The McIntosh MX160 A/V Processor Owner's Thread - Page 124 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1755Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3691 of 3720 Old 02-01-2020, 03:23 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: CA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 5
I would like to but it seems I cannot do that anymore or even reply to a previous pm. My email is {my username} @ hotmail.com. Seems I also cannot send a proper email address in a post. If you could send it there I'd be very grateful. Thanks!
hermie314 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3692 of 3720 Old 02-01-2020, 03:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 23,858
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1222 Post(s)
Liked: 1352
Quote:
Originally Posted by hermie314 View Post
I would like to but it seems I cannot do that anymore or even reply to a previous pm. My email is {my username} @ hotmail.com. Seems I also cannot send a proper email address in a post. If you could send it there I'd be very grateful. Thanks!
On the way.

I have an amazing 995ES for sale. Send me a PM. :)
joerod is offline  
post #3693 of 3720 Old 02-01-2020, 05:24 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 14,261
Mentioned: 282 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6072 Post(s)
Liked: 5651
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kmacvan View Post
Marc, I connected the oppo 205 sound output and the sound was noticeably better. I attempted to set up the video from HDMI 2 and audio from HDMI 7 with no success. The quickest way would be to connect the oppo a/v out directly to my LG OLED but the tv Is 30’ from all my gear. First is it possible to set up the 160 to use sound from one HDMI input and audio from another. If not I have 3 alternative.
1 is use the HDBT output and run cat 7 to a receiver to tv. Recommended receiver?
2 buy high end ie AQ 10 meter HDMI cable. Risky for video quality??
3 buy similar AV Access HDMI extender to what I have from the 160 now that is working fine.

What do you suggest? Thanks
It is not possible to use sound from one HDMI input and audio from another on the same HDMI output. You can however, send different HDMI sources to different outputs of the HDMI matrix.

1) Any 10.2 Gbps HDBaseT.org certified receiver should work. Atlona and AVPro are reliable brands.

2) Save your money. A MX170 user had trouble with a 10m AQ Coca Cola cable. A Monoprice DynamicView worked where others didn't (I'm using a 35ft DynamicView run). https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=14131

3) I'm not familiar
Marc Alexander is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3694 of 3720 Old 02-03-2020, 05:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Firmware 3.6.6 Backup Locations

Before my MX160 3.6.6 firmware update from 3.0.9, I saved a configuration backup. Location choices were SD card or USB. After the update to 3.6.6, USB is no longer an offered backup location. Have others noted the same? Is this a bug or just a change?
RapalloAV likes this.
rgd29 is offline  
post #3695 of 3720 Old 02-04-2020, 08:29 AM
Member
 
vercingetorix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgd29 View Post
Before my MX160 3.6.6 firmware update from 3.0.9, I saved a configuration backup. Location choices were SD card or USB. After the update to 3.6.6, USB is no longer an offered backup location. Have others noted the same? Is this a bug or just a change?
That is not my experience with the MX160 and 3.6.6. Perhaps not all of the usb ports have this capability. Have you tried all of them?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-02-04 at 8.26.20 AM.png
Views:	47
Size:	82.8 KB
ID:	2680176   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-02-04 at 8.25.07 AM.png
Views:	45
Size:	170.8 KB
ID:	2680178  
vercingetorix is offline  
post #3696 of 3720 Old 02-04-2020, 01:01 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 23,326
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2310 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgd29 View Post
Before my MX160 3.6.6 firmware update from 3.0.9, I saved a configuration backup. Location choices were SD card or USB. After the update to 3.6.6, USB is no longer an offered backup location. Have others noted the same? Is this a bug or just a change?

Not sure if it's the same w/MX160, but with my MP-50 I had to rebuild the setup from scratch after updating.

