JBL 'M2' Master Reference Monitor - Page 148 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2389Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4411 of 4911 Old 01-09-2019, 12:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
12B4A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: CR Iowa
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gooddoc View Post
No. I don't want to give up the flat panel display. But LG just announced a rollable OLED that will solve my problem I think. Hopefully price is not stratospheric. So maybe, just maybe, a M2 center is in the near future for me.
Is it really rollable or does it just disappear in to a box?

Life is Lambertian
12B4A is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4412 of 4911 Old 01-09-2019, 02:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gooddoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,772
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3772 Post(s)
Liked: 3380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackdevil77 View Post
Hopefully one is in my future as well. Probably not a near as you, I have an entire theater room to build from scratch. Moved into the new House in November (finally). This past Friday, the hot water heater went and flooded the basement and of course, it was entombed in a small room that made it a huge job to get out and even harder to get the new one in. Already dealing with these set backs
That sucks! Home ownership is for the birds .
Gooddoc is offline  
post #4413 of 4911 Old 01-09-2019, 02:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gooddoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,772
Mentioned: 182 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3772 Post(s)
Liked: 3380
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12B4A View Post
Is it really rollable or does it just disappear in to a box?
Haha! Yeah, that thread was a hoot...

Gooddoc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4414 of 4911 Old 01-09-2019, 06:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Blackdevil77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Nassau County, Long Island, New York
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gooddoc View Post
That sucks! Home ownership is for the birds .
It can be a real pain, that's for sure
Blackdevil77 is offline  
post #4415 of 4911 Old 01-10-2019, 05:05 PM
Member
 
jtwrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gooddoc View Post
No. I don't want to give up the flat panel display. But LG just announced a rollable OLED that will solve my problem I think. Hopefully price is not stratospheric. So maybe, just maybe, a M2 center is in the near future for me.
I'd buy one in a NY minute but sure it will be crazy expensive as the article suggests.

https://www.cnet.com/news/lgs-rollab...e-in-2019-ces/
Gooddoc likes this.
jtwrace is offline  
post #4416 of 4911 Old 01-13-2019, 04:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
JonasHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 142
When using the JBL M2 in a Synthesis system (SDEC + SDA-amps) does anyone know where the presets are applied? In the SDEC (I.e. BSS box) or the SDA-amps (Crown DCi amp)?

This might be a question for John/Rex - I'm not sure how I can tag people.

Home Theater: JBL M2 & SUB18 powered by Crown and BSS.
JonasHansen is offline  
post #4417 of 4911 Old 01-13-2019, 06:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Molon_Labe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,256
Mentioned: 108 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3436 Post(s)
Liked: 4124
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasHansen View Post
This might be a question for John/Rex - I'm not sure how I can tag people.
Use the @ followed by their username with no space.
@Rex Anderson
JonasHansen likes this.
Molon_Labe is offline  
post #4418 of 4911 Old 01-13-2019, 07:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,602
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1047 Post(s)
Liked: 1243
Use this link and open the pdf "JBL M2 setup instructions".


https://www.google.com/search?client...iz.zCovC9w3xPQ


There are different ways to get the job done depending on your configuration. Having an SDEC requires Harman calibrators to visit you home. If you have an SDP-75, you can do the files there. You can have them in the amps or in a BSS box.
Rex Anderson is offline  
post #4419 of 4911 Old 01-13-2019, 11:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
JonasHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rex Anderson View Post
Use this link and open the pdf "JBL M2 setup instructions".


https://www.google.com/search?client...iz.zCovC9w3xPQ


There are different ways to get the job done depending on your configuration. Having an SDEC requires Harman calibrators to visit you home. If you have an SDP-75, you can do the files there. You can have them in the amps or in a BSS box.
Thanks. It makes sense that there are multiple options- hence my question

When using ARCOS in a Synthesis system with an SDEC and SDA amps, what Will ARCOS do when M2 and SDA amps are selected when configuring? Will the presets be done set in the SDEC (as if you are using JBL SAM1/2 bi-amped)? And are these presets the exact same as the ones which can be downloaded for the BSS unit in jblpro.com?

Or is it up to the Harman calibrator if the M2 presets should be setup in the SDEC or the SDA amps?

I hope my question makes sense. What I am curious about is if there are different voiced presets for M2 depending on which hardware the presets are loaded to and which 'use case' (Synthesis Vs. Studio) is being used.

