The **Official** Denon 3311CI/ 991 Owner's Thread NO PRICE TALK - Page 355 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 67Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10621 of 10878 Old 10-05-2015, 02:19 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13465
Quote:
Originally Posted by centauro74 View Post
You can get refurbished receivers with full warranty from Denon, with good prices.
The warranty from Denon on refurbished units is only 1 year. AC4L is providing their own warranty if offering a 3 year warranty.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10622 of 10878 Old 10-09-2015, 06:44 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 197
So i'm thinking of "upgrading" to one of the newer 2.2 hdmi denon receivers, but i have noticed the amps are a downgrade??? The specs list them at 2ch driven. The 3311 seems to have independent amps, is this correct?

Last edited by yamvmax1; 10-09-2015 at 06:52 AM.
yamvmax1 is offline  
post #10623 of 10878 Old 10-09-2015, 08:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13465
Quote:
Originally Posted by yamvmax1 View Post
So i'm thinking of "upgrading" to one of the newer 2.2 hdmi denon receivers, but i have noticed the amps are a downgrade??? The specs list them at 2ch driven. The 3311 seems to have independent amps, is this correct?
AVRs in general to include Denon are only rated into 2CH to include the 3311. The 3311 is rated at 125W into 2CH while it's current successor, the X4200W is also rated 125W into 2CH.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10624 of 10878 Old 10-09-2015, 09:13 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
AVRs in general to include Denon are only rated into 2CH to include the 3311. The 3311 is rated at 125W into 2CH while it's current successor, the X4200W is also rated 125W into 2CH.
Everywhere I look, including denon manual states
125 watts x 7 into 8 ohms (20-20,000 Hz) at 0.05% THD
yamvmax1 is offline  
post #10625 of 10878 Old 10-09-2015, 09:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13465
Quote:
Originally Posted by yamvmax1 View Post
Everywhere I look, including denon manual states
125 watts x 7 into 8 ohms (20-20,000 Hz) at 0.05% THD
Marketing can say many things.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10626 of 10878 Old 10-09-2015, 09:20 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Marketing can say many things.
That's not marketing, that's a flat out lie, and false advertisement.
yamvmax1 is offline  
post #10627 of 10878 Old 10-09-2015, 09:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13465
Quote:
Originally Posted by yamvmax1 View Post
That's not marketing, that's a flat out lie, and false advertisement.
All mfr's present data in this fashion. Focus on your new AVR, not on the marketing.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10628 of 10878 Old 10-09-2015, 01:49 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
All mfr's present data in this fashion. Focus on your new AVR, not on the marketing.
The more I investigate this, The more i figure out your wrong. The 3311 has distinct amps for each channel and provide the listed output for each chanel, 8 ohms, 20Hz~20kHz, .05%THD. The newer denons, unless your paying over $2k dont have this.
yamvmax1 is offline  
post #10629 of 10878 Old 10-09-2015, 04:05 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13465
Quote:
Originally Posted by yamvmax1 View Post
The more I investigate this, The more i figure out your wrong. The 3311 has distinct amps for each channel and provide the listed output for each chanel, 8 ohms, 20Hz~20kHz, .05%THD. The newer denons, unless your paying over $2k dont have this.
Yeh .. good luck with that idea.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10630 of 10878 Old 10-10-2015, 06:03 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yeh .. good luck with that idea.
Your right, I drank the koolaid...LOL. You seem to be the denon expert. Looking at the x3200, thoughts on power???
yamvmax1 is offline  
post #10631 of 10878 Old 10-10-2015, 03:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
centauro74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 17
If you worry so much about power, just make sure it has pre-outs and buy a external amplifier later if you need more power.

centauro74 is offline  
post #10632 of 10878 Old 10-15-2015, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbailey895's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: La Costa, CA
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Hey Guys,
I just picked up a 3311 from a third party. To be honest, I feel like an idiot trying to set this up. I just connected to my HTPC and speakers, and everything "works", but now I'm trying to dial it in a bit.

