Official Pioneer SC-05 and SC-07 Owners Thread - Page 346 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10351 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 01:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,119
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHP_VR View Post



If you want to break each and every window of your house and, not to mention, of your neighborhood too, this 60-inch sub-woofer would do the trick with the snap of your finger.

dadgum!!! i'd be more concerned about blowing down my walls than breaking the windows...

what do they power that beast with???

maybe that's why juan is staying away, he doesn't want to be tempted...

gg has shown immense restraint... gotta give him credit... it's not like we haven't tried to empty his wallet...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

https://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10352 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 01:38 PM
Member
 
GRUNT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok,So am streaming some .flac music files to my 07,and the 07 displays .mp3,what the hell?
GRUNT3 is offline  
post #10353 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 01:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Macfan424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHP_VR View Post

Just to make Gov and MacFan drool.....
Now, if ccotenj could fit that under the sofa.. THAT would be a BK!



If you want to break each and every window of your house and, not to mention, of your neighborhood too, this 60-inch sub-woofer would do the trick with the snap of your finger.
Designed by Richard Clark and David Navone, the subwoofer is claimed to be the largest ever made. It can produce sound pressure levels (SPL) above 180 dB which parallels output of 160+ ten inch woofers.
...

Hmmmmm... I do have some space in the corner behind my TV...
Macfan424 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10354 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
b_scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 7,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 426 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHP_VR View Post

Just to make Gov and MacFan drool.....
Now, if ccotenj could fit that under the sofa.. THAT would be a BK!



If you want to break each and every window of your house and, not to mention, of your neighborhood too, this 60-inch sub-woofer would do the trick with the snap of your finger.
Designed by Richard Clark and David Navone, the subwoofer is claimed to be the largest ever made. It can produce sound pressure levels (SPL) above 180 dB which parallels output of 160+ ten inch woofers.


Last I heard, Juan was trying not to upgrade 'cause he was remodeling..

Of course, graphicguy said the same thing...

holy crap. reminds me of Back to the Future.
b_scott is offline  
post #10355 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 01:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
what are using for a media server, Grunt3? It may be converting it or transcoding it..
Easy test... copy one of your .flac files to a USB drive and plug it in the SC-07 and see what it says.

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #10356 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 01:48 PM
Member
 
GRUNT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHP_VR View Post

what are using for a media server, Grunt3? It may be converting it or transcoding it..
Easy test... copy one of your .flac files to a USB drive and plug it in the SC-07 and see what it says.

TVersity
GRUNT3 is offline  
post #10357 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I think there's a setting you have to change in tversity.. sorry, don't remember. I remember I had to load an additional codec pack to make it run on my SC-09 'cause it didn't support it natively like the SC-05 and SC-07 does.
Start up your Windows Media Server (they should be able to co-exist) and try running it from there just to check. You'll have to select the Windows Media vs the TVersity from your receiver.

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #10358 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 01:57 PM
Member
 
GRUNT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHP_VR View Post

I think there's a setting you have to change in tversity.. sorry, don't remember. I remember I had to load an additional codec pack to make it run on my SC-09 'cause it didn't support it natively like the SC-05 and SC-07 does.
Start up your Windows Media Server (they should be able to co-exist) and try running it from there just to check.

Works from flash drive,oh well
GRUNT3 is offline  
post #10359 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can't verify until I get home late tonight... but I think there's an option to "transcode before playing" in TVersity.. make sure that's unchecked. Maybe someone else using it can help, I know a number of people here use it.

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #10360 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 02:11 PM
Member
 
GRUNT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHP_VR View Post

Can't verify until I get home late tonight... but I think there's an option to "transcode before playing" in TVersity.. make sure that's unchecked. Maybe someone else using it can help, I know a number of people here use it.

Don't see that option,maybe that is only for pro version
GRUNT3 is offline  
post #10361 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No, it's the standard.. I didn't download the pro.. even though it's free.. didn't have the need...

Downloading 1.6 now.. will see if it installs here.

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #10362 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 02:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ok.. From TVersity, goto Library, Add ITEM, folder. Browse to your flac folder and select it.. also on the bottom of the pop up window you will see TRANSCODE option.. be sure to select NEVER.. see if that does it

There's also a possibility you may have to uninstall and reinstall, GRUNT, if you told it to use ddshow for flac during your first installation..

