Kaleidescape Strato Movie Player 4K HDR $4,500 - Page 150 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2050Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4471 of 5364 Old 03-31-2019, 07:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1131 Post(s)
Liked: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
Hello
I am looking at getting another new or used Strato (sold my earlier one, still have the Cinema One's and Vault) and wondering if the S version is the same as the original Strato?
does K still sell the original unit?


tia
The original is currently not in their line up, but likely have some left. A dealer could check.

https://www.kaleidescape.com/movie-players-servers/
markrubin likes this.
SJHT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4472 of 5364 Old 03-31-2019, 09:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Art Sonneborn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Battle Creek,MI USA
Posts: 24,273
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1297 Post(s)
Liked: 1730
I personally believe that having an HDR source without the ability to tone map effectively (and what effectively means is open) and have the limited light we have from projectors severely limits the ability to get anything close to the intended presentation. I'm getting around 230 nits and obviously this isn't even close to the way those mastering looked at the HDR pass.

Art
Art Sonneborn is offline  
post #4473 of 5364 Old 03-31-2019, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
A7mad78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Sonneborn View Post
I personally believe that having an HDR source without the ability to tone map effectively (and what effectively means is open) and have the limited light we have from projectors severely limits the ability to get anything close to the intended presentation. I'm getting around 230 nits and obviously this isn't even close to the way those mastering looked at the HDR pass.



Art


agree and it’s wired from let’s say the HDR available from 2016 widely and still the projector for the consumer need the tone mapping features which lumagen give me the satisfaction to be honest and that’s way I say to my self how people look for the 8K and we are still not reach the stability in 4K


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A7mad78 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4474 of 5364 Old 03-31-2019, 12:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Sonneborn View Post
This would be more than a big deal. On a separate note how many of you guys are using the Strato with a projector. Obviously HDR was not intended for projection with the limited light output . I'm evaluating the Lumagen Pro Dynamic Metadata and pop up adjustments to see how I can optimize things a bit. It still comes off as a soup where the basic bland version is in the recipe but one must season to taste.

Art
I'm running a strato with a Epson 4050 AND a JVC 790 w/Panamorph lens along with a Lumagen. I'll be updating the JVC to 4K this month and hopefully be able to play with the 8k for a bit. But I do need someone knowledgeable to assist with Lumagen settings and PJ calibration. I know I'm not getting full performance out of the equation. (although I do have my eye on the new Barco Bragi....)

I have STARTED to play with the 4K HDR or 4K non HDR versions of various movies to evaluate performance if that's what you are getting at.. However, see my above comment... lol

Killer
Killer is offline  
post #4475 of 5364 Old 03-31-2019, 03:46 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
gdfein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I currently have a single Strato 6TB in my media room and I am contemplating getting another Strato w storage for the living room.

My question is if both are Ethernet wired to via Cat 5e to in home network, is playback “sharing” seamless?

When purchasing future movies, how does system determine where to save too when there are multiples?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

gdfein is offline  
post #4476 of 5364 Old 03-31-2019, 03:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
adidino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,937
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 528 Post(s)
Liked: 360
You should be able to share the storage between the two Strato devices without issue.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gdfein View Post
I currently have a single Strato 6TB in my media room and I am contemplating getting another Strato w storage for the living room.

My question is if both are Ethernet wired to via Cat 5e to in home network, is playback “sharing” seamless?

When purchasing future movies, how does system determine where to save too when there are multiples?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

AudioXtream
Authorized Dealer:

Trinnov, Anthem, SVS, Triad, Genelec,
Revel, JBL Synthesis/JBL Pro, Paradigm, Kaleidescape, PS Audio, JVC,
Panamorph, LG
adidino is offline  
post #4477 of 5364 Old 03-31-2019, 03:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmcjo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 1,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdfein View Post
I currently have a single Strato 6TB in my media room and I am contemplating getting another Strato w storage for the living room.

My question is if both are Ethernet wired to via Cat 5e to in home network, is playback “sharing” seamless?

When purchasing future movies, how does system determine where to save too when there are multiples?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Once you pair your stratos, The store determines where the movies are downloaded to. Yes seamless sharing of movies between the stratos.