My HTPC has DVI out directly to my TV, so I don't have a monitor currently set up for the Denon, to figure out the Audyssey settings. I just tried to run Audyssey, but without a screen the small display on the AVR itself is very difficult to navigate. I have the manual, and tried to read through it, but the screens manual seem to indicate its best to have a separate monitor to understand whats going on.

I have a computer monitor that I connected to the rear monitor HDMI port, but the monitor says "no signal detected". How do I enable the signal so I can see whats going on?

Also, I started running Audyssey, and after taking the front speaker test tone measurements, it returned the following: "Caution, FL Phase". This isn't covered in the manual, does it mean I simply crossed the wires (ie + and -) between the speaker and the AVR input? It seems to hang in this mode, so I'm not sure how to proceed further.

Thanx for any input,

Joel
jbailey895 is offline  
post #10633 of 10878 Old 10-15-2015, 09:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13465
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbailey895 View Post
Hey Guys,
I just picked up a 3311 from a third party. To be honest, I feel like an idiot trying to set this up. I just connected to my HTPC and speakers, and everything "works", but now I'm trying to dial it in a bit.

My HTPC has DVI out directly to my TV, so I don't have a monitor currently set up for the Denon, to figure out the Audyssey settings. I just tried to run Audyssey, but without a screen the small display on the AVR itself is very difficult to navigate. I have the manual, and tried to read through it, but the screens manual seem to indicate its best to have a separate monitor to understand whats going on.

I have a computer monitor that I connected to the rear monitor HDMI port, but the monitor says "no signal detected". How do I enable the signal so I can see whats going on?

Also, I started running Audyssey, and after taking the front speaker test tone measurements, it returned the following: "Caution, FL Phase". This isn't covered in the manual, does it mean I simply crossed the wires (ie + and -) between the speaker and the AVR input? It seems to hang in this mode, so I'm not sure how to proceed further.

Thanx for any input,

Joel
1. The AVR will only output a standard TV resolution rather than a computer monitor resolution. Ensure the computer monitor is set to 720p or 1080p.
2. Actually, it is covered on p. 10 of the manual. If the wires are confirmed connected correctly, +/+ and -/-, then simply press SKIP and move on to the next speaker.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10634 of 10878 Old 10-16-2015, 07:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbailey895's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: La Costa, CA
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 19
OK, thanks for that, so "phase" does reference the polarity of the wires?

And for the monitor out issue, either of the HDMI should work, correct? My TV is driven by the HTPC using DVI, but I think i might have an adapter to make it HDMI, although I'm not sure I even want that passthrough, as I do toslink out to the AVR, but its only showing as PCM II, so that probably needs to be changed as well. . .
jbailey895 is offline  
post #10635 of 10878 Old 10-16-2015, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbailey895's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: La Costa, CA
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Disregard, when I hooked it up to my computer, and throughput to the plasma, the display worked fine. I have a bunch of issues with Audyssey (it set my front speakers to large and changed the crossovers) but I'll read the Audyssey threads to figure that out.

The Denon apparently had the HDMI inputs previously assigned, with particular settings I think, since when I connected my computer through HDMI it read "Liteon" and only showed stereo input. I think I can go through each input, assign a proper name, and dial in the settings, but I haven't gotten that far in the manual yet. I know, RTFM. . .

thanks for the input, its nice knowing your not alone out there. . .
jbailey895 is offline  
post #10636 of 10878 Old 10-19-2015, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
RichTJ99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I picked up this used & it looks like the denon app only supports 3313 & above. 3311 isnt supported (anymore?). Anyone have an older android app that is compatible?
RichTJ99 is offline  
post #10637 of 10878 Old 10-19-2015, 05:24 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13465
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichTJ99 View Post
Hi,

I picked up this used & it looks like the denon app only supports 3313 & above. 3311 isnt supported (anymore?). Anyone have an older android app that is compatible?
Give AVR-Remote a try as it should work.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...vrremote&hl=en
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10638 of 10878 Old 10-19-2015, 07:59 PM
Senior Member
 
RichTJ99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did download that. It didnt work & I am unable to get to the web interface. I tried a factory reset. I am not sure what else to try. What scares me is I bought two used 3311's and both had similar issues. A little google research shows a lot of complaints about broken network functionality.

