The Official Mcintosh Labs MX-151 & MX150 Owner's Thread - Page 43 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 107Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 1268 Old 10-29-2018, 06:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello there,

i have a MX151, yesterday when i went to listen to TV i had no image. So i tried to look at the setup of the MX151 on my tv, but it didn't appear on the screen. I tried different monitor, different HDMI cables, i tried composite video output, still no image.
So i connected via the web interface, i did setup my apple tv on different HDMi input and i have "No signal". To me it sounds like the video card is done...

I did a factory reset, MCU reset, still no image....

If anyone have an idea, i'm in for a tiny little bit of hope...

Desperated,
swd
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture d’écran 2018-10-29 à 19.37.02.png
Views:	31
Size:	229.3 KB
ID:	2475432   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture d’écran 2018-10-29 à 19.46.03.png
Views:	30
Size:	135.3 KB
ID:	2475434  
swd68 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 1268 Old 10-31-2018, 11:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by swd68 View Post
Hello there,

i have a MX151, yesterday when i went to listen to TV i had no image. So i tried to look at the setup of the MX151 on my tv, but it didn't appear on the screen. I tried different monitor, different HDMI cables, i tried composite video output, still no image.
So i connected via the web interface, i did setup my apple tv on different HDMi input and i have "No signal". To me it sounds like the video card is done...

I did a factory reset, MCU reset, still no image....

If anyone have an idea, i'm in for a tiny little bit of hope...

Desperated,
swd
Well after multiple tests, i have no choice to say that the Video board is done .

Does anyone have or know where i can get a service manual for this unit?

Thanks
swd68 is offline  
post #1263 of 1268 Old 04-09-2019, 06:45 AM
Member
 
Prochambers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Eastern United States
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Greetings,

I just picked up a MX151 and i'm totally new to the McIntosh family. I have great sound so far, but i'm trying to change the input labeling. For instance, when I press CD it connects me to my Cable. I want to change that to say TV. Any advice would be very helpful. Thanks.

"If you lend someone $20.00 and never see that person again, it was probably worth it!"
Prochambers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1264 of 1268 Old 04-21-2019, 08:04 AM
Member
 
PeterOrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 19
MX150 RoomPerfect is not working. When I start with first measurement for Focus Position the test signal runs for awhile and then stops with:

Error Message
No Signal Detected
Volume -12.0db

I have unplugged unit, have gone to hard reset factory default settings with no success. Any advice before I take it to dealer?

Thank you in advance,

Peter in Florida
PeterOrr is offline  
post #1265 of 1268 Old 04-21-2019, 08:47 AM
Member
 
jtjjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Make sure you have the microphone plugged into the Microphone input and not the AES input and that all the cables are securely connected. The error message is saying there is no signal from the microphone so if the above doesn’t work, I would ask your dealer for another microphone to try before taking out the entire component to take in.

John
jtjjen is offline  
post #1266 of 1268 Old 04-24-2019, 11:58 AM
Member
 
PeterOrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks for input re faulty RoomPerfect microphone. I have a 5.1 system and somehow the rear surround channels, RBS, LBS were turned on to M setting and, of course, no rear surrounds in my system hence- "No signal Detected."

Chuck Hinton sent me a prompt email suggesting this, and saved this in a rush owner a trip to the dealer!
PeterOrr is offline  
post #1267 of 1268 Old 05-20-2019, 07:34 PM
Member
 
donato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Does anybody know if there is a way to get a digital out signal for the L and R channels?
donato is offline  
post #1268 of 1268 Old 11-28-2019, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prochambers View Post
Greetings,

I just picked up a MX151 and i'm totally new to the McIntosh family. I have great sound so far, but i'm trying to change the input labeling. For instance, when I press CD it connects me to my Cable. I want to change that to say TV. Any advice would be very helpful. Thanks.

I know it's late reply but for those in the future having same issue, here's the solution:


Power up your McIntosh MX150/151 and open up your browser then type in your McIntosh MX150/151 IP to go to installer menu. Click on "Installer Menu" then "Sources" and finally click the edit icon on your source. Then click on "Advanced...". You will see the option "Remote button name" and simply change it there.


In your case, go to your Cable source, and change the remote button name to TV. Then every time you press TV on your remote, it will go to your Cable source.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-11-28 at 10.24.51 AM.png
Views:	3
Size:	63.6 KB
ID:	2646734  
kawiagekun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off