Trinnov Altitude - Page 239 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2887Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7141 of 8159 Old 05-04-2019, 08:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
mani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by A7mad78 View Post
Q : to whom have lumagen with trinnov and k-scape strato

Do u get in lumagen info page in out 1



The 18G Y and hdcp 2.2

Not as showing in my page besides 18G N and hdcp 1.x




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
If you have only one 18G output card , I believe only one output of the card is configured as dedicated 18G video out and other as audio out by default . May want to go through the manual . I dont remember exact details off hand
appelz likes this.
mani is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7142 of 8159 Old 05-04-2019, 08:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,916
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by mani View Post
If you have only one 18G output card , I believe only one output of the card is configured as dedicated 18G video out and other as audio out by default . May want to go through the manual . I dont remember exact details off hand
I have a Lumagen but not setup yet. @thrang has one setup and active. He might be able to check but depending how you configured the Lumegan when you ordered, you need to specify which inputs and outputs are 18g and there's usually a cost for the additional upgraded cards. .

AudioXtream
Authorized Dealer:

Trinnov, Anthem, SVS, Triad, Genelec,
Revel, JBL Synthesis/JBL Pro, Paradigm, Kaleidescape, PS Audio, JVC,
Panamorph, LG
adidino is offline  
post #7143 of 8159 Old 05-04-2019, 08:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 19,756
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1421 Post(s)
Liked: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by mani View Post
If you have only one 18G output card , I believe only one output of the card is configured as dedicated 18G video out and other as audio out by default . May want to go through the manual . I dont remember exact details off hand
Each 18G output card has the higher numbered output 18G and the lower numbered output 9G. Your memory is good!

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/show....php?t=1158431 No dealer is authorized to tell you I refer to them - any referrals I make will be done personally by me. Over the years I have found certain dealer(s) who I cannot recommend for good reason.
! 9.4.13 Trinnov Altitude 32 Theatre renovation/upgrade starts end of July 2019!
Steve Bruzonsky is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7144 of 8159 Old 05-04-2019, 08:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by mani View Post
If you have only one 18G output card , I believe only one output of the card is configured as dedicated 18G video out and other as audio out by default . May want to go through the manual . I dont remember exact details off hand


Yes ur right it mention out 2 as 18G
Out 1 as audio

And that led to me to be limited to 7.1 on K even if it show the edid stuck to 7.1 from hours I do many scenario with no improve even trinnov honestly to work hard with me and still we don’t resolve


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is online now  
post #7145 of 8159 Old 05-04-2019, 08:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bruzonsky View Post
Each 18G output card has the higher numbered output 18G and the lower numbered output 9G. Your memory is good!




That’s the problem I have



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is online now  
post #7146 of 8159 Old 05-04-2019, 08:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 19,756
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1421 Post(s)
Liked: 679
Your KScape display doesn't show "Audio HDMI" because you haven't connected the audio HDMI cable - you are using the KScape video HDMI out (which also includes audio) to the Radiance Pro with then audio HDMI out to the Trinnov SSP. So long as the Trinnov SSP display shows that you are getting the right audio (which mine does with KScape, as I've connected this way for now, too, with Radiance Pro and KScape) you are fine.

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/show....php?t=1158431 No dealer is authorized to tell you I refer to them - any referrals I make will be done personally by me. Over the years I have found certain dealer(s) who I cannot recommend for good reason.
! 9.4.13 Trinnov Altitude 32 Theatre renovation/upgrade starts end of July 2019!
Steve Bruzonsky is online now  
post #7147 of 8159 Old 05-04-2019, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bruzonsky View Post
Your KScape display doesn't show "Audio HDMI" because you haven't connected the audio HDMI cable - you are using the KScape video HDMI out (which also includes audio) to the Radiance Pro with then audio HDMI out to the Trinnov SSP. So long as the Trinnov SSP display shows that you are getting the right audio (which mine does with KScape, as I've connected this way for now, too, with Radiance Pro and KScape) you are fine.


I try to connect k to trinnov and the out 2 from trinnov to lumagen input and get the same result even though I unplug the k to refresh the EDID

In the 2 way I get limited to 8 ch max


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is online now  
post #7148 of 8159 Old 05-04-2019, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
appelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A Hilton property near you!
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 564 Post(s)
Liked: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by A7mad78 View Post


That’s the problem I have



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I don't see a problem. Under HDMI, every indicator is Blue, indicating sent without adjustments.

