Datasat LS10 - Page 51 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 410Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 1516 Old 03-14-2020, 04:39 AM
Member
 
LeeOsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by westmd View Post
Can anybody confirm the latest DIRAC version? Mine says 100.03 from July 26th 2018. I have problems getting it properly running under Windows 10. Is there any newer version out?
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/uwieilvbm...nav_tracking=1

this is all the latest software provided by ati
LeeOsX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 1516 Old 03-14-2020, 04:40 AM
Member
 
LeeOsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by llang269 View Post
Is the new board available to order?
but i don't see any reason to upgrade from 72q to the latest spec.

only a minor difference

- 8 inputs , old one is 7
- two hdmi 18g output
- hdcp 2.3 supported.

that's all
LeeOsX is offline  
post #1503 of 1516 Old 03-14-2020, 04:48 AM
Member
 
rhbblb1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Greensboro, GA
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by llang269 View Post
I need some help with Dirac. The computer isn’t recognizing my Ls10. I know I’m missing something. I downloaded the software and entered my key so all that came up. So it’s at the beginning page and it isn’t showing my setup. It just says rescan and nothing
Occasionally, I also have this problem.
You can connect your computer to your Datasat by connecting your computer to your network with an Ethernet connection rather than just using wireless Wifi.
1969jets and llang269 like this.
rhbblb1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1504 of 1516 Old 03-15-2020, 12:38 AM
Senior Member
 
llang269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tinley Park IL
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Well I finally got both my laptops to find my Ls10. Now neither will play the test tones. I’m sure it’s something I’m missing on my end, any help would be greatly appreciated.

llang269 is offline  
post #1505 of 1516 Old 03-15-2020, 03:28 AM
Member
 
LeeOsX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by llang269 View Post
Well I finally got both my laptops to find my Ls10. Now neither will play the test tones. I’m sure it’s something I’m missing on my end, any help would be greatly appreciated.
could you give some print screens, it will be much easier to find out what's going on
LeeOsX is offline  
post #1506 of 1516 Old 03-15-2020, 05:43 AM
Senior Member
 
llang269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tinley Park IL
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeOsX View Post
could you give some print screens, it will be much easier to find out what's going on
I’ll have to do that this Erving when I get home. What screens would you like me to show you?

llang269 is offline  
post #1507 of 1516 Old 03-15-2020, 01:42 PM
Member
 
rhbblb1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Greensboro, GA
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeOsX View Post
LS10 V1.02.04

released.

1. Added support for HSR-82T with Ver. 74 Rel. 50 Rev. 25. The HSR-82T supports 8 inputs instead of the 7
inputs available on the previous version (HSR-72Q).
2. Fixed an issue that caused Dolby Atmos to not be displayed on screen when DSU is enabled and the content is
Atmos.
The updated software does indeed allow the front panel to display “Atmos”!
grtuck likes this.
rhbblb1 is offline  
post #1508 of 1516 Old 03-15-2020, 01:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
The Bogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,375
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 656 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by llang269 View Post
Well I finally got both my laptops to find my Ls10. Now neither will play the test tones. I’m sure it’s something I’m missing on my end, any help would be greatly appreciated.
You've probably thought about it already but if not, make sure you set the proper speaker config before trying the test tones. Make sure your mic is plugged in and configured correctly (I assume it is a minidsp mic or similar that you have), and your amps are on.
llang269 likes this.

Design by Rives...dollars by The Bogg

Click for my build thread
The Bogg is online now  
post #1509 of 1516 Old 03-15-2020, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
llang269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tinley Park IL
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Yeah I’ve did all those things and double checked them! It’s something else. But I have no clue what. I’m going to call Dirac tomorrow and troubleshoot with them.

llang269 is offline  
post #1510 of 1516 Old 03-15-2020, 04:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
The Bogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,375
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 656 Post(s)
Liked: 291
If you have access to REW software you should test that tones work for all channels and that your mic is working etc.
This will help you narrow down the problem area to confirm it isn't your soundcard etc...
llang269 likes this.

Design by Rives...dollars by The Bogg

Click for my build thread
The Bogg is online now  
post #1511 of 1516 Old 03-15-2020, 05:57 PM
Senior Member
 
llang269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tinley Park IL
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 85
That’s my next move. Thanks

llang269 is offline  
post #1512 of 1516 Old 03-20-2020, 11:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
The Bogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,375
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 656 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1969jets View Post
I use custom made VMPS speakers. I'm hoping they continue to last as the designer and builder, Brian Cheney, passed away about 10 years ago.

https://www.stereophile.com/content/brian-cheney-rip
I must have missed this post.

I didn't know BC passed away. I have respect for his speakers...almost bought a pair of SuperTower/R speakers 30 years ago. I was barely 20, had a Nissan Sentra hatchback and drove from Toronto to Rockaway Beach NY thinking I'd bring them back in the hatchback (I had done some cursory measurements and figured they'd fit in the car). I listened to them and the room acoustics weren't the best so although I like them I didn't love them. I had them hook up another pair of speakers just to see if it was the room acoustics and they hooked up a pair of Nelson-Reed 8/04c speakers and they interacted with the room much better since they had a lot smaller woofers. I ended up buying the Nelsons which fit in the car much easier, lol.

Design by Rives...dollars by The Bogg

Click for my build thread
The Bogg is online now  
post #1513 of 1516 Old 03-20-2020, 06:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
blake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 737 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Are current Datasat LS10 owners planning to upgrade to the new model when it’s released (Cedia ?) what features would push you to upgrade ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
llang269 likes this.
blake is offline  
post #1514 of 1516 Old 03-20-2020, 07:35 PM
Senior Member
 
llang269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tinley Park IL
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 85
I’m definitely upgrading. The 16 channels and expanded atmos and dts-x pro is enough for me

llang269 is offline  
post #1515 of 1516 Old 03-22-2020, 01:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
blake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 737 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by llang269 View Post
I’m definitely upgrading. The 16 channels and expanded atmos and dts-x pro is enough for me

What will you do with your old LS10 ? Does Datasat offer an upgrade option ever ?
blake is offline  
post #1516 of 1516 Old 03-22-2020, 03:54 AM
Senior Member
 
llang269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tinley Park IL
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 85
I already talked to my dealer! Datasat will just upgrade my current processor. Robert from Datasat also told me this at Cedia, just send in my Ls10 and they will upgrade for whatever the cost is.
grtuck likes this.

llang269 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off