Trinnov Altitude - Page 237 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2521Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7081 of 7518 Old 04-28-2019, 06:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Minnetrista, MN
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Any idea if you need the original sales receipt for warranty support or is the build date of the unit sufficient enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kingwiggi View Post
Yes, new owner gets the balance of the 5 year warranty.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Nicholas Vit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7082 of 7518 Old 04-28-2019, 07:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Minnetrista, MN
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuski View Post
Is this as simple as turning it off and on with the power button, or do you have to go into a menu to do this?

(trying to suss out how easy/difficult an altitude would be for a wife and small kids to use daily)
Power button on the unit itself or remote(trinnov or other). I am using my logitech in the same way I used it for my previous Marantz. For instance 'Watch TV' turns on the trinnov, sets the input, and turns on my apple tv. The only trick with the input switch step using the logitech is the delay in changing the input to account for the trinnov being off and taking time to boot up.
madhuski likes this.
Nicholas Vit is offline  
post #7083 of 7518 Old 04-28-2019, 07:45 AM
RUR
Innocent Bystander
 
RUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Beershorn
Posts: 3,056
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 639 Post(s)
Liked: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicholas Vit View Post
….or remote(trinnov or other).
Last time I checked, remote on/off works only on the A16. A32 models do not support this and must be manually turned on/off with the front button.
RUR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7084 of 7518 Old 04-28-2019, 08:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Do you know the latest software version for the Altitude32?


Thanks,
Gianluca
Gianluca Vignini is offline  
post #7085 of 7518 Old 04-28-2019, 08:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bruzonsky View Post
I set ROON to downsample to 88k and play via Alt32 in Auro-3D, for both multi-channel and two channel DSD, DSD256 or DSD512. You can play DSD, etc in straight stereo if you set ROON to 176k, but not Auro-3D.

Steve,


thanks a lot for this hint on the DSD to Altitude!


Gianluca
Gianluca Vignini is offline  
post #7086 of 7518 Old 04-28-2019, 01:29 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 19,636
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1346 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianluca Vignini View Post
Do you know the latest software version for the Altitude32?


Thanks,
Gianluca
My Alt32 (24 channels) "Info" shows version 4.2.11rc4+ build date Mar 22 2019 20:33:26

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/show....php?t=1158431 If I recommend a dealer It will be a person to person recommendation! Theatre renovation/upgrade awaiting July/August 2019!
Steve Bruzonsky is online now  
post #7087 of 7518 Old 04-29-2019, 02:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,385
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2822 Post(s)
Liked: 2019
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bruzonsky View Post
My Alt32 (24 channels) "Info" shows version 4.2.11rc4+ build date Mar 22 2019 20:33:26
Is that a beta build? I'm not aware of there being a new release firmware yet this year?
Wookii is offline  
post #7088 of 7518 Old 04-29-2019, 08:32 AM
RUR
Innocent Bystander
 
RUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Beershorn
Posts: 3,056
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 639 Post(s)
Liked: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookii View Post
Is that a beta build? I'm not aware of there being a new release firmware yet this year?
Yep, that's a Beta, limited release (with some issues). IIRC V4.2.8.2 is the last "official" release. I keep hearing that a new release is due "soon".
Wookii likes this.
RUR is offline  
post #7089 of 7518 Old 04-29-2019, 08:49 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
appelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A Hilton property near you!
Posts: 740
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 531 Post(s)
Liked: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuski View Post
Is this as simple as turning it off and on with the power button, or do you have to go into a menu to do this?

(trying to suss out how easy/difficult an altitude would be for a wife and small kids to use daily)
Yup, just that simple. Just like you turn off a projector or any other surround sound processor when you aren't using it.
Papouche Le Mec likes this.