JOE
cmcjo is offline  
post #4478 of 5364 Old 03-31-2019, 08:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,603
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1131 Post(s)
Liked: 757
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdfein View Post
I currently have a single Strato 6TB in my media room and I am contemplating getting another Strato w storage for the living room.

My question is if both are Ethernet wired to via Cat 5e to in home network, is playback “sharing” seamless?

When purchasing future movies, how does system determine where to save too when there are multiples?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I have two zones of Stratos/Altos (costar) in addition to a Disc Vault and Terra Server. Since I built this up over time, movies are stored all over the components. Never been an issue, but I will say that I typically don’t play in both zones simultaneously. I also use Dell business class switches (with QOS and the highest input priorities given to K components) to make sure my network is solid for the K components. Probably overkill for most... SJ
SJHT is offline  
post #4479 of 5364 Old 04-01-2019, 02:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,741
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5090 Post(s)
Liked: 3948
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookii View Post
Now you have us intrigued! *crosses fingers for a UHD disc vault*
I would re-up immediately !!!

Mark 10:45 ][ Home Theater of The Month: The Oconee Theater ][ Music by Leslie Austin ][
Jeremiah 4:1-2
audioguy is offline  
post #4480 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 05:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 7,276
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2647 Post(s)
Liked: 2151
So went ahead and acquired a Strato... just in the beginning stages of setup.

One early question... my understanding is that if you had a high speed connection (I have Fios Gigabit, and speed test shows excellent performance) I should be able to get high speed downloads from Kscape (perhaps films in 15-20 minutes) but I am limited to about 110-120 mbps on wired connection 9/1.5 hours per titles] on average, middle of the night (EST), for several titles, and bandwidth set to unlimited. A fellow Avs’s is seeing the same thing with a 400 mbps connection from a cable provider (he’s getting about 100 mbps)

Are there issues currently with the KScape server speeds? This is not what I was expecting...
Naylorman32 likes this.
thrang is offline  
post #4481 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 06:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmcjo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 1,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Congrats on the new Strato! It depends on a couple of things. If you are using the Kaleidescape while downloading movies , the download speeds may be impacted and it takes longer to download a movie. Also depends on the movie and if it is HD, DVD or 4K. Typically with your internet speed you should see a DVD in less then 30 minutes, HD movie in less then 60 Minutes, and 4K in less then 90 minutes. If it is taking 9 hours then there may be network issues in your home or the Strato may have been loading an update

The Kaleidescape Terraserver downloads much faster then the Strato. With my terraserver I have seen 4K in under 1 hour and HD in 30-40 minutes (I have optimums 400 service also) I have a few DVD's that downloaded in less then 10 minutes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
So went ahead and acquired a Strato... just in the beginning stages of setup.

One early question... my understanding is that if you had a high speed connection (I have Fios Gigabit, and speed test shows excellent performance) I should be able to get high speed downloads from Kscape (perhaps films in 15-20 minutes) but I am limited to about 110-120 mbps on wired connection 9/1.5 hours per titles] on average, middle of the night (EST), for several titles, and bandwidth set to unlimited. A fellow Avs’s is seeing the same thing with a 400 mbps connection from a cable provider (he’s getting about 100 mbps)

Are there issues currently with the KScape server speeds? This is not what I was expecting...

JOE
cmcjo is offline  
post #4482 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 06:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Naylorman32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 220
I pay for gigabit speeds and my HD downloads are typically 7-15 mins.

JTR Speakers, RSL Atmos, Kaleidescape, Lumagen Radiance Pro, Marantz Processor, Emotiva Amps, JVC RS540
Naylorman32 is offline  
post #4483 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 06:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmcjo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 1,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I just checked my last few downloads
A dogs way home 4K HDR: 1 Hour 7 Minutes
Escape Room 4K HDR: 1 Hour 37 Minutes
Multiplicity HD 37 Minutes
Ex Machina HD 1 Hour 9 Minutes

JOE
cmcjo is offline  
post #4484 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 06:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmcjo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 1,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylorman32 View Post
I pay for gigabit speeds and my HD downloads are typically 7-15 mins.
Is that with a Strato or are you running terraserver ?

JOE
cmcjo is offline  
post #4485 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 06:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Naylorman32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmcjo View Post
Is that with a Strato or are you running terraserver ?

