Datasat LS10 - Page 43 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 410Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 1516 Old 01-22-2018, 08:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 10,278
Mentioned: 121 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5506 Post(s)
Liked: 4595
On my RS20i, after I installed the new HDMI board, I would occasionally get "hangups" when I switched inputs to my Oppo (but never to any other input). Based upon what another user had done, I created a button that did a firmware reset of the HDMI board. So now, when that "hangup' happens, I just hit that button, wait a second at then hit the input button I really want. Sure beats doing a power cycle of the RS20i. While not perfect, I don't have to wait for Datasat to create a new firmware update.

Based upon your experience and mine and a few others, there is some discontinuity between the Datasat and Oppo.

Gotta love technology --- or not!!
grtuck likes this.
audioguy is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 1516 Old 01-23-2018, 10:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Having this new board got me thinking, do we know if this one has ARC capability? I don't use it or need it, but I am just curious.

Also, do we know if this new HDMI board will pass Dolby Vision to the TV? It does EDID (I think) so I suspect it does.

Sony 75" Z9D - Tivo Bolt+ - Roku Ultra - OPPO UDP-203 - Apple TV 4K
Datasat LS10 (w/ DIRAC - Atmos - DTS-X) - Two Emotiva XPA-7's (2nd Gen)
Seven Triad InWall Silver LCR's & Four KEF Ci200RR-THX Atmos speakers - Two Deep Sea Sound Mariana 24" subs - Vicoustic room treatment
grtuck is offline  
post #1263 of 1516 Old 01-24-2018, 01:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
westmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 992 Post(s)
Liked: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by grtuck View Post
Having this new board got me thinking, do we know if this one has ARC capability? I don't use it or need it, but I am just curious.

Also, do we know if this new HDMI board will pass Dolby Vision to the TV? It does EDID (I think) so I suspect it does.
Best is to ask MDS directly. They are very quick and helpful in respomding.

http://www.mds.com/technologies/hdmi-video/
grtuck likes this.
westmd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1264 of 1516 Old 01-24-2018, 01:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
westmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 992 Post(s)
Liked: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
What DECODERPOST would we use to select DTS:Neural-X? For reasons unknown, it does not always get selected when a legacy DTS movie is being played. Same question for selecting the Dolby up-sampler.

And what does SPKRS SPK13 do?

Thanks again and thanks for the HDMI reset function. So far, works like a charm !!
Sorry i think I oversaw your questions and did not answer.

The LS10 allows in the bass management to either choose an Auro compatible or Atmos/DTS:X compatible setup. If for instance you do have the Auro bass management active the LS10 does not allow you to either choose DSU or DTS: Neural X. I always had to change the bass management through VNC to be able to choose another decoder.

The command you read first is for the correct bass management (SPKRS SPK13 for an Auro 13.1 setup) and then the correct decoder I always use DECODERPOST 10 which is Auto1 (meaning DTS:Neural X for everything except native Dolby signals). I always boot with Auto 1 and have one button on my remote programmed to Auro (as I still prefer it for 5.1and 7.1 sources).
grtuck likes this.
westmd is offline  
post #1265 of 1516 Old 01-24-2018, 01:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
westmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 992 Post(s)
Liked: 415
ARC should work (see attached table)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	E90182F2-19DE-4AC8-928B-3CEADEE1CF24.png
Views:	128
Size:	350.1 KB
ID:	2350462  
grtuck likes this.
westmd is offline  
post #1266 of 1516 Old 01-24-2018, 07:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Thank you tons!

I also contacted MDS to see what they say about Dolby Vision.

Sony 75" Z9D - Tivo Bolt+ - Roku Ultra - OPPO UDP-203 - Apple TV 4K
Datasat LS10 (w/ DIRAC - Atmos - DTS-X) - Two Emotiva XPA-7's (2nd Gen)
Seven Triad InWall Silver LCR's & Four KEF Ci200RR-THX Atmos speakers - Two Deep Sea Sound Mariana 24" subs - Vicoustic room treatment
grtuck is offline  
post #1267 of 1516 Old 01-24-2018, 02:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 37
From what I am reading:

HSR-72Q 7 input, HDMI switcher/repeater. One 600 MHz full
featured output, one 300 MHz HDCP 1.4
• HDMI 1.4 & 2.0b mandatory formats
• Up to “4K” pixel rates at 24-60 Hz (4:4:4)
• 4K 4:2:0 format video at 60 Hz
• Up to 12 bit Deep Color and HDR
• All typical colorspaces supported
• Audio extraction/injection (I2S standard) and loop through
• CEC switch and Audio System device support
• ARC (primary output)
grtuck likes this.
dj_white is offline  
post #1268 of 1516 Old 01-25-2018, 10:47 AM
Member
 
deyre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by grtuck View Post
Having this new board got me thinking, do we know if this one has ARC capability? I don't use it or need it, but I am just curious.

