono subwoofer). Is that correct?

At the moment I have set my subwoofers up as dual subwoofers (L&R) using bass management and assigning them to channel 4 and channel 9 as seperate channels and have EQ'd each as separate channels.

This is getting interesting! smile.gif
stephenbr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 5971 Old 12-13-2012, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,586
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceenhad View Post

Wrong
You simply need to connect to a single channel of the analogue inputs then using the output routing table you can quickly send the input to output or combination of outputs. No additional cables or changes of connector required. Very simple solution.
I am sure that you can do a similar trick in the EQ page but this way is easiest for me.
But, would enable you to get a sweep of multiple channels at once?
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceenhad View Post

Dave. I don't think that sub layout is necessarily what you were after. Dan explained exactly how to get a mono feed to multiple subs and this is how we prefer to configure them for movie playback.
I don't think Dan was able to get Mono to all subs when he had the unit. How did you do it? And I can understand how doing what I did would have all those channels EQ'ed under one channel.

Quote:
Originally Posted by djnickuk View Post

As Neil says, I just run a single output from my tascam us122mkii to left in on stereo 1 input. I can then send this to all channels via stereo routing. Except I can not send to my rears as, previously mentioned, I can not get my rears to fire on a stereo input. Most odd.
But for using rta I just use the internal tones of the rs20i and use rta on REW to measure and then I adjust accordingly.
In audio levels you have the option of either running pink noise thru a single channel or if you tick multichannel pink noise you can then select each channel you wish to play pink noise from simultaniously.
And re sub calibration. I listen to music using the subs as left and right so I calibrate them seperately. Then for movies I sum them to mono and run another eq for that.
It is a shame that one can not sum 2 sub channels and keep their independent eqs. Although I believe Dirac filters will allow this. But Neil will know for sure on that matter.

How did you connect the cable to your PC and what did you use? Also can you show screen shots or a few pics of how you have the RS20i set to feed the stereo input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenbr View Post

I am a little confused with the suggestions around setting up subwoofers.
I have two subwoofers, one each next to my L&R speakers.
For movie listening (my predominant purpose with the RS20i) I think the suggestion is to have both subwoofer channels on channel 4 as per JapanDave's post and then EQ'd them as one subwoofer (I assume you set up bass management as a mono subwoofer). Is that correct?
At the moment I have set my subwoofers up as dual subwoofers (L&R) using bass management and assigning them to channel 4 and channel 9 as seperate channels and have EQ'd each as separate channels.
This is getting interesting! smile.gif
Yes, that is correct. When you have your two subs on that channel (4) and have base management on mono, it will feed the channel 4 signal to both subs. You could feed as many subs you want that same signal via my screen shot.

We needed this thread a long time ago. smile.gif

My build thread

My 8 x RE XXX 18" Subwoofers, IB build
Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.

Do you know what Nemesis means?

JapanDave is offline  
post #35 of 5971 Old 12-13-2012, 02:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Thanks JapanDave for your advice and as noted by others, in commencing this thread. I will rerun Dirac on the weekend setting my subs as suggested - for those that have tried the sub options available does this appear to be the preferred/best arrangement for listening to movies (it sounds a bit like the SubEQ version for Datasat users)?
stephenbr is offline  
post #36 of 5971 Old 12-13-2012, 02:54 PM
GGA
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Topanga CA
Posts: 1,026
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceenhad View Post

Wrong
You simply need to connect to a single channel of the analogue inputs then using the output routing table you can quickly send the input to output or combination of outputs. No additional cables or changes of connector required. Very simple solution.
I am sure that you can do a similar trick in the EQ page but this way is easiest for me.

It is my understanding that if you route the input of channel 1 to the output of channel 2 that channel 2 will have the eq etc of channel 1.
GGA is offline  
post #37 of 5971 Old 12-13-2012, 03:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
ceenhad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 103
I don't have a unit in front of me but 99.9% sure the parametric and third octave EQ maps to an output hence it does not matter what input you direct to the output. This applies after Dirac in the processing chain and Dirac for certain IS mapped to the input channel driving however many outputs.

