The McIntosh MX160 A/V Processor Owner's Thread - Page 89 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1628Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2641 of 3441 Old 12-17-2017, 11:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn256 View Post
Yes, I recommend just disabling the others to get to the smallest possible setup with RP and then seeing if it still breaks.
OK I spent many hours on this and here is the data I have for you.

FW 2014 All works
FW 301 no audio unless factory reset. run RP audio is gone. Even in Bypass mode no audio
FW 301 with stereo, 5.1, 7.1 audio comes through no problem ( meaning I ran RP, got a result, added more speakers, ran RP got a result, and so on ) after RP is done still comes through a OK. Did NOT power cycle since I didn't save any of these.
FW 301 11.1, initially I got audio, was delighted, then ran a backup, lost all audio.
suspected the power cycle might have been the problem.
FW 301 JUST RP no back up...now no audio either.

FW 301 factory reset, audio is back.

Well I hope this helps spent quite a long time on this.

Peter

Last edited by Peter27284; 12-17-2017 at 11:21 AM.
Peter27284 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2642 of 3441 Old 12-17-2017, 11:30 AM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter27284 View Post
OK I spent many hours on this and here is the data I have for you.

FW 2014 All works
FW 301 no audio unless factory reset. run RP audio is gone. Even in Bypass mode no audio
FW 301 with stereo, 5.1, 7.1 audio comes through no problem ( meaning I ran RP, got a result, added more speakers, ran RP got a result, and so on ) after RP is done still comes through a OK. Did NOT power cycle since I didn't save any of these.
FW 301 11.1, initially I got audio, was delighted, then ran a backup, lost all audio.
suspected the power cycle might have been the problem.
FW 301 JUST RP no back up...now no audio either.

FW 301 factory reset, audio is back.

Well I hope this helps spent quite a long time on this.

Peter
For the backup of 11.1, what happens if you try restoring it? maybe try restoring once and test, and then restoring to it a second time and testing again? I'm just suggesting this because with my unit I sometimes experience issues since 2.0.14 with it powering back on by itself, and I can fix this I do the restore from backup a second time.

Also, the backup is optional you don't need to do the backup unless you really want to restore to it later. Even if you power down your unit, your settings will be retained without the backup. At this point that might seem like the best workaround until they have a fix.
cn256 is offline  
post #2643 of 3441 Old 12-17-2017, 11:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn256 View Post
For the backup of 11.1, what happens if you try restoring it? maybe try restoring once and test, and then restoring to it a second time and testing again? I'm just suggesting this because with my unit I sometimes experience issues since 2.0.14 with it powering back on by itself, and I can fix this I do the restore from backup a second time.

Also, the backup is optional you don't need to do the backup unless you really want to restore to it later. Even if you power down your unit, your settings will be retained without the backup. At this point that might seem like the best workaround until they have a fix.
I did try to restore, but, just one time. So, I should try it two times in a row?
I'll give it a shot.
Peter
Peter27284 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2644 of 3441 Old 12-17-2017, 11:50 AM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
On the other hand, if it turns out to be specifically a problem with power cycling, as you were suspecting, then I would expect that your 2.0.14 would show similar symptoms. Another thought that I just had was to maybe also try a second SD card, if that might be an issue, but only if you really want to create a backup and risk the same thing happening again.
cn256 is offline  
post #2645 of 3441 Old 12-17-2017, 11:58 AM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter27284 View Post
I did try to restore, but, just one time. So, I should try it two times in a row?
I'll give it a shot.
Peter
I know that restoring twice might sound weird, but that was what I found worked for me. I didn't have to be like right away/soon after the first time like it could be done days later. For my unit just restoring a second time fixes an issue with my unit.
cn256 is offline  
post #2646 of 3441 Old 12-17-2017, 12:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn256 View Post
On the other hand, if it turns out to be specifically a problem with power cycling, as you were suspecting, then I would expect that your 2.0.14 would show similar symptoms. Another thought that I just had was to maybe also try a second SD card, if that might be an issue, but only if you really want to create a backup and risk the same thing happening again.
Hey its working kinda. I did the double restore and eurica, sound. Now after a power cycle, its still getting the audio, I can see that now on the front panel from each source as it changes. That I can see it getting audio is different, before it did not detect any audio input. But, now no audio out at all. Geez what a PIA

