"Official" Yamaha RX-V667/RX-V767 Thread - Page 136 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 95Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4051 of 4194 Old 07-06-2015, 02:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dmercer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 788 Post(s)
Liked: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by zordon View Post
Hi I'm getting very confused on how to set up ARC return or what to expect.

My understanding is
Sky connected to AV receiver.
AV receiver connected to TV.
Whatever is displayed on TV (I.E smart Tv) will be heard on AV reciever.

My set up is as follows.

Sky connected via HDMI to Av Receiver HDMI2.
HDMI out connected to TV.
TV and AV reciever set to ARC.
Reciever HDMI Control on.

Odd thing is is that the HDMI menu has a TV audio input setting and i can select AV1 etc.

I was under the impression that i only need to connect a HDMI lead to the TV, is this not the case?

I find it a bit hit and miss in that i can get audio on the receiver but not from the tv. Or i can play with the settings and get the audio from the TV smart functions but not from the sky.

Can someone advise what connections should i have set up on this receiver to get this working correctly?

At one point i switch on the TV via the TV remote. The receiver comes on ok as does sky and tv and there is sound. A few seconds later the AV receiver clicks and displays AV4 and the sound cuts off. I have to press HDMI 2 to get sound back.

Thanks

Mark
Your initial setup was correct. Setting your TV to AV1 is purely a software setting, you dont actually have to to connect cables from your tv to AV1. Just the HDMI on the ARC channel between your tv and receiver will allow you to have sound from both sources. Just have to make sure HDMI controls are set to on via both the AVR and Tv.

Secondly, your tv will always switch the AVR back to the TV's sound after the HDMI handshake is done; every time the power is turned on to one of the devices. That is just the way HDMI control functions. It sucks, most of us get around it with a logitech controller.

Video: 75X940E/60E8000 Plasma (Formerly; 78JS9500/58c8000/75hu8550/78ju7500) BD Player: OPPO UDP-203
Audio: Marantz 7010 / SVS PB-13 Ultra / Klipsch RF-7ii RC-64ii Polk M70's IC-5800 (5.1.4)

Last edited by dmercer3; 07-06-2015 at 02:51 PM.
dmercer3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4052 of 4194 Old 07-07-2015, 09:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I think if the receiver is changing inputs automatically, it may be something trigger by the HDMI-Control. I've had better luck with using an optical/TOSlink cable to output the TV's audio to the receiver. I tried HDMI-ARC but it was too finicky. If you have the ability to use TOSlink/optical I would recommend that and save yourself a headache.
anikun07 is offline  
post #4053 of 4194 Old 07-10-2015, 11:38 AM
Member
 
Benjammin172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hey guys, quick question. I have an RX-V667 that I've had for a couple of years now. I never had an issue with it until about a week ago. I tried turning it on and it would turn off immediately. After a few tries it wouldn't turn on at all. I was able to get it to turn back on by holding down the Main Zone, Tone Control, and Info buttons together. When it came back up it gave me the message "PS PRT : L 2" and won't let me change any settings or anything. I turn it off and try to turn it back on, and it goes back to cycling off immediately.


I should note that this started with everything plugged in, but I have since unplugged every connection and I still have the same issue. Is this a problem with the power supply? Is there any way to repair this without taking it in to Yamaha? If not, is it even worth it to pay to get this repaired when comparable units can be had for ~$200-250? Any idea on the repair costs involved?


Thanks for any help you guys can give me!
Benjammin172 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4054 of 4194 Old 07-20-2015, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
rgdigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[quote gdigital]
I haven't read through all 133 pages, but has anybody had their hdmi out output go bad? A couple months ago the video started going black for a second or two, then would come back on. This happened a couple times a week, nothing big, but enough to pique my interest.

I've had the same components plugged in for a long time (ps3, ps4, Directv box). When i added a Chromecast last week it seemed to make the video cutout worse, so i unplugged the Chromecast, but it was still cutting out just as often. I've switched hdmi-in cables, and swapped out the hdmi out cable with no luck, and bypassed the receiver altogether, basically narrowing it down to the receiver's out port.

I've also tried resetting to factory defaults (no luck)

Everything else works, except hdmi out. I'm looking at replacing it with either the RX-V675 or the A-830, or possibly an Onkyo TX-NR727.

