The Official Integra DHC-80.1 Pre/Pro - Page 63 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1861 of 1881 Old 11-20-2013, 06:04 PM
Member
 
SHadoWFoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittberto View Post

I i do have a 80.1 receiver the hdmi board was replace under warrenty few months after i got my reveiver now i got the same issue someone can help me i think if i do the repair agin il will fail again do i have reason or if integra as resolve the problem with their hdmi board... pittberto

Is your 80.1 currently out of warranty?

If so, did you purchase it with a credit card that offers extended warranty? This is the course I took and I only needed to pay for shipping.

The 80.1 does run hot during normal use (this seems to be common for other pre-pro too). It is best to place a fan to help with the heat issue which people believe is a contributing factor to the failure of the HDMI board.

Shadow Fox

SHadoWFoX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1862 of 1881 Old 11-21-2013, 09:07 AM
Newbie
 
pittberto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thank you for your reply but is all ready four year my receiver got lots of air to cool off I will try to find a answer il integra release some document abot the hdmi board heating 

pittberto is offline  
post #1863 of 1881 Old 09-12-2014, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Majorseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHadoWFoX View Post
<br>
The On Screen Display feature on my 80.1 has just quit on me.<br><br>
I first noticed the volume display is not showing on the TV. Checked the Monitor Out setting and it is correct (HDMI Main) but I also tried all combinations, used both HDMI Main and Sub out, different HDMI cables. Nada. No OSD at all and this includes volume, setup menu, Audyssey control, all gone. I am still getting the video feed from connected devices (TivO and Oppo 83).<br><br>
Not sure has anyone got this kind of problem. I searched around and did not see problem reported like mine. Sigh. Seems like sign of "aging" equipment.
Hey Man,
I have the same problem with the OSD, other wise everything else works fine...how did you get it fixed?

Eyal
Majorseven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1864 of 1881 Old 09-12-2014, 08:42 AM
Member
 
Majorseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No OSD problem with Integra 80.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHadoWFoX View Post
<br>
The On Screen Display feature on my 80.1 has just quit on me.<br><br>
I first noticed the volume display is not showing on the TV. Checked the Monitor Out setting and it is correct (HDMI Main) but I also tried all combinations, used both HDMI Main and Sub out, different HDMI cables. Nada. No OSD at all and this includes volume, setup menu, Audyssey control, all gone. I am still getting the video feed from connected devices (TivO and Oppo 83).<br><br>
Not sure has anyone got this kind of problem. I searched around and did not see problem reported like mine. Sigh. Seems like sign of "aging" equipment.
Hey Man,
I have the same problem with the OSD, other wise everything else works fine...how did you get it fixed?

Eyal
Majorseven is offline  
post #1865 of 1881 Old 09-17-2014, 02:15 PM
Newbie
 
pittberto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thumbs up

I just read your post i think is just inside your set-up programmation. When you set-up your TV somewhere is you send some signal to your tv some display will not show-up in the main screen is writing in the book to when you listen to the tv i hope this will help you bye
pittberto is offline  
post #1866 of 1881 Old 12-14-2014, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Rdrcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Alright guys, long story short, my new Condo is too small for my powered-speaker setup so I'm looking for ways that I can still enjoy my music without making guests question my decor choices, or annoying my new neighbors.

I'm considering some quality headphones. Aside from mobile devices...I've never used them. Does anybody have experience using decent headphones with the DHC-80.1? Do I need an additional headphone amp, or will the DHC-80.1 alone be capable of powering headphones?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Mike
Rdrcr is offline  
post #1867 of 1881 Old 06-08-2015, 03:34 AM
Member
 
Majorseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thumbs down Volume limit on Audessey

The volume seems to be limited on my DHC 80.1 whenever Audessey is engaged, simply put, from -10db or so turning the volume up doesn't affect the overall output, I tried turning the dynamic volume and Dolby on or off..no change
Majorseven is offline  
post #1868 of 1881 Old 06-08-2015, 04:34 AM
Member
 
Tucker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Harvard, MA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have never run into this. If everything else is working correctly I suspect a setting but don't know which to suggest. Is your firmware up to date?
Tucker2 is offline  
post #1869 of 1881 Old 06-09-2015, 03:50 PM
Member
 
Majorseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tucker2 View Post
I have never run into this. If everything else is working correctly I suspect a setting but don't know which to suggest. Is your firmware up to date?
Yes.
Just to make clear when Audessey is disengaged for instance in Direct mode the phenomena disappears...
Majorseven is offline  
post #1870 of 1881 Old 06-23-2015, 12:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KBMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Posts: 3,658
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 207
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Majorseven View Post
The volume seems to be limited on my DHC 80.1 whenever Audessey is engaged, simply put, from -10db or so turning the volume up doesn't affect the overall output, I tried turning the dynamic volume and Dolby on or off..no change