Peter
Peter27284 is offline  
post #2647 of 3441 Old 12-17-2017, 12:09 PM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter27284 View Post
Hey its working kinda. I did the double restore and eurica, sound. Now after a power cycle, its still getting the audio, I can see that now on the front panel from each source as it changes. That I can see it getting audio is different, before it did not detect any audio input. But, now no audio out at all. Geez what a PIA

Peter
At this point, I'd suggest trying just a 2 speaker RP calibration (because it's a lot quicker) and then do a power off and on. And maybe also try a backup of that?
cn256 is offline  
post #2648 of 3441 Old 12-17-2017, 12:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn256 View Post
At this point, I'd suggest trying just a 2 speaker RP calibration (because it's a lot quicker) and then do a power off and on. And maybe also try a backup of that?
OK, I THINK, I have an answer. When I power cycled, I may have done so to quickly. I waited 30 secs and then it came back up. I've now power cycled several times and it comes back each time. My room perfect is working as well. I need to get some air time on the unit as it stands to be confident its sorted out. Thanks for the idea of double restoring, seems that did the trick, I guess. I don't like not being able to reproduce issues reliably as you can't say with confidence its dealt with. But, at least its working for now! Ah beta testing!
Thanks by the way for your timely responses and help!!
Peter
Philip To, cn256 and daimler2015 like this.
Peter27284 is offline  
post #2649 of 3441 Old 12-17-2017, 01:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter27284 View Post
OK, I THINK, I have an answer. When I power cycled, I may have done so to quickly. I waited 30 secs and then it came back up. I've now power cycled several times and it comes back each time. My room perfect is working as well. I need to get some air time on the unit as it stands to be confident its sorted out. Thanks for the idea of double restoring, seems that did the trick, I guess. I don't like not being able to reproduce issues reliably as you can't say with confidence its dealt with. But, at least its working for now! Ah beta testing!
Thanks by the way for your timely responses and help!!
Peter
OK I can reproduce this reliably now. Here's the deal. Power cycle, and 6 out of 10 times no audio. To get the audio back, go into any of the sources, edit the input in/out and save then they ALL work. Prior to that NONE of them work. So, looks like their is some type of synch problem. Anyway that's a nuisance. I'm sure they can deal with it, but that's how to get it to fail/work.
Peter
daimler2015 likes this.
Peter27284 is offline  
post #2650 of 3441 Old 12-18-2017, 05:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Alright, more data on this. It looks like the MX 160 is not booting properly when the input is optical. That is what is different each time. If I use HDMI input for audio on the first source, all is well, on the other hand if I use optical 4.....where the TV audio comes in....that's what leads to problems and is repeatable. HTH
Peter
Peter27284 is offline  
post #2651 of 3441 Old 12-18-2017, 05:56 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 13,496
Mentioned: 237 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5456 Post(s)
Liked: 4951
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter27284 View Post
Alright, more data on this. It looks like the MX 160 is not booting properly when the input is optical. That is what is different each time. If I use HDMI input for audio on the first source, all is well, on the other hand if I use optical 4.....where the TV audio comes in....that's what leads to problems and is repeatable. HTH
Peter
Are you unable to utilize Audio Return Channel?
Marc Alexander is offline  
post #2652 of 3441 Old 12-18-2017, 06:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Alexander View Post
Are you unable to utilize Audio Return Channel?
I don't know what the audio return channel is.
Let me be clear. I can with 100 percent confidence now reproduce this problem every single time and fix it too.
Place source one audio to optical input 4 NO AUDIO on ANY input.
Then, change input ONLY on source ONE to HDMI audio ..eurica audio now on ALL inputs.

This is 100 percent reproducible. So, if a fix can be had I can prove its fixed.

