The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 821 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2507Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #24601 of 25147 Old 11-28-2016, 01:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robc1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 731 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Thanks for confirming.





The X7200WA is the current successor to the 4311CI. It's not scheduled to be replaced until Dec 2017.
you sure? I can get one right now on Amazon.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00XIG6LYC/ref=mp_s_a_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1480364691&sr=8-1&pi=SX200_QL40&keywords=denon+avr-x7200w&dpPl=1&dpID=31Q2PIYGXmL&ref=plSrch
robc1976 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24602 of 25147 Old 11-28-2016, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Briant73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by robc1976 View Post
you sure? I can get one right now on Amazon.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00XI...XmL&ref=plSrch
I read that as it's going to be around until December 2017 before replacement.
Briant73 is offline  
post #24603 of 25147 Old 11-28-2016, 03:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robc1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 731 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Briant73 View Post
I read that as it's going to be around until December 2017 before replacement.
ooops lol! ! !
robc1976 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24604 of 25147 Old 11-28-2016, 05:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,604
Mentioned: 150 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4892 Post(s)
Liked: 5260
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmoline View Post
I've just started reading the 6300 vs 6200 comparisons and the first thing I find is that Support for wides is gone. Admittedly I have not followed the latest developments in home theater speaker placement. Is there a replacement for wides and where can I go to begin my education anew? Suggestions appreciated.
Yes, support for Front Wide has been dropped industry wide with 2016 models (not just Denon/Marantz). The industry is basically settling into the 7.1.4 format as the gold standard for immersive audio moving forward.

If you love your wides and want to keep them, then go for a prior year model (X6200W or X7200WA).

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #24605 of 25147 Old 11-29-2016, 03:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 594 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Yes, support for Front Wide has been dropped industry wide with 2016 models (not just Denon/Marantz).
I thought about it, but after seeing a number of posts from people who felt it muddied up the dialogue and sound among the front speakers, I decided against trying it.

Denon x4400h, Samsung LED 1080p TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, Darbeevision, etc.
Headphone system: Focal Clear, Sennheiser HD600, AKG K702, Hifiman HE-400i, Marantz HD-DAC1, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is online now  
post #24606 of 25147 Old 11-29-2016, 03:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robc1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 731 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Yes, support for Front Wide has been dropped industry wide with 2016 models (not just Denon/Marantz). The industry is basically settling into the 7.1.4 format as the gold standard for immersive audio moving forward.

If you love your wides and want to keep them, then go for a prior year model (X6200W or X7200WA).
I am X7200WA. I REALLY believe most do not set then up correctly. I have experimented over the years and just finally have the perfect. Moving them 5 degrees makes a huge difference. You have to get those wides at 60 degreees and fronts at 30 degreess. I like my heights at 38-40 degrees NOT 45 degrees.
robc1976 is offline  
post #24607 of 25147 Old 11-29-2016, 03:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Most folks don't have a wide enough room to bother with front wides so it's a bit pointless. I tried them I my previous house and liked them but my current house isn't suitable for then.

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #24608 of 25147 Old 11-29-2016, 04:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robc1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 731 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by djos View Post
Most folks don't have a wide enough room to bother with front wides so it's a bit pointless. I tried them I my previous house and liked them but my current house isn't suitable for then.
Totally true, I built my room for it, my room is 23'W X 37'L and my wides are still on the side walls. I think most set they're wides way to close to fronts because room is not wide enough. My fronts are 6ft from center and wides are 6ft from fronts. Once you separate those wides from fronts it brings it to life. Also your room has to be treated with this many speakers. I have 30 panels in my room and wall to ceiling bass traps ect
robc1976 is offline  
post #24609 of 25147 Old 12-01-2016, 06:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,288
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Width and Height channels have been pretty much rendered obsolete by Atmos. That said, I tried them both and after 2 days, got rid of the extra speakers. To me, it was a gimmick (at best).
wilbur_the_goose is offline  
post #24610 of 25147 Old 12-01-2016, 06:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
robc1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 731 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilbur_the_goose View Post
Width and Height channels have been pretty much rendered obsolete by Atmos. That said, I tried them both and after 2 days, got rid of the extra speakers. To me, it was a gimmick (at best).
if wides and heights, are set up correctly atmos will have hard time beating them. If set up in incorrectly atmos will kill them. Also with atmos a treated room is not needed as much.

Only way I would do atoms would be with at least 10 speakers on ceiling, my buddy has a 5.1.4 and my 9.2 system kills it. There are so many variables though.

I like the option on the X7200WA receiver that you can add a second set of surrounds for the 2nd row of seating.

I honestly think if I went with another mode it would be something from DTS, maybe NEO X.

I have never been a fan of Dolby, didn't like PL, DD...hate Dolby volume im receivers. Only thing Dolby I will consider is Atmos
robc1976 is offline  
post #24611 of 25147 Old 12-01-2016, 05:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,288
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 227
FWIW, I'm a happy 7.1 guy with my Emotiva XMC-1. My trusty Denon is now running a 2.0 setup.
wilbur_the_goose is offline  
post #24612 of 25147 Old 12-02-2016, 10:49 AM
Member
 
baltar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Boxtel, Holland
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
After 6 happy years with my Denon 4311 i have upgrade to a Marantz 7010. I would like to use my 4311 to power the Front and Center channels. Do i connect them to Ext.In and set the 4311 in Pure Direct mode?


