JBL 'M2' Master Reference Monitor - Page 104 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2187Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3091 of 4616 Old 06-14-2017, 04:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
torii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 6,498
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3178 Post(s)
Liked: 1783
I have owned alot of amps that have hummed/hiss...its always been ones capable of over 1000 watts tho.

Power: Marantz sr7008, NAD C 275Bee x 2, Video: Oppo 103, Samsung 75un6300
Speakers: Focal aria 948, Focal cc900, Klipsch synergy KSF 10.5 Subs: Rythmik FV25HP, Rythmik FV15HP
torii is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3092 of 4616 Old 06-14-2017, 04:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gooddoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,608
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3644 Post(s)
Liked: 3235
Quote:
Originally Posted by torii View Post
I have owned alot of amps that have hummed/hiss...its always been ones capable of over 1000 watts tho.
My LG 10000Q amps were dead silent on the M2 CD. Great amps and wish I never sold them.
Gooddoc is offline  
post #3093 of 4616 Old 06-14-2017, 06:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Blackdevil77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nassau County, Long Island, New York
Posts: 1,612
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaNile View Post
Trying to make sense of the specs of the iTech5000, 3500x4 and the DCi n4 1250. Looks like they are all about 1200w for an 8ohm load which would be the M2.
There are a few of the 5000s listed for sale on eBay from audio shops for about 2k each, possibly less if I order 2 of them. I need a simple system, no external EQ, etc. I'm still a plug and play type guy. The more things to possibly screw up is not a good thing for me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The manual says the M2 has a nominal impedance of 6 ohms. At least the woofer does, the CD is listed as 20 ohms. So the woofer would be getting a bit more than 1250 or whatever it is and the CD would probably be getting somewhere between 200-300 watts (just a guess).

Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamWarrior View Post
I'm about 15' away. Maybe I just have good hearing, lol...doubtful. Maybe if I mess with my gain structure a bit more, or maybe my power / ground is not very clean in this house. Pretty much every external amplifier I've hooked up to two different receivers has been noisy. However, much of the noise is there regardless whether they are connected to the receiver or not.

I'm sure the interface does play a large part, but as I said above, this hiss/noise is there regardless whether anything is connected to the iTech. Leads me to believe it's something internal to the amp or something in my power. Or...maybe I should have them looked at, lol.
WOW! At 15 feet, I can't imagine that you should be able to hear a hiss, unless you have some sort of supersonic hearing. What are your gains set at? I wish I knew more about what causes a noise floor like that. When I got my 708i's and DCi amp, I tested everything out upstairs (2nd floor) and noticed how high the noise floor was with the hissing. Even with just the amp on, nothing connected to it, the speakers still had a very noticeable hiss from across the room, which I found disappointing. Then I hooked everything up downstairs (basement), turned everything on and I thought I did something wrong. No hiss at all, but everything was working perfectly. Only difference being the amp was on a totally different circuit.

So basically, I think that must have something to do with your electricity. I later found out my 2nd floor electric is not properly grounded.
Blackdevil77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3094 of 4616 Old 06-14-2017, 06:49 PM
Member
 
goskers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaNile View Post
Question for M2 owners, and yes I've searched and petty much kept up with all 154 pages of this thread. Looks like now there are several options for amps. Given the choice for home 2 channel setup which amp would you choose? Seems like the iTech5000 is still the most popular amp. What about the iTech 3500? Looks like that amp has a higher THD but will that be noticeable to the human ear? One review mentioned loud hissing and floor noise.

Anyway, just wondering what the amp of choice is for the M2.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I opted for the DCi 8/600n. Six channels for M2 LCR and the last two for sub duty.
goskers is offline  
post #3095 of 4616 Old 06-14-2017, 06:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SeaNile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chadds Ford, PA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 480 Post(s)
Liked: 188
[QUOTE=Blackdevil77;53648161]The manual says the M2 has a nominal impedance of 6 ohms. At least the woofer does, the CD is listed as 20 ohms. So the woofer would be getting a bit more than 1250 or whatever it is and the CD would probably be getting somewhere between 200-300 watts (just a guess).


