Audiocontrol Maestro M9 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 44 Old 08-09-2016, 12:32 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
magicvinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Audiocontrol Maestro M9

I came across this when I was looking for a new processor. It decodes Dolby Atmos and DTS:X and it's using
Dirac.

In Europe Audiocontrol is not really known for home audio so I would like to know about the SQ of this processor. I see its more expensive then Marantz & Denon but less expensive then Datasat. Would this be the processor that fits between in SQ?
magicvinny is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 44 Old 08-09-2016, 12:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
ceenhad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Arcam chassis so all comments on those devices are applicable.
ceenhad is online now  
post #3 of 44 Old 08-09-2016, 10:52 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
magicvinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceenhad View Post
Arcam chassis so all comments on those devices are applicable.
So is it totally Arcam are is Audiocontrol doing some "tuning" just like JBL Synthesis is doing with the Altitude?
magicvinny is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 44 Old 08-09-2016, 11:28 AM
RUR
Innocent Bystander
 
RUR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Beershorn
Posts: 3,154
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 696 Post(s)
Liked: 632
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicvinny View Post
So is it totally Arcam are is Audiocontrol doing some "tuning" just like JBL Synthesis is doing with the Altitude?
What tuning of the Altitude are you referring to, aside from the omission of Trinnov Optimizer functions?
Wookii likes this.
RUR is offline  
post #5 of 44 Old 08-09-2016, 02:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
ceenhad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 112
As far as I know it is the whole platform repackaged - certainly the IO is all in the same place which is not normally the case when, for example, a digital platform is shared but analogue stage is different. That is really the only variation that would be possible.

More surprised by your other comment - like RUR I thought all they were doing was removing stuff to justify the ongoing presence of the SDEC which is where the real Synthesis "tuning" happens.

Neil Davidson - My Business Interests
ceenhad is online now  
post #6 of 44 Old 08-10-2016, 08:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mmiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Delaware
Posts: 4,687
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1173 Post(s)
Liked: 614
Arcam and Audio Control is the same except case.

I did not think Arcam was going to pick up the pre pro.

My last discussions with AC was Dirac still did not address the .4 Atmos channels for room correction.

Mike Miles
[email protected]
mmiles is online now  
post #7 of 44 Old 08-11-2016, 12:41 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
magicvinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 22
When was your discussion with AC?

I believe that with the latest firmware update of the Arcam AVR850 and 550 Dirac is also on the height channels.
magicvinny is online now  
post #8 of 44 Old 08-12-2016, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mmiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Delaware
Posts: 4,687
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1173 Post(s)
Liked: 614
4 months ago give or take.

Mike Miles
[email protected]
mmiles is online now  
post #9 of 44 Old 08-12-2016, 05:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mmiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Delaware
Posts: 4,687
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1173 Post(s)
Liked: 614
@magicvinny ...

Good catch Audio Control latest software was released last week. "Rev 1"

Mike Miles
[email protected]
mmiles is online now  
post #10 of 44 Old 08-14-2016, 12:29 PM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,284
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1853 Post(s)
Liked: 3671
I am interested in the M9 myself: anyone using one?

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner


markrubin is offline  
post #11 of 44 Old 08-15-2016, 12:54 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
magicvinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I ordered one in combination with the Savoy G3. Later I will buy the Pantages G3 for the Dolby Atmos channels.
markrubin likes this.
magicvinny is online now  
post #12 of 44 Old 08-15-2016, 06:27 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,284
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1853 Post(s)
Liked: 3671
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicvinny View Post
I ordered one in combination with the Savoy G3. Later I will buy the Pantages G3 for the Dolby Atmos channels.
Good luck: anxious to hear how you like it

my local dealer says he sells quite a bit of Audiocontrol products and will try to get me one to check out

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner


markrubin is offline  
post #13 of 44 Old 08-15-2016, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Mr. Integration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Coral Springs Florida
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 209
These are the best value I have seen in preamps. It is not a Datasat but clearly better than the standard (fill in the blank) foreign made units.

As far as Arcam I think someone better talk to the guys in Seattle that make the circuit boards.

Which model of Arcam are you referring to because as of today they don't make a Pre-amp.

As far as the AVR-7 and AVR-9 they too are an in house product. Arcam and AC share some HDMI technology but otherwise that is made by Audiocontrol.


These are also hidden gems in our industry.

