JBL 'M2' Master Reference Monitor - Page 144 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2178Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4291 of 4607 Old 12-19-2018, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
don480's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks for the info guys. I'll get to work learning REW.
Scotth3886 likes this.
don480 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4292 of 4607 Old 12-19-2018, 03:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gooddoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,601
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3638 Post(s)
Liked: 3224
Quote:
Originally Posted by don480 View Post
Thanks for the info guys. I'll get to work learning REW.
Could just be that you like your other speakers better for music. But learning REW is not a waste of time regardless.
don480 likes this.
Gooddoc is offline  
post #4293 of 4607 Old 12-21-2018, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
don480's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 19
So after many frustrating hours trying to get my itech amps talking with Audio Architect I was finally able to make some adjustments on the eq. Sounds much better to me now. I think I tend to like warmer sounding speakers for music.

I do have some questions though if someone would be so kind to help...

1. Should the crossovers, eq (ch.1 & ch.2), and delays be pad locked? I assume yes? The reason I ask is because for some reason one of my itechs had all the tabs unlocked. I clicked to see what the settings were and noticed the eq for ch.1 and ch.2 had adjustments and delays had adjustments as well. I never touched the settings because I'm sure those are the factory settings by JBL for the M2. But my concern is why one of my amps had them unlocked. I went back and forth between amps and when I switched over it asked me to select R or S ( I assume and send or receive). When I went back to the itech amp that was unlocked and hit receive, the tabs had pad locks on them now. Should I reload the original M2 software drivers to be safe?

2. I purchased my third itech about a few months ago and noticed it had a newer firmware compared to my older itechs. I did a firmware update via Audio Architect 1.1.2.2. If I assume the higher the number the newer the firmware than my newer itech has a newer firmware. Can't remember the firmware number because I updated it to match the 1.1.2.2 firmware. Not sure if that's a big deal or now. Just curious if I do have the newest firmware.

Cheers! Off to go drink some beers!!
don480 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4294 of 4607 Old 12-21-2018, 05:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Molon_Labe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3061 Post(s)
Liked: 3677
Quote:
Originally Posted by don480 View Post
Cheers! Off to go drink some beers!!
Guaranteed to work better on the ears than any PEQ filter ever would.
don480 likes this.
Molon_Labe is online now  
post #4295 of 4607 Old 12-21-2018, 11:40 PM
Senior Member
 
don480's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 19
BTW, after I made adjustments to the EQ, the M2 Base Config (M) on the itech screen changed to M2 Base Config (A). When storing the EQ setting; I saved under the same M2 Base Config preset. Did I do it correctly?
don480 is offline  
post #4296 of 4607 Old 12-22-2018, 12:16 AM
Senior Member
 
don480's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I am Super Duper Happy now! I played with the EQ some more and got it where I love it. I can actually listen to music and enjoy it without ear fatigue. I hope didn’t good anything but damn sure sounds dope! Thank you all!
Molon_Labe and Rex Anderson like this.
don480 is offline  
post #4297 of 4607 Old 12-22-2018, 06:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Molon_Labe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3061 Post(s)
Liked: 3677
Quote:
Originally Posted by don480 View Post
I am Super Duper Happy now! I played with the EQ some more and got it where I love it. I can actually listen to music and enjoy it without ear fatigue. I hope didn’t good anything but damn sure sounds dope! Thank you all!
That is the beauty of active speakers and room EQ systems like Dirac Live. You can season to taste. I was cutting holes in the ceiling yesterday to move the ceiling speaker wires, such fun. I can't wait to get some M2s, REW, and Dirac Live time.
Rex Anderson likes this.
Molon_Labe is online now  
post #4298 of 4607 Old 12-22-2018, 06:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,303
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 836 Post(s)
Liked: 983
Quote:
Originally Posted by Molon_Labe View Post
That is the beauty of active speakers and room EQ systems like Dirac Live. You can season to taste. I was cutting holes in the ceiling yesterday to move the ceiling speaker wires, such fun. I can't wait to get some M2s, REW, and Dirac Live time.
I (we) am/are anxious to hear your impressions and get a full report. When do you think you will have everything up and running and dialed in?

Don't forget to enjoy the holidays.

Merry Christmas! You got yourself a nice present...
Rex Anderson is offline  
post #4299 of 4607 Old 12-22-2018, 06:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Molon_Labe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3061 Post(s)
Liked: 3677
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rex Anderson View Post
I (we) am/are anxious to hear your impressions and get a full report. When do you think you will have everything up and running and dialed in?

