Datasat LS10 - Page 49 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 386Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1450 Old 12-15-2019, 08:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,085
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 166
If anyone is interested I am letting go of my LS10 ( it is without the Atmos card )
mani is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1450 Old 12-17-2019, 07:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jdlynch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,186
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 148
When playing Atmos content, should my LS10 display “Atmos” on the front display? Mine said Dolby TrueHD 7.1 when I played the Meg. I selected Atmos on the Blu-ray setup menu.

Current Equipment: Datasat LS10 w/ Atmos and DIRAC, ATI AT6005, Audio Control Savoy G3, Aerial Acoustics LR5's (LCR), SR3's sides, LR3's (rears),(4) RSL C34E’s (Atmos), Submersive HP, Marantz VP15s1, 123" diag 16:9 Stewart Cima Neve screen, Oppo BDP-103, Palliser Flicks Seating AC Power: Eaton whole-house surge protector at main panel, (3) 20 amp circuits, Surgex XR315 at equipment rack, Cyberpower 1400VA/900 watt, true sine wave UPS.
jdlynch is offline  
post #1443 of 1450 Old 12-17-2019, 09:54 AM
Senior Member
 
llang269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tinley Park IL
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Yeah it should say both! Mine shows 7.1 true hd and the line below it says atmos. I have the Meg blu ray also, so I’ll check when I get home.

llang269 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1444 of 1450 Old 12-17-2019, 05:34 PM
Member
 
rhbblb1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Greensboro, GA
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdlynch View Post
When playing Atmos content, should my LS10 display “Atmos” on the front display? Mine said Dolby TrueHD 7.1 when I played the Meg. I selected Atmos on the Blu-ray setup menu.
I have been in conversation today with Datasat about this specific issue. It is a software display issue.
If you go to mode and turn off Dolby Surround it will display both Dolby TrueHD 7.1 and Atmos. Turn Dolby Surround back on or you won’t get the upmixer working on non-Atmos material. Leave Dolby Surround on or better yet auto 1 or auto 2. It won’t display Atmos, but it will be decoding Atmos. I was told the engineers are working on a fix for this.
llang269 and grtuck like this.
rhbblb1 is offline  
post #1445 of 1450 Old 12-17-2019, 08:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jdlynch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,186
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhbblb1 View Post
I have been in conversation today with Datasat about this specific issue. It is a software display issue.
If you go to mode and turn off Dolby Surround it will display both Dolby TrueHD 7.1 and Atmos. Turn Dolby Surround back on or you won’t get the upmixer working on non-Atmos material. Leave Dolby Surround on or better yet auto 1 or auto 2. It won’t display Atmos, but it will be decoding Atmos. I was told the engineers are working on a fix for this.
Thank you for the clarification. I determined earlier today that when I turned off the Dolby upmixer, then, Atmos was displayed on the front panel. However, I wasn’t sure if I left it on if I was hearing decoded Atmos material or a matrixed format.

I’m glad you were able to find this out.

Current Equipment: Datasat LS10 w/ Atmos and DIRAC, ATI AT6005, Audio Control Savoy G3, Aerial Acoustics LR5's (LCR), SR3's sides, LR3's (rears),(4) RSL C34E’s (Atmos), Submersive HP, Marantz VP15s1, 123" diag 16:9 Stewart Cima Neve screen, Oppo BDP-103, Palliser Flicks Seating AC Power: Eaton whole-house surge protector at main panel, (3) 20 amp circuits, Surgex XR315 at equipment rack, Cyberpower 1400VA/900 watt, true sine wave UPS.
jdlynch is offline  
post #1446 of 1450 Old 12-21-2019, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jdlynch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,186
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 148
After two years in our new home, I’m finally at a point in my system where I think I’ll be content for a while. I’ve got my RSL C34e’s Atmos speakers installed and my bed layer speakers are in their optimum positions for my room. I’m at 7.1.4 and I have no desire to add more speakers at this time.

So now, it’s time for me to do a Dirac calibration. This will be my first time: since the last time I had Nyal Mellor do it remotely. Before I start the process, I was hoping to get some feedback on any pointers or “lessons learned” from those who have done this to help me be successful. At the moment I’m trying to decide if I want to correct the entire frequency range or just the frequencies below the Schroeder limit (hope I said that right). I’ll gladly accept any comments on that as well to help with my decision. I may go ahead and try it both ways and see which I prefer.

Thanks in advance for sharing. I hope to do my calibration on Monday.

