The McIntosh MX160 A/V Processor Owner's Thread - Page 115 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1627Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3421 of 3431 Old 08-01-2019, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
DrMichael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by daimler2015 View Post
Thank you. My biggest concern is the 160 would not even recognize the Dolby true hd 7.1 track. It defaulted to Dolby Legacy no matter what I did. Pretty embarrassing that most times I have guests over for a screening or a music session, there is some issue with correct playback.

This thing has been more trouble than it’s worth. Continuous workarounds, hdmi issues, initial unit having to be replaced due to the unit locking up, less than acceptable support from MC for my 5.1.2 upward firing atmos set up, non-existent dealer support. etc. Had far less trouble with the Theta Casa Nova and the MX 120. Oh well. 14k not well spent in my opinion.
I’ve been there also...very embarrassing trying to demo a movie and you can’t because of this issue. I thought it was because I’m using up firing speakers and not ceiling speakers for Atmos. I’m actually to the point where I would consider moving on from this unit. If anyone wants an extra 160 for cheap let me know!
DrMichael is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3422 of 3431 Old 08-01-2019, 12:06 PM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I had issues with Oppo 203, and needing to select Dolby Upmixer (before it detects Atmos), but those issues didn't appear until sometime in the past year. I started to attribute that more to the Oppo firmware than to the MX160 firmware, since all my other devices were okay if plugged in directly to the MX160. For example, I used to connect my AppleTV4k through my Oppo, but at one point I realized that I could get at Atmos from the AppleTV if I plugged it in directly. (I think getting Atmos to pass through the Oppo from HDMI input connected devices used to work maybe a year or more ago). So, I decided to move the Oppo to a different system/room, to directly connecting all of my devices to my MX160, and to replace the Oppo player with a Panasonic UBP-9000 player (I'm much more impressed with the Panasonic than the Oppo at this point for HDR tone mapping and other features/controls). In this case I wouldn't point my finger at the MX160.
cn256 is offline  
post #3423 of 3431 Old 08-01-2019, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
DrMichael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn256 View Post
I had issues with Oppo 203, and needing to select Dolby Upmixer (before it detects Atmos), but those issues didn't appear until sometime in the past year. I started to attribute that more to the Oppo firmware than to the MX160 firmware, since all my other devices were okay if plugged in directly to the MX160. For example, I used to connect my AppleTV4k through my Oppo, but at one point I realized that I could get at Atmos from the AppleTV if I plugged it in directly. (I think getting Atmos to pass through the Oppo from HDMI input connected devices used to work maybe a year or more ago). So, I decided to move the Oppo to a different system/room, to directly connecting all of my devices to my MX160, and to replace the Oppo player with a Panasonic UBP-9000 player (I'm much more impressed with the Panasonic than the Oppo at this point for HDR tone mapping and other features/controls). In this case I wouldn't point my finger at the MX160.
This is interesting....I never changed my settings since I sold my Oppo 203 for a Panasonic 820. I will try it soon
DrMichael is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3424 of 3431 Old 08-01-2019, 10:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1046 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Wasn’t there some option using the remote where you could turn on/off the legacy settings? Seems I remember we had to switch to that in the past because of an issue. May want to scan this thread as I don’t remember.... maybe it was accidentally selected. Just guessing. SJ
daimler2015 likes this.
SJHT is offline  
post #3425 of 3431 Old 08-03-2019, 01:49 PM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post
Wasn’t there some option using the remote where you could turn on/off the legacy settings? Seems I remember we had to switch to that in the past because of an issue. May want to scan this thread as I don’t remember.... maybe it was accidentally selected. Just guessing. SJ
I had to look back in the thread like you suggested to read about legacy decoder, and I confirmed that I did have it switched off. So I'm pretty sure that wasn't the issue for me.