Adam Pelz ,Acoustic Mafia - Hear No Evil
JBL Master ARCOS Calibrator, CEDIA Designer, Home Acoustics Alliance Instructor LIII, THX HT1+ HT2+ Video
Mercenary Calibrator for Manufacturers, Integrators and System Owners
appelz is online now  
post #7090 of 7518 Old 04-29-2019, 08:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,385
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2822 Post(s)
Liked: 2019
Quote:
Originally Posted by RUR View Post
Yep, that's a Beta, limited release (with some issues). IIRC V4.2.8.2 is the last "official" release. I keep hearing that a new release is due "soon".
Thanks Ken, I'm kind of hoping an official release comes soon if it's still the case that the next update will require us to re-do all our presets.
Wookii is offline  
post #7091 of 7518 Old 04-29-2019, 09:05 AM
RUR
Innocent Bystander
 
RUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Beershorn
Posts: 3,056
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 639 Post(s)
Liked: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookii View Post
Thanks Ken, I'm kind of hoping an official release comes soon if it's still the case that the next update will require us to re-do all our presets.
Yeah, if I had to bet, I'd say the new SW will require all of us who want the new 10-20Hz flexibility to start from scratch.

OTOH, it's a forcing function for a couple of experiments I want to try with my multi-sub EQ.
Wookii likes this.
RUR is offline  
post #7092 of 7518 Old 04-29-2019, 10:27 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
sdrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,187
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1562 Post(s)
Liked: 1206
Quote:
Originally Posted by RUR View Post
Yeah, if I had to bet, I'd say the new SW will require all of us who want the new 10-20Hz flexibility to start from scratch.

OTOH, it's a forcing function for a couple of experiments I want to try with my multi-sub EQ.
Enjoy your experimentation. I decided to wait for the official release (and to “enjoy” the beta experience vicariously since my room is stable), since I’ve been mostly watching a backlog of Amazon Prime series the past few weeks anyway. At least until I want to revisit presets...

Audio Gear: Trinnov Altitude 32 (24 channel), NAD M27 amps (3)
Video: JVC RS600, Seymour 100" UF Screen, Lumagen Radiance Pro 4444 (coming soon)
Speakers: PSB Imagine T3 LCR, Imagine T Wides/Side Surround 1, T2 Side Surrounds, Imagine XB rears, Image B6 screens, PSB CS1000 ceilings (6), HSU ULS-15 Mk 2 subs (4) - 13.4.6
HAA HT1 and HT2 Certification

Last edited by sdrucker; 04-29-2019 at 10:31 AM.
sdrucker is offline  
post #7093 of 7518 Old 04-29-2019, 11:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audiovideoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Murray KY
Posts: 3,658
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 669 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Just got my 1624 and am just curious what the max base and top layout is right now with any of the Altitude32s regardless of 48/64 channel count.

I just want to know what the max Atmos and DTS-X object and channel processing layouts are possible. I will be wiring for more locations based on what is likely going to be available with the highest channel count Altitude32s. I will be having ours upgraded when Walter is scheduled to be on site for calibration to either the 2432 or 48 channel model.

If anyone can link to the layouts possible that would be great too.

Bests
Alex


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
audiovideoholic is offline  
post #7094 of 7518 Old 04-29-2019, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
appelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A Hilton property near you!
Posts: 740
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 531 Post(s)
Liked: 526
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiovideoholic View Post
Just got my 1624 and am just curious what the max base and top layout is right now with any of the Altitude32s regardless of 48/64 channel count.

I just want to know what the max Atmos and DTS-X object and channel processing layouts are possible. I will be wiring for more locations based on what is likely going to be available with the highest channel count Altitude32s. I will be having ours upgraded when Walter is scheduled to be on site for calibration to either the 2432 or 48 channel model.

If anyone can link to the layouts possible that would be great too.
24.x.10 is the max for Dolby Atmos for Home.

https://www.dolby.com/us/en/technolo...guidelines.pdf
Mike_WI likes this.

Adam Pelz ,Acoustic Mafia - Hear No Evil
JBL Master ARCOS Calibrator, CEDIA Designer, Home Acoustics Alliance Instructor LIII, THX HT1+ HT2+ Video
Mercenary Calibrator for Manufacturers, Integrators and System Owners
appelz is online now  
post #7095 of 7518 Old 04-29-2019, 12:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dan Hitchman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 14,284
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4422 Post(s)
Liked: 2481
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiovideoholic View Post
Just got my 1624 and am just curious what the max base and top layout is right now with any of the Altitude32s regardless of 48/64 channel count.

I just want to know what the max Atmos and DTS-X object and channel processing layouts are possible. I will be wiring for more locations based on what is likely going to be available with the highest channel count Altitude32s. I will be having ours upgraded when Walter is scheduled to be on site for calibration to either the 2432 or 48 channel model.