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk

Home Theater: JBL M2 & SUB18 powered by Crown and BSS.
JonasHansen is offline  
post #4420 of 4911 Old 01-13-2019, 01:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,602
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1047 Post(s)
Liked: 1243
ARCOS is for JBL calibrators only and is for Room Correction. If you have an SDEC, JBL calibrators will come to your home and calibrate your system. The M2 files are the same no matter what your system consists of. They are based on anechoic data and are just dialing in the crossovers and processing to make the M2 work as designed. Room correction is done after that by whatever you want to use (ARCOS, DIRAC, etc).

https://jblsynthesis.com/syn-arcos.html

http://www.jblpro.com/china/products...em-integration

Watch the tutorial videos in this link: https://www.jblsynthesis.com/product...sdec-3000.html

The first one is a little glitchy, I had to hit play a few times to get it to play.

I am by no means an expert on the M2/ARCOS/SDEC etc. Folks on this thread will be able to advise you better than I can. Sorry, I'm in the process of learning a lot of things and this is one of them.
JonasHansen likes this.

Last edited by Rex Anderson; 01-13-2019 at 01:41 PM.
Rex Anderson is offline  
post #4421 of 4911 Old 01-19-2019, 07:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pennynike1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 652 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have been researching the JBL speakers to utilize with M2's, and the 708p's seem like they are at a decent price point. The JBL Synthesis SCL-3's and SCL's would likely be the most ideal for my system since they are in-walls, and then I found the SCL-2. The SCL-2 seems like quite the speaker, but it has the same price point as the M2's themselves.

Anyone utilizing SCL-2's in their system?

Anyone know of a dealer(s) that sells the JBL Synthesis line of speakers for some quotes?

Thanks all!

For sale: 2 Mackie c300z speakers, Tag Mclaren av32r preamplifier
pennynike1 is offline  
post #4422 of 4911 Old 01-19-2019, 07:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Molon_Labe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,256
Mentioned: 108 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3436 Post(s)
Liked: 4124
Quote:
Originally Posted by pennynike1 View Post
Anyone know of a dealer(s) that sells the JBL Synthesis line of speakers for some quotes?
@Rex Anderson
@adidino
Both these guys are top notch and competitive. I have purchased from both and wouldn't hesitate to do it again.
pennynike1 likes this.
Molon_Labe is offline  
post #4423 of 4911 Old 01-19-2019, 07:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
COACH2369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1207 Post(s)
Liked: 1006
Quote:
Originally Posted by pennynike1 View Post
I have been researching the JBL speakers to utilize with M2's, and the 708p's seem like they are at a decent price point. The JBL Synthesis SCL-3's and SCL's would likely be the most ideal for my system since they are in-walls, and then I found the SCL-2. The SCL-2 seems like quite the speaker, but it has the same price point as the M2's themselves.

Anyone utilizing SCL-2's in their system?

Anyone know of a dealer(s) that sells the JBL Synthesis line of speakers for some quotes?

Thanks all!
I have been told by a couple folks, Synthesis dealers, that the SCL-2 can compete with the M2's and 4367's when they are setup correctly. The price point also seems to support that. Apparently they are a great LCR option.
Gooddoc and pennynike1 like this.
COACH2369 is online now  
post #4424 of 4911 Old 01-19-2019, 08:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pennynike1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 652 Post(s)
Liked: 26
SCL-2's

Quote:
Originally Posted by COACH2369 View Post
I have been told by a couple folks, Synthesis dealers, that the SCL-2 can compete with the M2's and 4367's when they are setup correctly. The price point also seems to support that. Apparently they are a great LCR option.
Thanks! Utilizing the SCL2's as mains hadn't previously occurred to me, but that it is something that I would very much like to test out.

For sale: 2 Mackie c300z speakers, Tag Mclaren av32r preamplifier
pennynike1 is offline  
post #4425 of 4911 Old 01-19-2019, 08:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mmiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Delaware
Posts: 4,295
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 992 Post(s)
Liked: 511
@COACH2369 glad to see you posting. Thought you left the country.