Can you play a known Atmos movie and post a screen shot of the Decoder settings on the Altitude?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	46
Size:	291.1 KB
ID:	2562330  

Adam Pelz ,Acoustic Mafia - Hear No Evil
JBL Master ARCOS Calibrator, CEDIA Designer, Home Acoustics Alliance Instructor LIII, THX HT1+ HT2+ Video, Level III Trinnov Altitude Calibrator
Mercenary Calibrator for Manufacturers, Integrators and System Owners
appelz is online now  
post #7149 of 8159 Old 05-04-2019, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by appelz View Post
I don't see a problem. Under HDMI, every indicator is Blue, indicating sent without adjustments.



Can you play a known Atmos movie and post a screen shot of the Decoder settings on the Altitude?












Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is online now  
post #7150 of 8159 Old 05-04-2019, 09:50 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
appelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A Hilton property near you!
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 564 Post(s)
Liked: 566
Everything is perfectly fine. The incoming codec is Dolby Atmos.

Adam Pelz ,Acoustic Mafia - Hear No Evil
JBL Master ARCOS Calibrator, CEDIA Designer, Home Acoustics Alliance Instructor LIII, THX HT1+ HT2+ Video, Level III Trinnov Altitude Calibrator
Mercenary Calibrator for Manufacturers, Integrators and System Owners
appelz is online now  
post #7151 of 8159 Old 05-04-2019, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by appelz View Post
Everything is perfectly fine. The incoming codec is Dolby Atmos.

Thx that’s what K report to me why it show it’s max to 8 ch atmos and it show not supported object based


Thx for ur help

CEA Audio Data Block

FormatLinear PCM (uncompressed)
Max num channels2
Frequencies (kHz)32 44 48 88 96
Sample size (bits)16 20 24
FormatLinear PCM (uncompressed)
Max num channels8
Frequencies (kHz)32 44 48 88 96
Sample size (bits)16 20 24
FormatAC3
Max num channels8
Frequencies (kHz)32 44 48 88 96
Max bit rate (kb/s)648
FormatDolby Digital Plus
Max num channels8
Frequencies (kHz)44 48
Format defined info81
FormatDTS
Max num channels8
Frequencies (kHz)32 44 48 88 96
Max bit rate (kb/s)1536
FormatDolby TrueHD
Max num channels6
Frequencies (kHz)48 96 192
Format defined info1
FormatDolby TrueHD
Max num channels8
Frequencies (kHz)48 96
Format defined info1
FormatDTS-HD
Max num channels6
Frequencies (kHz)48 96 192
Format defined info1
FormatDTS-HD
Max num channels8
Frequencies (kHz)48 96
Format defined info1



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is online now  
post #7152 of 8159 Old 05-04-2019, 10:00 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
appelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A Hilton property near you!
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 564 Post(s)
Liked: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by A7mad78 View Post
Thx that’s what K report to me why it show it’s max to 8 ch atmos and it show not supported object based


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Not sure about the object based part, but the object metadata for Atmos is embedded in the 8ch bitstream. You won't ever see 15ch or 23ch etc etc. I've never actually seen that page on a Kaleidescape ?

On the Altitude, find a meters tab while an Atmos movie is playing and you can see what is going on. Hit the Gears icon and then Meters.

EDIT : Ah, that is from the Kscape onscreen menus, not the web interface.

Adam Pelz ,Acoustic Mafia - Hear No Evil
JBL Master ARCOS Calibrator, CEDIA Designer, Home Acoustics Alliance Instructor LIII, THX HT1+ HT2+ Video, Level III Trinnov Altitude Calibrator
Mercenary Calibrator for Manufacturers, Integrators and System Owners
appelz is online now  
post #7153 of 8159 Old 05-04-2019, 10:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by appelz View Post
Not sure about the object based part, but the object metadata for Atmos is embedded in the 8ch bitstream. You won't ever see 15ch or 23ch etc etc. I've never actually seen that page on a Kaleidescape ?



On the Altitude, find a meters tab while an Atmos movie is playing and you can see what is going on. Hit the Gears icon and then Meters.


