Scope of work for my home theater wiring - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
  • 1 Post By markmon1
  • 2 Post By Cheddarhead
  • 1 Post By Craig Peer
  • 1 Post By Craig Peer
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 06:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
genaccmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 641 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Scope of work for my home theater wiring

Folks - I am finishing my basement and contacted an AV wiring guy for a 7.2.4 prewiring. Since he was not planning on using close to 100pct oxygen free copper and fiber optic HDMI, I told him I will buy that. The below is the scope of work he has provided with materials excluding the above two. Is this a reasonable cost? I asked him if the coaxial is quad shielded and cat5e is shielded, he has told me that is not required for such a small run as mine. Is this correct? And is it better to use cat 6 instead of 5e? Also do i need cl2 wires for speakers?



Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
genaccmiller is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 07:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6,350
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5334 Post(s)
Liked: 3461
If your room is a basement and the sheetrock isn't up you can easily do the wiring yourself. It's super easy. If the room is all finished, then the quoted price is reasonable for someone to come out and spend the time fishing walls and ceilings.
Craig Peer likes this.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is online now  
post #3 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 07:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
genaccmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 641 Post(s)
Liked: 78
All sheet rock will be down with frames exposed. How do I do this myself?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
genaccmiller is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 08:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 3,096
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1808 Post(s)
Liked: 1395
Quote:
Originally Posted by genaccmiller View Post
All sheet rock will be down with frames exposed. How do I do this myself?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk

I believe there are plenty of videos out there, a quick google search would do you well.

Leave it at 8 ohms and call it a day :)
Russdawg1 is offline  
post #5 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 08:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bluecow003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 322
You don't need shielded ethernet cables for a typical home since there usually isn't a lot of electrical interference in a house. Also, I would suggest using CAT6. It's not that much more expensive and it is more capable than CAT5e. CAT6 can do 10Gig speeds whereas CAT5e can only do 1Gig. Yeah, you only need 1Gig to pass typical UHD blu-ray signals currently, but that probably won't always be the case in 5 or 10 years. I wired my entire house with CAT6 in 2015 and I'm happy I did.

7.2.4 Setup | Display: LG 77" C8 OLED | Blu-ray: Oppo UDP-203 | Processor: Anthem AVM60 | Amps: Outlaw 7700, Emotiva XPA-5 Gen 2 | Speakers: Paradigm Prestige (2) 95F's, 55C, (4) 15B's, (4) CI-Elite E65-R (Atmos) | Subs: (2) Rythmik F25's
Bluecow003 is offline  
post #6 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 09:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 414 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Conduit, Conduit, Conduit

Run all cabling in conduit with pull string to allow you to change it when standards change without having to tear out your walls. Especially that 25' HDMI cable that won't work with that fancy new projector that you buy in a couple of years.
osu fan and WOKNROX like this.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #7 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 09:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
genaccmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 641 Post(s)
Liked: 78
None of the professional guys I have talked to will do conduit especially given no straight line path for speaker wires.

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
genaccmiller is online now  
post #8 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 10:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 414 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by genaccmiller View Post
None of the professional guys I have talked to will do conduit especially given no straight line path for speaker wires.

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
At the very least install conduit for your HDMI cable run. It is very common to have issues with the HDMI cabling as standards change.

This should work well and is available from Home Depot

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #9 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
genaccmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 641 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
At the very least install conduit for your HDMI cable run. It is very common to have issues with the HDMI cabling as standards change.



This should work well and is available from Home Depot
Ok. Thank you.

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
genaccmiller is online now  
post #10 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 11:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 16,510
Mentioned: 116 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7094 Post(s)
Liked: 8423
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheddarhead View Post
At the very least install conduit for your HDMI cable run. It is very common to have issues with the HDMI cabling as standards change.

This should work well and is available from Home Depot
For HDMI cable, you're going to want something bigger than 3/4". More like 1 1/2" or 2" -

https://www.homedepot.com/p/Carlon-1...0-25/207160098


https://www.homedepot.com/p/Carlon-2...1-25/207160084
WOKNROX likes this.