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #3697 of 3720 Old 02-04-2020, 02:20 PM
Member
 
vercingetorix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Not sure if it's the same w/MX160, but with my MP-50 I had to rebuild the setup from scratch after updating.
I also went from version 3.0.9 to 3.6.3 before going to 3.6.6.
vercingetorix is offline  
post #3698 of 3720 Old 02-04-2020, 04:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by vercingetorix View Post
That is not my experience with the MX160 and 3.6.6. Perhaps not all of the usb ports have this capability. Have you tried all of them?
Of note in your photo, there is only a radio dial for USB selection. My MX160 with 3.0.9 showed a radio dial for SD card and a radio dial for USB to select. The 3.6.6 only shows the SD card radio dial in my case.
rgd29 is offline  
post #3699 of 3720 Old 02-05-2020, 09:16 AM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgd29 View Post
The 3.6.6 only shows the SD card radio dial in my case.
Same on my unit, v3.6.6 only shows a radio dial for SD card.
However, since my unit came with an SD card, I'm not too upset
I tried both USB ports, but with only one USB stick.
cn256 is offline  
post #3700 of 3720 Old 02-06-2020, 10:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn256 View Post
.

I can say a bit more to clarify what I mean. From what I've observed the front DE worked with Atmos, Dolby upmixer, and DTS X in 3.0.9. Rear DE worked in all of these modes with v3.0.9, too.

One of the noticeable improvements in 3.6.3 and 3.6.6 is that the front DE are also working with Neural X. At least that's one observation that I've made so far. The rears, however, aren't working for me yet in any of the modes yet.
Are your front DE speakers set up using DE option during the speaker set up in the 160s menu?

For the longest time MC advised me to use LTM/ RTM in lieu of the DE option during initial set up. This allowed those speakers to play not matter what mode was used.

When I was advised that the DE option now worked, I rearranged those XLR connections, redid speaker set up menu, and reran RP. Afterwards, those L/R DE speakers only turned on with Atmos and Dolby Upmixer. I was told by some it was due to Dolby/dts conflicts, however dts says it should work since they claim to have the most user friendly set up.
daimler2015 is offline  
post #3701 of 3720 Old 02-06-2020, 12:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 4,420
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2276 Post(s)
Liked: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by daimler2015 View Post
Are your front DE speakers set up using DE option during the speaker set up in the 160s menu?

.
What are the DE speakers please?

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild, plus new LED ceiling install Christmas 2018
RapalloAV is offline  
post #3702 of 3720 Old 02-06-2020, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by RapalloAV View Post
What are the DE speakers please?
Dolby Enabled Speaker. The option pops up in the speaker set up menu when you click on L,R,LS, or RS channels.

I’m not using official Dolby Enabled speakers, rather I angled a pair of Klipsch THX speakers.
RapalloAV likes this.
daimler2015 is offline  
post #3703 of 3720 Old 02-06-2020, 01:14 PM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by daimler2015 View Post
Are your front DE speakers set up using DE option during the speaker set up in the 160s menu?

For the longest time MC advised me to use LTM/ RTM in lieu of the DE option during initial set up. This allowed those speakers to play not matter what mode was used.

When I was advised that the DE option now worked, I rearranged those XLR connections, redid speaker set up menu, and reran RP. Afterwards, those L/R DE speakers only turned on with Atmos and Dolby Upmixer. I was told by some it was due to Dolby/dts conflicts, however dts says it should work since they claim to have the most user friendly set up.
My short answer is yes, I had two pairs configured as DE.

Please correct me if I'm mistaken about any of the following, but this is what I understand or observe. Sorry, I'm trying to be very specific here in the details.

If you have only a front pair of DE speakers, then they are supplied sounds for representing a middle overhead pair. However, additionally, the Dolby Enabled setting employs some signal processing to make the sound appear to come from above.

In contrast, if you have two pairs of DE speakers, then they receive sounds for a front overhead pair and a rear overhead pair (both with signal processing applied).

However, when speakers are configured as physically overhead speakers, the processor does not apply extra signal processing, since they are physically located above. So the sound is not quite the same as if they were configured as DE pairs.

If I specify two pairs as physically overhead, then I hear respectively sound from all four speakers (front and rear overhead pairs).

If I specify one pair as DE and the other is overhead, then I get appropriate sounds corresponding to middle overhead pair and rear overhead pair.

If I specify front pairs as DE and rear pairs as DE, I get appropriate sounds for a front overhead pair, but I hear no sound from the rear overhead pair.