That just confuses me more! Found 2 Crown iTech5000hd amps used for a penny under 4k. One amp has 32 hours and the other 5400. 4k for used is still more than I want to spend but I do realize these amps are not inexpensive when new. I'd also have to get the M2 settings somehow and load them into the amps...
SeaNile is offline  
post #3096 of 4616 Old 06-14-2017, 07:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
John Schuermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,727
Mentioned: 91 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2001 Post(s)
Liked: 2493
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaNile View Post
That just confuses me more! Found 2 Crown iTech5000hd amps used for a penny under 4k. One amp has 32 hours and the other 5400. 4k for used is still more than I want to spend but I do realize these amps are not inexpensive when new. I'd also have to get the M2 settings somehow and load them into the amps...
The M2 settings are available free for download on the JBL Pro site:

http://www.jblpro.com/www/products/r...r#.WUHq82jyvZs

See "tunings" to the right.

You also need to download Audio Architect, which is what "speaks" to the amps:

http://audioarchitect.harmanpro.com/en-US/software

You already have your M2s, you just need the amps...?

John Schuermann
The Screening Room Home Theater Sales and Design
JS Music and Sound Film Scoring and Sound Design
John Schuermann is offline  
post #3097 of 4616 Old 06-14-2017, 07:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SeaNile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chadds Ford, PA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 480 Post(s)
Liked: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Schuermann View Post
The M2 settings are available free for download on the JBL Pro site:

http://www.jblpro.com/www/products/r...r#.WUHq82jyvZs

See "tunings" to the right.

You also need to download Audio Architect, which is what "speaks" to the amps:

http://audioarchitect.harmanpro.com/en-US/software

You already have your M2s, you just need the amps...?
Don't have the speakers yet. Waiting for my 3 JTR 215RT's to sell before I can seriously shop for the M2's and the appropriate amp(s).

I have a Marantz 7702mkII, an Emotive DC-1 DAC and an Oppo BR player. I'll need the simplest way to listen to music, Tidal is interesting to be due to the high quality sound.
SeaNile is offline  
post #3098 of 4616 Old 06-14-2017, 07:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
John Schuermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,727
Mentioned: 91 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2001 Post(s)
Liked: 2493
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaNile View Post
Don't have the speakers yet. Waiting for my 3 JTR 215RT's to sell before I can seriously shop for the M2's and the appropriate amp(s).

I have a Marantz 7702mkII, an Emotive DC-1 DAC and an Oppo BR player. I'll need the simplest way to listen to music, Tidal is interesting to be due to the high quality sound.
Oh yeah, forgot - you mentioned that already

Tidal is great!

Remember too, that this is Pro gear, and does not hook up like regular consumer gear. For example, you will need to either make or purchase special XLR to Phoenix cables to hook up your 7702 to your amp. Nothing that can't be overcome, but you said "plug and play."

Good luck with all of this! We are here to help you

John Schuermann
The Screening Room Home Theater Sales and Design
JS Music and Sound Film Scoring and Sound Design
John Schuermann is offline  
post #3099 of 4616 Old 06-14-2017, 07:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DonH50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monument CO
Posts: 12,035
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3101 Post(s)
Liked: 3038
You can buy special cables, but most of us buy an XLR of the right length, or in my case I usually get one twice the length and cut it in half. Strip the wires and plumb to the Phoenix connectors. Fortunately most pro gear uses XLR or TRS on the inputs and Neutrik speakON on the outputs so you can buy premade cables or easily install the connectors. I strongly suspect your dealer can help.
John Schuermann likes this.

"After silence, that which best expresses the inexpressible, is music" - Aldous Huxley

Last edited by DonH50; 06-14-2017 at 07:49 PM.
DonH50 is online now  
post #3100 of 4616 Old 06-14-2017, 07:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
John Schuermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,727
Mentioned: 91 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2001 Post(s)
Liked: 2493
I ordered custom made cables from Tributaries - they have a page on their price sheet dedicated to Synthesis / Phoenix cables.
DonH50 likes this.