Current Equipment: Datasat LS10 w/ Atmos and DIRAC, ATI AT6005, Audio Control Savoy G3, Aerial Acoustics LR5's (LCR), SR3's sides, LR3's (rears),(4) RSL C34E’s (Atmos), Submersive HP, Marantz VP15s1, 123" diag 16:9 Stewart Cima Neve screen, Oppo BDP-103, Palliser Flicks Seating AC Power: Eaton whole-house surge protector at main panel, (3) 20 amp circuits, Surgex XR315 at equipment rack, Cyberpower 1400VA/900 watt, true sine wave UPS.
jdlynch is offline  
post #1447 of 1450 Old 12-22-2019, 09:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,941
Mentioned: 106 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5236 Post(s)
Liked: 4150
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdlynch View Post
After two years in our new home, I’m finally at a point in my system where I think I’ll be content for a while. I’ve got my RSL C34e’s Atmos speakers installed and my bed layer speakers are in their optimum positions for my room. I’m at 7.1.4 and I have no desire to add more speakers at this time.

So now, it’s time for me to do a Dirac calibration. This will be my first time: since the last time I had Nyal Mellor do it remotely. Before I start the process, I was hoping to get some feedback on any pointers or “lessons learned” from those who have done this to help me be successful. At the moment I’m trying to decide if I want to correct the entire frequency range or just the frequencies below the Schroeder limit (hope I said that right). I’ll gladly accept any comments on that as well to help with my decision. I may go ahead and try it both ways and see which I prefer.

Thanks in advance for sharing. I hope to do my calibration on Monday.

I only restrict my work below the Schroeder for PEQs. I would recommend you correct it all with Dirac. As you design your target curves, just make sure you don't push too much on the very high end. In both Dirac and Optimizer, I have my target curve pretty much follow what I measure with REW or OmniMic above 10K (I assume you will be using one of those tools).


I would just follow the mic placements that are recommended within Dirac initially. You will need to experiment on how far apart all of the measurements are and how "selfish" you want to be. As you will discover, for a while, you will be doing LOTS of measurements.



As for target curves, I would recommend some version of the JBL curve initially. Then you can modify as you listen. I can send you what it looks like on my Trinnov so you would just need to create one for your LS10. Let me know.
audioguy is offline  
post #1448 of 1450 Old 12-23-2019, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jdlynch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,186
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
I only restrict my work below the Schroeder for PEQs. I would recommend you correct it all with Dirac. As you design your target curves, just make sure you don't push too much on the very high end. In both Dirac and Optimizer, I have my target curve pretty much follow what I measure with REW or OmniMic above 10K (I assume you will be using one of those tools).


I would just follow the mic placements that are recommended within Dirac initially. You will need to experiment on how far apart all of the measurements are and how "selfish" you want to be. As you will discover, for a while, you will be doing LOTS of measurements.



As for target curves, I would recommend some version of the JBL curve initially. Then you can modify as you listen. I can send you what it looks like on my Trinnov so you would just need to create one for your LS10. Let me know.
Thank you Chuck. As usual, you are full of good information and kind enough to share your knowledge. I wasn’t even aware that I should be using REW or similar to take measurements prior to running Dirac. Is something that I need to do?

Current Equipment: Datasat LS10 w/ Atmos and DIRAC, ATI AT6005, Audio Control Savoy G3, Aerial Acoustics LR5's (LCR), SR3's sides, LR3's (rears),(4) RSL C34E’s (Atmos), Submersive HP, Marantz VP15s1, 123" diag 16:9 Stewart Cima Neve screen, Oppo BDP-103, Palliser Flicks Seating AC Power: Eaton whole-house surge protector at main panel, (3) 20 amp circuits, Surgex XR315 at equipment rack, Cyberpower 1400VA/900 watt, true sine wave UPS.
jdlynch is offline  
post #1449 of 1450 Old 12-23-2019, 08:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,941
Mentioned: 106 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5236 Post(s)
Liked: 4150
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdlynch View Post
Thank you Chuck. As usual, you are full of good information and kind enough to share your knowledge. I wasn’t even aware that I should be using REW or similar to take measurements prior to running Dirac. Is something that I need to do?
Not necessarily on the LS10 since I don't think it as the ability (unlike the RS20i) to set pre-Dirac PEQs. But post Dirac, I ALWAYS use (in my case, OmniMic) such a tool, to check channel delays (Dirac gets close but by checking you can tighten them up) and levels (also can typically be improved). But without external measurements, you will not be able to do that. Lastly, virtually every room correction system I have used does not get the sub channel delays correct which can be seen by looking at the crossover splice between the center channel and subs. By running frequency sweeps and adjusting the LFE delays, you can almost always improve things.
jdlynch likes this.
audioguy is offline  
post #1450 of 1450 Old 12-29-2019, 01:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
westmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,322
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 988 Post(s)
Liked: 414
The ‚new‘ Datasat project management regarding timelines somehow reminds me a lot of the ‚old‘ project management. The LS50 is now nearly 3 months overdue without any official word from Datasat (at least I haven’t heard of anything).
llang269 likes this.
westmd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off