Official DataSat RS20i thread. (Setup Tips, Questions,General Info, etc) - Page 208 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1229Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6211 of 6238 Old 05-24-2020, 12:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
The Bogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,406
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 673 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Well that's weird, the pic disappeared! Let's try again:

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AgfQB_hidFRJhnctp3fEsXTiJaSh

Design by Rives...dollars by The Bogg

Click for my build thread
The Bogg is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6212 of 6238 Old 05-24-2020, 12:20 PM
GGA
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Topanga CA
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Looks good. Thx.
GGA is offline  
post #6213 of 6238 Old 05-24-2020, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
The Bogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,406
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 673 Post(s)
Liked: 310
I used to be able to just upload a pic or even drag and drop but doesn't seem to work right now...

Design by Rives...dollars by The Bogg

Click for my build thread
The Bogg is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6214 of 6238 Old 05-24-2020, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
The Bogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,406
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 673 Post(s)
Liked: 310
or maybe it did work, lol

Design by Rives...dollars by The Bogg

Click for my build thread
The Bogg is online now  
post #6215 of 6238 Old 05-24-2020, 12:22 PM
GGA
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Topanga CA
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Both worked!
GGA is offline  
post #6216 of 6238 Old 05-27-2020, 11:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

Cant understand how to calibrate Datasat device with Dirac.

I can buy AP20 (very similar to RS20i as i know) for a good price.
From Datasat's tech support i know that every Datasat AP20 device has Dirac licence.
But they told me that for calibration Installer licence or Installer's kit is needed. Is it correct?
I have UMIK mic and what to calibrate device myself, without any professional calibrator, installers etc.
I downloaded Datasat Dirac 2 software, but it asks for login and password
Help is needed.
Anton Pogostovsky is offline  
post #6217 of 6238 Old 05-27-2020, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
The Bogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,406
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 673 Post(s)
Liked: 310
There are 2 components to the dirac license for the Datasat units...a license in the machine itself and you have to buy a license to use the software, which you can get from ATI/Datasat. Previously you had to purchase the whole installer kit with microphone etc and it was expensive. The license alone is much cheaper...

Design by Rives...dollars by The Bogg

Click for my build thread
The Bogg is online now  
post #6218 of 6238 Old 05-28-2020, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bogg View Post
There are 2 components to the dirac license for the Datasat units...a license in the machine itself and you have to buy a license to use the software, which you can get from ATI/Datasat. Previously you had to purchase the whole installer kit with microphone etc and it was expensive. The license alone is much cheaper...
Yes, its much cheaper, but without it Dirac possibilities are useless (Audyssey has Pro Kit too, but basic calibration can be made without it).
Anton Pogostovsky is offline  
post #6219 of 6238 Old 05-28-2020, 01:21 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
audvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 2,190
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 571 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Please let me know a safe/trustworthy app to download to use VNC connection with LS20i on windows 10.
I am awaiting my Dirac calibrator software license. Once Dirac software is installed, I assume it would access the ls20i without me needing to use vnc connection?
audvid is offline  
post #6220 of 6238 Old 05-28-2020, 05:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
The Bogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,406
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 673 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by audvid View Post
Please let me know a safe/trustworthy app to download to use VNC connection with LS20i on windows 10.
I am awaiting my Dirac calibrator software license. Once Dirac software is installed, I assume it would access the ls20i without me needing to use vnc connection?
I find tightvnc is reliable...just download the java viewer version and not the whole software package. It's free.
Once you get Dirac running the calibration process is done without vnc
audvid likes this.

Design by Rives...dollars by The Bogg

Click for my build thread
The Bogg is online now  
post #6221 of 6238 Old 05-30-2020, 11:03 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
audvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 2,190
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 571 Post(s)
Liked: 162
As the RS20i powers up, do any of you get "Check H693 DSP1 Flash" message, as a part of the power up sequence? It goes away when the power up sequence is completed. Is this normal or is this an indication of an issue?
Thanks
audvid is offline  
post #6222 of 6238 Old 05-30-2020, 11:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by audvid View Post
As the RS20i powers up, do any of you get "Check H693 DSP1 Flash" message, as a part of the power up sequence? It goes away when the power up sequence is completed. Is this normal or is this an indication of an issue?
Thanks
I get that, too and always have. in fact I get one or two before that that say Check....but they flash very qucikly and can't read them. Also, what I actually get is
"Check H693 DSP1 Flash" followed by "Check H693 DSP2 Flash". It then completes booting.

You now have me worried. ))) I have always assumed it was simply checking on these things to be sure they are operating properly. But assuming is rarely ever good.....