Don't forget to enjoy the holidays.

Merry Christmas! You got yourself a nice present...
Shooting for 3rd week in January. I am installing another ceiling fan, pool table light, blowing more insulation into that craw space, etc while I have the sheet rock opened. The room is completely a tore up mess right now. My wife got pretty terse with me last night and her frustration is at unseen levels. She has been a champ during my room changes and gear swaps and normally cares less about my "endeavors", but she has had it. I got "the look" and some dialog . I have reached the end of my last quarter and the screen now reads - Game Over.
18Hurts likes this.

Last edited by Molon_Labe; 12-22-2018 at 06:32 AM.
Molon_Labe is online now  
post #4300 of 4607 Old 12-22-2018, 06:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,303
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 836 Post(s)
Liked: 983
Quote:
Originally Posted by Molon_Labe View Post
Shooting for 3rd week in January. I am installing another ceiling fan, pool table light, blowing more insulation into that craw space, etc while I have the sheet rock opened. The room is completely a tore up mess right now. My wife got pretty terse with me last night and her frustration level is at unseen levels. She has been a champ during my room changes and gear swap and normally cares less, but she has had it. I have reached the end of the quarter and the screen now reads - Game Over.

Good luck with everything. Hope it all goes well and you finish ahead of schedule.
Rex Anderson is offline  
post #4301 of 4607 Old 12-22-2018, 11:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gooddoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,601
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3638 Post(s)
Liked: 3224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Molon_Labe View Post
She has been a champ during my room changes and gear swaps and normally cares less about my "endeavors", but she has had it. I got "the look" and some dialog . I have reached the end of my last quarter and the screen now reads - Game Over.
Game over ok. You have M2 boxes. You have already won the game .
dwaleke and Molon_Labe like this.
Gooddoc is offline  
post #4302 of 4607 Old 12-22-2018, 12:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
12B4A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: CR Iowa
Posts: 1,039
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 590 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Molon_Labe View Post
I have reached the end of my last quarter and the screen now reads - Game Over.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gooddoc View Post
Game over ok. You have M2 boxes. You have already won the game .
At least it ended on the 9th key.

Molon_Labe likes this.

Life is Lambertian
12B4A is offline  
post #4303 of 4607 Old 12-23-2018, 01:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pennynike1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,207
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 582 Post(s)
Liked: 525
Questions for M2 owners utilizing something less than a crown itech 5000hd.

What is the next best crown amp to utilize to power 3 m2's?

And

Do you feel that the speakers are getting enough power to reach reference?
pennynike1 is offline  
post #4304 of 4607 Old 12-23-2018, 01:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Molon_Labe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 100 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3061 Post(s)
Liked: 3677
Quote:
Originally Posted by pennynike1 View Post
Questions for M2 owners utilizing something less than a crown itech 5000hd.

What is the next best crown amp to utilize to power 3 m2's?

And

Do you feel that the speakers are getting enough power to reach reference?

DCI600n is a popular choice.
Molon_Labe is online now  
post #4305 of 4607 Old 12-23-2018, 04:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jsin_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 440 Post(s)
Liked: 192
I think the DCIn amps are probably the best choice, all together. If not the 600, then the 1250. They're still loud, but they're not iTech loud.
Jsin_N is offline  
post #4306 of 4607 Old 12-23-2018, 06:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Blackdevil77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nassau County, Long Island, New York
Posts: 1,612
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jsin_N View Post
I think the DCIn amps are probably the best choice, all together. If not the 600, then the 1250. They're still loud, but they're not iTech loud.
Just want to add to this. I-tech loud = run out of the room clamping down on your ears loud. It can get freakin' ridiculous.
Gooddoc likes this.
Blackdevil77 is offline  
post #4307 of 4607 Old 12-24-2018, 11:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pennynike1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,207
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 582 Post(s)
Liked: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by Molon_Labe View Post
DCI600n is a popular choice.
Thanks for the input. It seems like the 600 would be a great amp if you were using 2 m2's, but that I would need another amp in addition to power 3 of them. Unless, I were to buy 3 amps and run them in bridged mode?