Did you recently do a system reset? I ask because in the menu, there is a setting that determines the 'power on' volume, and the 'max' volume, somewhere in the menu....
KBMAN is offline  
post #1871 of 1881 Old 06-23-2015, 03:07 PM
Member
 
Majorseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I know these items in the menu ...they have no effect on the issue..
topoftheroc likes this.
Majorseven is offline  
post #1872 of 1881 Old 06-23-2015, 03:17 PM
Member
 
Majorseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I listen to music using my 80.1 with mu very hard to drive Senheisser HD580 and it sounds fine.
Majorseven is offline  
post #1873 of 1881 Old 06-23-2015, 03:20 PM
Member
 
Majorseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thumbs down Volume limit on Audessey

The volume seems to be limited on my DHC 80.1 whenever Audessey is engaged, simply put, from -10db or so turning the volume up doesn't affect the overall output, I tried turning the dynamic volume and Dolby on or off..no change
Majorseven is offline  
post #1874 of 1881 Old 04-13-2019, 10:42 AM
Member
 
Tucker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Harvard, MA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Probably too late on this old thread, but wondering if anyone has an answer to this one:

My Integra 80.1 has not been playing most Internet Radio stations for some time, even though I know the URL presets are correct. It does play at least one station okay out of about 40. I'm wondering if Integra made a change to what they support under Internet Radio. Everything else works okay on the 80.1.
Tucker2 is offline  
post #1875 of 1881 Old 04-15-2019, 10:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,510
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2972 Post(s)
Liked: 1729
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tucker2 View Post
Probably too late on this old thread, but wondering if anyone has an answer to this one:

My Integra 80.1 has not been playing most Internet Radio stations for some time, even though I know the URL presets are correct. It does play at least one station okay out of about 40. I'm wondering if Integra made a change to what they support under Internet Radio. Everything else works okay on the 80.1.
Not an Integra owner, so not sure.

But I do have a couple internet radios and sometimes a station stops working on both of them. The only way to restore it is to perform a new search on the station's call letters, then access via the newly found station (even though it appears the same as before), and then it starts working -- so I save the "new station" into the same memory slot as the broken one.

Loss of 39 of 40 stations is probably not that problem, but another thing I found was that some stations that were previously accessible through Tune-In links have gone to a different content aggrivator (), namely iHeart Radio. Not all Internet Radios can access all the different aggrivators, while a PC/mobile device can do so.

Deadwood II Theater (Previous Deadwood Theater HTOM)
Anthem AVM 60 7.4.4; Classé SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4; MiniDSP OpenDRC-AN
Oppo UDP-203; Oppo BDP-93; Win10 media PC w/Roon+Kodi; Roku Ultra; DirecTV Genie
Adam Audio S3V/S3H LCR, KEF Ci200QS 4 srrnd, Tannoy Di6 DC 4 hts, Hsu ULS-15 4 subs
JVC RS520; Stewart Cima Neve screen 125" diag 2.35:1, MLP at 115"
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #1876 of 1881 Old 04-16-2019, 01:02 PM
Member
 
Tucker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Harvard, MA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
Not an Integra owner, so not sure.

But I do have a couple internet radios and sometimes a station stops working on both of them. The only way to restore it is to perform a new search on the station's call letters, then access via the newly found station (even though it appears the same as before), and then it starts working -- so I save the "new station" into the same memory slot as the broken one.

Loss of 39 of 40 stations is probably not that problem, but another thing I found was that some stations that were previously accessible through Tune-In links have gone to a different content aggrivator (), namely iHeart Radio. Not all Internet Radios can access all the different aggrivators, while a PC/mobile device can do so.
Thanks for the note. Unfortunately that's not the problem, as you surmised. I have the direct URL links to most of the stations and they play fine in Winamp and JRiver Media Center. A big mystery, to me at least.
Tucker2 is offline  
post #1877 of 1881 Old 04-16-2019, 02:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,510
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2972 Post(s)
Liked: 1729
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tucker2 View Post
Thanks for the note. Unfortunately that's not the problem, as you surmised. I have the direct URL links to most of the stations and they play fine in Winamp and JRiver Media Center. A big mystery, to me at least.
Are those stations present when you sign in to the http://onkyo.vtuner.com service?

Deadwood II Theater (Previous Deadwood Theater HTOM)
Anthem AVM 60 7.4.4; Classé SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4; MiniDSP OpenDRC-AN
Oppo UDP-203; Oppo BDP-93; Win10 media PC w/Roon+Kodi; Roku Ultra; DirecTV Genie
Adam Audio S3V/S3H LCR, KEF Ci200QS 4 srrnd, Tannoy Di6 DC 4 hts, Hsu ULS-15 4 subs
JVC RS520; Stewart Cima Neve screen 125" diag 2.35:1, MLP at 115"
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #1878 of 1881 Old 04-17-2019, 09:48 AM
Member
 
Tucker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Harvard, MA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
Are those stations present when you sign in to the http://onkyo.vtuner.com service?
Well, I figured out that the problem is that the Integra cannot find DNS servers to obtain numerical ip addresses from their URL names. To find the ip address from a URL name go to:

https://www.instructables.com/id/Fin...g-command-pro/

E.g. if I put http://216.246.14.98/main128.aac in place of http://stream.wfmt.com/main in a preset it works.