Last edited by jazzrock; 05-30-2020 at 11:23 AM.
jazzrock is offline  
post #6223 of 6238 Old 05-30-2020, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
audvid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 2,190
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 571 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzrock View Post
I get that, too and always have. in fact I get one or two before that that say Check....but they flash very qucikly and can't read them. Also, what I actually get is
"Check H693 DSP1 Flash" followed by "Check H693 DSP2 Flash". It then completes booting.

You now have me worried. ))) I have always assumed it was simply checking on these things to be sure they are operating properly. But assuming is rarely ever good.....
Good to hear.. I dont get the DSP2 Flash message.. i dont know what dsp2 means..
audvid is offline  
post #6224 of 6238 Old 05-30-2020, 01:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
usxplong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by audvid View Post
As the RS20i powers up, do any of you get "Check H693 DSP1 Flash" message, as a part of the power up sequence? It goes away when the power up sequence is completed. Is this normal or is this an indication of an issue?
Thanks
I get it sometimes and gets stuck. I have to unplug to clear the message. I did not have this issue before. It started after last software update. Maybe we should contact ATI to chip in.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RS20i Flash message.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	586.5 KB
ID:	2734714  
usxplong is offline  
post #6225 of 6238 Old 05-30-2020, 08:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
The Bogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,406
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 673 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzrock View Post
I get that, too and always have. in fact I get one or two before that that say Check....but they flash very qucikly and can't read them. Also, what I actually get is
"Check H693 DSP1 Flash" followed by "Check H693 DSP2 Flash". It then completes booting.

You now have me worried. ))) I have always assumed it was simply checking on these things to be sure they are operating properly. But assuming is rarely ever good.....
This is what I get each time...4 different check something or the others including what you wrote. I think it is perfectly normal...

Design by Rives...dollars by The Bogg

Click for my build thread
The Bogg is online now  
post #6226 of 6238 Old 06-02-2020, 09:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
The Bogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,406
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 673 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Well, after half a year without Dirac (my previous license got messed up or something) I'm happy to have Dirac up and running again. In the meantime I had been fiddling with manual settings, peq, adjusting time delays and it was pretty good. But as soon as I set up multichannel Dirac it crushed what I had done without it, lol. Movies have much better timbre, cohesion and impact. I'm not even sure I'm going to bother turning bass management on for movies...
I've been using a separate Dirac calibration/preset for music and it isn't quite where it needs to be but I think there was some "user error" when I did that calibration first...

Design by Rives...dollars by The Bogg

Click for my build thread
The Bogg is online now  
post #6227 of 6238 Old 06-22-2020, 04:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ganymed4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Just FYI: There is a new firmware available and don't forget to check your HDMI software/firmware. I just did this for the first time and there was an update available but this really take long.


Find the software and the description here: https://www.datasatdigital.com/produ...oads/#53-rs20i



But you don't need to download the software you can use the update function in the RS20i.
stephenbr and grtuck like this.
Ganymed4 is offline  
post #6228 of 6238 Old 06-22-2020, 04:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ganymed4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anton Pogostovsky View Post
I can buy AP20 (very similar to RS20i as i know) for a good price.

You know that the AP20 cannot decode Atmos or DTS:X or Auro 3D? That's why it is much less expensive than the RS20i. Just be aware of that.
Ganymed4 is offline  
post #6229 of 6238 Old 06-22-2020, 08:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ganymed4 View Post
Just FYI: There is a new firmware available and don't forget to check your HDMI software/firmware. I just did this for the first time and there was an update available but this really take long.


Find the software and the description here: https://www.datasatdigital.com/produ...oads/#53-rs20i



But you don't need to download the software you can use the update function in the RS20i.
Thx Ganymed4.

I'm still on V1.05.01 as I did not want the Dolby restriction on upmixing legacy Dolby to height speakers with other brands of upmixer that occurred with V1.05.02.

Does anyone know if this restriction is still applied with the later updates (the release notes do not mention anything)?

I have had no problems with the RS20i remaining on V1.05.01.

Last edited by stephenbr; 06-23-2020 at 06:39 PM.
stephenbr is offline  
post #6230 of 6238 Old 06-23-2020, 06:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ganymed4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 163
I will check it for you, but I think it is working. Stay tuned...
stephenbr likes this.
Ganymed4 is offline  
post #6231 of 6238 Old 06-24-2020, 03:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ganymed4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 163
It's not working. You should stay with 1.05.01. I wonder, when Datasat will take this nonsense back and don't behave like Yamaha.
stephenbr likes this.
Ganymed4 is offline  
post #6232 of 6238 Old 06-24-2020, 03:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ganymed4 View Post
It's not working. You should stay with 1.05.01. I wonder, when Datasat will take this nonsense back and don't behave like Yamaha.
Thx Ganymed4.