I had a good slide that showed the processing order and will try and dig it out.

Neil Davidson - DT Screens
ceenhad is offline  
post #38 of 5971 Old 12-13-2012, 03:44 PM
GGA
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Topanga CA
Posts: 1,026
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Please see Fig 68 on page 88 of the current on-line manual:

http://www.datasatdigital.com/docs/archive/TM-H529_V1.00_RS20i_User_Guide.pdf

4.3.8.4.1. Signal flow

From a user perspective, the channel mapping occurs near the last stage of the signal
processing. Only high pass and low pass filters are applied after the signal routing occurs.
This is illustrated in the diagram below. [can't copy diagram]


If I understand this correctly the only controls you have available on Channel 2 when copied from Channel 1 are high and low pass filters. All other controls for Channel 2 are set in Channel 1.
GGA is offline  
post #39 of 5971 Old 12-13-2012, 04:44 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,456
Mentioned: 90 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2928 Post(s)
Liked: 1684
^^ For your pleasure. Click image for larger view.


Deadwood II Theater (Previous Deadwood Theater HTOM)
Anthem AVM 60 7.4.4; Classé SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4; MiniDSP OpenDRC-AN
Oppo UDP-203; Oppo BDP-93; Win7 media PC w/Roon+Kodi; Roku Ultra; DirecTV Genie
Adam Audio S3V/S3H LCR, KEF Ci200QS 4 srrnd, Tannoy Di6 DC 4 hts, Hsu ULS-15 4 subs
JVC RS520; Stewart Cima Neve screen 125" diag 2.35:1, MLP at 115"
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #40 of 5971 Old 12-13-2012, 10:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,586
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter M View Post

Hi Roger,
That sounds exactly like an idea that's been floating around in my head. Where in your signal chain do you make these adjustments ? I guess it's in your processor and that you have memories to allow simple switching ? Don't think my DHC-9.9 can do this. confused.gif Maybe an iRule macro could do it ? Looks like a bit of work is required !
Cheers,

Peter, I have just seen that you can have up 20 presets that you can store things like delays , EQ settings etc,etc.

My build thread

My 8 x RE XXX 18" Subwoofers, IB build
Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.

Do you know what Nemesis means?

JapanDave is offline  
post #41 of 5971 Old 12-14-2012, 03:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DanFrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Aurora, IL, USA
Posts: 1,920
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 44
It wasn't that I couldn't get mono signal to my 8 subs; it was that there was only the eq for that one channel (number 4) for all of them. That was the issue: each pair of subs needs it's own eq, the channel delays and levels were perfectly adjustable.

I thought that the channel routing was like a true 16 channel matrix; it is kind-of with the bass management caveat that there are limitations to how you can assign subs. I've tried various work-a rounds, but my biggest issue was that Dirac lets me treat each channel ( of the 12 I can adjust ) however I'd like, bass management doesn't let me do that. Let me have 4 subwoofer outs that are just the LFE signal or LFE plus summed bass, and let ME decide what to do with that. You can have 8 outputs assigned to input 4 in routing: but you only get eq from channel 4 then, what if you want separate eq ?


Dan

Dan Francis
DanFrancis is offline  
post #42 of 5971 Old 12-15-2012, 05:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Hoping someone can answer a set up question and also help with a problem.

When I set up my dual subwoofers as a single sub as suggested in earlier threads do I configure channel 4 (subwoofer channel) as 'multiple speakers' in the configuration screen in Dirac Live?

Second, after running one successful Dirac Live calibration I then had a bit of a break and when I went back to run another Dirac I could then not get any pink noise from the speakers when testing them in then configuration screen of Dirac Live. I think my ASIO driver settings may have changed but didn't take much notice of what it was before (the ASIO driver available to select is 'usb-audio.de ASIO driver) - do I need to update my ASIO Driver?