Mike Miles
[email protected]
mmiles is online now  
post #4426 of 4911 Old 01-19-2019, 11:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
COACH2369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1207 Post(s)
Liked: 1006
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmiles View Post
@COACH2369 glad to see you posting. Thought you left the country.
Who said I didn't....
COACH2369 is online now  
post #4427 of 4911 Old 01-20-2019, 05:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Snowmanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,283
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 463 Post(s)
Liked: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by pennynike1 View Post
Thanks! Utilizing the SCL2's as mains hadn't previously occurred to me, but that it is something that I would very much like to test out.
I use SCL-2’s as mains with SCL-4’a for center, surrounds, and surround backs. They create a very good sound field and are great with music as well. Powering the SCL-2’s with an ATI AT542NC.
COACH2369 and pennynike1 like this.
Snowmanick is offline  
post #4428 of 4911 Old 01-21-2019, 07:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Snowmanick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,283
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 463 Post(s)
Liked: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by Molon_Labe View Post
Just curious, why did you not go matching across the front? How are you liking the in-walls?
I have a dual screen setup. The -2 would have been too tall to use vertically and in wall plumbing ruled out using it horizontally.
Fitero likes this.
Snowmanick is offline  
post #4429 of 4911 Old 01-26-2019, 07:53 AM
Member
 
javierschmidt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Hi:


Hopefully somebody can help me with this.


I currently run my JBL M2 with Itech 5000 HD and wanted to change to DCI 4/1250N.


Using audioarchitect I have no issue with the Itechs (I open the program and seconds later it is already "discovered"). That does not happen with the DCI, I use the other program, net setter, and discovers the DCI but remains on a loop "discovering". The main difference that I see is that with the Itech it appears with with a default gateway but with the DCI remains 0.0.0


Anybody knows how to solve this issue? I am assuming that has something to do with manual input of a new adress, but which one?

SOLVED. A HARD FACTORY RESET AND SOLVED


Regards,


JS
JonasHansen likes this.

Last edited by javierschmidt; 01-27-2019 at 08:21 AM. Reason: SOLVED
javierschmidt is offline  
post #4430 of 4911 Old 01-28-2019, 07:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
JonasHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by javierschmidt View Post
Hi:


Hopefully somebody can help me with this.


I currently run my JBL M2 with Itech 5000 HD and wanted to change to DCI 4/1250N.


Using audioarchitect I have no issue with the Itechs (I open the program and seconds later it is already "discovered"). That does not happen with the DCI, I use the other program, net setter, and discovers the DCI but remains on a loop "discovering". The main difference that I see is that with the Itech it appears with with a default gateway but with the DCI remains 0.0.0


Anybody knows how to solve this issue? I am assuming that has something to do with manual input of a new adress, but which one?

SOLVED. A HARD FACTORY RESET AND SOLVED


Regards,


JS
Glad to hear that you fixed the problem. I'm very interested in hearing about how you perceive the differences between the two amplifiers (i.e. how M2 sounds).

Home Theater: JBL M2 & SUB18 powered by Crown and BSS.
JonasHansen is offline  
post #4431 of 4911 Old 01-28-2019, 07:51 PM
Member
 
javierschmidt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Hi
Tha main difference might be SPL. It was very obvious when I switched from one amp to the other.

Regarding quality. Maybe, but only maybe I sensed some differences. My wife said that it was the same and she is always right....

One of the best things is the fan noise. There is a huge difference, not ideal, but the DCI is much quieter.
pennynike1 and JonasHansen like this.
javierschmidt is offline  
post #4432 of 4911 Old 01-30-2019, 11:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,362
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2251 Post(s)
Liked: 1469
ANYONE USING DCi 2/1250 amps with their M2s? Debating between a 2/1250 stereo amp for each M2 or a 4/600 (SDA 4600) bridged for each speaker. Any issues with hiss for either?

Thanks!

Goodbye to a great audio and video genius and writer... JOHN GANNON. I enjoyed your friendship, wit and a nice long run we took around Indianapolis at CEDIA years back... and for buying my Runco 980 Ultra years back... you saved my ass! Rest in peace.
thebland is online now  
post #4433 of 4911 Old 01-30-2019, 12:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 4,275
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2000 Post(s)
Liked: 888
Quote:
Originally Posted by forin View Post
Yesterday was bittersweet to say the least. My Pair if M2s arrived and then immediately went into storage for a few weeks. Wish I could have played with them but no such luck. Oh well, Guess I’ll have to wait a little longer
Hey,

Any updates? Were you able to try out the M2s? If yes, any thoughts on how they compare to your 708Ps?
Kain is offline  
post #4434 of 4911 Old 01-30-2019, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Kain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 4,275
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2000 Post(s)
Liked: 888
@notnyt

Would 22" of space between M2s as LCR be too little? Would it cause any issues? Just to be clear, I mean this: M2 <--22"--> M2 <--22"--> M2.
Kain is offline  
post #4435 of 4911 Old 01-30-2019, 02:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jsin_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 443 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
ANYONE USING DCi 2/1250 amps with their M2s? Debating between a 2/1250 stereo amp for each M2 or a 4/600 (SDA 4600) bridged for each speaker. Any issues with hiss for either?