If anyone can link to the layouts possible that would be great too.

Bests
Alex


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

As mentioned, current coding is 32 positions of the 24.1.10 Dolby Atmos consumer version layout. DTS: X for the home is currently maxed out at 7.1.4, so go with the Atmos layout. DTS: X Pro decoding was promised, but no one really has the full scoop on that "upgrade" yet.

Listen up, studios! Dolby Atmos Lite™ print-outs must stop!!
Dan Hitchman is online now  
post #7096 of 7518 Old 04-29-2019, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lasalle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 544 Post(s)
Liked: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by RUR View Post
Yep, that's a Beta, limited release (with some issues). IIRC V4.2.8.2 is the last "official" release. I keep hearing that a new release is due "soon".
I'm on the 4.2.11rd4+ release as well. Trinnov may have put this release in when they patched my unit to allow for 16 digital and 16 analog outputs. I've had no issues with the release but I'm not a tweaker, once Walter dialed it in I've barely even changed pre-sets. Hopefully, this patch and the DTSX Pro will be folded into the production release soon.
Lasalle is offline  
post #7097 of 7518 Old 04-30-2019, 04:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Brucemck2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Knowing it would likely void the warranty .... has anyone investigated upgrading the clock and power supply feeding their L/C/R channels?

Similar mods yielded strikingly large returns on other gear I’ve owned.

Thanks!
Brucemck2 is offline  
post #7098 of 7518 Old 04-30-2019, 05:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 9,188
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 568 Post(s)
Liked: 602
^^
No way. The clock is so tightly integrated with & controlled by the software, I wouldn't even remotely consider it. The Altitude isn't a hardware-centric platform like all other prepros/processors so the same rules won't apply. I suspect whatever board the clock circuitry is on, the software is "married" to it. A modder would have to be foolhardy to mess with changing these boards on their own, not knowing what else the software is using on that board; IMO they would have negligible to zero chance of success, let alone risk potential damage to the rest of the architecture.

There are 2 independent power supplies - one for the PC/CPU board and one for the audio section. What's to be gained here?

Trinnov's boards are developed by them, unique to them and designed to work with their own proprietary software. The HDMI board is 3rd party, the same board by the same mfg used by other hi-end processor companies.

The only hardware upgrade I would ever do is one offered by Trinnov. It would take a whole lot of reverse engineering.

Someone who has paid $18-35K for a processor would have to be a bit nuts (to attempt this)

But I understand why you asked. And I'm only familiar with the Altitude, so don't know the other Trinnov products if this matters.
sdrucker, RUR, Wookii and 1 others like this.

Steve

Last edited by ss9001; 04-30-2019 at 12:04 PM.
ss9001 is offline  
post #7099 of 7518 Old 04-30-2019, 02:20 PM
Senior Member
 
dancjodanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Today I unboxed and having it up and running! I have a few questions...will try and keep them brief.
1.) I have saved the speaker setting in one of the HDMI imputs. 7.2.4. I added a subwoofer. Does this automatically save to all the inputs?


2.) Profile are just the different inputs...HDMI 1, or 2, or COAX, right? And Presets are many different options that you can save in the preset?


3.) I got the app on my iPad..see the advanced menu. I changed an HDMI imput to the name of the Blu Ray Player...but that does not show up in the app once I'm done.

I hit save....but it just says HDMI 2. I thought it would change that name even on the display screen? Am I wrong?


4.) Once I run the wizard with the mic....will that save to one set preset? I see a preset is already in there...but I don't see an '+' button, or a way to add another preset

on the top right of the screen. Now this was in the Trinnov app...not using Mocha VNC, which I bought. Would that show up there in Mocha, adding presets?
dancjodanc is offline  
post #7100 of 7518 Old 04-30-2019, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
dancjodanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I'm afraid I might have already overwritten preset 1, the default. Not knowing I was doing that...but I might have?
Not sure
dancjodanc is offline  
post #7101 of 7518 Old 04-30-2019, 03:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Berland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 257 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by dancjodanc View Post
Today I unboxed and having it up and running! I have a few questions...will try and keep them brief.
1.) I have saved the speaker setting in one of the HDMI imputs. 7.2.4. I added a subwoofer. Does this automatically save to all the inputs?