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
baltar is offline  
post #24613 of 25147 Old 12-02-2016, 11:51 AM
Member
 
jmoline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Home Watching
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK, so the LG 65B6P has arrived and replaced my old Panny plasma. Picture is awesome but as I have some ARC questions. THe old Panasonic didn't support ARC but did support HD<I Control. SO when I turned on the TV the 4311 turned on and was tuned to the DVR which was also the standby source. Now the 4311 turns on but tunes back to the TV. I have to tune the 4311 back to the DVR. Just for grins I moved the HDMI cable on the TV to the non ARC port and the 4311 actions were the same except the blue ray player now powers on when the TV does. Is there any combo of settings which will power on the 4311 in sync with the TV and leave the 4311 on it's standby source. Or am I stuck with a power on of the TV and then going to the 4311 remote to select the proper input?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
jmoline is offline  
post #24614 of 25147 Old 12-02-2016, 02:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,288
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 227
jmoline - that's what I have to do.
wilbur_the_goose is offline  
post #24615 of 25147 Old 12-02-2016, 02:43 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,604
Mentioned: 150 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4892 Post(s)
Liked: 5260
Quote:
Originally Posted by baltar View Post
After 6 happy years with my Denon 4311 i have upgrade to a Marantz 7010. I would like to use my 4311 to power the Front and Center channels. Do i connect them to Ext.In and set the 4311 in Pure Direct mode?
You actually don't even need to worry about "Pure Direct" mode because the EXT IN mode bypasses ALL digital processing. I would just zero out the speaker volumes/distances on the 4311 and then set it to 0.0dB master volume and then never touch it.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #24616 of 25147 Old 12-02-2016, 03:23 PM
Member
 
baltar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Boxtel, Holland
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for your advice Batpig! Really helpful.


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
baltar is offline  
post #24617 of 25147 Old 12-14-2016, 11:58 AM
Member
 
gimmesomemore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Hi All,
I Have been very happy with this receiver, but recently I've been having a problem with it. I often use the built in internet radio or network audio features. Recently, it will connect to whatever internet radio station I've listened to last, but if I try to change the station, it freezes. It seems to me that it's communication/connection to the internet is being lost. The apple control app seems to take longer than normal to connect, and if i try and change stations or sources, it loses contact with the receiver. Furthermore, even changing INTERNET stations with the factory remote control causes it to lose connection.

My receiver is connected to my network via LAN, and I have an excellent router that I have been using for about 1 year, while these problems are recent.
Is this likely a firmware/software issue? There are no issues whatsoever with my other devices on the network, including my other receiver in the house. Aside from this, every other feature of the app is working normal, and I have the most current firmware update on it.

Any suggestions or tips would be much appreciated!
gimmesomemore is offline  
post #24618 of 25147 Old 12-14-2016, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
65Goat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ladner, BC
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimmesomemore View Post
Hi All,
I Have been very happy with this receiver, but recently I've been having a problem with it. I often use the built in internet radio or network audio features. Recently, it will connect to whatever internet radio station I've listened to last, but if I try to change the station, it freezes. It seems to me that it's communication/connection to the internet is being lost. The apple control app seems to take longer than normal to connect, and if i try and change stations or sources, it loses contact with the receiver. Furthermore, even changing INTERNET stations with the factory remote control causes it to lose connection.

My receiver is connected to my network via LAN, and I have an excellent router that I have been using for about 1 year, while these problems are recent.
Is this likely a firmware/software issue? There are no issues whatsoever with my other devices on the network, including my other receiver in the house. Aside from this, every other feature of the app is working normal, and I have the most current firmware update on it.

Any suggestions or tips would be much appreciated!
One suggestion is to insure that you update the router to the latest software/firmware version. I have had issues in the past with devices acting up only to find out that after checking and updating router these issues went away.

~ Mike
65Goat is online now  
post #24619 of 25147 Old 12-14-2016, 06:34 PM
Member
 
A L Wong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Recently Have been getting 'thup' noise from speakers when I do selections in the bd java menu or when I change selections on the avr for Audyssey or Dynamic Eq.
When the receiver heats up, the noise is significantly lower in vol or almost gone.
Is it a hardware issue and easily rectified?
I have done a deep reset once before. It seems to work initially ( maybe the avr had sufficiently warmed up during the procedure itself) but recurred soon after.
A L Wong is offline  
post #24620 of 25147 Old 12-15-2016, 11:20 AM
Member
 
pcpapant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
4311CI ARC Capability

I have had my 4311 for 3 years and love it. I want to upgrade my TV, DVD player, and satellite box to 4K and keep the 4311.