I know it sounds great and looks great.....but can we communicate with it? If not it is useless:)
Mr. Integration is offline  
post #14 of 44 Old 08-15-2016, 12:59 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Mr. Integration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Coral Springs Florida
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicvinny View Post
I ordered one in combination with the Savoy G3. Later I will buy the Pantages G3 for the Dolby Atmos channels.

You will LOVE this!!!
magicvinny likes this.

I know it sounds great and looks great.....but can we communicate with it? If not it is useless:)
Mr. Integration is offline  
post #15 of 44 Old 08-15-2016, 01:06 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Mr. Integration's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Coral Springs Florida
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 209
That is not to say that they don't build units for Arcam, I am not aware of all OEM relationships. If they are the same then Audiocontrol is building it.

I know it sounds great and looks great.....but can we communicate with it? If not it is useless:)
Mr. Integration is offline  
post #16 of 44 Old 08-15-2016, 01:10 PM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,284
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1853 Post(s)
Liked: 3671
I have one coming in for evaluation soon

it looks like RTI drivers will work: that is a top criteria for me

based on the miserable state of HDMI/HDCP issues, I will not buy any new gear until I can test them in my HT, and make sure it works

and I will report my findings: pro or con
Mr. Integration and madhuski like this.

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner


markrubin is offline  
post #17 of 44 Old 08-15-2016, 01:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mmiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Delaware
Posts: 4,687
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1173 Post(s)
Liked: 614
Amps are outstanding. The distribution amps are some of the best in the biz.

Previous AVRs and surround processors had issues primarily HMI boards and DAC board in my experience with a couple Maestro M3/M4.

AC claims they changed OEMs when going to the Dirac platform.

I wonder what the tie is, if any, to Arcam?

Mike Miles
[email protected]
mmiles is online now  
post #18 of 44 Old 08-15-2016, 11:09 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
magicvinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Integration View Post
These are the best value I have seen in preamps. It is not a Datasat but clearly better than the standard (fill in the blank) foreign made units.

As far as Arcam I think someone better talk to the guys in Seattle that make the circuit boards.

Which model of Arcam are you referring to because as of today they don't make a Pre-amp.

As far as the AVR-7 and AVR-9 they too are an in house product. Arcam and AC share some HDMI technology but otherwise that is made by Audiocontrol.


These are also hidden gems in our industry.
Thank you for the info.

Like I said earlier, Audiocontrol is not very known in Europe so people think AC=Arcam because maybe some parts are used from Arcam.

Overall people think the AVR 7 = Arcam AVR550 and the AVR 9= Arcam AVR850 and the M9 would have the pre-amp section of the AVR850.

Is the M9 a fully balanced design?
magicvinny is online now  
post #19 of 44 Old 08-19-2016, 03:33 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,284
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1853 Post(s)
Liked: 3671
my M9 is out for delivery today: dealer was kind enough to provide it as a demo

I contacted Audiocontrol to get details on what driver to use: got an immediate reply:

the RTI driver labeled AVR9-9: they confirmed it covers the M9 as well

when I installed the driver it is labeled Anthem as expected

hopefully I will have it up and running over the weekend

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner


markrubin is offline  
post #20 of 44 Old 08-19-2016, 05:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mmiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Delaware
Posts: 4,687
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1173 Post(s)
Liked: 614
The prior Maestro M3 and M4 were great sounding products and easy to set up but as I mentioned not very reliable.

The latest products have addressed that as I am told plus added features.

Brandon at Audio Control is a great resource for questions if one has any.


I've been thinking about using the AVR 7 as a pre pro. I know the HDMI boards are the same as the Maestro. Comments from the field?

Mike Miles
[email protected]
mmiles is online now  
post #21 of 44 Old 08-19-2016, 12:42 PM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,284
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1853 Post(s)
Liked: 3671
one of the attractions of the M9 was the IOS app: and from the literature:
"Complete Control via RS232 and IP"

in fact you can do only one: either IP or RS232: not both: so if I want to use RTI driver, which is RS232 only, I cannot use the IOS app
worse is the IOS app (as per Audiocontrol support) is designed for older units: it is of very limited usage on the M9: I cannot get it to work at all
look at the menu screen shot at the bottom: only one or the other: not both
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0087.JPG
Views:	225
Size:	91.5 KB
ID:	1612233  

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner



Last edited by markrubin; 08-19-2016 at 01:02 PM.
markrubin is offline  
post #22 of 44 Old 08-20-2016, 12:25 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
magicvinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
my M9 is out for delivery today: dealer was kind enough to provide it as a demo

I contacted Audiocontrol to get details on what driver to use: got an immediate reply:

the RTI driver labeled AVR9-9: they confirmed it covers the M9 as well

when I installed the driver it is labeled Anthem as expected

hopefully I will have it up and running over the weekend
Yours is out for delivery today?