Does the 4100 have the same issues?
RichTJ99 is offline  
post #10639 of 10878 Old 10-19-2015, 08:57 PM
Member
 
timmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichTJ99 View Post
I did download that. It didnt work & I am unable to get to the web interface. I tried a factory reset. I am not sure what else to try. What scares me is I bought two used 3311's and both had similar issues. A little google research shows a lot of complaints about broken network functionality.

Does the 4100 have the same issues?

This app works. Just manually input the IP address of the receiver if it doesn't auto connect and it should be good to go until the next time its IP address changes (which hopefully is rare or assign the receiver a static IP address).
timmo is offline  
post #10640 of 10878 Old 10-19-2015, 11:08 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13465
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichTJ99 View Post
I did download that. It didnt work & I am unable to get to the web interface. I tried a factory reset. I am not sure what else to try. What scares me is I bought two used 3311's and both had similar issues. A little google research shows a lot of complaints about broken network functionality.

Does the 4100 have the same issues?
No reason the app and the Web interface shouldn't work as long as the network card is working and the unit is successfully connected to your modem/router either wired or wirelessly via a bridge router.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10641 of 10878 Old 10-27-2015, 08:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbailey895's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: La Costa, CA
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 19
How to disable screen saver?

I run my HTPC through my 3311, and we like to play Pandora when not watching Video. Unfortunately, the AVR goes into "sleep" mode and stops playback of Pandora. I'll admit I haven't spent a ton of time in the manual on this yet, but anyone know an easy way to turn this off? I don't really mind the screen saver on the display, but it stops Pandora playback, which is annoying. Anyone know the easy fix?

Thanx,
joel
jbailey895 is offline  
post #10642 of 10878 Old 11-02-2015, 08:53 PM
Member
 
7racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The 3311 and 4311 are both HDMI 1.4 AVRs; however, the Audio Return Channel (ARC) only works on HDMI Monitor Out #1 on the 3311 and on both outputs on the 4311. This features enables you to disconnect the optical cable from the TV back to an HDMI 1.3 AVR to pass OTA or other TV audio back to the AVR surround speakers over the existing HDMI cable that connects the AVR to the TV. This is also common on the HDMI 1.4 TVs in that generally only one of the TV's input HDMI jacks can be used when the ARC feature is enabled.

sorry to bump an old thread, but I have a new LG 64EF9500 with the HMDI connected to the appropriate ARC ports and HDMI control enable.

When watching videos on the youtube app, the bass is overly loud. I don't think I can do the Audyssey learning as that would change my settings for the other inputs correct?

Anyway to fix this besides running a separate return input back to the Denon?

Finally say you mentioned resetting the opt1 port. I notice I can longer pass optical audio from my HTPC and thought it was the cable...how do you do the reset?
7racer is offline  
post #10643 of 10878 Old 11-03-2015, 03:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13465
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbailey895 View Post
How to disable screen saver?

I run my HTPC through my 3311, and we like to play Pandora when not watching Video. Unfortunately, the AVR goes into "sleep" mode and stops playback of Pandora. I'll admit I haven't spent a ton of time in the manual on this yet, but anyone know an easy way to turn this off? I don't really mind the screen saver on the display, but it stops Pandora playback, which is annoying. Anyone know the easy fix?

Thanx,
joel

Option Setup -- GUI - Screensaver - OFF (p. 87 Owner's manual).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10644 of 10878 Old 11-03-2015, 03:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13465
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7racer View Post
sorry to bump an old thread, but I have a new LG 64EF9500 with the HMDI connected to the appropriate ARC ports and HDMI control enable.