It’s useful and just I get it on 30/4/2019 they updated there web interface and add this and more features


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is online now  
post #7154 of 8159 Old 05-04-2019, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by A7mad78 View Post
It’s useful and just I get it on 30/4/2019 they updated there web interface and add this and more features


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Quote:
Originally Posted by J.Green View Post
Most people can leave the "HDMI Content Type Metadata" on its default setting of "Do not transmit content type metadata".

There are some projectors which perform aspect ratio detection by examining the black areas of the projected image. However, the layout of the OSD covers place when in CinemaScape mode could cause those projectors to miscalculate the required aspect ratio and end up cropping the image (for example, Barco projectors were affected by this).

If your projector consistently miscalculates the required aspect ratio when automatically zooming, enabling "Transmit content type metadata" may fix the issue.

And yes, as you've discovered, we've added two new tabs to the HDMI Capabilities popup to aid in diagnostics when you aren't getting the expected video or audio output. There is now an "Audio Capabilities" tab that shows you which ports are active and what their status is.

The second addition is a tab where you can view the HDMI EDIDs for the primary and secondary (if connected) HDMI ports.


Here is a Quote from k-Scape owners when I post about the new web interface




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is online now  
post #7155 of 8159 Old 05-04-2019, 05:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
madhuski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,613
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1290 Post(s)
Liked: 823
is there a way to “factory reset” an Altitude?

Selling in AVS Classifieds
Revel Studio2 Pair - gloss black
madhuski is offline  
post #7156 of 8159 Old 05-05-2019, 07:14 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
appelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A Hilton property near you!
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 564 Post(s)
Liked: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuski View Post
is there a way to “factory reset” an Altitude?
Not that I am aware of. Any unused preset is essentially "factory" tho, aside from any source config or such. Early on, I'd break mine now and then playing in the "Here there be LARGE dragons" area, but even reloading that I don't think would be a true "factory reset".

I'd guess the engineers in France would have a way to clear out files in a machine from their end, but based on how the Altitude works, really not much need for it.
madhuski likes this.

Adam Pelz ,Acoustic Mafia - Hear No Evil
JBL Master ARCOS Calibrator, CEDIA Designer, Home Acoustics Alliance Instructor LIII, THX HT1+ HT2+ Video, Level III Trinnov Altitude Calibrator
Mercenary Calibrator for Manufacturers, Integrators and System Owners
appelz is online now  
post #7157 of 8159 Old 05-05-2019, 07:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
madhuski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,613
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1290 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by appelz View Post
Not that I am aware of. Any unused preset is essentially "factory" tho, aside from any source config or such. Early on, I'd break mine now and then playing in the "Here there be LARGE dragons" area, but even reloading that I don't think would be a true "factory reset".

I'd guess the engineers in France would have a way to clear out files in a machine from their end, but based on how the Altitude works, really not much need for it.

Thanks, that’s what it seemed to me. I cleared the sources and saved presets but wanted to make sure there was nothing else that needed to be emptied before starting.

Selling in AVS Classifieds
Revel Studio2 Pair - gloss black
madhuski is offline  
post #7158 of 8159 Old 05-05-2019, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
sdrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,260
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1616 Post(s)
Liked: 1262
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuski View Post
Thanks, that’s what it seemed to me. I cleared the sources and saved presets but wanted to make sure there was nothing else that needed to be emptied before starting.
So now you've joined us?????

That didn't take long. Which Altitude did you buy - the Altitude 16 or the 32?

Audio Gear: Trinnov Altitude 32 (24 channel), NAD M27 amps (3)
Video: JVC RS600, Seymour 100" UF Screen, Lumagen Radiance Pro 4444 (coming soon)
Speakers: PSB Imagine T3 LCR, Imagine T Wides/Side Surround 1, T2 Side Surrounds, Imagine XB rears, Image B6 screens, PSB CS1000 ceilings (6), HSU ULS-15 Mk 2 subs (4) - 13.4.6
HAA HT1 and HT2 Certification

Last edited by sdrucker; 05-05-2019 at 08:08 AM.
sdrucker is online now  
post #7159 of 8159 Old 05-05-2019, 08:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
madhuski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,613
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1290 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdrucker View Post
So now you've joined us?????

That didn't take long. Which Altitude did you buy - the Altitude 16 or the 32?
heh, yeah- it wasn’t a planned joining but a Alt 16 came up locally for sale. Figured it was meant to be.