Hopefully my unit too!!

A week ago they were still waiting for some key components for the unit.

Anyway, let us know how it sounds when you have the opportunity to test it.....
magicvinny is online now  
post #23 of 44 Old 09-02-2016, 11:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: South of Heaven, East of Eden
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Dirac

Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
one of the attractions of the M9 was the IOS app: and from the literature:
"Complete Control via RS232 and IP"

in fact you can do only one: either IP or RS232: not both: so if I want to use RTI driver, which is RS232 only, I cannot use the IOS app
worse is the IOS app (as per Audiocontrol support) is designed for older units: it is of very limited usage on the M9: I cannot get it to work at all
look at the menu screen shot at the bottom: only one or the other: not both
Mark,

Have you had a chance to play with Dirac much in the unit? I am interested in how easy/difficult it is vis-a-vis Datasat. Any impressions on build/sound quality?

Angling for perfection with tangential success...
Absorbed & Diffused is offline  
post #24 of 44 Old 09-02-2016, 11:48 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 21,284
Mentioned: 66 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1853 Post(s)
Liked: 3671
sorry...after seeing the limitation of either RS232 or IP, not both, and the IOS app not working, I did not go further with the M9, and returned it

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
LG C9 OLED owner


markrubin is offline  
post #25 of 44 Old 03-22-2018, 02:32 PM
Senior Member
 
RedBaronF2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Portland, ME
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
sorry...after seeing the limitation of either RS232 or IP, not both, and the IOS app not working, I did not go further with the M9, and returned it
How is/was the sound quality? I'm having a hard time finding a processor with room correction, Dolby Vision passthrough, XLR in and out, and priority on the sound quality.
RedBaronF2001 is offline  
post #26 of 44 Old 03-22-2018, 10:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBaronF2001 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
sorry...after seeing the limitation of either RS232 or IP, not both, and the IOS app not working, I did not go further with the M9, and returned it
How is/was the sound quality? I'm having a hard time finding a processor with room correction, Dolby Vision passthrough, XLR in and out, and priority on the sound quality.
I can give you my opinion for whatever it is worth as it is not A B comparison
I used to have ADA cinema Rhapsody Mach 4. Then I switched to Datasat LS10 and I was able to get Dirac software to do my own calibration . My friend asked my advice and didn’t want to spend LS10 kind of money and bought Audio control M9 . Good thing is it’s built solid and works fine and you can download Dirac from their website as end user . Now he has different room , different AT screen , different speakers , different subs . But if I have to put my money , I will put it on Datasat out of all three choices . Best sound quality I have ever had .

Last edited by mani; 03-22-2018 at 10:52 PM.
mani is online now  
post #27 of 44 Old 03-23-2018, 12:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 14,299
Mentioned: 291 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6110 Post(s)
Liked: 5670
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBaronF2001 View Post
How is/was the sound quality? I'm having a hard time finding a processor with room correction, Dolby Vision passthrough, XLR in and out, and priority on the sound quality.
What about the Anthem AVM60 or
McIntosh MX-160?
Marc Alexander is offline  
post #28 of 44 Old 03-24-2018, 03:38 AM
Senior Member
 
RedBaronF2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Portland, ME
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Alexander View Post
What about the Anthem AVM60 or
McIntosh MX-160?
No XLR inputs on the Anthem.

The MX160 is ~$4,000 more than the Maestro M9.
RedBaronF2001 is offline  
post #29 of 44 Old 03-24-2018, 08:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 14,299
Mentioned: 291 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6110 Post(s)
Liked: 5670
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBaronF2001 View Post
No XLR inputs on the Anthem.

The MX160 is ~$4,000 more than the Maestro M9.
Wow. The M9 is pretty expensive then. Storm Audio and Acurus are probably good comparisons.
Marc Alexander is offline  
post #30 of 44 Old 03-26-2018, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
RedBaronF2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Portland, ME
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Alexander View Post
Wow. The M9 is pretty expensive then. Storm Audio and Acurus are probably good comparisons.
I should have a unit in for review this week. Stay tuned.
RedBaronF2001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off