I've always been a Yamaha guy (my RX-V1000 is still going strong, and it's 15 years old).

Any other suggestions for a possible fix to this?

Any advice on which receiver to get? The Onkyo and Yamaha a830 are the same price on amazon ($499). The rx-v675 is $399.

Thanks in advance. [/quote]




[quote Kyu14]
Mine has the same issue.seems like it happens irregularly,sometime it miight flash(like no signal for a second or two and then back) right after I connect the hdmi, but sometimes it happens after I watch movie through it for almost 10 hours , I have tried flashing the firmware and the problem seems to appear more frequently for some version and less for some Right now I m using 2.11 firmware which seems less severe.I have tried several Hdmi cables and tested it on a HDTV and a PC monitor ,but has the same issue , flashing must be occurring after using it for a period of time. I went through a diagnostic test as described in the diagnostic manual , and found out some test did not pass , which has somehing to do with the video chips . my machine was bought as used from ebay , so My guess is that some chip is aging, but not really sure , the problem is very peculiar, Anybody has any ideas?[/quote]

Status update:

I ordered the RX-A830 to replace the 667 and its wonky HDMI. Loved it, but after 6 months, its HDMI board went out. The receiver would turn on, but nothing else, not even a toslink-connected cd player would play audio through it. I contacted Yamaha and sent it in for service (the A series have 3 year warranties). Got it back, worked great until 2 weeks later, the same thing happened. Talked to Yamaha again, they told me to send it to them directly and they'd replace it with the newer model RX-A840.

It's been only a week with the new unit, it's an outstanding receiver, so knock on wood, hopefully it stays that way.

Regarding the 667 and a830, I wonder if those model years had some HDMI teething issues or something. The 667 still won't display HDMI, but all the other inputs/outputs work, so I had to dig through old drawers for unused toslink and digital coax cables, and connect devices directly to the TV for video.

\m/
rgdigital is offline  
post #4055 of 4194 Old 08-12-2015, 12:42 AM
Member
 
flyingdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Going on 3yrs for my unit (667). Thank goodness it's still going strong. And...I push it hard watching movies. Because of my cooling fans, I 'do' get that..."What's that Smell?"...once-in-awhile. heh Electronics can be such a pita at times, for sure. Especially when one or two internals go out. We're not all equipped with troubleshooting stuff needed to isolate the dilemma.
flyingdog is offline  
post #4056 of 4194 Old 09-14-2015, 08:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello everyone

I buy a yamaha v677 and plug it into a transformer 220 volts to 110 volts; The equipment worked for about 10 minutes and then turn off, now the POWER button flashes but not turned on. I understand that I put a larger transformer, 500 watts, as I can for no flashing reset and restart the equipment?

is very urgent!!!!

thank you
Christian
cristiaw is offline  
post #4057 of 4194 Old 10-19-2015, 06:27 PM
Newbie
 
doublespaces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

My apologizes if this is the wrong place to ask for help(I read the first post and didn't see anything about that). I have a v667 and its worked great with my Sharp 70". Haven't had problems in years, ARC and everything working well. Just the other day however, when on HDMI(3) it only displays a white screen while the receiver is on. When I shut it off, it flashes the image for a brief moment, and then when it finishes going into standby, the passthrough works perfectly. Audio is coming out of my speakers. When I press the on screen menu buttons, etc, nothing happens. The only thing I can get it to do is pass-through. Any Ideas?(Again, this is all HDMI inputs causing this behavior, not just output 3).
doublespaces is offline  
post #4058 of 4194 Old 10-19-2015, 06:27 PM
Newbie
 
doublespaces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

My apologizes if this is the wrong place to ask for help(I read the first post and didn't see anything about that). I have a v667 and its worked great with my Sharp 70". Haven't had problems in years, ARC and everything working well. Just the other day however, when on HDMI(3) it only displays a white screen while the receiver is on. When I shut it off, it flashes the image for a brief moment, and then when it finishes going into standby, the passthrough works perfectly. Audio is coming out of my speakers. When I press the on screen menu buttons, etc, nothing happens. The only thing I can get it to do is pass-through. Any Ideas?(Again, this is all HDMI inputs causing this behavior, not just output 3).
doublespaces is offline  
post #4059 of 4194 Old 10-20-2015, 05:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 481
^ The first thing to try would be to unplug the receiver for from the wall for a few seconds, then reconnect. Removing the power is the only way to really turn off the receiver and sometimes it's all you need to fix a problem.

