The McIntosh MX160 A/V Processor Owner's Thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1627Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 3431 Old 12-02-2015, 07:33 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
JFR0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 924
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Impounder View Post
Good news / Bad news.

Good news, last night I watched Mad Max Fury Road, where as the movie is pretty stupid, the special effects were great and the MX 160 sounded fantastic. The MX 160 brought out every possible sound and was incredibly clean, this is a great demo movie, little violent.

Bad news, for some reason the 160 decided to shut down on me about 20 minutes into the movie, no clue why. Everything else stayed on but not the 160. Turned it back on and tried to go to the menu on my tablet, the home screen would pop up but would not allow me to do anything on it, it was frozen. I rebooted the tablet but no luck.
Try going into the setup menu and turning off the Auto Power Off setting. Someone posted over in the MX150/151 thread about something similar happening with his MX160. Chuck Hinton of McIntosh made the suggestion about changing the Auto Power Off setting.

John
JFR0317 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 3431 Old 12-02-2015, 12:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 7
That's what I was trying check when I went back into the menu and it was set to off. So not sure what happened, and before this I the unit has been on for hours straight and never shut off.
Impounder is offline  
post #33 of 3431 Old 12-02-2015, 04:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 398 Post(s)
Liked: 112
I was told by Mc to set it to network I believe.
daimler2015 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 3431 Old 12-03-2015, 08:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Yeah mine is set to Deep sleep, not sure what that is? On a side note new problem the display on my MX 160 is showing "Resume Timeout" everything is frozen on the unit including the standby switch, cannot turn off the unit. I am not at home so I am going to have to go home later and unplug it and see if it resolves the problem. Called Mc and they have not heard of this before. Anybody had this issue on the 160 or on the MX 151 before?
Impounder is offline  
post #35 of 3431 Old 12-03-2015, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 398 Post(s)
Liked: 112
I have never received that message.
daimler2015 is offline  
post #36 of 3431 Old 12-03-2015, 05:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mmiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Delaware
Posts: 4,037
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 455
A lot going on with this rig that cost $14,000

Mike Miles
[email protected]
mmiles is offline  
post #37 of 3431 Old 12-03-2015, 05:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 398 Post(s)
Liked: 112
These is too much going on with this unit. :disappointed_relieved:
daimler2015 is offline  
post #38 of 3431 Old 12-03-2015, 08:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 9,256
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4718 Post(s)
Liked: 3500
audioguy is offline  
post #39 of 3431 Old 12-03-2015, 09:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 398 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
Maybe this is an informal Beta Test
Pretty expensive Beta test
Re ran RoomPerfect tonight due to adding a few more subs. I set a few levels manually after running RP, the 160 completely froze, so I shut it off, turned off main power, unplugged it. Eventually, it came back to life with RP defaulting to Bypass. My last RP was backed up, so went through that re-boot. Now, LFE indicator on the front panel is not illuminated only when playing BD from the Oppo, but the audio seems to be there and the indicator is working correctly with all other sources.

I am wondering if all the other 10 or so backed up RP from the past may be affecting some this. Does anyone know how to dump used and unwanted prior backups listed in a the restore tab under device management menu?

Thanks!!!!!
daimler2015 is offline  
post #40 of 3431 Old 12-03-2015, 09:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 398 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by audioguy View Post
Maybe this is an informal Beta Test
Pretty expensive Beta test
Re ran RoomPerfect tonight due to adding a few more subs. I set a few levels manually after running RP, the 160 completely froze, so I shut it off, turned off main power, unplugged it. Eventually, it came back to life with RP defaulting to Bypass. My last RP was backed up, so went through that re-boot. Now, LFE indicator on the front panel is not illuminated only when playing BD from the Oppo, but the audio seems to be there and the indicator is working correctly with all other sources.

I am wondering if all the other 10 or so backed up RP from the past may be affecting some this. Does anyone know how to dump used and unwanted prior backups listed in a the restore tab under device management menu?