When watching videos on the youtube app, the bass is overly loud. I don't think I can do the Audyssey learning as that would change my settings for the other inputs correct?

Anyway to fix this besides running a separate return input back to the Denon?

Finally say you mentioned resetting the opt1 port. I notice I can longer pass optical audio from my HTPC and thought it was the cable...how do you do the reset?

1. You can manually adjust the bass a couple of ways: (a) Set Audyssey Dynamic EQ to OFF which gives you access to the Tone Controls (Bass/Treble)(p. 75 Owner's manual), or (b) you can simply adjust the volume of the subwoofer by first pressing the "CH LEVEL" button on the remote (p. 55 Owner's manual).

2. Microprocessor reset (p. 116 Owner's manual)
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10645 of 10878 Old 11-04-2015, 05:41 AM
Member
 
7racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. You can manually adjust the bass a couple of ways: (a) Set Audyssey Dynamic EQ to OFF which gives you access to the Tone Controls (Bass/Treble)(p. 75 Owner's manual), or (b) you can simply adjust the volume of the subwoofer by first pressing the "CH LEVEL" button on the remote (p. 55 Owner's manual).

2. Microprocessor reset (p. 116 Owner's manual)
thank you!!!!!

how often do you find the optical goes out and a reset is needed vs a cable? trying to decide how to trouble shoot it.

Also, what page is the PC save feature on in the manual....I can't seem to find it
7racer is offline  
post #10646 of 10878 Old 11-04-2015, 08:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13465
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7racer View Post
thank you!!!!!

how often do you find the optical goes out and a reset is needed vs a cable? trying to decide how to trouble shoot it.

Also, what page is the PC save feature on in the manual....I can't seem to find it

1. Shouldn't happen at all if working properly.
2. The Web Control feature starts on p. 59 with the SAVE/LOAD feature using a PC discussed on p. 60.
7racer likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10647 of 10878 Old 11-05-2015, 07:10 PM
Member
 
Cloudscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Golden Valley, MN
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting no audio from the used AVR-3311CI I just purchased on eBay.

I've tried searching this thread and found one person who reported a similar issue a couple years ago never reported back on a final result. I've done all the usual things, Microprocessor Reset 5+ times, Network Reset, etc. I've even disconnected everything from the receiver except for an antenna and a pair of headphones. The display shows that an HD Radio station is tuned in but I get no sound whatsoever. All video input sources display on the TV just fine. It's just the audio that seems completely dead.

Any thoughts?
Cloudscout is offline  
post #10648 of 10878 Old 11-09-2015, 12:03 PM
Member
 
Cloudscout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Golden Valley, MN
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Shouldn't happen at all if working properly.
2. The Web Control feature starts on p. 59 with the SAVE/LOAD feature using a PC discussed on p. 60.
I hate to shamelessly bump this thread but I wanted to make sure I exhaust all troubleshooting options before I ship this receiver back to the seller. Any idea what would cause a 3311CI to appear as if it were perfectly functional except for the fact that absolutely no sound is output from any channels?

I've done the Microprocessor Reset 15-20 times now. I've done the Network Reset 8 times. I've tried with speakers connected, I've tried with headphones connected. I've even tried seeing if anything is output from the Pre-Out connectors with no luck.

I'd like to avoid the cost of shipping this thing back if there's any chance of making it work properly. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Cloudscout is offline  
post #10649 of 10878 Old 11-09-2015, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 86,906
Mentioned: 831 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24231 Post(s)
Liked: 13465
^^
Sorry, but it appears you got a dud.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10650 of 10878 Old 12-05-2015, 11:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Is there a way to force certain settings with audessy? For some reason, it keeps auto setting my fronts and center to large, and turning my sub down to like -9 db. I don't think the sub is hardly doing anything. Maybe that's how it should be? :/ at least for music on stereo it sounds a bit weak. Maybe on movies it would be more accurate..
cgibsong002 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off