If we only consider only the "no post processing mode" using Atmos content, for the sake of simplifying this discussion, this used to work properly for Atmos content in v3.0.9, but not in v3.6.6. I used to get both pairs. Instead what I hear now, corresponds to front overhead and no rear overhead. I'm trying to say that the sound for front overhead pair sounds different from middle overhead pair, as would have been the case with only one (front) pair of DE speakers specified.

I'm trying describe what I observe in a way that is independent of the audio format compatibility, the format compatibility is like another angle that maybe just adds complexity to the discussion.
daimler2015 likes this.
cn256 is offline  
post #3704 of 3720 Old 02-07-2020, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 4,420
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2276 Post(s)
Liked: 784
Can someone please help me....
This is the very first time I have ever noticed this!
I have L&R top middle speakers selected in my speaker setup which are my Atmos speakers, they play in the test speakers area of the app.
However when I look at the gains section from the app they dont even appear, why is this?

(see att)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LTM.png
Views:	33
Size:	68.1 KB
ID:	2681776  

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild, plus new LED ceiling install Christmas 2018

Last edited by RapalloAV; 02-07-2020 at 01:34 PM.
RapalloAV is offline  
post #3705 of 3720 Old 02-07-2020, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 23,326
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2310 Post(s)
Liked: 851
I have the same situation with Wides on my MP-50.

I believe it's because the level for matrixed speakers is not independent, but derived from the adjacent speakers' levels.


Quote:
Originally Posted by RapalloAV View Post
Can someone please help me....
This is the very first time I have ever noticed this!
I have L&R top middle speakers selected in my speaker setup which are my Atmos speakers, they play in the test speakers area of the app.
However when I look at the gains section from the app they dont even appear, why is this?

(see att)

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #3706 of 3720 Old 02-07-2020, 03:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 4,420
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2276 Post(s)
Liked: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
I have the same situation with Wides on my MP-50.

I believe it's because the level for matrixed speakers is not independent, but derived from the adjacent speakers' levels.
Great thank you for that Noah, at least now I understand

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild, plus new LED ceiling install Christmas 2018
RapalloAV is offline  
post #3707 of 3720 Old 02-07-2020, 05:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 4,420
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2276 Post(s)
Liked: 784
Does anyone with the 160 ever had to dial in their subs with +dbs more than what RP set them at?

I have always found I have HEAPS of sub base and never added any +db to them after running RP.
I do have four 18" subs but I dont think thats the reason.
In the days I used Audyssey I always added more to the subs like most do, I just find with RP I dont need to.

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild, plus new LED ceiling install Christmas 2018

Last edited by RapalloAV; 02-07-2020 at 07:57 PM.
RapalloAV is offline  
post #3708 of 3720 Old 02-07-2020, 07:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1260 Post(s)
Liked: 773
I finally got to do a fresh re-run of Room Perfect under 3.6.6 last night. It went very smoothly and I ended with 99% room knowledge. I watched a couple of movies, Doctor Sleep, which I'd started a week ago and part of IT part 2. Both sounded great, the main difference to my ears was the result of setting up custom crossovers for all the speakers and adding natural roll off. all of the surrounds and ATMOS sounded a bit fuller to me as a result, which was quite satisfying. The subs didn't sound massively different (which I expected to be the case), if anything I felt a little less need to use any voicing, which I used do more regularly. Glad I finally got to do it, always happy to pick increments of improvement thanks to new software.
JFR0317 and cn256 like this.

Last edited by OzHDHT; 02-07-2020 at 07:49 PM.
OzHDHT is offline  
post #3709 of 3720 Old 02-09-2020, 08:30 AM
Newbie
 
Dr.bigsil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just updated from software 3.04 directly to 3.6.6. Skipped 3.09. Does it matter?

What I have noticed is that I lost all DTS surround format options now. I am running a 5.4.1 system now updating to Atmos in a few months. Any ideas why I lost DTS with 3.6.6 update? Was chatting with Joe R and he didn’t know why either. Thanks!
Dr.bigsil is offline  
post #3710 of 3720 Old 02-09-2020, 11:09 AM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.bigsil View Post
I have just updated from software 3.04 directly to 3.6.6. Skipped 3.09. Does it matter?