Appreciate any help.
stephenbr is offline  
post #43 of 5971 Old 12-15-2012, 10:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Carl_Huff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenbr View Post

Hoping someone can answer a set up question and also help with a problem.
When I set up my dual subwoofers as a single sub as suggested in earlier threads do I configure channel 4 (subwoofer channel) as 'multiple speakers' in the configuration screen in Dirac Live? ...

#1) Turn off Bass Management.
#2) Put SW1 on channel OUT 4 and SW2 on channel OUT 9.
#3) Run the Dirac Live config tool. DO NOT mark the 'multiple loudspeaker' checkbox.
#4) After running DIrac Live turn on Bass Management and set BM to 2 subs.

The Dirac Live correction for SW1 & Sw2 will be applied as expected. There is more on this in the BM section of the RS20i User's Manual.
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenbr View Post

... Second, after running one successful Dirac Live calibration I then had a bit of a break and when I went back to run another Dirac I could then not get any pink noise from the speakers when testing them in then configuration screen of Dirac Live. I think my ASIO driver settings may have changed but didn't take much notice of what it was before (the ASIO driver available to select is 'usb-audio.de ASIO driver) - do I need to update my ASIO Driver?
Appreciate any help.

It appears that either your RS20i has dropped out of Setup Mode or your laptop lost sync with the RS20i. To fix this simply save your project and restart both the proxy and Dirac Live apps.
________________
Best Regards,
Carl Huff
Carl_Huff is offline  
post #44 of 5971 Old 12-15-2012, 11:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 77
I am having some strange issues around eq etc.

I noticed while listening to some music that the left hand front channel was lower in mid and bass frequencies as compared to the right.

And upon checking the vu meters the left channel was markedly lower than the right.

I had check everything to do with left and right channels and could see no reason why this should be. Even swapping speakers over just incase it was a speaker issue, which it isnt.

But did find that disabling peq and 1/3 eq from the sub channels rectifies this issue.

I am starting to think I have a bit of a problem machine.
djnickuk is offline  
post #45 of 5971 Old 12-15-2012, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Further to last post....

I have found its the peq causing this problem.

Perhaps someone can do me a favor and just apply 3 filtered cuts to your sub channel and check the left and right pink noise. You can clearly hear at low volumes as to whether there is an issue as you'll notice no bass from the left channel.

Infact you do not really even need to do a pink noise test as you'll see the vu meter on left channel will be upto 10db lower. If indeed this is a bug or a problem with my machine.

I am pretty certain it is not a user error. But could be, nothing suprises me these days.
djnickuk is offline  
post #46 of 5971 Old 12-15-2012, 12:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
ceenhad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Please do a full power down reset after applying the eq and retry. We are trying to trap all of the situations that need power down after application to work fully.

Neil Davidson - DT Screens
ceenhad is offline  
post #47 of 5971 Old 12-15-2012, 02:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Yes I did try that Neil. No difference.

For your info. I have bass management enabled and are rolling off the bass at 80hz to the subs.

I did a REW sweep and it measured that the sub was causing a peak at 100hz so I added a cut there in the peq. It is this cut that seams to cause the problem.

It makes no difference if I have bass management enabled, speakers set to large etc etc. 3 cuts in the peq causes the left hand channel to be mid and bass limited.

This problem does NOT transition to the left side speaker when I choose to copy front to sides in stereo level and routing.

Also, Neil, have you any idea why I can not get the rears to play a signal from 2 channel analogue input? I have stereo level and routing set to screen plus sides, then I have copy sides to rears enabled and have 7.1 output present selected?
djnickuk is offline  
post #48 of 5971 Old 12-15-2012, 02:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
ceenhad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Nick, please email me screenshots of your input and output config.

