The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 818 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2506Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #24511 of 25142 Old 05-29-2016, 05:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by a aa View Post
,

Thanks for the reply jdsmoothie. The 4311 does not have any up/down buttons on the front panel. Were you thinking of another model or a different combination of buttons?


It helps if you open the front panel door, the direction buttons surround the round enter button.

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24512 of 25142 Old 05-29-2016, 06:24 PM
Member
 
a aa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Found it - behind the black door.

No more failed upgrade messages. The menu still shows that an upgrade is available, but now the time is only 6 minutes, so I assume that only some cards had their firmware upgraded. Won't bother to upgrade the rest as it the system works just fine.

Thanks again.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nope. Look again.

a aa is offline  
post #24513 of 25142 Old 05-29-2016, 06:28 PM
Member
 
a aa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Got it, thanks djos. Haven't opened that door since I installed the receiver a couple of years ago.

Quote:
Originally Posted by djos View Post
It helps if you open the front panel door, the direction buttons surround the round enter button.
a aa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24514 of 25142 Old 05-29-2016, 07:17 PM
Senior Member
 
gregavi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Santa Barbara, Ca
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
AVRs are unable to do HDMI --> analog video conversion due to copyright rules. You'll have to go the 3rd party adapter route.
Thanks jdsmoothie.

I forgot about the HDMI copyright issue. I'll look into a 3rd party adapter.

It used to be:"Wine, Women and Song"Now it's: "Beer, The Old Lady and TV"My Theater Build http://s1116.photobucket.com/user/Gr...?sort=6&page=1
gregavi is offline  
post #24515 of 25142 Old 05-30-2016, 12:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by a aa View Post
Got it, thanks djos. Haven't opened that door since I installed the receiver a couple of years ago.


Hehe, I suspected that was the case.

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #24516 of 25142 Old 06-01-2016, 03:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Everybody there, Got somme annoying issues with my Denon 4311. Can no more store odyssey settings, in fact the calibration process work with no problem but after next standby audyssey presets disppear !

Another issue is related to the standby red light led that doesn't light anymore when the denon is in standby mode.

Lastly a GUI display problem on the net/usb which displays on front panel but not on TV screen.


Many Thanks in advance for your help and advice.
alamikam is offline  
post #24517 of 25142 Old 06-14-2016, 04:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11961
Quote:
Originally Posted by alamikam View Post
Hi Everybody there, Got somme annoying issues with my Denon 4311. Can no more store odyssey settings, in fact the calibration process work with no problem but after next standby audyssey presets disppear !

Another issue is related to the standby red light led that doesn't light anymore when the denon is in standby mode.

Lastly a GUI display problem on the net/usb which displays on front panel but not on TV screen.


Many Thanks in advance for your help and advice.

1. By disappear, do you mean "greyed out" and a message displays that Audyssey must be run? Try doing a "soft reset" by powering off and unplugging the 4311 for 10 minutes. If no joy, then do a microprocessor reset (p. 138 Owner's manual).
2. As noted on p.13 of the Owner's manual, the Standby light only lights when "HDMI Control" or "Network Standby" are ON.
3. This may be resolved by the microprocessor reset, otherwise, if not, repair would be next option.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24518 of 25142 Old 06-15-2016, 06:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. By disappear, do you mean "greyed out" and a message displays that Audyssey must be run? Try doing a "soft reset" by powering off and unplugging the 4311 for 10 minutes. If no joy, then do a microprocessor reset (p. 138 Owner's manual).
2. As noted on p.13 of the Owner's manual, the Standby light only lights when "HDMI Control" or "Network Standby" are ON.
3. This may be resolved by the microprocessor reset, otherwise, if not, repair would be next option.
Hi,

The denon works now in very erratic way
It becomes even worst , now i have audio drops and i hear clear "clics" within the amplifier. I will try to check the speaker and cdmi cables and do complete reset.
alamikam is offline  
post #24519 of 25142 Old 06-17-2016, 09:04 PM
Member
 
BFI6603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Odd behavior by my 4311ci

My receiver is hooked up to the internet and is functioning properly.
However from time to time and sometimes during a movie, it will turn itself on unattended and change its source to USB/NET.
This is especially annoying when watching a movie.