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #10363 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Ictusbrucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On Page 89 of the manaul, it is talking about HDMI-Control.

It says to make sure you hook up the Audio-Out from your TV to goto the Audio-In on the receiver... yet in the diagram the audio is coming from the DVD player.

What purpose would having the audio-out go from TV-> Receiver have?
Ictusbrucks is offline  
post #10364 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 02:38 PM
Member
 
GRUNT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHP_VR View Post

ok.. From TVersity, goto Library, Add ITEM, folder. Browse to your flac folder and select it.. also on the bottom of the pop up window you will see TRANSCODE option.. be sure to select NEVER.. see if that does it

There's also a possibility you may have to uninstall and reinstall, GRUNT, if you told it to use ddshow for flac during your first installation..

Nope,that did not work
GRUNT3 is offline  
post #10365 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 02:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sorry Grunt, out of ideas, what about using Windows Media Server, did you try that yet? If it does the same thing, it may be one of your codecs messing up and converting to mp3... or it could be a simple change in the XML file...
All you really want it to do is stream with no changes
You may want to try the TVersity support forum
http://forums.tversity.com/
they have the experts...

Please let us know the outcome

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #10366 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ictusbrucks View Post

On Page 89 of the manaul, it is talking about HDMI-Control.

It says to make sure you hook up the Audio-Out from your TV to goto the Audio-In on the receiver... yet in the diagram the audio is coming from the DVD player.

What purpose would having the audio-out go from TV-> Receiver have?

Not sure I understand.. the DVD player is hooked up, and the TV is hooked up.. in addition to that, audio out from the TV is connected to audio in on the SC...

page 89


I use this configuration because if you have something connected to the display bypassing the receiver, you can use the audio out to go into the receiver..
Examples:
Using a digital antenna to receive over the air stations
Using the HGM of the display. I can stream video on my Kuro, but I need the audio out to use the receiver with it.

I think, in this case, this is showing how to connect if you are using a cable/sat box or antenna hooked directly to the display....
It also notes:
To get the most out of this function, we recommend
that you connect your HDMI component not to a flat
panel TV but rather directly to the HDMI terminal on
this receiver.


The diagram shown is correct for a Bluray or DVD player.. whether using HDMI Control or not... the audio cables are optional from the Display to receiver, but if your display has media streaming capability, you would want to use it.

Unless I'm missing something..

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #10367 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 03:28 PM
Member
 
echrise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A while back on this forum, I asked if anyone had had issues with stalled playback, and disconnects from DLNA. I have an update, it appears that the new HMG firmware fixes this issue.
echrise is offline  
post #10368 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 03:36 PM
Member
 
pokeyron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: In My Home Theater
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received my SC-05 today from 6th Ave. and despite being told in a sales chat with them it would be shipped double boxed and it was not.

When I called this afternoon to ask why (and pointing out the chat transcript), I was told they probably couldn't find one. If I recall, other members here have received the same receiver from 6th Ave. in a double box.

Anyway, the outside has a few holes in the sides of the box, stubbed corners, and the tape is unsealed from the bottom sides (not the bottom itself though) I am anxious to open it and see if it fires up.

Just needed to vent to someone. Now I feel better
pokeyron is offline  
post #10369 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 03:37 PM
Member
 
GRUNT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHP_VR View Post

Sorry Grunt, out of ideas, what about using Windows Media Server, did you try that yet? If it does the same thing, it may be one of your codecs messing up and converting to mp3... or it could be a simple change in the XML file...
All you really want it to do is stream with no changes
You may want to try the TVersity support forum
http://forums.tversity.com/
they have the experts...

Please let us know the outcome

Got it,you have to click on edit item,Thanx for the help.
GRUNT3 is offline  
post #10370 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 03:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by echrise View Post

A while back on this forum, I asked if anyone had had issues with stalled playback, and disconnects from DLNA. I have an update, it appears that the new HMG firmware fixes this issue.

Cool, I think that's four confirmed users now with no problems, 3 said it fixed some issues, and one said it made no difference.
Thanks for the update!

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #10371 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 03:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokeyron View Post

Received my SC-05 today from 6th Ave. and despite being told in a sales chat with them it would be shipped double boxed and it was not.

When I called this afternoon to ask why (and pointing out the chat transcript), I was told they probably couldn't find one. If I recall, other members here have received the same receiver from 6th Ave. in a double box.