One other little ditty, if while I can hear audio because I am using HDMI audio in on source 1, if I change to optical input 4 I still get audio on source one and all other sources. Cycle power NO audio on any input source, change just source ONE back ONLY to HDMI audio and then ALL sources work.

Does this help?
Peter

Last edited by Peter27284; 12-18-2017 at 06:23 AM.
Peter27284 is offline  
post #2653 of 3441 Old 12-18-2017, 08:50 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 13,496
Mentioned: 237 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5456 Post(s)
Liked: 4951
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter27284 View Post
I don't know what the audio return channel is.
https://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdmi_1_4/arc.aspx
Philip To likes this.
Marc Alexander is offline  
post #2654 of 3441 Old 12-18-2017, 09:49 AM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter27284 View Post
I don't know what the audio return channel is.
Let me be clear. I can with 100 percent confidence now reproduce this problem every single time and fix it too.
Place source one audio to optical input 4 NO AUDIO on ANY input.
Then, change input ONLY on source ONE to HDMI audio ..eurica audio now on ALL inputs.

This is 100 percent reproducible. So, if a fix can be had I can prove its fixed.

One other little ditty, if while I can hear audio because I am using HDMI audio in on source 1, if I change to optical input 4 I still get audio on source one and all other sources. Cycle power NO audio on any input source, change just source ONE back ONLY to HDMI audio and then ALL sources work.

Does this help?
Peter
Peter, I think what you found sounds like it should be very helpful for them to fix it. Can you also report it directly to the person that gave you the firmware? I think that is probably the best route for getting this info back to the developers.

Hopefully they can fix this soon because it sounds like at least one other person was getting a no audio issue on this forum.
cn256 is offline  
post #2655 of 3441 Old 12-18-2017, 11:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn256 View Post
Peter, I think what you found sounds like it should be very helpful for them to fix it. Can you also report it directly to the person that gave you the firmware? I think that is probably the best route for getting this info back to the developers.

Hopefully they can fix this soon because it sounds like at least one other person was getting a no audio issue on this forum.

I've sent detailed emails to Chuck Hinton but I am not getting the usual timely responses since last week thus I don't know if anyone there is seeing them.
Joerod gave me the software and I assume he's been reading all this stuff.

Peter
Peter27284 is offline  
post #2656 of 3441 Old 12-18-2017, 11:14 AM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter27284 View Post
I've sent detailed emails to Chuck Hinton but I am not getting the usual timely responses since last week thus I don't know if anyone there is seeing them.
Joerod gave me the software and I assume he's been reading all this stuff.
I wouldn't count on the emails to McIntosh support as being the route for getting the right attention (especially if they aren't replying back).

I recommend sending a direct summary email to Joe (he helped me pass information quickly to right people a while back when we were debugging HDR related issues with the Oppo UHD players).

--Chris
JFR0317 likes this.
cn256 is offline  
post #2657 of 3441 Old 12-18-2017, 01:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by cn256 View Post
I wouldn't count on the emails to McIntosh support as being the route for getting the right attention (especially if they aren't replying back).

I recommend sending a direct summary email to Joe (he helped me pass information quickly to right people a while back when we were debugging HDR related issues with the Oppo UHD players).

--Chris
Not sure who Joe is, if you have a contact email I will. Chuck just got back so the engineer is getting this stuff which is great.
Peter
cn256 likes this.
Peter27284 is offline  
post #2658 of 3441 Old 12-18-2017, 01:57 PM
Member
 