Any suggestions as to what is happening....is my internet connections causing this problem....should I remove internet hookup.

All advice is welcomed

-Pete
BFI6603 is offline  
post #24520 of 25142 Old 06-17-2016, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
bigdogaxis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: The Woodlands
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Yeah I don't know man. Mine started doing similar things before I replaced it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

My equipment: JVC RS-55, SI Performance 120" 1.3 gain, OPPO BDP-105, ANTHEM MRX-1120, QNAP 469L NAS, ROKU 4.
MartinLogan speakers and subs. M/ASlim5 Rack, CalMAN 5 Enthusiast/C6 meter.
bigdogaxis is offline  
post #24521 of 25142 Old 06-17-2016, 09:32 PM
Member
 
BFI6603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdogaxis View Post
Yeah I don't know man. Mine started doing similar things before I replaced it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks for the reply...guess I am not the only one....

Anybody know of a fix....hopefully its only a menu fix.

Thanks-Pete

Forgot to mention my projector in an Infocus IN83, which should have nothing to do with this issue because it is turned off whenever this happens.

Last edited by BFI6603; 06-17-2016 at 09:41 PM.
BFI6603 is offline  
post #24522 of 25142 Old 06-17-2016, 11:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,870
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1165 Post(s)
Liked: 1995
Quote:
Originally Posted by BFI6603 View Post
Odd behavior by my 4311ci

My receiver is hooked up to the internet and is functioning properly.
However from time to time and sometimes during a movie, it will turn itself on unattended and change its source to USB/NET.
This is especially annoying when watching a movie.

Any suggestions as to what is happening....is my internet connections causing this problem....should I remove internet hookup.

All advice is welcomed

-Pete
Ever use an external device such a tablet or phone to stream through your Denon that's still on the network?

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
post #24523 of 25142 Old 06-17-2016, 11:18 PM
Member
 
BFI6603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes i have....(ipad, iphone and laptop). I also have the Denon App.

-Pete
BFI6603 is offline  
post #24524 of 25142 Old 06-17-2016, 11:22 PM
Member
 
BFI6603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I also stream movies via a ROKU stick and a Panasonic Blu-ray player.

-Pete
BFI6603 is offline  
post #24525 of 25142 Old 06-17-2016, 11:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,870
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1165 Post(s)
Liked: 1995
It's possible one of those devices is switching the Denon. If memory is correct, I believe I've read about that here before.

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
post #24526 of 25142 Old 06-17-2016, 11:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11961
Quote:
Originally Posted by BFI6603 View Post
Yes i have....(ipad, iphone and laptop). I also have the Denon App.

-Pete
If not already doing so ... when finished streaming the network source, press the "black box" STOP button on the remote to end the network streaming vs. simply turn the AVR off or changing to another source.
BFI6603 and bigdogaxis like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24527 of 25142 Old 06-18-2016, 12:01 AM
Member
 
BFI6603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If not already doing so ... when finished streaming the network source, press the "black box" STOP button on the remote to end the network streaming vs. simply turn the AVR off or changing to another source.
Will give that a try.....

-Pete
BFI6603 is offline  
post #24528 of 25142 Old 06-18-2016, 09:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blipszyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 2,815
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by BFI6603 View Post
Odd behavior by my 4311ci

My receiver is hooked up to the internet and is functioning properly.
However from time to time and sometimes during a movie, it will turn itself on unattended and change its source to USB/NET.
This is especially annoying when watching a movie.

Any suggestions as to what is happening....is my internet connections causing this problem....should I remove internet hookup.