Also, do we know if this new HDMI board will pass Dolby Vision to the TV? It does EDID (I think) so I suspect it does.
LS10 and RS20i do not support ARC.

My understanding is that the board should pass Dolby Vision through to the TV.
deyre is offline  
post #1269 of 1516 Old 01-25-2018, 06:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by deyre View Post
LS10 and RS20i do not support ARC.

My understanding is that the board should pass Dolby Vision through to the TV.
Thank you tons for the letting us know.

MDS did answer me and said that the board has the capability to work with ARC but only if the manufacturer set that up in the firmware. As I mentioned, I don't use it or need it so no problem for me. You would be the person in the know though, so thank you for sharing

They also said that the board should work with all CURRENT Dolby Vision (DV) stuff, but it may not work with future DV requirements and changes to their specs. This part makes me nervous due to the recent Sony DV update that isn't working for really anything....

Sony 75" Z9D - Tivo Bolt+ - Roku Ultra - OPPO UDP-203 - Apple TV 4K
Datasat LS10 (w/ DIRAC - Atmos - DTS-X) - Two Emotiva XPA-7's (2nd Gen)
Seven Triad InWall Silver LCR's & Four KEF Ci200RR-THX Atmos speakers - Two Deep Sea Sound Mariana 24" subs - Vicoustic room treatment
grtuck is offline  
post #1270 of 1516 Old 01-26-2018, 03:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jdlynch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,199
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
Liked: 154
I am wondering what benefit I would receive from purchasing the latest HDMI upgrade for my LS10. The only source I ever use is my Oppo for playing Blurays and streaming Tidal and Netflix.


Is the main benefit for those that need switching for multiple sources?

Current Equipment: Datasat LS10 w/ Atmos and DIRAC, ATI AT6005, Audio Control Savoy G3, Aerial Acoustics LR5's (LCR), SR3's sides, LR3's (rears),(4) RSL C34E’s (Atmos), Submersive HP, Marantz VP15s1, 123" diag 16:9 Stewart Cima Neve screen, Oppo BDP-103, Palliser Flicks Seating AC Power: Eaton whole-house surge protector at main panel, (3) 20 amp circuits, Surgex XR315 at equipment rack, Cyberpower 1400VA/900 watt, true sine wave UPS.
jdlynch is offline  
post #1271 of 1516 Old 01-27-2018, 03:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 10,278
Mentioned: 121 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5506 Post(s)
Liked: 4595
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdlynch View Post
I am wondering what benefit I would receive from purchasing the latest HDMI upgrade for my LS10. The only source I ever use is my Oppo for playing Blurays and streaming Tidal and Netflix.


Is the main benefit for those that need switching for multiple sources?
None if you never have any interest in going to 4K.
audioguy is online now  
post #1272 of 1516 Old 01-28-2018, 04:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
None if you never have any interest in going to 4K.
There also seems to be some audio enhancements....my invoice read: Sub-Assy, HSR-72Q w/audio enhancement mods (H678-02 rev. A), but maybe those are just to the MDS board, and not to the LS10 overall. ??
dj_white is offline  
post #1273 of 1516 Old 01-29-2018, 01:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Gideon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How to determine the Delay value for each of the output channels? Is there a formula to be used? Thanks.
Gideon is offline  
post #1274 of 1516 Old 01-29-2018, 02:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
westmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 992 Post(s)
Liked: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gideon View Post
How to determine the Delay value for each of the output channels? Is there a formula to be used? Thanks.
DIRAC would do that automatically quite well (except for the sub). Would you do it manually? There is a formula you can find online if you just googke it.
westmd is offline  
post #1275 of 1516 Old 01-29-2018, 02:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Gideon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by westmd View Post
DIRAC would do that automatically quite well (except for the sub). Would you do it manually? There is a formula you can find online if you just googke it.
Not sure whether this formula is correct:-

1 ms = 1.1 feet from listening position to speaker.