[email protected] JVC RS4500, Lumagen Radiance Pro, Panamorph Paladin DCR lens, Stewart Luxus Model A ElectriScreens - 128" diagonal 2.35:1 ST130 & 122" diagonal 16:9 Cima Neve, Denon X8500, Parasound A 52+ amp, Martin Logan Motion series 9.4 speakers, four SVS subs, Panasonic UB820, Oppo 203, PFP M1500 UPS
Craig Peer is online now  
post #11 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 11:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
genaccmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 641 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Peer View Post
For HDMI cable, you're going to want something bigger than 3/4". More like 1 1/2" or 2" -



https://www.homedepot.com/p/Carlon-1...0-25/207160098





https://www.homedepot.com/p/Carlon-2...1-25/207160084
Can I not do HDMI and just do Cat 6?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
genaccmiller is online now  
post #12 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 11:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 414 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Peer View Post
For HDMI cable, you're going to want something bigger than 3/4". More like 1 1/2" or 2" -

https://www.homedepot.com/p/Carlon-1...0-25/207160098


https://www.homedepot.com/p/Carlon-2...1-25/207160084
You are correct. My bad for linking the smaller conduit.

Using HDMI to CAT6 converters may work but it can be dicey getting them to work properly.

Current system:
Sony 75X900e/Sony STR-DN-1080, CS-3/CS-8/CS5
Sony X800 4K blu-ray player/Dish Hopper3
Roku 4 Premier/Sony PS-4
Cheddarhead is offline  
post #13 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 11:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
kjfalls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Dennison IL, just across the state line from Terre
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 115
One thing about CAT6 over CAT5e is CAT6 is much stiffer and has a larger turn radius. If you have tight turns you don't want CAT6. I believe the turn radius for CAT5e is 1". I would also label each cable end with both cable end locations, so you know what the other end is connected to. It makes it much easier to troubleshoot cable or dead channel issues.
kjfalls is offline  
post #14 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
genaccmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 641 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Folks - I assume cat 6 is already shielded. For speaker wires I assume I need cl2 rater. For HDMI, do I need Fiber optic? For coax do I need quad shielded and for subwoofer also do I need shielded?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
genaccmiller is online now  
post #15 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 12:05 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 16,510
Mentioned: 116 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7094 Post(s)
Liked: 8423
Quote:
Originally Posted by genaccmiller View Post
Folks - I assume cat 6 is already shielded. For speaker wires I assume I need cl2 rater. For HDMI, do I need Fiber optic? For coax do I need quad shielded and for subwoofer also do I need shielded?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
This is what I'd use for speaker wire - https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=2747

Up to 30' , this should work for HDMI - https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15427

Always test the HDMI cables before installing them - even in conduit.

[email protected] JVC RS4500, Lumagen Radiance Pro, Panamorph Paladin DCR lens, Stewart Luxus Model A ElectriScreens - 128" diagonal 2.35:1 ST130 & 122" diagonal 16:9 Cima Neve, Denon X8500, Parasound A 52+ amp, Martin Logan Motion series 9.4 speakers, four SVS subs, Panasonic UB820, Oppo 203, PFP M1500 UPS
Craig Peer is online now  
post #16 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 12:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
genaccmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 641 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Peer View Post
This is what I'd use for speaker wire - https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=2747



Up to 30' , this should work for HDMI - https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15427



Always test the HDMI cables before installing them - even in conduit.
This seems to be 12awg.

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
genaccmiller is online now  
post #17 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Funkeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by genaccmiller View Post
Folks - I assume cat 6 is already shielded. For speaker wires I assume I need cl2 rater. For HDMI, do I need Fiber optic? For coax do I need quad shielded and for subwoofer also do I need shielded?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
You need Cat 6A if you want shielded. Not sure why you need shielding though. There are different fire ratings as well. CM (communication multi-purpose cable) is OK for in wall on a single floor. CMR is riser cable used for going between floors. CMP is plenum cable used for installing in airways/ductwork/ventilation/etc.
Funkeye is offline  
post #18 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 12:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 16,510
Mentioned: 116 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7094 Post(s)
Liked: 8423
Quote:
Originally Posted by genaccmiller View Post
This seems to be 12awg.

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
They have 14 and 16awg, but I'd use 12 myself.
WOKNROX likes this.