Anyway, the outside has a few holes in the sides of the box, stubbed corners, and the tape is unsealed from the bottom sides (not the bottom itself though) I am anxious to open it and see if it fires up.

Just needed to vent to someone. Now I feel better

Well congratulations and welcome to the ICE Club anyway!

Just make sure you have no damage anywhere.. it's fairly well encased with styrofoam, so hopefully you're ok.

plug that puppy in and start having fun!

Please let us know what you think! Pictures always welcome

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #10372 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 04:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GRUNT3 View Post

Got it,you have to click on edit item,Thanx for the help.

Did that do the trick? Is it working now?

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #10373 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 04:36 PM
Newbie
 
BioSam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I'm trying to figure out if I can set up my SC-05 to play music with either ipod, internet, or CD, but still be able to have sports center on the tv in background (without sound obviously).

My cable box is plugged into my SC05 as HDMI 1, my DVD player is HDMI 2 and my HDMI Output is going to my pioneer TV

Does anyone know if this is possible and if so, how do I make it happen?
BioSam is offline  
post #10374 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 05:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Here's the way two members did it, BioSam:

I know it say's IF.. but BuffaloDenny actually did it, and it works.
https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...3#post15251753
Using Zone2:
https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...6#post15260846

Another alternative is just hook your cable directly to the TV as well (so it can operate independently).
Either hook up with component from the cable box to the display and switch the TV to that input or hook it up with the HDMI you are presently have in HDMI1 and plug that into your display and use component from your cable box to the reciever and switch display inputs.

edit:
A universal remote can make it even more flexible by setting up different activities with the last hookup configuration.

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #10375 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 05:31 PM
Member
 
Ictusbrucks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHP_VR View Post

Not sure I understand.. the DVD player is hooked up, and the TV is hooked up.. in addition to that, audio out from the TV is connected to audio in on the SC...

page 89


I use this configuration because if you have something connected to the display bypassing the receiver, you can use the audio out to go into the receiver..
Examples:
Using a digital antenna to receive over the air stations
Using the HGM of the display. I can stream video on my Kuro, but I need the audio out to use the receiver with it.

I think, in this case, this is showing how to connect if you are using a cable/sat box or antenna hooked directly to the display....
It also notes:
To get the most out of this function, we recommend
that you connect your HDMI component not to a flat
panel TV but rather directly to the HDMI terminal on
this receiver.


The diagram shown is correct for a Bluray or DVD player.. whether using HDMI Control or not... the audio cables are optional from the Display to receiver, but if your display has media streaming capability, you would want to use it.

Unless I'm missing something..

Thanks... from the manual's wording I thought that the audio connection was actually being used to send the HDMI-Control data, or something like that. Didn't think it would be for legitimate audio from the TV.

Speaking of which, is it just the Pioneer TVs that work with HDMI Control? Is there a list of which TVs support it?
Ictusbrucks is offline  
post #10376 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ictusbrucks View Post

Thanks... from the manual's wording I thought that the audio connection was actually being used to send the HDMI-Control data, or something like that. Didn't think it would be for legitimate audio from the TV.

Speaking of which, is it just the Pioneer TVs that work with HDMI Control? Is there a list of which TVs support it?

LG’s SimpLink; Panasonic’s EZ Sync (Veralink); Sony BRAVIA’s Theatre Sync and Pioneer's KuroLink are all different names for the same thing.. HDMI CEC.. but that doesn't mean there can't be compatibility issues with each.

Pioneer SC-07/05 manual puts this disclaimer:
The KURO LINK function name used on the web and
in catalogues is referred to as HDMI Control in the
operating instructions and on the product.

We cannot guarantee this unit will work with HDMI
Control-compatible components other than those
made by Pioneer
.


Panasonic says:
TH-58PZ800U Manual
VIERA LinkTM is a new name for EZ SyncTM
Enjoy additional HDMI Inter-Operability with Panasonic products which have “HDAVI Control” function.
This TV supports “HDAVI Control 3” function.
Connections to some Panasonic equipment (DVD recorder DIGA, HD Camcorder, Player theatre,
RAM theater, Amplifier, etc.) with HDMI cables allow you to interface them automatically.
The equipment with “HDAVI Control” function enables the following operations:

VIERA Link “HDAVI Control”, based on the control functions provided by HDMI which is an
industry standard known as HDMI CEC (Consumer Electronics Control), is a unique function
that we have developed and added. As such, its operation with other manufacturers’ equipment
that supports HDMI CEC cannot be guaranteed


Near as I can see, they all say it's supposed to work, but no manufacturer will guarantee that it works with any other manufacturer, but it's supposed to?