John Schuermann
The Screening Room Home Theater Sales and Design
JS Music and Sound Film Scoring and Sound Design
John Schuermann is offline  
post #3101 of 4616 Old 06-14-2017, 07:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DonH50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monument CO
Posts: 12,035
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3101 Post(s)
Liked: 3038
^^^ Good to know, I had never heard of them! https://www.tributariescable.com/
John Schuermann likes this.

"After silence, that which best expresses the inexpressible, is music" - Aldous Huxley
DonH50 is online now  
post #3102 of 4616 Old 06-15-2017, 03:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Blackdevil77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nassau County, Long Island, New York
Posts: 1,612
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 226
[quote=SeaNile;53649361]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackdevil77 View Post
The manual says the M2 has a nominal impedance of 6 ohms. At least the woofer does, the CD is listed as 20 ohms. So the woofer would be getting a bit more than 1250 or whatever it is and the CD would probably be getting somewhere between 200-300 watts (just a guess).


That just confuses me more! Found 2 Crown iTech5000hd amps used for a penny under 4k. One amp has 32 hours and the other 5400. 4k for used is still more than I want to spend but I do realize these amps are not inexpensive when new. I'd also have to get the M2 settings somehow and load them into the amps...
loading the settings into the amps is easy. You can either hook the amps up to the laptop and use audio architect to upload the settings to the amp (audio architect and the tuning files are free) or you can download the tuning files onto a usb flash drive, plug the flash drive into the amp and upload the settings that way. I like the laptop method, it gives you more flexibility to tweak. I have the delays (distance settings) done using the amps and have all the delays set to 0 on the processor. Audio architect is a great tool, IMO.

You can't go wrong either way. The I-techs are on another planet, insane amps, extremely robust. And they use XLR cables so you won't need phoenix adapters or anything.
Blackdevil77 is offline  
post #3103 of 4616 Old 06-15-2017, 05:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SeaNile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chadds Ford, PA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 480 Post(s)
Liked: 188
[quote=Blackdevil77;53654121]
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaNile View Post

loading the settings into the amps is easy. You can either hook the amps up to the laptop and use audio architect to upload the settings to the amp (audio architect and the tuning files are free) or you can download the tuning files onto a usb flash drive, plug the flash drive into the amp and upload the settings that way. I like the laptop method, it gives you more flexibility to tweak. I have the delays (distance settings) done using the amps and have all the delays set to 0 on the processor. Audio architect is a great tool, IMO.

You can't go wrong either way. The I-techs are on another planet, insane amps, extremely robust. And they use XLR cables so you won't need phoenix adapters or anything.
I remember using a flash drive with i had the iTech 5000s previously but never used Audio Architect,

In my mind I'm kind of between the iTech5000 and the iTech3500x4.
SeaNile is offline  
post #3104 of 4616 Old 06-15-2017, 06:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jsin_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 440 Post(s)
Liked: 192
I thought you hooked an Ethernet wire up to your router, router to amp, and hooked up to AA by wifi, not directly to your laptop. I tried the latter and couldn't get it to work. If it will, that would make things easier.
John Schuermann likes this.

Last edited by Jsin_N; 06-15-2017 at 12:54 PM. Reason: Clarity
Jsin_N is offline  
post #3105 of 4616 Old 06-15-2017, 07:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DonH50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monument CO
Posts: 12,035
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3101 Post(s)
Liked: 3038
Your PC probably does not have the router's DNS ability so probably does not work, alas. There are programs you can use to make it work but that's the extent of my knowledge (and a little beyond). And you'd have to get a null cable (at least I did when I set up something similar a while back).
John Schuermann likes this.