I agree - Datasat should remove this restriction considering Dolby no longer requires it.
stephenbr is offline  
post #6233 of 6238 Old 06-24-2020, 07:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
usxplong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenbr View Post
Thx Ganymed4.

I agree - Datasat should remove this restriction considering Dolby no longer requires it.
Datasat releases FW slowly that doesn't do much anyways and don't care of the main things happening in today's world like you mentioned getting rid of Dolby restriction, new DIRAC implementation, more flexibility with speakers etc. They are falling way behind and yet still marketing RS20i north of 20K. I don't know how long they will survive.
jazzrock likes this.
usxplong is offline  
post #6234 of 6238 Old 06-25-2020, 12:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
stephenbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Datasat was once cutting edge but that was quite a while ago. I am still very happy with my unit but wish it could do 9.6.1. At least they are still releasing updates which may be minor for most but do help those owners with the relevant issues.

If you are in the market now for a new processor then Datasat would not likely be on your shopping list.
Ganymed4 and jazzrock like this.
stephenbr is offline  
post #6235 of 6238 Old 06-25-2020, 03:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ganymed4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,135
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 163
I agree. Since the DTS:X implementation, which was heavily delayed, Datasat - unfortunately - didn't keep up the pace with the rest of the industry.


I would recommend ATI to invest good money into more and skilled people at Datasat. Issue DTS:X Pro and Imax and keep up the pace with the rest of the leading industry. For this price, Datasat is far behind Trinnov and even Sound United.
jazzrock likes this.
Ganymed4 is offline  
post #6236 of 6238 Old 06-25-2020, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
magicvinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenbr View Post

If you are in the market now for a new processor then Datasat would not likely be on your shopping list.
Unless you need a "cheap" processor that has AES out. You can find them used for a really good price.
magicvinny is offline  
post #6237 of 6238 Old 06-25-2020, 06:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
The Bogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,406
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 673 Post(s)
Liked: 310
I hear what you guys are saying and I might not spend the big bucks for a Datasat if I was buying new anywhere near full price. But I was able to buy new for a nice discount from a dealer friend and don't plan on exceeding the 16 channels any time soon. It's a phenomenal sounding and functioning unit. I'm still learning new things about it, and realizing I've done some things wrong in setup, lol. More impressions later, I have some tips for others that I will post so they don't have to wade through the hundreds of posts like I recently did (while looking for a specific post about how to set up Dirac so that you could swap different subwoofer calibrations)...
stephenbr, Ganymed4 and jazzrock like this.

Design by Rives...dollars by The Bogg

Click for my build thread
The Bogg is online now  
post #6238 of 6238 Old Yesterday, 09:17 PM
Newbie
 
hfunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi there

have finally gotten around to installing my RS20i.

I have a question/issue regarding the interaction between volume control and bass management and the resulting db levels.

I did all my levels and Dirac measurements and started listening but found the tonal balance to be quite thin... (I come from Tact TCS so I know somewhat what to expect from room calibration with regards to bass)

But as I increased volume the balance started to change quite dramatically towards the bass, so I started measuring with REW and I attached what I found for my left speaker and the sub that gets LF routed to it via bass management.

up until -5 volume everything seems ok (although on the thin side as described above) but from -5 to 0 it all changes.

I have attached the VU meter readouts from the display of the RS20i - the speaker vu remains constant while the bass management vu changes.

The reason why this arose in the first place was that after Dirac the system volume seems to be down a lot (have experienced this with Tact TCS but not to this extent)

I have read the manual again and again but I cant seem to find an explanation for this behaviour.

Can anyone explain to me what is going on?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	rs20i -20.PNG
Views:	21
Size:	59.5 KB
ID:	2758274   Click image for larger version

Name:	rs20i -15.PNG
Views:	22
Size:	60.2 KB
ID:	2758276   Click image for larger version

Name:	rs20i -10.PNG
Views:	20
Size:	59.0 KB
ID:	2758278   Click image for larger version

Name:	rs20i -5.PNG
Views:	21
Size:	60.2 KB
ID:	2758280   Click image for larger version

Name:	rs20i 0.PNG
Views:	21
Size:	59.7 KB
ID:	2758282  

Click image for larger version

Name:	findings.PNG
Views:	4
Size:	5.5 KB
ID:	2758312  
hfunder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off