2.) Profile are just the different inputs...HDMI 1, or 2, or COAX, right? And Presets are many different options that you can save in the preset?

3.) I got the app on my iPad..see the advanced menu. I changed an HDMI imput to the name of the Blu Ray Player...but that does not show up in the app once I'm done.

I hit save....but it just says HDMI 2. I thought it would change that name even on the display screen? Am I wrong?

4.) Once I run the wizard with the mic....will that save to one set preset? I see a preset is already in there...but I don't see an '+' button, or a way to add another preset

on the top right of the screen. Now this was in the Trinnov app...not using Mocha VNC, which I bought. Would that show up there in Mocha, adding presets?
1. No, you save speaker layout to preset - not connected to input. You can however connect a preset to an input (or reuse the same on multiple).

2. Preset contains all audio settings (including sub-settings, speaker setup, calibration, calibration settings, PEQ etc); and in the Trinnov this is completely separated from the input. Usualy you have one setup for all your speakers (atmos/dts:x/auro-3d/upmix); then one for stereo and potentially one for stereo + subs. You can use upmix settings on one preset to upmix to the different formats in one preset; no need for more than one here. Speaker layout also contains mapping for each format (native atmos, dts:x; auro-3d, dts, dolby digital and upmixes for these). Everything is connected to preset more or less - except input, but you can map a preset to default be selected when selecting input (same with upmix selection). Also remember, nothing on a profile is saved until you save the profile itself. You can also select any profile; save it under a different "slot" and do whatever you want without changing original preset.

3. See picture, remember to click save when name is set - here you can also do different settings for input (select default profile, upmix mode etc). On selected input (left side): I have renamed HDMI1 to TV. TV will be displayed as name of input (on device and in the VNC connection to Trinnov, or in App).


4. When you run the wizard; you get the question to overwrite an existing preset; or to create a new one (select the last ).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Skjermbilde 2019-04-30 kl. 23.59.59.png
Views:	123
Size:	435.7 KB
ID:	2560678  

HT: Trinnov Altitude32 (AL32-1632)/Amplitude8 - BRYSTON 4B SST2 - B&W 803D2, 2*DB1, HTM2D2, 804D2, SCMS, Nautilus SCM1, 805D2 - NORDOST Heimdall2/Frey2 - ISOTEK EVO3 Titan,Sigmas - LG OLED65B7V - GIK ACOUSTICS
HP: 2*MOON 430HA D, 2*MiND2 Network Player - 2*Yggdrasil - 2*Hydra Z/ZPM - ISOTEK EVO3 Sigmas, Aquarius - NORDOST Heimdall 2 - AUDEZE LCD-4 rev2, 2*LCD-XC - SHURE SE846

Last edited by Berland; 04-30-2019 at 03:11 PM.
Berland is offline  
post #7102 of 7518 Old 04-30-2019, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Berland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 257 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by RUR View Post
Do NOT overwrite the default preset (#1) - you'll need it later! Whatever changes you make, save them in a new preset e.g. preset #2 by clicking the "Save" button to the right of the preset. More later if I have time.
I don't even think it is possible to overwrite built in preset)

HT: Trinnov Altitude32 (AL32-1632)/Amplitude8 - BRYSTON 4B SST2 - B&W 803D2, 2*DB1, HTM2D2, 804D2, SCMS, Nautilus SCM1, 805D2 - NORDOST Heimdall2/Frey2 - ISOTEK EVO3 Titan,Sigmas - LG OLED65B7V - GIK ACOUSTICS
HP: 2*MOON 430HA D, 2*MiND2 Network Player - 2*Yggdrasil - 2*Hydra Z/ZPM - ISOTEK EVO3 Sigmas, Aquarius - NORDOST Heimdall 2 - AUDEZE LCD-4 rev2, 2*LCD-XC - SHURE SE846
Berland is offline  
post #7103 of 7518 Old 04-30-2019, 06:00 PM
Senior Member
 
dancjodanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 20
So then I should run wizard to calibrate the speakers etc...and that will ask me to save as a preset. A new one. I do that...then I can go back with that preset, and add which imput, format, speakers used, sub info...etc? Right. I just don't want to map out all the speakers, etc...and then it's not saved, and then do it again when I run the wizard. One I run the wizard....what it does I want to save to all imputs, or presets. Then if I just want stereo for music, I can go fix that...but I'm only using 3 imputs...TV, Movies, and Music. And I can only get to that advanced settings menu, on the iPad....it does not seem to be on my MAC computer with the app! And, is there an app for the iPad? Or I just have to use Mocha for that. I did download that, and it's working. Thanks for you help.
dancjodanc is offline  
post #7104 of 7518 Old 04-30-2019, 06:17 PM
RUR
Innocent Bystander
 
RUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Beershorn
Posts: 3,056
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 639 Post(s)
Liked: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berland View Post
I don't even think it is possible to overwrite built in preset)
Well I'll be dipped. Preset one is permanently locked. My paranoia comes from years of ST and MC use, where it was/is easy as pie to overwrite it...…and regret it later.
RUR is offline  
post #7105 of 7518 Old 04-30-2019, 06:22 PM
RUR
Innocent Bystander
 
RUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Beershorn
Posts: 3,056
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 639 Post(s)
Liked: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by dancjodanc View Post
And, is there an app for the iPad? Or I just have to use Mocha for that. I did download that, and it's working. Thanks for you help.
For the iPad, Mocha VNC and VNC viewer both work fine.
RUR is offline  
post #7106 of 7518 Old 05-01-2019, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
dancjodanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have run the wizard...very easy! WOW! And saved it as a preset. Now, how can I attach an imput so that with that preset, that imput is used? So then if I just press that preset, everything comes up correctly?
dancjodanc is offline  
post #7107 of 7518 Old 05-01-2019, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 8,900
Mentioned: 89 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4433 Post(s)
Liked: 3208
You attach the preset to the input, not the other way around.
audioguy is offline  
post #7108 of 7518 Old 05-01-2019, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Berland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 257 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by dancjodanc View Post
I have run the wizard...very easy! WOW! And saved it as a preset. Now, how can I attach an imput so that with that preset, that imput is used? So then if I just press that preset, everything comes up correctly?
You attach the input to the preset. Here.

HT: Trinnov Altitude32 (AL32-1632)/Amplitude8 - BRYSTON 4B SST2 - B&W 803D2, 2*DB1, HTM2D2, 804D2, SCMS, Nautilus SCM1, 805D2 - NORDOST Heimdall2/Frey2 - ISOTEK EVO3 Titan,Sigmas - LG OLED65B7V - GIK ACOUSTICS
HP: 2*MOON 430HA D, 2*MiND2 Network Player - 2*Yggdrasil - 2*Hydra Z/ZPM - ISOTEK EVO3 Sigmas, Aquarius - NORDOST Heimdall 2 - AUDEZE LCD-4 rev2, 2*LCD-XC - SHURE SE846
Berland is offline  
post #7109 of 7518 Old 05-01-2019, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
dancjodanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have saved 3 presets. One for TV, Zappiti, and Roon. When I hit the button for preset 3, which is Zappiti.....everything changes, and imput 4, preset 3...all good. Then if I try and go to the TV preset, which is preset 2....it shows everthing right, but chooses input 3 instead of imput 2! Here are screen shots of that TV config. But for some reason, when I hit the button for preset 2, which is TV...it keeps showing HDMI 3, and it should be HDMI 2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0012.PNG
Views:	25
Size:	564.5 KB
ID:	2561128   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0013.PNG
Views:	25
Size:	874.0 KB
ID:	2561130   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0014.PNG
Views:	26
Size:	670.4 KB
ID:	2561132  
dancjodanc is offline  
post #7110 of 7518 Old 05-01-2019, 01:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kishore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: San Diego
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by dancjodanc View Post
I have saved 3 presets. One for TV, Zappiti, and Roon. When I hit the button for preset 3, which is Zappiti.....everything changes, and imput 4, preset 3...all good. Then if I try and go to the TV preset, which is preset 2....it shows everthing right, but chooses input 3 instead of imput 2! Here are screen shots of that TV config. But for some reason, when I hit the button for preset 2, which is TV...it keeps showing HDMI 3, and it should be HDMI 2
Did you reload the profiles?


-K
Kishore is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off