"After silence, that which best expresses the inexpressible, is music" - Aldous Huxley
DonH50 is online now  
post #3106 of 4616 Old 06-15-2017, 08:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Blackdevil77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nassau County, Long Island, New York
Posts: 1,612
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 226
[quote=SeaNile;53655377]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackdevil77 View Post

I remember using a flash drive with i had the iTech 5000s previously but never used Audio Architect,

In my mind I'm kind of between the iTech5000 and the iTech3500x4.
I can't speak for the 3500x4, but the itech5000HD is an absolute monster. The noise floor is very low from my experience with the M2's, and they have unbelievable amounts of power reserve. The 3500x4 probably simplifies things. I think the S/N ratio is a bit higher though, and I'm not sure if the power requirements change with all that power being drawn from a single outlet into a single amp enclosure.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jsin_N View Post
I thought you hooked an ethernet wire up to your router and hooked up to AA, not directly to your laptop. I tried the latter and couldn't get it to work. If it will, that would make things easier.
That's exactly what I did. I actually got a wireless access point that hooks up to the amps, which wirelessly connects them to my router/internet. Whenever I want to tweak something in AA, I just open up the program and it finds the amps.
Blackdevil77 is offline  
post #3107 of 4616 Old 06-15-2017, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
John Schuermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,727
Mentioned: 91 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2001 Post(s)
Liked: 2493
Didn't know the iTechs had XLR ins - a nice point in their favor
Gooddoc likes this.

John Schuermann
The Screening Room Home Theater Sales and Design
JS Music and Sound Film Scoring and Sound Design
John Schuermann is offline  
post #3108 of 4616 Old 06-15-2017, 12:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gooddoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,608
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3644 Post(s)
Liked: 3235
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Schuermann View Post
Didn't know the iTechs had XLR ins - a nice point in their favor
Personally, I like the connection options on the iTech's vs. the DCi's.
Gooddoc is offline  
post #3109 of 4616 Old 06-15-2017, 12:35 PM
Member
 
jtwrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gooddoc View Post
Personally, I like the connection options on the iTech's vs. the DCi's.
Yes but the reason why makes sense.
Gooddoc likes this.
jtwrace is offline  
post #3110 of 4616 Old 06-15-2017, 06:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
12B4A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: CR Iowa
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 591 Post(s)
Liked: 512
It looks like there's a refresh of the CDi series with speaker tunings? Perhaps 7 series, M2, and subs?

http://www.crownaudio.com/en/news/ha...c-9264ca4e92d6

Life is Lambertian
12B4A is online now  
post #3111 of 4616 Old 06-16-2017, 07:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
notnyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,181
Mentioned: 309 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3719 Post(s)
Liked: 3689
Quote:
Originally Posted by notnyt View Post
On the subject of tunings... There's a curious difference between the DCI and Itech tunings for the M2. Care to poke pro to find out what the deal is? In positions 9-14 the Itech has input EQ, yet the DCIn does not. I can see them either being left in accidentally, or missed when transferring since the DCI only has 8 channels of input EQ. The DCI files are a couple of years newer.


@John Schuermann

any chance of poking pro re: this?
notnyt is offline  
post #3112 of 4616 Old 06-16-2017, 07:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
John Schuermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,727
Mentioned: 91 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2001 Post(s)
Liked: 2493
Quote:
Originally Posted by notnyt View Post
@John Schuermann

any chance of poking pro re: this?
Sure, I'll ping them.
notnyt likes this.

John Schuermann
The Screening Room Home Theater Sales and Design
JS Music and Sound Film Scoring and Sound Design
John Schuermann is offline  
post #3113 of 4616 Old 06-17-2017, 12:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
John Schuermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,727
Mentioned: 91 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2001 Post(s)
Liked: 2493
For anyone here not also monitoring the JBL Synthesis / Revel thread, a big heads up that Dr. Floyd Toole himself is now posting there. Discussion should be fascinating for current and future M2 owners. His first post is here, with ongoing replies / commentary:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/89-spe...l#post53667465
andyc56 likes this.