cn256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter27284 View Post
Not sure who Joe is, if you have a contact email I will. Chuck just got back so the engineer is getting this stuff which is great.
Peter
I meant Joerod.
cn256 is offline  
post #2659 of 3441 Old 12-18-2017, 10:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter27284 View Post
I've sent detailed emails to Chuck Hinton but I am not getting the usual timely responses since last week thus I don't know if anyone there is seeing them.
Joerod gave me the software and I assume he's been reading all this stuff.
Peter
Chuck didn't always reply my email right away, sometimes one week, other times a few months. If you want your questions answered sooner, use the "Ask an Expert" button on the McIntosh home page: http://www.mcintoshlabs.com/us/Pages/Home.aspx. The button is at the top of home page next to Login/Register button.
Philip To is offline  
post #2660 of 3441 Old 12-18-2017, 10:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 4,340
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2216 Post(s)
Liked: 772
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philip To View Post
Chuck didn't always reply my email right away, sometimes one week, other times a few months. If you want your questions answered sooner, use the "Ask an Expert" button on the McIntosh home page: http://www.mcintoshlabs.com/us/Pages/Home.aspx. The button is at the top of home page next to Login/Register button.
And who is it that answers the questions from that page, not Ron or Chuck?

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
Absolutly no connection with RapalloNZ
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild, plus new LED ceiling install Christmas 2018
RapalloAV is offline  
post #2661 of 3441 Old 12-19-2017, 06:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by RapalloAV View Post
And who is it that answers the questions from that page, not Ron or Chuck?
Chuck, or Smith (Jordan) answered my questions. I sent Chuck an email to ask a question and was waiting for two months without an answer. I asked the same question using "Ask an Expert". Chuck answered it next day. Recently Smith answered my questions more often then Chuck did. You could post questions at Audiokarma.org. I think Ron is still there to answer questions regarding McIntosh products.
Philip To is offline  
post #2662 of 3441 Old 12-21-2017, 11:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 8
This is probably operator error so apologies in advance. I have now the oppo 203, I have a disk that is playing 7.1.4 Atmos. The MX 160 looks to be playing 5.1.
What settings I have that I can recall are that the oppo is putting out bitstream to the optical port of the mx 160. What other settings are incorrect?
Peter
Peter27284 is offline  
post #2663 of 3441 Old 12-21-2017, 11:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,550
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1092 Post(s)
Liked: 729
Atmos can only be played via HDMI. After you set bitstream (on your player), set your MX160 to no post processing. This will give you all channels of Atmos. SJ
Jan T likes this.
SJHT is online now  
post #2664 of 3441 Old 12-21-2017, 12:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post
Atmos can only be played via HDMI. After you set bitstream (on your player), set your MX160 to no post processing. This will give you all channels of Atmos. SJ

I did did as you suggested, I get the left side all blank, and right side blank, I see HD audio and 3d audio lit up now, is that Atmos?
Peter

Last edited by Peter27284; 12-21-2017 at 12:11 PM.
Peter27284 is offline  
post #2665 of 3441 Old 12-21-2017, 12:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,550
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1092 Post(s)
Liked: 729
Check your player and make sure you have all the settings. On my 205 (basically the same model), you have to select HDMI (bitstream) and make sure you turn off secondary audio. SJ
SJHT is online now  
post #2666 of 3441 Old 12-21-2017, 12:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post
Check your player and make sure you have all the settings. On my 205 (basically the same model), you have to select HDMI (bitstream) and make sure you turn off secondary audio. SJ
Thanks see my now edited post aboved
Peter27284 is offline  
post #2667 of 3441 Old 12-21-2017, 12:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,550
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1092 Post(s)
Liked: 729
Pull up the web browser and look on the home page. It should show input and output. You will see Dolby Atmos there.... SJ
SJHT is online now  
post #2668 of 3441 Old 12-21-2017, 12:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post
Pull up the web browser and look on the home page. It should show input and output. You will see Dolby Atmos there.... SJ
Indeed I do!!! Thanks for that!!. Should under Audio processing, should Atmos dynamic range control be on or off? I don't even know what that does.
Peter
Peter27284 is offline  
post #2669 of 3441 Old 12-21-2017, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,550
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1092 Post(s)
Liked: 729
I leave mine off. Think it compresses the signal or something. Never used it. SJ
SJHT is online now  
post #2670 of 3441 Old 12-21-2017, 01:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 8
A new issue I've identified is I am NOT getting any upscaling of my 10801 input from the cable box. I tried saying my preferred output was 4k, but nothing changed.
Ideas?
Peter
Peter27284 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off