All advice is welcomed

-Pete
I had a similar problem a while back. Turned out that I had a PC that was sending Wake-on-Lan signals to my whole network. I ended up turning WOL off on the PC and the problem went away.

Visit the Lipszyc Home Theater! 1.0
2.0 done and finally posted! - Theater 2.0

And now...The Queen City Theater (3.0)
4.0 - TBD
blipszyc is offline  
post #24529 of 25142 Old 06-18-2016, 09:09 AM
Member
 
BFI6603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by blipszyc View Post
I had a similar problem a while back. Turned out that I had a PC that was sending Wake-on-Lan signals to my whole network. I ended up turning WOL off on the PC and the problem went away.
I realize every operating system is different but where should Ilook for this WOL feature on my PC

Thanks-Pete

Last edited by BFI6603; 06-18-2016 at 09:52 AM.
BFI6603 is offline  
post #24530 of 25142 Old 06-18-2016, 01:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,870
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1165 Post(s)
Liked: 1995
Quote:
Originally Posted by BFI6603 View Post
I realize every operating system is different but where should Ilook for this WOL feature on my PC

Thanks-Pete
You'll have to Google it for your specific model. It varies. Some it's in BIOS and some it's done in network settings.

Samsung 65" KS8000
Denon AVR 6300H
Klipsch 5.1.2
HSU VTF-3 MK5 HP
jconjason is offline  
post #24531 of 25142 Old 06-19-2016, 06:21 AM
Member
 
BFI6603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
You'll have to Google it for your specific model. It varies. Some it's in BIOS and some it's done in network settings.
Thanks......I,will do that!
-Pete
BFI6603 is offline  
post #24532 of 25142 Old 06-19-2016, 06:24 AM
Member
 
BFI6603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If not already doing so ... when finished streaming the network source, press the "black box" STOP button on the remote to end the network streaming vs. simply turn the AVR off or changing to another source.
Thank you, jdsmoothie....I tried your fix first.....so far so good. It appears to be working now as it should!

-Pete
BFI6603 is offline  
post #24533 of 25142 Old 06-20-2016, 08:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Spaceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Houston
Posts: 2,018
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 156
I think my HDMI board might be gone. Audio and video are dead except for my HD Radio input. If I switch to another input and then go back to HD Radio, that is dead too. I'm now getting a solid red power button after powering down. I see several scenarios in the troubleshooting guide about flashing red power buttons, but nothing for a solid red power button. Am I now the proud owner of a $1200 paper weight?

I have it unplugged for a soft reset and will try a microprocessor reset if that doesn't work. Regarding the processor reset, does it matter if I press and hold the up & down arrows as mentioned in some of these posts vs. the "standard" and "dsp simulation" buttons mentioned in the manual? Same results? Any other ideas?

FWIW, I've never done a firmware upgrade in the 4 years I've owned the unit. From what I can tell from the FW summaries, that won't really help me.
Spaceman is offline  
post #24534 of 25142 Old 06-20-2016, 09:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11961
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spaceman View Post
I think my HDMI board might be gone. Audio and video are dead except for my HD Radio input. If I switch to another input and then go back to HD Radio, that is dead too. I'm now getting a solid red power button after powering down. I see several scenarios in the troubleshooting guide about flashing red power buttons, but nothing for a solid red power button. Am I now the proud owner of a $1200 paper weight?

I have it unplugged for a soft reset and will try a microprocessor reset if that doesn't work. Regarding the processor reset, does it matter if I press and hold the up & down arrows as mentioned in some of these posts vs. the "standard" and "dsp simulation" buttons mentioned in the manual? Same results? Any other ideas?