I have both in my system
Naylorman32 is offline  
post #4486 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 06:37 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,174
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1809 Post(s)
Liked: 3582
Strato S question:
is the rack mount option the Middle Atlantic RSH or does K supply their own?

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner


markrubin is offline  
post #4487 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 07:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cmcjo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 1,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi Mark, You have to get the KMOUNT-K0509-1 strato rack mount from kaleidescape. The middle Atlantic part is a shelf


Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
Strato S question:
is the rack mount option the Middle Atlantic RSH or does K supply their own?
markrubin likes this.

JOE
cmcjo is offline  
post #4488 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 07:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 7,276
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2647 Post(s)
Liked: 2151
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmcjo View Post
Congrats on the new Strato! It depends on a couple of things. If you are using the Kaleidescape while downloading movies , the download speeds may be impacted and it takes longer to download a movie. Also depends on the movie and if it is HD, DVD or 4K. Typically with your internet speed you should see a DVD in less then 30 minutes, HD movie in less then 60 Minutes, and 4K in less then 90 minutes. If it is taking 9 hours then there may be network issues in your home or the Strato may have been loading an update

The Kaleidescape Terraserver downloads much faster then the Strato. With my terraserver I have seen 4K in under 1 hour and HD in 30-40 minutes (I have optimums 400 service also) I have a few DVD's that downloaded in less then 10 minutes.
Thanks - yes aware of the use throttling... this was all while the unit was in standby, overnight.

There should be no difference in download speeds to the Strato vs the Terra as bandwidth is the gating factor not HW (unless they purposely crippled the Strato and then I’d go through the roof...)

As naylorman32 pointed out, I was expecting faster downloads.

@Naylorman32 - what does your history show as a typical average download Mbps? Did you ever contact Kscape about download speeds? This almost seems throttled on their end...

I do have an email out to them so let’s see.
thrang is offline  
post #4489 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Naylorman32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
Thanks - yes aware of the use throttling... this was all while the unit was in standby, overnight.

There should be no difference in download speeds to the Strato vs the Terra as bandwidth is the gating factor not HW (unless they purposely crippled the Strato and then I’d go through the roof...)

As naylorman32 pointed out, I was expecting faster downloads.

@Naylorman32 - what does your history show as a typical average download Mbps? Did you ever contact Kscape about download speeds? This almost seems throttled on their end...

I do have an email out to them so let’s see.
when I look at the history on the browser interface the average download speed is in the 400 mbps range. sometimes as high as 440. my download speed is set to "Unlimited"
Naylorman32 is offline  
post #4490 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 07:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 7,276
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2647 Post(s)
Liked: 2151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylorman32 View Post
when I look at the history on the browser interface the average download speed is in the 400 mbps range. sometimes as high as 440. my download speed is set to "Unlimited"
Interesting... you are Verizon gigabit? That’s what I have...

And this just worked from day 1, no need to call either Verizon or KSCape about throughput?

I’m testing direct to my router (bypassing switches) and no different - about 110-120 Mbps...
thrang is offline  
post #4491 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 07:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Art Sonneborn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Battle Creek,MI USA
Posts: 24,273
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1297 Post(s)
Liked: 1730
You guys make me sick. I have top speed out here in the country of 40Mbps. I can watch a movie in the evening if I start the download in the morning.

Art
Art Sonneborn is offline  
post #4492 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 07:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 7,276
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2647 Post(s)
Liked: 2151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Sonneborn View Post
You guys make me sick.[IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/smile.gif[/IMG] I have top speed out here in the country of 40Mbps. I can watch a movie in the evening if I start the download in the morning.

Art
well yes, first world problems ....
Art Sonneborn likes this.
thrang is offline  
post #4493 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 07:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mntneer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Martinsburg, WV
Posts: 2,936
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Sonneborn View Post
You guys make me sick. I have top speed out here in the country of 40Mbps. I can watch a movie in the evening if I start the download in the morning.

Art
I know the feeling. I'm about 80Mbps, but I've got clients who are at 3Mbps with Frontier.
Mntneer is offline  
post #4494 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Naylorman32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
Interesting... you are Verizon gigabit? That’s what I have...

And this just worked from day 1, no need to call either Verizon or KSCape about throughput?

