The McIntosh MX160 A/V Processor Owner's Thread - Page 129 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1813Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3841 of 3859 Old 06-16-2020, 05:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 23
^ thanks for all your input.

Yeah, I would not listen to two channel much but my two channel rig in the family room is overrun by my two kids. And my Mag Lev ML1 turn table is a kid magnet so it had to be moved.😊 So HT is where I can do most listening especially late night.

But a new issue just surfaced for me. A couple of days ago I found out that my subs are not getting any LFE signal in two channel.

MX160 front display shows the LFE output but no sound from either of the subs that are connected to the LFE output with a splitter. No issue with HT though.

I talked to Ron and he asked me to go back to 3.6. I think I’ll also do a factory reset and rerun RP since I was told to run RP after setting the speaker distance, not before as I have been doing all this time.

But if anyone knows why the subs wouldn’t work in two channel when they are perfectly fine in HT, please let me know.
Steriac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3842 of 3859 Old 06-16-2020, 05:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1320 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steriac View Post

But if anyone knows why the subs wouldn’t work in two channel when they are perfectly fine in HT, please let me know.

Yeah I've definitely have never had that issue with either MX150 or MX160 in Stereo. Something sounds quite amiss. Hopefully those recommendations by Ron sort it.
OzHDHT is offline  
post #3843 of 3859 Old 06-20-2020, 09:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Now that I moved to 3.6 version from 3.9, my MX160 cannot be connected with its IP address.
Standby Mode: I have Network not Deep Sleep
Network Config: Automatic
I even tried to refresh to see if the IP address needs to be updated with the new version. And the IP address did not change. Ethernet has internet connection. Everything is in order yet I cannot locate that IP address on any of my devices to access the installer menu. Man, MX160 reminds of early days of laptop computers. So primitive and fussy.
Steriac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3844 of 3859 Old 06-20-2020, 06:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1320 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steriac View Post
Now that I moved to 3.6 version from 3.9, my MX160 cannot be connected with its IP address.
Standby Mode: I have Network not Deep Sleep
Network Config: Automatic
I even tried to refresh to see if the IP address needs to be updated with the new version. And the IP address did not change. Ethernet has internet connection. Everything is in order yet I cannot locate that IP address on any of my devices to access the installer menu. Man, MX160 reminds of early days of laptop computers. So primitive and fussy.

That seems extremely odd. I've had no such issues with my MX160 since day one, completely regardless of what firmware I've ran (of many) , it's totally behaved itself on my network. I have a small enterprise grade Meraki system in my home. So don't know what's going on at all there in your setup.
JFR0317 likes this.
OzHDHT is offline  
post #3845 of 3859 Old 06-20-2020, 09:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 23
^ I didn't have any issue when I went to 3.9 from 3.4 but going to an old version 3.6 from 3.9 seemed to have caused something. Anyways, I am hoping with factory reset it will be fixed as well. I haven't done the factory reset yet.
Steriac is offline  
post #3846 of 3859 Old 06-20-2020, 10:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1320 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steriac View Post
^ I didn't have any issue when I went to 3.9 from 3.4 but going to an old version 3.6 from 3.9 seemed to have caused something. Anyways, I am hoping with factory reset it will be fixed as well. I haven't done the factory reset yet.

I would have to think something like that will do it. The MX160 behaves very well on Ethernet generally.
OzHDHT is offline  
post #3847 of 3859 Old 06-21-2020, 04:38 AM
Senior Member
 
jtjjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steriac View Post
^ I didn't have any issue when I went to 3.9 from 3.4 but going to an old version 3.6 from 3.9 seemed to have caused something. Anyways, I am hoping with factory reset it will be fixed as well. I haven't done the factory reset yet.
I’m confused again on the FW versions. My understanding is that the FW updates for MX160 were as follows:

3.9.0
3.0.9
3.0.4

As far as I know there wasn’t an approved 3.6 version for the MX160. There was a 3.6 update for the Lyngdorf MP50 but this was never released for the MX160 from what I know.

Am I missing something on this? If you do have a 3.6 FW version where did this come from?

John
jtjjen is offline  
post #3848 of 3859 Old 06-21-2020, 10:29 AM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtjjen View Post
I’m confused again on the FW versions. My understanding is that the FW updates for MX160 were as follows:

3.9.0
3.0.9
3.0.4

As far as I know there wasn’t an approved 3.6 version for the MX160. There was a 3.6 update for the Lyngdorf MP50 but this was never released for the MX160 from what I know.

Am I missing something on this? If you do have a 3.6 FW version where did this come from?

John
If you go back to see posts around Jan, MX160 had some of the v3.6.x versions.
OzHDHT likes this.
cn256 is offline  
post #3849 of 3859 Old 06-21-2020, 10:33 AM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steriac View Post
Now that I moved to 3.6 version from 3.9, my MX160 cannot be connected with its IP address.
Standby Mode: I have Network not Deep Sleep
Network Config: Automatic
I even tried to refresh to see if the IP address needs to be updated with the new version. And the IP address did not change. Ethernet has internet connection. Everything is in order yet I cannot locate that IP address on any of my devices to access the installer menu. Man, MX160 reminds of early days of laptop computers. So primitive and fussy.
Maybe keep in mind that the IP address can change later on based on DHCP (based on your router), unless you have configured/forced the MX160 to use a static IP address.