John Schuermann
The Screening Room Home Theater Sales and Design
JS Music and Sound Film Scoring and Sound Design
John Schuermann is offline  
post #3114 of 4616 Old 06-20-2017, 02:17 PM
Member
 
jtwrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Well, after months of waiting the (2) @Funk Audio 21.0LX Subs have arrived. Funny how 24" cube doesn't look so big until it's in front of you. :lol:

Nathan even has wood lined boxes which is SO smart. Wish more companies would do this for shipping large heavy items.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	box and no box.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	157.2 KB
ID:	2196705   Click image for larger version

Name:	crate inside.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	116.5 KB
ID:	2196713   Click image for larger version

Name:	Funk Pair.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	138.5 KB
ID:	2196721   Click image for larger version

Name:	Top of inside.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	133.3 KB
ID:	2196729  

Last edited by jtwrace; 06-20-2017 at 02:22 PM.
jtwrace is offline  
post #3115 of 4616 Old 06-20-2017, 02:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gooddoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,608
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3644 Post(s)
Liked: 3235
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtwrace View Post
Well, after months of waiting the (2) @Funk Audio 21.0LX Subs have arrived. Funny how 24" cube doesn't sound so big until it's in front of you. :lol:

Nathan even has wood lined boxes which is SO smart. Wish more companies would do this for shipping large heavy items.
Wow! Epic. Congrats man!
John Schuermann likes this.
Gooddoc is offline  
post #3116 of 4616 Old 06-20-2017, 02:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jsin_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 440 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtwrace View Post
Well, after months of waiting the (2) @Funk Audio 21.0LX Subs have arrived. Funny how 24" cube doesn't look so big until it's in front of you. :lol:

Nathan even has wood lined boxes which is SO smart. Wish more companies would do this for shipping large heavy items.
Didn't you have a SUB18?
Jsin_N is offline  
post #3117 of 4616 Old 06-20-2017, 02:25 PM
Member
 
jtwrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jsin_N View Post
Didn't you have a SUB18?
No. The picture that I have used with the orange SUB18 is from when I was at Harman. I now have (2) Funk 21.0LX which need to be integrated and then I can decide what I'll do if/when I need more.
John Schuermann likes this.
jtwrace is offline  
post #3118 of 4616 Old 06-20-2017, 02:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
adrummingdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Left Coast
Posts: 1,671
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 768
[quote=Blackdevil77;53659945]
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaNile View Post

I can't speak for the 3500x4, but the itech5000HD is an absolute monster. The noise floor is very low from my experience with the M2's, and they have unbelievable amounts of power reserve. The 3500x4 probably simplifies things. I think the S/N ratio is a bit higher though, and I'm not sure if the power requirements change with all that power being drawn from a single outlet into a single amp enclosure.



That's exactly what I did. I actually got a wireless access point that hooks up to the amps, which wirelessly connects them to my router/internet. Whenever I want to tweak something in AA, I just open up the program and it finds the amps.

I'm curious how the Itech5000HD would do with my 802 D2's. Not that I'm dissatisfied with the Halo A21...just curious.

HT: KEF Reference 1 - Anthem AVM60 & MCA525 - Martin Logan Focus - DefTech XTR-20BP - Dual SVS SB16 Ultra
Office 2CH: KEF LS50 - Crown - Bluesound
Stage: Allen & Heath Dlive s5000 - Westone AMPRO 30 - AKG mics - Crown Amps
WAF is currently at DEFCON ORANGE
adrummingdude is offline  
post #3119 of 4616 Old 06-20-2017, 02:38 PM
Member
 
jtwrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 65
I forgot to show the "business end" of the cabinet. Since they're a Master/Slave pair this is the only thing to see as the other sub just has a speakON. This sub has two amps stacked but with one plate showing.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Funk Amp.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	153.5 KB
ID:	2196801  
jtwrace is offline  
post #3120 of 4616 Old 06-20-2017, 03:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
John Schuermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,727
Mentioned: 91 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2001 Post(s)
Liked: 2493
Quote:
Originally Posted by notnyt View Post
@John Schuermann

any chance of poking pro re: this?
Got an answer for you:

The iTech M2 tunings employ a total of 14 filters using 8 filters in the output EQ, and 6 of the input EQ filters. This leaves 12 Input EQ filters available for Room EQ.

The DCi has 8 bands of Input EQ available so the engineers created an FIR filter to allow all the tuning to be performed using the Output EQ filters only.


There! Are we friends now? No more fighting?


John Schuermann
The Screening Room Home Theater Sales and Design
JS Music and Sound Film Scoring and Sound Design
John Schuermann is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Speakers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off