Also when say HDMI 3 is that the input on the TV or the input to the receiver (there is no output 3)?
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4060 of 4194 Old 10-22-2015, 02:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I use HDMI port savers on mine, and the older Monoprice ones I have seemed to have gone bad. I replaced them with new ones that only bend - not swivel - and the issues are gone. I have having trouble with the AVR output to the TV being laced with static or cutting out. I was afraid the port on the receiver was damaged, but I haven't had trouble since.
anikun07 is offline  
post #4061 of 4194 Old 11-01-2015, 01:09 AM
Member
 
flyingdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I had a pretty tight fit between the tv and screen mount, specially since I was using 24ga hdmi. Tried 3 different 90° port savers. None would pass 7.2 audio. Only 5.1. One wouldn't pass 1080p. Keep reverting to 720. Was kinda weird. Talk to Monoprice and couple techno geeks round here and they couldn't figure it out. Luckily they (Monoprice) took the pieces back.

Last edited by flyingdog; 12-02-2015 at 05:21 AM.
flyingdog is offline  
post #4062 of 4194 Old 11-14-2015, 04:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
For some time I own a RX-V667 to my liking, but I yesterday was playing a movie (over HDMI) and during high-volume (-38 and) "high" sound was cracking, like the receiver was clipping.
When I changed to other HDMI channels I've had the same issue.


Today it seems the problem is resolved.
Does anybody has an idea what could have been wrong?
Mikej0h is offline  
post #4063 of 4194 Old 11-25-2015, 07:51 AM
Member
 
Ason12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PS4 + Apple TV questions

Hey all,

I've tried to read through much of the thread but I couldn't find my exact answer.

First of all I'm using the new Apple TV in conjunction with my receiver and I have the Apple TV set to control the receiver. However, when I turn on the the Apple TV it automatically switches the input to AV1 on the receiver. I've looked through the settings for Setup > HDMI > and TV Audio Input (as that seems to be what correlates with the receiver automatically setting AV1) and I don't want it to change the audio at all. I just would like it to go the correct input and stay there. It'll start by switching to the correct input and then just swaps the sound to something else. So frustrating!

The other piece is that I've really been struggling with setting the sound correctly on receiver for films and am confused about "Pure Direct," "Straight," "Enhancer," and "Sur. Decode." It's the multitude of settings that are throwing me off. I've read the manual and it looks like it should almost always be set for "Straight" when watching a movie or playing a game off the PS4. Is that the correct interpretation?

Thanks all!
Ason12 is offline  
post #4064 of 4194 Old 12-13-2015, 12:51 PM
Member
 
dagrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ason12 View Post
Hey all,

I've looked through the settings for Setup > HDMI > and TV Audio Input (as that seems to be what correlates with the receiver automatically setting AV1) and I don't want it to change the audio at all.
"Pure Direct," "Straight," "Enhancer," and "Sur. Decode."I've read the manual and it looks like it should almost always be set for "Straight" when watching a movie or playing a game off the PS4.
Someone here had suggested Straight to me as well and I pretty much stick with that. Some inputs (stereo TV for example) doesn't put much, if any, audio out of the center speaker so I'll sometimes change to 7ch Stereo which fills all speakers, I also had selected a decoder, I think it was DolbyDigital, and so when I hit Straight it toggles from Straight to Decoder. Helps with some programs.
I can't address the AppleTV issue. I use an older Harmony remote and all of the settings I desire are sent each time, Maybe you just need to set up one of the Scene buttons to what you want, then turning on TV should put that into play. Basically, as I remember it, once all is working as you like, just press and hold one of the Scene buttons, TV would be the choice, and its set.
Good luck

"I might be moving to Montana soon..."