Thanks for suggesting to check it because I had forgotten about that setting.
cn256 is offline  
post #3426 of 3431 Old 08-03-2019, 04:25 PM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by RapalloAV View Post
where is the Legacy setting in the app, Ive searched and just cant find it?
If you open the on-screen menu using the remote there are menus as you go right including: "RoomPerfect", "Post-Processing", "Misc Setup", etc. It's one of the options under Misc Setup.
Philip To likes this.
cn256 is offline  
post #3427 of 3431 Old 08-15-2019, 01:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorgas99 View Post
MX160 - Multiview

Has anyone messed with Multiview on the MX160 ? It's creates a 4 box picture in a picture layout that is great for sports.

It looks like it is "hard set" to 4 windows. You can change the layout and sources but it does not appear that you can change the number of windows ( I really only want 2 sources/windows but I can't figure out how to do that).

It also looks like if you have a 4k video source, that 4k source will NOT appear on a smaller window in the layout.

Yes, the MX160 manual is REALLY LIGHT on this functionality.
So an update on the MX160 and multiview...
The team at McIntosh responded and helped me understand my issues.

Multiview can not handle 4K sources (in any of the 4 windows).
So if you want to want ANYTHING in multiview mode, all sources must be 1080p or less.
One of my inputs was an Apple TV 4K coded to 4k HDR @ 30 Fps so that’s why it would never come up.

Once you’re in multiview mode, you can use the remote to switch between windows (and change sound).
And once you are in a window, the INPUT button can change source inputs for that window.

Hopefully this helps the next person trying to watch a few football games at once !
Gorgas99 is offline  
post #3428 of 3431 Old 08-15-2019, 02:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post
It’s not.. Maybe the MX161. I have a Mac mini plugged into mine steaming Qobuz and it sounds fantastic via the USB connection. SJ
I messed with the Apple MacMini to the MX160 as well. It sounds REALLY good; probably the truest audio you can get if you have a hi-res audio file.

BUT... I did find that the USB scenario only gave me 2 channel audio. So if you have some multi-channel audio source on the Apple Mac you might be missing channels when you play it.

The only other thing that came close was connecting an apple airport express audio connection VIA THE DIGITAL CONNECTION and then into the MX160 (yup... that $99 white apple box has a digital connection too). That sounded really nice as well and I THINK it was passing more that just 2 channels (but it’s been a while).

That Apple Airport express effectively gave my MX160 Apple Airplay capability. There are other ways to do it, but using the airport and it’s digital connection bypasses the DAC silliness inside the Apple stuff and let’s the MX160 do the work.
Gorgas99 is offline  
post #3429 of 3431 Old 08-15-2019, 02:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Alexander View Post
I forgot to mention to set both Match Dynamic Range and Match Frame Rate to ON.
Correct. The two units share the same digital architecture which includes the HDMI chipset.
So it sounds like I need to p.m. Joe and get on to ver 3.09 so I can get Dolby Vision going with my Apple TV 4k.
I know my Sony Z9 TV can handle it since it works when I bypass the MX160 and push the Apple Tv 4k directly into the Sony Z9.

Has anyone seen any DOWNSIDES to moving the MX160 to ver 3.09 ?

Getting my MX160 running was a -BLEEEEEEEEP- so I try to be somewhat cautious with updates.

Thanks all !
Gorgas99 is offline  
post #3430 of 3431 Old 08-15-2019, 02:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1046 Post(s)
Liked: 695
3.09 has been super solid for me. I still don’t understand why McIntosh hasn’t updated their server to this release. Maybe they forgot..... lol
SJHT is offline  
post #3431 of 3431 Old Yesterday, 01:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post
3.09 has been super solid for me. I still don’t understand why McIntosh hasn’t updated their server to this release. Maybe they forgot..... lol
Funny that the MX160 (ver 3.04) has an option for Dolby Vision in the video settings, and the ATV 4k sees the DB Vision handshake, but I can’t get the ATV 4k to accept DB Vision (4k @ 30fps) .. Is that what the MX160 software update (to 3.09) fixes ?
Gorgas99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off