What I have noticed is that I lost all DTS surround format options now. I am running a 5.4.1 system now updating to Atmos in a few months. Any ideas why I lost DTS with 3.6.6 update? Was chatting with Joe R and he didn’t know why either. Thanks!
Have you tried doing a factory reset from the menu after installing the updated firmware, and then adding your speakers? You can check quickly if the surround modes are there before running RP.
cn256 is offline  
post #3711 of 3720 Old 02-11-2020, 08:15 AM
Newbie
 
Dr.bigsil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven’t done a full factory reset yet as I believe I read that for software 3.66 removes DTS with a 5.1 setup. Just asking if anybody has any more information on this?
Dr.bigsil is offline  
post #3712 of 3720 Old 02-12-2020, 02:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post
Probably went to my spam. Best to send a PM with your email address.
Can I get the latest version please ? And may I ask about the update notes ?
Mj_smiley is offline  
post #3713 of 3720 Old 02-13-2020, 09:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Can anyone share the latest firmware please? It’s a shame Mcintosh is not supporting their 14$ unit and you have to search around and beg for an update 😂
Mj_smiley is offline  
post #3714 of 3720 Old 02-19-2020, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mj_smiley View Post
Can anyone share the latest firmware please? It’s a shame Mcintosh is not supporting their 14$ unit and you have to search around and beg for an update 😂
Email me [email protected]
joerod and Mj_smiley like this.
Philip To is offline  
post #3715 of 3720 Old 02-22-2020, 07:42 AM
Member
 
wernerleitmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could anyone comment on what are the definitve changes/improvements of v3.6.6 vs v3.0.9 at MX160?
I understand that DE speaker setup is improved, but are there any other changes, or something "ear-candy" affecting sound?
And are there any changes in system stability (what is fine with v3.0.9, that's why I'm asking)?
And finally, need to re-run RP with new FW?

Thsnks
Werner
wernerleitmann is offline  
post #3716 of 3720 Old 02-22-2020, 10:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by wernerleitmann View Post
Could anyone comment on what are the definitve changes/improvements of v3.6.6 vs v3.0.9 at MX160?
I understand that DE speaker setup is improved, but are there any other changes, or something "ear-candy" affecting sound?
And are there any changes in system stability (what is fine with v3.0.9, that's why I'm asking)?
And finally, need to re-run RP with new FW?

Thsnks
Werner
Upgrading firmware doesn't need to re-run RP. For other questions, please ask Joe.
Philip To is offline  
post #3717 of 3720 Old 02-22-2020, 01:08 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 23,326
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2310 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philip To View Post
Upgrading firmware doesn't need to re-run RP.

Are you sure?

On MP-50 I had to rebuild setup from scratch.

Noah
noah katz is online now  
post #3718 of 3720 Old 02-22-2020, 01:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Are you sure?

On MP-50 I had to rebuild setup from scratch.
I'm positive. I have upgraded firmware many times and never had to re-run RP.
Philip To is offline  
post #3719 of 3720 Old 02-24-2020, 09:05 AM
Member
 
vercingetorix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Are you sure?

On MP-50 I had to rebuild setup from scratch.
I have never been forced to click "Re-run RoomPerfect setup" on the MX160 after firmware updates.

Sometimes I do manually, hoping for a sonic improvement when the firmware of the DSP changes significantly.
Philip To likes this.
vercingetorix is offline  
post #3720 of 3720 Old Yesterday, 07:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1260 Post(s)
Liked: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by vercingetorix View Post
I have never been forced to click "Re-run RoomPerfect setup" on the MX160 after firmware updates.

Sometimes I do manually, hoping for a sonic improvement when the firmware of the DSP changes significantly.

After something like 5 or so updates since I last ran RP, I felt it was quite logical to re run it. At the same time I also created some extra custom crossover profiles (with the addition of natural roll-off) for a couple of more speaker groups so that requires a re-run anyway.
OzHDHT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off