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #10377 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 07:27 PM
Member
 
mjpt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to say thank you to all on this forum, and thread. I don't know who posted it, but I made 6th ave an offer, and they accepted. I took that into my local BB and they matched it. I just got it home. I wanted to thank you all for great advice, and helping me find a GREAT deal!!! I can't wait to get this hooked up!!!!
mjpt is offline  
post #10378 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 08:53 PM
Senior Member
 
alerion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHP_VR View Post

Cool, I think that's four confirmed users now with no problems, 3 said it fixed some issues, and one said it made no difference.
Thanks for the update!

Add one more if I'm not on the list already.
HMG update appears to have eliminated problem of dropping server for both Internet Radio and home network.
Now if I could just get flac files to play from an HP Media Server. Flac is not listed as a compatible type for Media Server and no way to access server OS.
alerion is offline  
post #10379 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 09:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpt View Post

Just wanted to say thank you to all on this forum, and thread. I don't know who posted it, but I made 6th ave an offer, and they accepted. I took that into my local BB and they matched it. I just got it home. I wanted to thank you all for great advice, and helping me find a GREAT deal!!! I can't wait to get this hooked up!!!!

Awesome, mjpt!

Congratulations, and welcome to the ICE Club!

Please let us know what you think once you get that beast installed!

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
post #10380 of 17207 Old 06-11-2009, 10:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CHP_VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newport Zoo
Posts: 3,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Last updated: 04.06.10
Firmware update page Home Media Gallery


Caution/Warning

This FW for Home Media Gallery (HMG) was not released by Pioneer for the general public,
so please be careful.. and remember.. you do so at your own risk

Firmware was originally made to handle some minor HGM issues and iPhone, iTouch problems when Apple released version 2.2.0

Apple is now on version 3.0.


Before attempting this, please read the following links in their entirety
INCLUDING the people (names are all linked) who have attempted this:


https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post15636741

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post16121807

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post16105249

The update procedure pdf was courtesy of tsiju from the AVForums.

update fw courtesy of Pfeffernuss
FW Version: 3.7.32.7682

Running result poll:
(If you use this, please let us know your results, whatever the results, by posting in this thread)

Made noticable difference: Made no difference:


people reporting it screwed up their reciever:

None, so far

Users of the upgrade quotes:

"With the older firmware i was never able to properly browse and select music files from my networked pc- music-folders ( directory within HMG ) .It was never able to display the entire available music sub-folders within the selected folder. But now after the upgrade, it shows every single one available without a hitch !"

"I can now listen to my iphone 3G via the usb connection controlled by the HMG"

"Now, after updating the receiver with the latest HMG-firmware update, all is well. Not one internet-radio dropout or server disconnection at all"

" I pulled up the ipod icon in HMG and bam it started working. I saw my playlist on the phone and began to control the iphone"

"HMG update appears to have eliminated problem of dropping server for both Internet Radio and home network"

"I did the update with my MacBook (Safari won't work, need Firefox,).... I haven't played much, but the first thing I noticed is the speed. Everything runs much faster, navigating the menus and switching between stations. Also, it doesn't freeze like it happened several times with the previous firmware"

"It works great!! I have an SC-05 with the i-Touch 2.2.1. I love my SC-05 much much more now"

"I don't know why I waited so long to update, just a little nervous/lazy I guess - glad I didn't wait any longer. Why didn't Pioneer release this to the public??? It was pretty painless and well worth it!"



User who had previously upgraded the FW (see list above) and now uses with Apple version 3.0:

Fuzzy761210
Quote:


well I tried the iphone tonight with the 3.0 software and hgm update and nothing changed as far as operation. 3.0 did not effect HGM in a negative way. If anything it improved it, I noticed a slight speed boost in control of switching from song to song(this could just be me).

Nothing changed from using the "ipod CTRL" and streaming Pandora(or any audio), It still works



YMMV

scorecard

"you're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me"
Questions about the SC-07 or SC-05? start here
CHP_VR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off