[email protected] JVC RS4500, Lumagen Radiance Pro, Panamorph Paladin DCR lens, Stewart Luxus Model A ElectriScreens - 128" diagonal 2.35:1 ST130 & 122" diagonal 16:9 Cima Neve, Denon X8500, Parasound A 52+ amp, Martin Logan Motion series 9.4 speakers, four SVS subs, Panasonic UB820, Oppo 203, PFP M1500 UPS
Craig Peer is online now  
post #19 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
genaccmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 641 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkeye View Post
You need Cat 6A if you want shielded. Not sure why you need shielding though. There are different fire ratings as well. CM (communication multi-purpose cable) is OK for in wall on a single floor. CMR is riser cable used for going between floors. CMP is plenum cable used for installing in airways/ductwork/ventilation/etc.
Are you saying I don't need shielding on any of these?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
genaccmiller is online now  
post #20 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
genaccmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 641 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Peer View Post
This is what I'd use for speaker wire - https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=2747



Up to 30' , this should work for HDMI - https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=15427



Always test the HDMI cables before installing them - even in conduit.
Would i need fiber optic cable?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
genaccmiller is online now  
post #21 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 03:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by genaccmiller View Post
Would i need fiber optic cable?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
Passing 4k signal 25+ feet via HDMI on non-fiber cable seems hit or miss, see thread here in HDMI forum
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/168-h...tz-sr8012.html
Gandu is offline  
post #22 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 03:34 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 16,510
Mentioned: 116 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7094 Post(s)
Liked: 8423
Quote:
Originally Posted by genaccmiller View Post
Would i need fiber optic cable?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
Make sure it's " certified ". Key Digital makes good ones too. 25' or less, you shouldn't need to.

[email protected] JVC RS4500, Lumagen Radiance Pro, Panamorph Paladin DCR lens, Stewart Luxus Model A ElectriScreens - 128" diagonal 2.35:1 ST130 & 122" diagonal 16:9 Cima Neve, Denon X8500, Parasound A 52+ amp, Martin Logan Motion series 9.4 speakers, four SVS subs, Panasonic UB820, Oppo 203, PFP M1500 UPS
Craig Peer is online now  
post #23 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 03:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bluecow003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by genaccmiller View Post
Would i need fiber optic cable?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk

For 25 feet you do NOT need fiber optic. The Monoprice Premium Certified cable linked to earlier by someone else works. I have that same cable for my 30 foot run and it works for my 4K UHD blu-rays.


CAT6 is not automatically shielded. You don't need shielded ethernet cables for a typical house.

7.2.4 Setup | Display: LG 77" C8 OLED | Blu-ray: Oppo UDP-203 | Processor: Anthem AVM60 | Amps: Outlaw 7700, Emotiva XPA-5 Gen 2 | Speakers: Paradigm Prestige (2) 95F's, 55C, (4) 15B's, (4) CI-Elite E65-R (Atmos) | Subs: (2) Rythmik F25's
Bluecow003 is offline  
post #24 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
bezlar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Blue Springs
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 154
You might find someone on here that would be willing to show you or help you that’s close to you. This is basically a 2 to 3 hour job plus wiring. Use 3 cat 6 and a certified hdmi cable for the projector. If you have room for the conduit that’s a great idea also. Just leave a pull wire in there for later date. You should have no problems pulling fiber or couple extra cat 6’s. If you where close to me I would help.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
bezlar is offline  
post #25 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 03:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
genaccmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 641 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by bezlar View Post
You might find someone on here that would be willing to show you or help you that’s close to you. This is basically a 2 to 3 hour job plus wiring. Use 3 cat 6 and a certified hdmi cable for the projector. If you have room for the conduit that’s a great idea also. Just leave a pull wire in there for later date. You should have no problems pulling fiber or couple extra cat 6’s. If you where close to me I would help.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thank you.

Folks - is anyone in NJ?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
genaccmiller is online now  
post #26 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Funkeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by genaccmiller View Post
Are you saying I don't need shielding on any of these?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
For a typical home, no, but you know your home better than me. Why do you insist on shield ethernet cable?
Funkeye is offline  
post #27 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 05:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
genaccmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 641 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkeye View Post
For a typical home, no, but you know your home better than me. Why do you insist on shield ethernet cable?
I am just relaying what someone else told me. So you are saying no shielding needed for cat 6, coax and subwoofer cable?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
genaccmiller is online now  
post #28 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 07:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Funkeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by genaccmiller View Post
I am just relaying what someone else told me. So you are saying no shielding needed for cat 6, coax and subwoofer cable?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
Ok so what was the reasoning?

I was only talking about the ethernet cable BTW. If you want to go shielded you might as well go Cat 7. Just remember that everything in the signal chain must be Cat 7 certified to reap the benefits. Good future proofing for sure, but again not necessary for residential application.
Funkeye is offline  
post #29 of 29 Old 05-14-2019, 07:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
genaccmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 641 Post(s)
Liked: 78
None of the av guys I have talked to want to do shielded. They are saying I don't need it and it costs more. Same with fiber optic HDMI. the last av guy I talked to says there is nothing called fiber optic HDMI.

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk
genaccmiller is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Speakers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off