Last edited by dagrace; 12-13-2015 at 12:52 PM. Reason: spelling
dagrace is offline  
post #4065 of 4194 Old 12-13-2015, 01:01 PM
Member
 
dagrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benjammin172 View Post
Hey guys, quick question. I have an RX-V667 that I've had for a couple of years now. I never had an issue with it until about a week ago. I tried turning it on and it would turn off immediately. After a few tries it wouldn't turn on at all. I was able to get it to turn back on by holding down the Main Zone, Tone Control, and Info buttons together. When it came back up it gave me the message "PS PRT : L 2" and won't let me change any settings or anything. I turn it off and try to turn it back on, and it goes back to cycling off immediately.


I should note that this started with everything plugged in, but I have since unplugged every connection and I still have the same issue. Is this a problem with the power supply? Is there any way to repair this without taking it in to Yamaha? If not, is it even worth it to pay to get this repaired when comparable units can be had for ~$200-250? Any idea on the repair costs involved?


Thanks for any help you guys can give me!
Plenty online about Yamaha error codes, just never found L2. Did find this in the manual. It says that if the power cycle errors three times it locks you out and to call Yamaha support. I tried to paste the actual wording here but it didn't work. Look in troubleshooting section.

"I might be moving to Montana soon..."
dagrace is offline  
post #4066 of 4194 Old 12-14-2015, 01:53 AM
Member
 
flyingdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yikes...this guy really went after this one.

Last edited by flyingdog; 12-14-2015 at 02:20 AM.
flyingdog is offline  
post #4067 of 4194 Old 01-12-2016, 03:05 PM
Member
 
dagrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm wondering about the LFE output from stereo source, such as CD or SACD. My sub lights up but seems to be inactive. The display on the 667 shows left right and center. Is there someway to get the sub more involved?
dagrace is offline  
post #4068 of 4194 Old 01-12-2016, 04:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagrace View Post
I'm wondering about the LFE output from stereo source, such as CD or SACD. My sub lights up but seems to be inactive. The display on the 667 shows left right and center. Is there someway to get the sub more involved?

Make sure all speakers are set as Small so the bass is redirected to the sub.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4069 of 4194 Old 01-12-2016, 04:35 PM
Member
 
dagrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
Make sure all speakers are set as Small so the bass is redirected to the sub.
Yeah, done that, thanks. I was thinking that maybe I'd have to switch them to large just to get some low end, but the sub is being activated so a signal is there, just not noticably.
For surround sources, movie or audio, plenty of bass.
dagrace is offline  
post #4070 of 4194 Old 01-12-2016, 05:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 481
^ Is the sub (SW) speaker indicator lit up on the front panel? If not then I don't see how you can have all speakers set as Small.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4071 of 4194 Old 01-12-2016, 05:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 47
If the sub is receiving the signal then I think you would have to turn of the gain, perhaps the low end of those sources is not loud. You might also try checking if you have a DSP set.
anikun07 is offline  
post #4072 of 4194 Old 01-13-2016, 06:37 AM
Member
 
dagrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ Is the sub (SW) speaker indicator lit up on the front panel? If not then I don't see how you can have all speakers set as Small.
I confirmed that both front, rear and center are set to small. Using Straight mode as source is only stereo (like I said, either CD or stereo SACD). Even with set to Straight tge front display shows left right and center. If this is showing source, then why center?
Like I was saying, surround sources work as designed. Display shows all speakers and sub thumps as expected.
Thanks
dagrace is offline  
post #4073 of 4194 Old 01-13-2016, 06:42 AM
Member
 
dagrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by anikun07 View Post
If the sub is receiving the signal then I think you would have to turn of the gain, perhaps the low end of those sources is not loud. You might also try checking if you have a DSP set.
I have the gain almost to max, and with stereo source playing turned it to max. Still seemed to be non responsive but signal power light is lit. I even tried changing crossover. I'm wondering if it would be better to set speakers as Large with stereo source.
No dsp, have tried Straight, 2ch Stereo, and 7ch Stereo. The effect of full center speaker makes 7ch not so enjoyable, no real channel seperation.
Thanks for your reply.
dagrace is offline  
post #4074 of 4194 Old 01-13-2016, 06:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagrace View Post
I confirmed that both front, rear and center are set to small. Using Straight mode as source is only stereo (like I said, either CD or stereo SACD). Even with set to Straight tge front display shows left right and center. If this is showing source, then why center?
Like I was saying, surround sources work as designed. Display shows all speakers and sub thumps as expected.