For sale: 2 Mackie c200 speakers, 4 Mackie c300z speakers, Sony HW40es projector, Tag Mclaren av32r preamplifier
pennynike1 is offline  
post #4308 of 4607 Old 12-24-2018, 11:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pennynike1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,207
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 582 Post(s)
Liked: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jsin_N View Post
I think the DCIn amps are probably the best choice, all together. If not the 600, then the 1250. They're still loud, but they're not iTech loud.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackdevil77 View Post
Just want to add to this. I-tech loud = run out of the room clamping down on your ears loud. It can get freakin' ridiculous.
The itech amps are that obnoxiously loud? Louder than the Cerwin Vega cv5000 and inuke nu4-6000's then, I take it?

For sale: 2 Mackie c200 speakers, 4 Mackie c300z speakers, Sony HW40es projector, Tag Mclaren av32r preamplifier
pennynike1 is offline  
post #4309 of 4607 Old 12-24-2018, 11:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Blackdevil77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nassau County, Long Island, New York
Posts: 1,612
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 477 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by pennynike1 View Post
The itech amps are that obnoxiously loud? Louder than the Cerwin Vega cv5000 and inuke nu4-6000's then, I take it?
I'm sorry, I misunderstood. I thought we were talking output. The amps themselves are loud. I wouldn't keep them in the same room unless they were closed in a closet of some sort.
Blackdevil77 is offline  
post #4310 of 4607 Old 12-24-2018, 11:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pennynike1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,207
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 582 Post(s)
Liked: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackdevil77 View Post
I'm sorry, I misunderstood. I thought we were talking output. The amps themselves are loud. I wouldn't keep them in the same room unless they were closed in a closet of some sort.
It is likely my misunderstanding. I was originally talking about the amp being capable of powering the speakers, but I took your post afterwards to be talking about how loud the actual amp was.

For sale: 2 Mackie c200 speakers, 4 Mackie c300z speakers, Sony HW40es projector, Tag Mclaren av32r preamplifier
pennynike1 is offline  
post #4311 of 4607 Old 12-26-2018, 07:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pennynike1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,207
Mentioned: 68 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 582 Post(s)
Liked: 525
Can someone please tell me what the diffetence is in performance between the crown itech 5000hd and the dci 2/1250n or 4/1250n? Each produces 1,250 per channel at 8 ohms, and each appear to allow you to load up the m2 crossovers. Thanks!!

For sale: 2 Mackie c200 speakers, 4 Mackie c300z speakers, Sony HW40es projector, Tag Mclaren av32r preamplifier

Last edited by pennynike1; 12-26-2018 at 07:35 AM.
pennynike1 is offline  
post #4312 of 4607 Old 12-26-2018, 08:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mmiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,935
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 798 Post(s)
Liked: 404
IT is designed for touring. Very rugged, dealing with multiple voltages, crazy output, demanding speaker loads and sophisticated monitoring.

DCI/N is fine for HT use.
pennynike1 likes this.

Mike Miles
[email protected]
mmiles is offline  
post #4313 of 4607 Old 12-26-2018, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jsin_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 440 Post(s)
Liked: 192
I'd say nothing. But, I don't have the 1250.
pennynike1 likes this.
Jsin_N is offline  
post #4314 of 4607 Old 12-26-2018, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
JonasHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 131
I am really interested in this question as well.

The actual audible sound differences between the two.

I know that itechs use 96khz converters and the PWM switching is 500khz.
DCi use 48khz converters and lower PWM switching rate. 386khz as I recall.

I don't know if this actually makes any difference in the end... But would love to do an A/B test.

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
pennynike1 likes this.

Home Theater: JBL M2 & SUB18 powered by Crown and BSS.
JonasHansen is online now  
post #4315 of 4607 Old 12-26-2018, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AudioJosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 285
For what it is worth, I use the DCi 2|600N to power my M2s in a medium sized open room in my apartment (no dedicated room, unfortunately). I have had accident with the remote and turned it up scary loud, like holy **** reach for the power button loud and it still didn't distort at all that I could tell. Don't know what kind of signal you would need (probably super bass heavy) to need more headroom.
pennynike1 and Fitero like this.

JoshK on most other audio forums
Quantity only when quality is ensured.
AudioJosh is offline  
post #4316 of 4607 Old 12-26-2018, 09:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gooddoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,601
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3638 Post(s)
Liked: 3224
Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioJosh View Post
For what it is worth, I use the DCi 2|600N to power my M2s in a medium sized open room in my apartment (no dedicated room, unfortunately). I have had accident with the remote and turned it up scary loud, like holy **** reach for the power button loud and it still didn't distort at all that I could tell. Don't know what kind of signal you would need (probably super bass heavy) to need more headroom.
I connected my Oppo via the digital out directly to the digital input on my i-Tech. What I quickly learned was that the volume control on the Oppo does not control the digital out, only the analog.