Neil Davidson - DT Screens
ceenhad is offline  
post #49 of 5971 Old 12-15-2012, 02:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Cheers Neil, will do. Shall do tomorrow now.
djnickuk is offline  
post #50 of 5971 Old 12-15-2012, 02:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Thx Carl for the advice on the set up - I'll try it that way. As per my email I tried restarting the proxy and Dirac Live but still have the same problem.
stephenbr is offline  
post #51 of 5971 Old 12-15-2012, 02:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,586
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceenhad View Post

Nick, please email me screenshots of your input and output config.
Quote:
Originally Posted by djnickuk View Post

Cheers Neil, will do. Shall do tomorrow now.
Hi Neil, thanks for taking the time to help out, but in the spirit of the thread, could we have technically talk and fixs posted in the thread after the issue is worked out? I understand that email is the quickest way to deal with these problems. smile.gif

@Carl, thanks for the input. smile.gif

My build thread

My 8 x RE XXX 18" Subwoofers, IB build
Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.

Do you know what Nemesis means?

JapanDave is offline  
post #52 of 5971 Old 12-15-2012, 03:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 99
I 'fixed' my Dirac Live 'problem' - did a quick test this morning and its back working again. Must have had a late night brain fade in something I was doing last night!
djnickuk likes this.
stephenbr is offline  
post #53 of 5971 Old 12-15-2012, 03:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Don't worry Dave, illbe sure to keep all updated with ( probably setup) my issues and how they are fixed.

Neil has my screen shots so I am sure master yoda will be able to get to the bottom of it.
djnickuk is offline  
post #54 of 5971 Old 12-15-2012, 03:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,586
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenbr View Post

Must have had a late night brain FART last night!
Fixed that for Stephen! LOL tongue.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by djnickuk View Post

Don't worry Dave, illbe sure to keep all updated with ( probably setup) my issues and how they are fixed.
Neil has my screen shots so I am sure master yoda will be able to get to the bottom of it.
Thanks, I think it will be beneficial to all of us.

My build thread

My 8 x RE XXX 18" Subwoofers, IB build
Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.

Do you know what Nemesis means?

JapanDave is offline  
post #55 of 5971 Old 12-16-2012, 07:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,586
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Well, I finally got some measurements taken with REW. Once you know how it is really very simple(I suppose you can say that about anything I guess?)

My build thread

My 8 x RE XXX 18" Subwoofers, IB build
Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.

Do you know what Nemesis means?

JapanDave is offline  
post #56 of 5971 Old 12-22-2012, 01:37 AM
 
bugsy49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Palm Beach
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw the rs20i in action at a convention and the noise level coming from the unit put me off, like a server.
bugsy49 is offline  
post #57 of 5971 Old 12-22-2012, 04:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 77
The great thing with Datasat is..... Now a few have complained about fan noise ( not owners of rs20i) then datasat will probably do something about it!
djnickuk is offline  
post #58 of 5971 Old 12-22-2012, 06:26 AM
 
bugsy49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Palm Beach
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do not think much could be done with the amount of stuff going on inside, I see the rs20i more of a computer. Will sit back in anticipation.
bugsy49 is offline  
post #59 of 5971 Old 12-22-2012, 07:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djnickuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Well, the unit is still really designed to be rack mounted, hence the included rack ears and as such needs to have fans geared up for this.

I am sure a small resistor or even software update could Slow the fan so people who have them in their rooms with air flow around could have them at a lower fan volume. My TiVo box is louder. Lol
djnickuk is offline  
post #60 of 5971 Old 12-22-2012, 07:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
schlitzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Wales, PA
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bugsy49 View Post

I do not think much could be done with the amount of stuff going on inside, I see the rs20i more of a computer. Will sit back in anticipation.
Well, it is a computer... That said, I lived with an AP20 for over a year and never felt its "noise" was the least bit noticeable in the real world.
BTW, my long-awaited RS20i will be here this coming Thursday - have to admit I am giddy with anticipation!
schlitzie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off