Thanks!!!!!
daimler2015 is offline  
post #41 of 3431 Old 12-04-2015, 04:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 23,748
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1135 Post(s)
Liked: 1204
I have a crazy feeling we are just a firmware away from putting most bugs and issues in the rear view mirror. Hang in there guys...
OzHDHT likes this.

4K HDR10- ignore the “rules” and trust your eyes!
joerod is offline  
post #42 of 3431 Old 12-04-2015, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Does anyone know how to use the room correction? Where to put the microphone, and how to start the program? I only have the partial and preliminary manual. Thank you.
Philip To is offline  
post #43 of 3431 Old 12-04-2015, 09:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 7
There is a great YouTube video that Ron from McIntosh did, it was very helpful and informative. Just go to youtube and type in McIntosh Room perfect.

I went into the IP menu last night to change from Deep Sleep to Network, I noticed on one of the pages that there was an entire event of error codes and computer explanations for what happened to my unit the day before. I forwarded the information to McIntosh to see if they can figure out why the MX froze up on me.

daimler2015 find the page I am talking about and you may also have some error codes. I don't remember what page it was on but it was under Set-up and Device Management.

My biggest frustration is continually having to explain to my wife why I am not an idiot for having paid a fortune for something that keeps having one issue or another on a daily basis. I am slowly coming to the realization that she is right and I am an idiot.
Impounder is offline  
post #44 of 3431 Old 12-04-2015, 01:21 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
JFR0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 924
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 173
I just updated the firmware on my MX160 from 1.0.7-1 to 1.0.7-7. The documentation that came with it has the following note:

"If you have a System version loaded which is older than 1.0.1-21 (i.e. version 1.0.1-7), you should not save any Backups and should not restore any Backups that you have made. This will interfere with changes in the new firmware. New Backups can be created after installing V107-7. Also a Factory Reset should be performed, and RoomPerfect calibration will need to be redone.

When upgrading from newer versions (i.e. version 1.0.1-53) a Reset is not necessary, and the RP calibration does not need to be redone again."

I have not had any issues with my unit on the two previous firmware versions and so far, so good on the latest one. As the documentation mentioned above states, I did not have to re-run Room Perfect after doing this or the previous firmware update.

I hope those of you having issues get them resolved quickly as I know how frustrating they can be.

John
JFR0317 is offline  
post #45 of 3431 Old 12-04-2015, 01:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
G-Rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New England
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 687
Not having to rerun RP after every firmware upgrade is very good news.
G-Rex is offline  
post #46 of 3431 Old 12-04-2015, 02:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Rex View Post
Not having to rerun RP after every firmware upgrade is very good news.
Sorry hearing conflicting information, one Mac rep you don't the other said you do. We will see when the next update comes out.
Impounder is offline  
post #47 of 3431 Old 12-04-2015, 02:19 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
JFR0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 924
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Impounder View Post
Sorry hearing conflicting information, one Mac rep you don't the other said you do. We will see when the next update comes out.
The info I quoted was copied and pasted from the PDF my dealer received from McIntosh. The PDF was dated 11-24-15.

John
JFR0317 is offline  
post #48 of 3431 Old 12-04-2015, 02:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Sorry didn't see the post above, was going off of previous info.
Impounder is offline  
post #49 of 3431 Old 12-04-2015, 03:04 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
JFR0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 924
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Impounder View Post
Sorry didn't see the post above, was going off of previous info.
No problem.

John
JFR0317 is offline  
post #50 of 3431 Old 12-04-2015, 06:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 23,748
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1135 Post(s)
Liked: 1204
Do I need to upgrade the first post with the new firmware? I have been traveling the last couple days so I haven't been able to update my 160. This is great news! I have always loved firmware Fridays.


4K HDR10- ignore the “rules” and trust your eyes!
joerod is offline  
post #51 of 3431 Old 12-04-2015, 07:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 398 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Can you please share the link for the latest update. The last I received is 1.0.7-1?
Thank you.
daimler2015 is offline  
post #52 of 3431 Old 12-04-2015, 07:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 23,748
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1135 Post(s)
Liked: 1204
Quote:
Originally Posted by daimler2015 View Post
Can you please share the link for the latest update. The last I received is 1.0.7-1?
Thank you.
Same here. I asked Chuck to keep me up to date. When I get in I will check my emails. If someone has it please send it to me so I can add it to the first page.