Selling in AVS Classifieds
Revel Studio2 Pair - gloss black

Last edited by madhuski; 05-05-2019 at 09:13 AM.
madhuski is offline  
post #7160 of 8159 Old 05-06-2019, 02:29 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
sdrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,260
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1616 Post(s)
Liked: 1262
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuski View Post
heh, yeah- it wasn’t a planned joining but a Alt 16 came up locally for sale. Figured it was meant to be.
So, what are your future plans? If I remember correctly, you have a 7.1.4 room. Are you just going to use the Altitude 16 for managing subs in a 7.1.4 context, or are you going to go to 7.1.6 or 9.1.6 (or if you've the room, some variation of 11.1.4 LOL) and have subs managed by a MiniDSP or Xilica? The speaker configuration menu is a good place to start, as well as your priorities. That would probably be Atmos vs. Auro vs. DTS:X, as well as the more esoteric Trinnov practice of "universal format" in The Cedia Designer.

You do know, that other than price/value compelling you to try a more limited pre/pro, there's nowhere to go from here .

My advice is that you want to focus on how to get the most out of your new toy. While you can just look at "sound quality" without any acoustic correction or level/delay management, you only begin to get the value out for your purchase decision by running the Trinnov Optimizer. Some will tell you that just running the Optimizer with the Configuration Wizard is "80%" getting you there, IMO the key to this processor is exploring target curves and determining just how the Optimizer parameters will work best for your specific experience. That assumes that you have your own 3D mic as part of the conditions of the purchase. And I'd strongly seeking at least rudimentary - even for a few hours of walking you through the unit and a basic calibration - assistance from a pro calibrator or other support. You're in the big leagues now...

Audio Gear: Trinnov Altitude 32 (24 channel), NAD M27 amps (3)
Video: JVC RS600, Seymour 100" UF Screen, Lumagen Radiance Pro 4444 (coming soon)
Speakers: PSB Imagine T3 LCR, Imagine T Wides/Side Surround 1, T2 Side Surrounds, Imagine XB rears, Image B6 screens, PSB CS1000 ceilings (6), HSU ULS-15 Mk 2 subs (4) - 13.4.6
HAA HT1 and HT2 Certification

Last edited by sdrucker; 05-06-2019 at 02:49 PM.
sdrucker is online now  
post #7161 of 8159 Old 05-06-2019, 06:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
kingwiggi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: UK -> FL, USA
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 552 Post(s)
Liked: 354
https://www.trinnov.com/2019/04/29/t...tmos-trailers/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_c...&v=Dpi2_FqHMYY

Download Link
jstrossner likes this.

Trinnov Altitude 32, LCR JBL M2, JBL LSR 708i, 705i, Q-SYS Core 110f, Amps- QSC CXD4.2Q, 4.3Q, 4.5Q
Kaleidescape Strato, Zapitti 4K HDR Duo, Xbox One X, 8TB Tivo Roamio Pro,
JVC RS600 + ISCO IIIL, 158" 2.40:1 AT screen, Calman 5 Enthusiast, i1 Pro 2, i1 Display Pro, Spyder 5, 3D LUT Box
Oppo UDP-203, BDP-105, Onkyo DAC-1000s, Onkyo DP-X1 DAP, QNAP TVS-871
kingwiggi is offline  
post #7162 of 8159 Old 05-07-2019, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
dancjodanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have noticed that the Altitude makes a fair amount of noise, 'clicking' sound...when the sound input is being changed...or the surround format. Is that normal? And, is anyone else using a 3rd party controller to control their Trinnov? I have all the feed backs working....but was wondering if their is a 'stereo' label...or if you can get the video output format? It is displayed in the Trinnov app....but was wondering if you could get that info on the 3rd party controller as well?
dancjodanc is offline  
post #7163 of 8159 Old 05-07-2019, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by dancjodanc View Post
I have noticed that the Altitude makes a fair amount of noise, 'clicking' sound...when the sound input is being changed...or the surround format. Is that normal? And, is anyone else using a 3rd party controller to control their Trinnov? I have all the feed backs working....but was wondering if their is a 'stereo' label...or if you can get the video output format? It is displayed in the Trinnov app....but was wondering if you could get that info on the 3rd party controller as well?