This works even if a bit tedious. It begs the question of why the Integra is unable to do it automatically - it used to. Possibly related to an upgrade of my router?
Roger Dressler likes this.
Tucker2 is offline  
post #1879 of 1881 Old 04-17-2019, 12:30 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,510
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2972 Post(s)
Liked: 1729
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tucker2 View Post
Well, I figured out that the problem is that the Integra cannot find DNS servers to obtain numerical ip addresses from their URL names. To find the ip address from a URL name go to:

https://www.instructables.com/id/Fin...g-command-pro/

E.g. if I put http://216.246.14.98/main128.aac in place of http://stream.wfmt.com/main in a preset it works.

This works even if a bit tedious. It begs the question of why the Integra is unable to do it automatically - it used to. Possibly related to an upgrade of my router?
Glad you got it working.

What exact text did you put in the command line to produce the "http://216.246.14.98/main128.aac" result? I tried "tracert www.wfmt.com" and it gave different results.

For WFMT, have you tried the Tune-in link? "https://tunein.com/radio/WFMT-987-s28807"

Deadwood II Theater (Previous Deadwood Theater HTOM)
Anthem AVM 60 7.4.4; Classé SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4; MiniDSP OpenDRC-AN
Oppo UDP-203; Oppo BDP-93; Win10 media PC w/Roon+Kodi; Roku Ultra; DirecTV Genie
Adam Audio S3V/S3H LCR, KEF Ci200QS 4 srrnd, Tannoy Di6 DC 4 hts, Hsu ULS-15 4 subs
JVC RS520; Stewart Cima Neve screen 125" diag 2.35:1, MLP at 115"
Roger Dressler is offline  
post #1880 of 1881 Old 04-18-2019, 07:46 AM
Member
 
Tucker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Harvard, MA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
Glad you got it working.

What exact text did you put in the command line to produce the "http://216.246.14.98/main128.aac" result? I tried "tracert www.wfmt.com" and it gave different results.

For WFMT, have you tried the Tune-in link? "https://tunein.com/radio/WFMT-987-s28807"
Hi Roger,

My bad - the formatting is important - should be "tracert stream.wfmt.com/main" (no quotes) to get the aac stream numerical ip (no "http://" and "stream" rather than "www" must be in the argument). I think it's WFMT's highest bit rate - 128, and best codec - aac+, at least it was the last time I looked into it. Sounds wonderful. But if you find a better stream please post it here as I listen to WFMT a lot. I haven't tried earlier the TuneIn URL you mention but in general I find TuneIn's streams are not usually the highest quality available stream from a given station. I did try it today but neither Winamp or JRiver would play it and my Integra DHC-80.1 player is old enough that it predates TuneIn.

Tom
Tucker2 is offline  
post #1881 of 1881 Old 04-18-2019, 04:46 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,510
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2972 Post(s)
Liked: 1729
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tucker2 View Post
Hi Roger,

My bad - the formatting is important - should be "tracert stream.wfmt.com/main" (no quotes) to get the aac stream numerical ip (no "http://" and "stream" rather than "www" must be in the argument). I think it's WFMT's highest bit rate - 128, and best codec - aac+, at least it was the last time I looked into it. Sounds wonderful. But if you find a better stream please post it here as I listen to WFMT a lot. I haven't tried earlier the TuneIn URL you mention but in general I find TuneIn's streams are not usually the highest quality available stream from a given station. I did try it today but neither Winamp or JRiver would play it and my Integra DHC-80.1 player is old enough that it predates TuneIn.

Tom
Thanks, Tom. I was able to run "tracert stream.wfmt.com" which produced the partial [216.246.14.98] address. Dropping that into a browser led me to the Icecast2 info which listed several WFMT stream "mount points." There is a 256 kbps AAC stream (as confirmed by my Roon player's info): "http://216.246.14.98/main-source"

Deadwood II Theater (Previous Deadwood Theater HTOM)
Anthem AVM 60 7.4.4; Classé SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4; MiniDSP OpenDRC-AN
Oppo UDP-203; Oppo BDP-93; Win10 media PC w/Roon+Kodi; Roku Ultra; DirecTV Genie
Adam Audio S3V/S3H LCR, KEF Ci200QS 4 srrnd, Tannoy Di6 DC 4 hts, Hsu ULS-15 4 subs
JVC RS520; Stewart Cima Neve screen 125" diag 2.35:1, MLP at 115"
Roger Dressler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Integra

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off