[email protected]


4K HDR10- ignore the “rules” and trust your eyes!
joerod is offline  
post #53 of 3431 Old 12-04-2015, 08:04 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
JFR0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 924
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Check your PM's.

John
JFR0317 is offline  
post #54 of 3431 Old 12-04-2015, 08:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 627
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 398 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Didn't see a message.
daimler2015 is offline  
post #55 of 3431 Old 12-04-2015, 08:16 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
JFR0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 924
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by daimler2015 View Post
Didn't see a message.
Check again.

John
JFR0317 is offline  
post #56 of 3431 Old 12-05-2015, 11:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 7
John,
I really don't feel like redoing RP if another firmware is around the corner. Do you know what they improved in this latest update. Did you notice a difference in anything?
Impounder is offline  
post #57 of 3431 Old 12-05-2015, 11:17 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
JFR0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 924
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Impounder View Post
John,
I really don't feel like redoing RP if another firmware is around the corner. Do you know what they improved in this latest update. Did you notice a difference in anything?
Which firmware version are you currently on? If you are already on either of the last two previous versions (1.01-53 and 1.07-1), the documentation provided with the newest firmware (1.07-7) says you do not have to re-run Room Perfect.

That said, I haven't yet noticed any difference between 1.07-1 and 1.07-7.

John
JFR0317 is offline  
post #58 of 3431 Old 12-06-2015, 07:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 7
I am on 1.07-1. I am waiting for one that actually has some significant updates. Also what amp are you running? I have the 8207, I have noticed during start up that the McIntosh page will come up on the tv for a brief moment than static out(like loosing a tv signal), not a big thing just checking to see if anybody else has the same issue.
Impounder is offline  
post #59 of 3431 Old 12-06-2015, 07:50 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
JFR0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 924
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Impounder View Post
I am on 1.07-1. I am waiting for one that actually has some significant updates. Also what amp are you running? I have the 8207, I have noticed during start up that the McIntosh page will come up on the tv for a brief moment than static out(like loosing a tv signal), not a big thing just checking to see if anybody else has the same issue.
I can't say I blame you for not doing what may be a comparatively minor firmware update, but whenever you do decide to do an update, it will not require you to re-run Room Perfect just due to doing the firmware update since you are already on a version that can be updated without having to re-do Room Perfect. It took less than a minute for me to initiate the most recent update and less than 10 minutes for it to be processed, so it was pretty painless.

I am also using an MC8207 amp.

As for the displayed start-up screen, mine shows the McIntosh logo screen first and then will switch to whatever source has been selected. If you are seeing what you describe as "static out" for a moment, it may be resulting from the HDMI "handshake" taking a moment between the MX160 and your display and/or between your source and the MX160. I am not seeing any such momentary "static" when starting up with any of my sources (Directv Genie Mini, OPPO 103D, Kaleidescape Alto, and Roku 4). I am sending the HDMI 1 output of the MX160 to my displays through a Panlong HDMI splitter that is HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 2.2 compliant. My displays are a Sony XBR79X900B flat panel and a Sony VPLVW1100ES projector, both of which are HDCP 2.2 compliant through the inputs I have connected. The Roku 4 outputs 4K if it is connected to an HDCP 2.2 chain, and it works properly and sends 4K with my setup.

Sorry for the long-winded answer, but I thought it might be helpful to provide more info on my setup.

John
JFR0317 is offline  
post #60 of 3431 Old 12-06-2015, 04:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Don't worry it is a great explanation. I think my HDMI splitter is the problem for a lot of my viewing issues. I just don't feel like changing it right now hoping that a firmware update may allow us to not need one. I currently have a "Binary" splitter the installers put in.
Impounder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off