The front panel display on the 667 shows the active speakers (not the input channels which older models show). So if the sub is not showing it's not getting any signal. Having the sub play with surround sources (where there's a dedicated LFE track) but not with stereo sources is normally a classic case of having front speakers set as Large instead of Small. However, that doesn't explain why you see the centre speaker indicator when playing a CD in Straight mode (that should not happen).

So something is screwed up! Have you tried unplugging from the wall? (that's the only way to reboot the processor, as normally it just goes into standby mode).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4075 of 4194 Old 01-13-2016, 09:03 AM
Member
 
dagrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reading glasses

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
The front panel display on the 667 shows the active speakers (not the input channels which older models show). So if the sub is not showing it's not getting any signal. Having the sub play with surround sources (where there's a dedicated LFE track) but not with stereo sources is normally a classic case of having front speakers set as Large instead of Small. However, that doesn't explain why you see the centre speaker indicator when playing a CD in Straight mode (that should not happen).

So something is screwed up! Have you tried unplugging from the wall? (that's the only way to reboot the processor, as normally it just goes into standby mode).
After reading your reply I was worried that the sub and center were swapped somehow, BUT putting on my glasses and getting down on the floor I see what I thought was the Center channel on the display but with SW on it. OK, makes more sense. I'm listening to an old Art Pepper SACD (stereo) now and the display shows SW, the light on the subwoofer is lit, and with the gain all the way up I'm getting bass from it. Yesterday I tried the sacd of Blood on the Tracks and the bass was very weak. May have been the recording. I'll fool around with some standard Cds (and wear glasses) and see if the sub responds.
Thanks for making me check my work.

"I might be moving to Montana soon..."
dagrace is offline  
post #4076 of 4194 Old 01-13-2016, 10:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 481
^ I would check what crossover frequency is set for the sub. If it's too low, hardly any bass from music will be sent to the sub.

Also what's the sub-level set to in the 667?
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4077 of 4194 Old 01-13-2016, 11:08 AM
Member
 
dagrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ I would check what crossover frequency is set for the sub. If it's too low, hardly any bass from music will be sent to the sub.

Also what's the sub-level set to in the 667?
80, is what I normally have it at but tried 100. The mains I have are good with down to 80. But here's an interesting thing I discovered. I normally leave things at Straight for radio, TV, and stereo sources, and have found that PureDirect helps as well. Just saw that using PureDirect drops the sub, and display only shows left and right. This little bit of info has help immensely with low end.
I guess I'll only use PureDirect with surround sources, like my DVD-Audio discs.

"I might be moving to Montana soon..."
dagrace is offline  
post #4078 of 4194 Old 02-03-2016, 09:49 AM
Member
 
dagrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Montana
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've searched the user manual and find no way to alter the unscreen volume display. Anyone know of a way to either resize it or adjust display duration? It blocks subtitles for a few seconds.
dagrace is offline  
post #4079 of 4194 Old 02-03-2016, 12:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagrace View Post
I've searched the user manual and find no way to alter the unscreen volume display. Anyone know of a way to either resize it or adjust display duration? It blocks subtitles for a few seconds.

It's pretty poor design by Yamaha, as other brands let you choose the position of the volume display. Normally you would at least have the choice of turning it off completely, but IIRC the 667 model year was the one where Yamaha thought they didn't need the disable option! So I think you're out of luck.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #4080 of 4194 Old 02-03-2016, 01:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagrace View Post
I've searched the user manual and find no way to alter the unscreen volume display. Anyone know of a way to either resize it or adjust display duration? It blocks subtitles for a few seconds.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
It's pretty poor design by Yamaha, as other brands let you choose the position of the volume display. Normally you would at least have the choice of turning it off completely, but IIRC the 667 model year was the one where Yamaha thought they didn't need the disable option! So I think you're out of luck.
I remember when I had Video Processing enabled, it did not display the volume when changed. If you don't mind having it on and never seeing on screen volume, you may like that option.
anikun07 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Receivers Amplifiers , Yamaha , Yamaha Rx V667 Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off