I’m testing direct to my router (bypassing switches) and no different - about 110-120 Mbps...
nope I never needed to call either. maybe check an internet speed test to validate your speeds?
Naylorman32 is offline  
post #4495 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 07:58 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
tspotorno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 55
This is to a Terra Server, before I had a Terra, the Strato's download much slower. Dunno why but the Terra is much much faster.

I have ATT fiber and UHD / HDR movies download in 15-30 min or so.

Here is a sampling of the last couple of movies to the Terra. All of these HDR / UHD

The Mule - 15 min
THe Wolverine - 17 min
Gass HDR - 18min
Bumblebee HDR - 24 min
Aquaman - 22 min.
Fantastic Beasts Grindlewald - 18 min.
Mortal Engines - 18 min.

My speedtest.net results:

Download 944.89 / Upload 248.91

Sony VW5000 | Stewart Vistascope 14' ST100 screen
Datasat RS20i | 3 x MC601 | 1 x MC205 | Oppo 205 | Lumagen Radiance Pro
B&W 800 / HTM 2 Diamonds | 4 x Paradigm ADP3 | 2 x Fathom F212 | 4 x ML Vanquish
D-Box HEMC & 2 x SRP 330 platforms | Synology DS3615xs 12x6TB drives
tspotorno is offline  
post #4496 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3024 Post(s)
Liked: 2232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylorman32 View Post
when I look at the history on the browser interface the average download speed is in the 400 mbps range. sometimes as high as 440. my download speed is set to "Unlimited"
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
Interesting... you are Verizon gigabit? That’s what I have...

And this just worked from day 1, no need to call either Verizon or KSCape about throughput?

I’m testing direct to my router (bypassing switches) and no different - about 110-120 Mbps...
Is it hitting 440mbps though because it is downloading directly to the Terra server, and not the Strato?
Wookii is offline  
post #4497 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 08:04 AM
Member
 
jtjjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post
Thanks - yes aware of the use throttling... this was all while the unit was in standby, overnight.

There should be no difference in download speeds to the Strato vs the Terra as bandwidth is the gating factor not HW (unless they purposely crippled the Strato and then I’d go through the roof...)

As naylorman32 pointed out, I was expecting faster downloads.

@Naylorman32 - what does your history show as a typical average download Mbps? Did you ever contact Kscape about download speeds? This almost seems throttled on their end...

I do have an email out to them so let’s see.
Kaleidescape has specifically said that one of the advantages of the Terra server vs stand-alone Strato is download speeds. Numerous people on the Owners Forum have seen faster downloads when adding a Terra.

John
JFR0317 likes this.
jtjjen is offline  
post #4498 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 08:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wookii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3024 Post(s)
Liked: 2232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylorman32 View Post
when I look at the history on the browser interface the average download speed is in the 400 mbps range. sometimes as high as 440. my download speed is set to "Unlimited"
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtjjen View Post
Kaleidescape has specifically said that one of the advantages of the Terra server vs stand-alone Strato is download speeds. Numerous people on the Owners Forum have seen faster downloads when adding a Terra.

John
Is it a hardware limitation in the Strato then, as the gigabit ethernet port should be the same (in terms of capability) on both devices?
Wookii is offline  
post #4499 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 08:23 AM
Member
 
jtjjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookii View Post
Is it a hardware limitation in the Strato then, as the gigabit ethernet port should be the same (in terms of capability) on both devices?
That’s correct. The Terra has much more pure processing power and is the same reason why the Terra can distribute up to ten (10) 4K movies simultaneously while the Strato can only distribute two (2).

John
jtjjen is offline  
post #4500 of 5364 Old 04-02-2019, 08:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 7,276
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2647 Post(s)
Liked: 2151
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtjjen View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wookii View Post
Is it a hardware limitation in the Strato then, as the gigabit ethernet port should be the same (in terms of capability) on both devices?
That’s correct. The Terra has much more pure processing power and is the same reason why the Terra can distribute up to ten (10) 4K movies simultaneously while the Strato can only distribute two (2).

John
But this appears to be a severe and designed restriction - for simple downloading via a gigabit port, the base HW should not have such a gross impact unless they purposely throttled it.

That would REALLY be a **** thing for them to do...
thrang is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off