Regards.
Norman
Gideon is offline  
post #1276 of 1516 Old 01-29-2018, 07:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jdlynch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,199
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
None if you never have any interest in going to 4K.
Chuck, I'm confused by your comment; please correct me if I'm wrong:

I thought my LS10 (without the latest HDMI board) would pass through 4K content through at least one input and one output. Is that not the case?

I currently have no 4K equipment but will be replacing my aging projector in the near future. Will I need the new HDMI board to be able to play 4K material through my LS10?

Current Equipment: Datasat LS10 w/ Atmos and DIRAC, ATI AT6005, Audio Control Savoy G3, Aerial Acoustics LR5's (LCR), SR3's sides, LR3's (rears),(4) RSL C34E’s (Atmos), Submersive HP, Marantz VP15s1, 123" diag 16:9 Stewart Cima Neve screen, Oppo BDP-103, Palliser Flicks Seating AC Power: Eaton whole-house surge protector at main panel, (3) 20 amp circuits, Surgex XR315 at equipment rack, Cyberpower 1400VA/900 watt, true sine wave UPS.
jdlynch is offline  
post #1277 of 1516 Old 01-29-2018, 08:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
westmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 992 Post(s)
Liked: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdlynch View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
None if you never have any interest in going to 4K.
Chuck, I'm confused by your comment; please correct me if I'm wrong:

I thought my LS10 (without the latest HDMI board) would pass through 4K content through at least one input and one output. Is that not the case?

I currently have no 4K equipment but will be replacing my aging projector in the near future. Will I need the new HDMI board to be able to play 4K material through my LS10?
4K yes but HDR not! As most 4k contents are also HDR you should go for the new board if interested in 4k!
westmd is offline  
post #1278 of 1516 Old 01-29-2018, 11:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 10,278
Mentioned: 121 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5506 Post(s)
Liked: 4595
audioguy is online now  
post #1279 of 1516 Old 01-29-2018, 11:57 AM
BP
Senior Member
 
BP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Suburban NYC
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Saw new ATI processor at CES. It's the LS10 reborn as an ATI branded unit.
llang269 and grtuck like this.

BP

Open mind, open ears. There are no absolutes!
BP is offline  
post #1280 of 1516 Old 01-29-2018, 02:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jdlynch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,199
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Thanks Ingo and Chuck for confirming that now there is something else I can look forward to buying to feed my hobby!
grtuck likes this.

Current Equipment: Datasat LS10 w/ Atmos and DIRAC, ATI AT6005, Audio Control Savoy G3, Aerial Acoustics LR5's (LCR), SR3's sides, LR3's (rears),(4) RSL C34E’s (Atmos), Submersive HP, Marantz VP15s1, 123" diag 16:9 Stewart Cima Neve screen, Oppo BDP-103, Palliser Flicks Seating AC Power: Eaton whole-house surge protector at main panel, (3) 20 amp circuits, Surgex XR315 at equipment rack, Cyberpower 1400VA/900 watt, true sine wave UPS.
jdlynch is offline  
post #1281 of 1516 Old 01-29-2018, 06:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 10,278
Mentioned: 121 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5506 Post(s)
Liked: 4595
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdlynch View Post
Thanks Ingo and Chuck for confirming that now there is something else I can look forward to buying to feed my hobby!
Should have read:
Quote:
Thanks Ingo and Chuck for confirming that now there is something else I can look forward to buying to feed my hobby! addiction!!
grtuck likes this.
audioguy is online now  
post #1282 of 1516 Old 01-29-2018, 07:46 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
sdrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,485
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1775 Post(s)
Liked: 1449
Quote:
Originally Posted by BP View Post
Saw new ATI processor at CES. It's the LS10 reborn as an ATI branded unit.
LS10 system guts with a new interface, or a rebadged LS10?