Thanks!
It seems like someone said something about bridging amps decreases the damping factor or has a detrimental affect on noise. Can't remember.
Jsin_N is offline  
post #4436 of 4911 Old 01-30-2019, 02:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
notnyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,299
Mentioned: 324 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3816 Post(s)
Liked: 3771
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kain View Post
@notnyt

Would 22" of space between M2s as LCR be too little? Would it cause any issues? Just to be clear, I mean this: M2 <--22"--> M2 <--22"--> M2.
It'd be pretty much the same with any speaker. It's a narrow stage.
notnyt is offline  
post #4437 of 4911 Old 01-30-2019, 02:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,602
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1047 Post(s)
Liked: 1243
Here are some comments from John after spending time today calibrating, balancing and adjusting phase on the subs in his system. He used Dirac EQ and a mini-DSP to tweak them all from one output blended as mono.

"HOLY S***!!! Just recalibrated my theater using a MiniDSP to properly balance and phase align the subs. Bass is incredibly deep and tight - much more than any previous calibration I've done here. WOW! And I still haven't done SFM yet. The SCL2s sound freaking fantastic! The dynamics are off the charts and have a much more open sound compared to 708s and M2s. Seriously - anyone looking at M2s should really consider the SCL2s instead. Just huge and spacious sounding. With the new acoustic treatments in here they sound even more open and wide."

Can you tell he's excited?
Rex Anderson is offline  
post #4438 of 4911 Old 01-30-2019, 02:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DonH50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monument CO
Posts: 12,331
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3271 Post(s)
Liked: 3356
Bridging an amplifier ideally quadruples the power output, doubles the output impedance (so halves the damping factor), and improves SNR by 3 dB. If bridging results in so much output/gain that you need to turn down the input levels you could get higher hiss (and potentially won't be using all of the output). You also need to make sure all the common (-) terminals are floating and not tied together to a common ground or you may blow the output of the bridged amplifier (not usually an issue but just in case). Both outputs of a bridged amplifier are usually floating.

"After silence, that which best expresses the inexpressible, is music" - Aldous Huxley
DonH50 is offline  
post #4439 of 4911 Old 01-30-2019, 11:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
JonasHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 815
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post
ANYONE USING DCi 2/1250 amps with their M2s? Debating between a 2/1250 stereo amp for each M2 or a 4/600 (SDA 4600) bridged for each speaker. Any issues with hiss for either?

Thanks!
Personally I would always go for non-bridged to put the least stress possible on the amplifier. As I recall the 15" on the M2 is 6 ohms and the bridged amp will see this as 3 ohms. Not an easy load.

Home Theater: JBL M2 & SUB18 powered by Crown and BSS.
JonasHansen is offline  
post #4440 of 4911 Old 01-31-2019, 09:41 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,362
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2251 Post(s)
Liked: 1469
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasHansen View Post
Personally I would always go for non-bridged to put the least stress possible on the amplifier. As I recall the 15" on the M2 is 6 ohms and the bridged amp will see this as 3 ohms. Not an easy load.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonH50 View Post
Bridging an amplifier ideally quadruples the power output, doubles the output impedance (so halves the damping factor), and improves SNR by 3 dB. If bridging results in so much output/gain that you need to turn down the input levels you could get higher hiss (and potentially won't be using all of the output). You also need to make sure all the common (-) terminals are floating and not tied together to a common ground or you may blow the output of the bridged amplifier (not usually an issue but just in case). Both outputs of a bridged amplifier are usually floating.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jsin_N View Post
It seems like someone said something about bridging amps decreases the damping factor or has a detrimental affect on noise. Can't remember.
All good information. Thanks!

Hiss is my biggest concern here. Both amp options will drive the speakers.

Anyone notice inordinate hiss with their M2s?

Goodbye to a great audio and video genius and writer... JOHN GANNON. I enjoyed your friendship, wit and a nice long run we took around Indianapolis at CEDIA years back... and for buying my Runco 980 Ultra years back... you saved my ass! Rest in peace.
thebland is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Speakers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off