You can see the current IP address by clicking info on the MX160 remote a few times and cycling through the display text.

Maybe check that the IP you are trying is the current address.
JFR0317 and OzHDHT like this.
cn256 is offline  
post #3850 of 3859 Old 06-21-2020, 06:10 PM
Senior Member
 
jtjjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn256 View Post
If you go back to see posts around Jan, MX160 had some of the v3.6.x versions.
Thanks.
jtjjen is offline  
post #3851 of 3859 Old 06-21-2020, 06:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
OzHDHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: The Antipodes aka Oz
Posts: 3,388
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1320 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn256 View Post
You can see the current IP address by clicking info on the MX160 remote a few times and cycling through the display text.

Maybe check that the IP you are trying is the current address.

Or do it straight from the MX160 display, some people don't use the OSD. I often do than when the IP gets updated and I can't login using the existing IP address. Or I just log into my router and look for the MX160's IP address there which is often quicker than walking to the HT if I'm just trying to remote the MX160 from another room say for an update.
JFR0317 likes this.
OzHDHT is offline  
post #3852 of 3859 Old 06-23-2020, 01:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn256 View Post
Maybe keep in mind that the IP address can change later on based on DHCP (based on your router), unless you have configured/forced the MX160 to use a static IP address.

You can see the current IP address by clicking info on the MX160 remote a few times and cycling through the display text.

Maybe check that the IP you are trying is the current address.
I got a new modem Netgear S4X 3200 on the weekend of the 13th and yes, I guess the MX160 IP address stopped working since then. My 160 is connected with an ethernet and the IP address should have changed which is why I refreshed the IP address in MX160 but it's not updating.
Steriac is offline  
post #3853 of 3859 Old 06-23-2020, 02:49 PM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steriac View Post
I got a new modem Netgear S4X 3200 on the weekend of the 13th and yes, I guess the MX160 IP address stopped working since then. My 160 is connected with an ethernet and the IP address should have changed which is why I refreshed the IP address in MX160 but it's not updating.
What if you completely power off/deep power off/or flip the power switch in the back? It's the router that should detect the MX160 hasn't leased an IP address (assuming the physical Ethernet cable connections are okay), and the router should force the device to lease a new address. You should alternatively be able to force it to obtain a new lease from the router side, or to just manually give it a static address from the MX160 side.
cn256 is offline  
post #3854 of 3859 Old 06-23-2020, 03:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtjjen View Post
I’m confused again on the FW versions. My understanding is that the FW updates for MX160 were as follows:

3.9.0
3.0.9
3.0.4

As far as I know there wasn’t an approved 3.6 version for the MX160. There was a 3.6 update for the Lyngdorf MP50 but this was never released for the MX160 from what I know.

Am I missing something on this? If you do have a 3.6 FW version where did this come from?

John
Sorry.....missed this one.

I bought my unit 2 months ago and the seller sent me 3.0.4, 3.6.6 and I think 3.9.0. From 3.0.4, I went straight to 3.9 though I was told by Ron and Chuck to not use it. Since I had a lot of issues with that version, I decided to go back to 3.6.6. And that's the extent of my MX160 software version knowledge.
Steriac is offline  
post #3855 of 3859 Old 06-23-2020, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
jtjjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Thanks. I missed the 3.6.6 release.

John
jtjjen is offline  
post #3856 of 3859 Old 07-02-2020, 10:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtjjen View Post
Thanks. I missed the 3.6.6 release.
John
I don't see anything wrong with the 3.9.0. Why did you miss the 3.6.6 release?
Philip To is offline  
post #3857 of 3859 Old 07-02-2020, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
jtjjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philip To View Post
I don't see anything wrong with the 3.9.0. Why did you miss the 3.6.6 release?
This is the issue that I was having with 3.9.0:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/86-ul...l#post59779486

McIntosh has confirmed and has tried one update to fix it. It helped but didn’t totally fix it. I have moved back to 3.6.6.

John
jtjjen is offline  
post #3858 of 3859 Old 07-02-2020, 05:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Latest Stable Firmware Request

Hello Everyone. First Post. I am a dealer and on-site after hours. Any chance someone has the latest stable firmware? I'm not sure if that is technically 3.6.6. or 3.9.0 according to what I have been reading here. In my dealer account the most current firmware still show 3.0.4 and it is the same when I login to the unit directly nad try to update firmware from the GUI. Something seems off. I've tried to send a PM to JoeRod and am not able to since I am new to the forum. Thank for any help.
AVKINGSCB is offline  
post #3859 of 3859 Old 07-04-2020, 10:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVKINGSCB View Post
Hello Everyone. First Post. I am a dealer and on-site after hours. Any chance someone has the latest stable firmware? I'm not sure if that is technically 3.6.6. or 3.9.0 according to what I have been reading here. In my dealer account the most current firmware still show 3.0.4 and it is the same when I login to the unit directly nad try to update firmware from the GUI. Something seems off. I've tried to send a PM to JoeRod and am not able to since I am new to the forum. Thank for any help.
It's 3.9.0. If you sent a PM to JoeRod with your email he'll send you a copy. Just updated mine.
Pirate_at_40 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off