I get this sound when changing source of first play before the pic appear I am using crestron I used to it and I think it’s normal my amp are QSC DCA


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is online now  
post #7164 of 8159 Old 05-07-2019, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1,296
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 833 Post(s)
Liked: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by dancjodanc View Post
I have noticed that the Altitude makes a fair amount of noise, 'clicking' sound...when the sound input is being changed...or the surround format. Is that normal? And, is anyone else using a 3rd party controller to control their Trinnov? I have all the feed backs working....but was wondering if their is a 'stereo' label...or if you can get the video output format? It is displayed in the Trinnov app....but was wondering if you could get that info on the 3rd party controller as well?
Is it from the speakers, or the Altitude? If it's coming from the Altitude, it's probably just muting relays.

Lyngdorf MP-50 | Yamaha MX-A5200 | Ascend Sierra Towers | Ascend Sierra Horizon | Ascend Sierra Lunas | Ascend HTM-200SE | SVS SB-13 x4
duckymomo is offline  
post #7165 of 8159 Old 05-07-2019, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by duckymomo View Post
Is it from the speakers, or the Altitude? If it's coming from the Altitude, it's probably just muting relays.


It’s not from the speaker and I think it’s normal and properly as u describe ..mute relays or so


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is online now  
post #7166 of 8159 Old 05-07-2019, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
dancjodanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 20
It's not from the speakers..no...it's from the Trinnov itself. Clicking....as it changes formats say from DD to Atmos. It's loud...but as long as it's normal.....fine
dancjodanc is offline  
post #7167 of 8159 Old 05-07-2019, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by dancjodanc View Post
It's not from the speakers..no...it's from the Trinnov itself. Clicking....as it changes formats say from DD to Atmos. It's loud...but as long as it's normal.....fine


Yes it in the beginning was annoying especially if I want to shot a video but now it’s normal to me




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is online now  
post #7168 of 8159 Old 05-07-2019, 09:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Steve Bruzonsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 19,756
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1421 Post(s)
Liked: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by dancjodanc View Post
It's not from the speakers..no...it's from the Trinnov itself. Clicking....as it changes formats say from DD to Atmos. It's loud...but as long as it's normal.....fine
I agree. At least we now the Trinnov SSP is working and not losing sync/audio, like my prior Theta Casablanca SSP did all too often!
A7mad78 likes this.

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/show....php?t=1158431 No dealer is authorized to tell you I refer to them - any referrals I make will be done personally by me. Over the years I have found certain dealer(s) who I cannot recommend for good reason.
! 9.4.13 Trinnov Altitude 32 Theatre renovation/upgrade starts end of July 2019!
Steve Bruzonsky is online now  
post #7169 of 8159 Old 05-10-2019, 05:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 4,323
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1189 Post(s)
Liked: 876
not sure anyone cares, but I was able to finally get a whole house audio box (made by VSSL) which will be rolling out airplay2 on it for every zone. So far an excellent product with very good fidelity and parametric EQ built in.

I am still hoping that the altitude would be able to "listen" for airplay2/homekit commands natively but I'm not sure that will ever be done by development team. I am guessing not since the altitude does not really stay 'always on'. I'm not sure if it is possible to put Homekit into the altitude from a technical perspective since it really only has wake on lan.

Blazar!
blazar is offline  
post #7170 of 8159 Old 05-10-2019, 04:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Berland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuski View Post
is there a way to “factory reset” an Altitude?
Yes, Trinnov can do this for you (did it with my device after doing a downgrade of software at one point; restored profile backed up on previous version (target of downgrade) post downgrade.

HT: Trinnov Altitude32 (AL32-1632)/Amplitude8/8M - BRYSTON 4B SST2 - B&W 803D2, 2*DB1, HTM2D2, 804D2, SCMS, Nautilus SCM1, 805D2 - NORDOST Heimdall2/Frey2 - ISOTEK EVO3 Titan,Sigmas - LG OLED65B7V - GIK ACOUSTICS
HP: 2*MOON 430HA D, 2*MiND2 Network Player - 2*Yggdrasil - 2*Hydra Z/ZPM - ISOTEK EVO3 Sigmas, Aquarius - NORDOST Heimdall 2 - AUDEZE LCD-4 rev2, 2*LCD-XC - SHURE SE846
Berland is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off