I am wondering how to set speakers to ''Large'' with no remote? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 06-01-2013, 06:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kamran000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. I have come into the possession of a JVC TH-S55 home theater system. I have replaced the front L R with some larger kenwood speakers, however i do not know how to set the speakers to large. I have the remote but only the volume buttons work which renders it relativity useless. Can anyone help me on how to set the speakers to large or at least increase the bass sent to the speakers? Is it even possible?
Kamran000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 06-01-2013, 06:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
4DHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: sierra ecuadoriana
Posts: 6,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 114
If that system is a HTiB, then there is probably no provision to change speaker settings.

Custom, one of a kind pair, MJC212 mains, mod PT800 center, PT800 surrounds, SUB1500s. Parasound P7, Citation 19, Parasound HCA2205A, HK AVR3600, Marantz TT, Samsung BD player, Denon DVD-A player, MacBook Pro w/ Dirac Stereo Suite.
4DHD is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 06-01-2013, 06:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
commsysman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 7,063
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1122 Post(s)
Liked: 587
Download and print out the manual from the JVC website.

It is listed under Product Support/ User manuals at JVC.com.

It looks like all of the control functions are available on the front panel of the unit.
commsysman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 Old 06-01-2013, 06:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bladerunner6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kamran000 View Post

Hi all. I have come into the possession of a JVC TH-S55 home theater system. I have replaced the front L R with some larger kenwood speakers, however i do not know how to set the speakers to large. I have the remote but only the volume buttons work which renders it relativity useless. Can anyone help me on how to set the speakers to large or at least increase the bass sent to the speakers? Is it even possible?

Here is a link to the manual.

http://www.jvc.co.uk/files/instruction_manual/gvt0152-001a.pdf

There is something mentioned about speaker set up but I think you are going to have an issue without the remote working.

eek.gif
bladerunner6 is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 06-01-2013, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kamran000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only buttons are 'power' 'source' 'volume' up and down. rolleyes.gif
Kamran000 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 06-01-2013, 08:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kamran000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately that is also a useless function without the remote frown.gif
Kamran000 is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 06-01-2013, 08:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
crn3371's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,481
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 274
Just because you now have larger speakers doesn't necessarily mean they should be set to large in your avr.
crn3371 is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 06-01-2013, 09:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kamran000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think that I would get more out of my system, a fuller, richer bass note if I did so.
Kamran000 is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 06-01-2013, 09:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,959
Mentioned: 58 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2326 Post(s)
Liked: 1520
True, if you have a subwoofer the fronts probably shouldn't be set to Large.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #10 of 16 Old 06-01-2013, 09:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,959
Mentioned: 58 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2326 Post(s)
Liked: 1520
afrogt is online now  
post #11 of 16 Old 06-01-2013, 10:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kamran000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do have a sub, however I just feel that my fronts are severely underused, they have so much potential you see.
Kamran000 is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 06-01-2013, 10:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kamran000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have looked into that, but I do not understand the code aspect?
Kamran000 is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 06-01-2013, 10:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,959
Mentioned: 58 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2326 Post(s)
Liked: 1520
you're gonna need a remote to do anything with that receiver.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #14 of 16 Old 06-01-2013, 10:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kamran000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the remote, but only the volume (up) (down) buttons work. This leads me to believe that the rest of the buttons do not work, I could be wrong? Perhaps there's something that I could do to get the other buttons working like activate them or something? I have cleaned the inside of the remote twice and have seen no improvement.
Kamran000 is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 06-01-2013, 10:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NuSoardGraphite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 2,624
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 494
Purchase a Universal Remote that you can program. You might be able to find a cheap Harmony ($50 maybe) that would do the trick.

Stand tall and shake the heavens...
NuSoardGraphite is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 06-02-2013, 03:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kamran000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will any universal remote do?
Kamran000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Speakers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off