So 100% volume directly to the i-Tech amps. Yikes. I would have never intentially done something like that, but no distress from the M2's in the 15-20 seconds it took me to turn it off. My instant thought was that the M2's were going to fry, but it was super clean sounding.
Gooddoc is offline  
post #4317 of 4607 Old 12-27-2018, 12:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
filecat13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cal Central Coast
Posts: 4,591
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 169
JBL Synthesis SDA4600 is more than sufficient for me. I've got two of these rebranded (Crown DCi 4|600N) amps driving three M2s, utilizing 6 of the available 8 channels. Checked it out with Harman Luxury Audio in advance and got some good advice about using these amps for M2s across the front, then utilizing my current Synthesis® amps for subs, surrounds, and heights in conjunction with a new Lexicon w/Dirac Live.

When someone writes "reference" I'm never sure what he or she specifically means. I know that 600W per driver is enough to go beyond any reference I'd ever want to listen to, certainly well past 115dB at 3m with these M2s. According to OSHA's exposure limits, 15 minutes at 115dB causes permanent damage; I usually stay at 85dB as a median. So, 1200W/per driver is not needed for me.

I suppose if the M2s were in a very large space, cubic-volume-wise, then doubling the power to 1200W per driver might add some limited oomph, but the original design goal for these did not include filling overly large volume rooms. They are, after all, studio monitors, meant to perform well and with a high level of control in studio-sized spaces of 3,000 to 4,000 cubic feet. Most studio mixing rooms have larger dimensions with higher ceilings than found in most home theater installations. My space is around 2,000 cubic feet, with virtually all the noisy and heat producing gear on the other side of the wall in another room. 600W per driver is plenty in that intimate space.

What I can afford, when I can afford it...
filecat13 is offline  
post #4318 of 4607 Old 12-30-2018, 11:06 AM
Member
 
bugal1998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I’m new to pro gear, and just bought Fatsow’s M2s and amp... the speakers should be delivered tomorrow (thanks again, Fatsow!). The amp is the Crown DCI 8 300n with M2 tunings already installed. I don’t need the other 4 channels to drive surrounds, so I’m curious if I can bridge each channel pair to deliver 600 watts to each driver instead of 300 for a pair of M2s. Anyone know if the crossovers and other DSP settings will work across bridged channel pairs?

Thanks!
Molon_Labe likes this.
bugal1998 is offline  
post #4319 of 4607 Old 01-01-2019, 01:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,415
Mentioned: 88 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2903 Post(s)
Liked: 1672
Quote:
Originally Posted by bugal1998 View Post
The amp is the Crown DCI 8 300n with M2 tunings already installed. I don’t need the other 4 channels to drive surrounds, so I’m curious if I can bridge each channel pair to deliver 600 watts to each driver instead of 300 for a pair of M2s.
The specs say it can run in bridged mode. I'm just not sure why you'd need to do that. Why make it harder for the amp to drive the speaker? Each amp of the bridge will see half the M2's impedance, effectively cutting damping factor in half. Will 300 W not play loud enough?
bugal1998 likes this.

Deadwood II Theater (Previous Deadwood Theater HTOM)
Anthem AVM 60 7.4.4; Classé SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4; MiniDSP OpenDRC-AN
Oppo UDP-203; Oppo BDP-93; Win7 media PC w/Roon+Kodi; Roku Ultra; DirecTV Genie
Adam Audio S3V/S3H LCR, KEF Ci200QS 4 srrnd, Tannoy Di6 DC 4 hts, Hsu ULS-15 4 subs
JVC RS520; Stewart Cima Neve screen 125" diag 2.35:1, MLP at 115"
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #4320 of 4607 Old 01-01-2019, 02:29 PM
Member
 
bugal1998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Roger, I would imagine it will play plenty loud with 300W, but I don't have the speakers yet... It just seemed like a theoretical waste to leave available amp power unused. But good point on the damping factor. Now I'm curious if more dynamic headroom or greater damping factor is most important for sound quality.

I think I figured out how to bridge the amp and install the M2 tunings, so I'll test it both ways when the speakers are delivered.
bugal1998 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Speakers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off