Audio Gear: Trinnov Altitude 32 (24 channel), NAD M27 amps (3)
Video: JVC RS600, Seymour 100" UF Screen, Lumagen Radiance Pro 4444 (coming soon)
Speakers: PSB Imagine T3 LCR, Imagine T Wides/Side Surround 1, T2 Side Surrounds, Imagine XB rears, Image B6 screens, PSB CS1000 ceilings (6), HSU ULS-15 Mk 2 subs (4) - 13.4.6
HAA HT1 and HT2 Certification
sdrucker is offline  
post #1283 of 1516 Old 01-29-2018, 07:56 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 14,299
Mentioned: 288 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6110 Post(s)
Liked: 5667
Quote:
Originally Posted by BP View Post
Saw new ATI processor at CES. It's the LS10 reborn as an ATI branded unit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdrucker View Post
LS10 system guts with a new interface, or a rebadged LS10?
Rebadged LS10 with 16 outputs instead of 15.
Marc Alexander is offline  
post #1284 of 1516 Old 01-29-2018, 10:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
westmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 992 Post(s)
Liked: 415
I would assume that except for the main board which features 16 channels instead of LS10 15 channels the rest of the AP16 will be more or less identical. That would even increase the life span of the LS10 as additioms/improvements will be done for both systems together.
llang269 likes this.
westmd is offline  
post #1285 of 1516 Old 01-31-2018, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
llang269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tinley Park IL
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 85
So I’m having a problem with my Ls10 it’s not automatically switching to what the source is playing. When I first turn it on it starts out with 2.0 pcm and stays there until I switch it to Auro and back to no upmixing. I also noticed Auro upmixer disappeared on the main screen. I’ll call today a see what they say. I hope it’s an easy fix.

llang269 is online now  
post #1286 of 1516 Old 02-03-2018, 12:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
westmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 992 Post(s)
Liked: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by llang269 View Post
So I?m having a problem with my Ls10 it?s not automatically switching to what the source is playing. When I first turn it on it starts out with 2.0 pcm and stays there until I switch it to Auro and back to no upmixing. I also noticed Auro upmixer disappeared on the main screen. I?ll call today a see what they say. I hope it?s an easy fix.
Had a similar issue with the very first HDMI board that came with the LS10. Switch of HDMI boards (which was done by Datasat under warranty) solved all issues!
llang269 likes this.
westmd is offline  
post #1287 of 1516 Old 02-03-2018, 08:43 AM
Senior Member
 
llang269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tinley Park IL
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by westmd View Post
Had a similar issue with the very first HDMI board that came with the LS10. Switch of HDMI boards (which was done by Datasat under warranty) solved all issues!
Thanks talked to Mike at Datasat and he is working on a fix. If he cant solve it I’ll just send it in.

llang269 is online now  
post #1288 of 1516 Old 02-03-2018, 07:53 PM
Member
 
deyre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by llang269 View Post
Thanks talked to Mike at Datasat and he is working on a fix. If he cant solve it I’ll just send it in.
Which version of HDMI card and LS10 software do you have?
If it is the HSR72Q, the LS10 had an EDID bug which caused the 2.0 PCM on startup. This was fixed a couple of months back. The fix will be in the upcoming 1.02.02 release, and might also have been in the 1.02.01 release candidate which some users with the 72Q were given - I can't remember for sure.
llang269 and grtuck like this.
deyre is offline  
post #1289 of 1516 Old 02-04-2018, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
llang269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tinley Park IL
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 85
That’s exactly what I was told. They are still working on the 1.02.02 and it should be released next month. I still have the 1.02.00 and was told to wait for the new firmware. I’ll call Mike on Monday and see if he can email me the 1.02.01

llang269 is online now  
post #1290 of 1516 Old 02-04-2018, 10:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
westmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 992 Post(s)
Liked: 415
There is another really annoying problem I found out over the weekend. I attached my Apple TV4k to the input of my OPPO 203. Reason is that I use the HDR settings in the Oppo to adjust the AppleTV material to best suite my projector. When I switch the Oppo from BluRay to HDMI in I have to reset the board about 5 times before I get a picture. Once I have chosen something on the AppleTV I loose the picture again and have to reset the board again several times. BluRays and UHD BluRays work first time. Another issue is the Oppo home screen which also requires several reboots (which is not too much of a problem as I seldomly need this.) Will get in contact with Datasat to discuss this problem!
llang269 likes this.
westmd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off