FWIW, I've never done a firmware upgrade in the 4 years I've owned the unit. From what I can tell from the FW summaries, that won't really help me.
1. When the unit has powered down, the sollid red light simply means you either have HDMI Control or Network Standby enabled.
2. UP/DOWN arrow procedure is a NETWORK RESET which resets the network card + microprocessor reset while the standard microprocessor reset in the manual simply resets the microprocessor. In this instance, not likely to matter which one you do; however, try doing several in a row before giving up on it.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24535 of 25142 Old 06-20-2016, 09:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Spaceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Houston
Posts: 2,018
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Yeah, the red light is bugging me. I'm 95% sure that the power button simply went dark when I used to power down, but everything I'm reading says it stays red. Is there a setting somewhere where I might have previously had that turned off (set to go dark rather than red)?
Spaceman is offline  
post #24536 of 25142 Old 06-20-2016, 09:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11961
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spaceman View Post
Yeah, the red light is bugging me. I'm 95% sure that the power button simply went dark when I used to power down, but everything I'm reading says it stays red. Is there a setting somewhere where I might have previously had that turned off (set to go dark rather than red)?
Yup. Please read item 1 in my previous post. You can also refer to p. 13 in your Owner's manual.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 06-20-2016 at 10:00 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24537 of 25142 Old 06-20-2016, 10:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Spaceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Houston
Posts: 2,018
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Thanks, jdsmoothie. Hdmi control got turned on. That solves 1 problem. Troubleshooting hdmi ports now.
Spaceman is offline  
post #24538 of 25142 Old 06-20-2016, 11:20 AM
Member
 
swilson317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Want to use RC-1148 remote in zone 2/3.

I'm not familiar with IR and the lingo for it. I see that there is a jack in the back of the receiver. I somewhat understand the concept of attached emitters to the face of the devices, etc. I find it comical that the manual for the AVR-4311CI implies that the RC-1148 remote can be magically used in another zone...out of the box.

In my case, I want the simplest setup to allow me to use the remote in zone 2...mostly for volume/mute control. Can I just setup an IR receiver (is that the correct term) in that zone that plugs into the back of the receiver? I don't want to disrupt the IR receiving on the face of the receiver for normal use in the main zone. If I got some sort or RF repeater, can that be plugged into that jack on the back with the companion device in zone 2 (kitchen/great room)?

I have speakers on the back up the house under the eves for zone 3. It would be cool to have something similar to handle that zone as well.

Thanks, Steve
swilson317 is offline  
post #24539 of 25142 Old 06-20-2016, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,059
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11961
Quote:
Originally Posted by swilson317 View Post
I'm not familiar with IR and the lingo for it. I see that there is a jack in the back of the receiver. I somewhat understand the concept of attached emitters to the face of the devices, etc. I find it comical that the manual for the AVR-4311CI implies that the RC-1148 remote can be magically used in another zone...out of the box.

In my case, I want the simplest setup to allow me to use the remote in zone 2...mostly for volume/mute control. Can I just setup an IR receiver (is that the correct term) in that zone that plugs into the back of the receiver? I don't want to disrupt the IR receiving on the face of the receiver for normal use in the main zone. If I got some sort or RF repeater, can that be plugged into that jack on the back with the companion device in zone 2 (kitchen/great room)?

I have speakers on the back up the house under the eves for zone 3. It would be cool to have something similar to handle that zone as well.

Thanks, Steve
Another option if you have the 4311CI connected to your home's modem/router is to use one of the Denon smart phone remote apps (AVR-Remote (Android), DeRemote (iOS)) to control Zones 2/3.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24540 of 25142 Old 06-20-2016, 02:21 PM
Member
 
swilson317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Another option if you have the 4311CI connected to your home's modem/router is to use one of the Denon smart phone remote apps (AVR-Remote (Android), DeRemote (iOS)) to control Zones 2/3.
Thanks. I had that thought too. But both Andoid apps that I downloaded and installed (Denon Remote App or Denon 2016 AVR Remote v 1.1.0) stated my device wasn't supported after I typed in the IP address.

Thanks, Steve
swilson317 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , AVR-4311CI , Denon , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off