Is there a way to connect my sources to the TV and use ARC to play audio in DD+ and DTS-HD from the 4311. In other words, will ARC pass these formats from the TV to the 4311 and can the 4311 accept them via ARC?
pcpapant is offline  
post #24621 of 25147 Old 12-15-2016, 12:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,317
Mentioned: 748 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22755 Post(s)
Liked: 12404
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcpapant View Post
I have had my 4311 for 3 years and love it. I want to upgrade my TV, DVD player, and satellite box to 4K and keep the 4311.

Is there a way to connect my sources to the TV and use ARC to play audio in DD+ and DTS-HD from the 4311. In other words, will ARC pass these formats from the TV to the 4311 and can the 4311 accept them via ARC?

Although the 4311CI is HDMI(ARC) capable, many TV's can only pass PCM 2.0 via HDMI(ARC) while a few can pass DD+ (but generally NOT other HD audio codecs). Check your TV Owner's manual to confirm what it can pass. However, the 4k BDPs that have been released thus far, to include the new Oppo UDP-203, have dual HDMI outputs .... one to pass the 4k/HDCP 2.2 video to the TV and the other to pass the HD audio to the non-4k capable AVR (ie. 4311CI).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24622 of 25147 Old 12-15-2016, 01:07 PM
Member
 
pcpapant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Although the 4311CI is HDMI(ARC) capable, many TV's can only pass PCM 2.0 via HDMI(ARC) while a few can pass DD+ (but generally NOT other HD audio codecs). Check your TV Owner's manual to confirm what it can pass. However, the 4k BDPs that have been released thus far, to include the new Oppo UDP-203, have dual HDMI outputs .... one to pass the 4k/HDCP 2.2 video to the TV and the other to pass the HD audio to the non-4k capable AVR (ie. 4311CI).

That is awesome news -- I see the Samsung 4k disc player does indeed have 2 HDMI outputs -- 1 for audio only and 1 for audio and video. I would much rather do it that way and not send audio to the tv at all. Any thoughts on whether there is a way to split a Directv c61 4k output so one HDMI carries the video to the tv and the other carries the audio to the 4311? That would be ideal.
pcpapant is offline  
post #24623 of 25147 Old 12-16-2016, 01:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,317
Mentioned: 748 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22755 Post(s)
Liked: 12404
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcpapant View Post
That is awesome news -- I see the Samsung 4k disc player does indeed have 2 HDMI outputs -- 1 for audio only and 1 for audio and video. I would much rather do it that way and not send audio to the tv at all. Any thoughts on whether there is a way to split a Directv c61 4k output so one HDMI carries the video to the tv and the other carries the audio to the 4311? That would be ideal.
Cable/Sat boxes only have one HDMI output, so no. Rather instead you would need to either purchase the HD Fury Integral ...

https://www.hdfury.com/shop/splitter...60-444-600mhz/


... or instead just connect an optical/coax digital cable from the DTV to the AVR but then only passing DD 5.1.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24624 of 25147 Old 12-17-2016, 11:41 AM
Member
 
gimmesomemore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Goat View Post
One suggestion is to insure that you update the router to the latest software/firmware version. I have had issues in the past with devices acting up only to find out that after checking and updating router these issues went away.



~ Mike


No luck, my router is up to date....thx.

Anybody else with any suggestions?



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
gimmesomemore is offline  
post #24625 of 25147 Old 12-17-2016, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hometheatergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimmesomemore View Post
No luck, my router is up to date....thx.

Anybody else with any suggestions?



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Do you have another network cable to try in it's place?

Hometheatergeek

aka AL
----------
My Current System
hometheatergeek is offline  
post #24626 of 25147 Old 12-17-2016, 03:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,288
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimmesomemore View Post
Hi All,
I Have been very happy with this receiver, but recently I've been having a problem with it. I often use the built in internet radio or network audio features. Recently, it will connect to whatever internet radio station I've listened to last, but if I try to change the station, it freezes. It seems to me that it's communication/connection to the internet is being lost. The apple control app seems to take longer than normal to connect, and if i try and change stations or sources, it loses contact with the receiver. Furthermore, even changing INTERNET stations with the factory remote control causes it to lose connection.

My receiver is connected to my network via LAN, and I have an excellent router that I have been using for about 1 year, while these problems are recent.
Is this likely a firmware/software issue? There are no issues whatsoever with my other devices on the network, including my other receiver in the house. Aside from this, every other feature of the app is working normal, and I have the most current firmware update on it.

Any suggestions or tips would be much appreciated!
I'd do a network reset on the 4311. Another thing I'd try is to look at the DHCP settings. If DHCP is on, you may want to try assigning a static IP address (making sure that address is outside the DHCP range that's configured in your router. If that's tricky for you - just turn off DHCP and set the IP address of the Denon to something like 192.168.1.251 (the actual address is up to how you've configured your router.

Lastly, make sure you're using wired ethernet. I had nothing but problems when I tried using a WiFi dongle, all of which were quickly resolved when I ran a Cat-6 cable to the Denon.
wilbur_the_goose is offline  
post #24627 of 25147 Old 12-19-2016, 04:01 AM
Senior Member
 
lightbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcpapant View Post
That is awesome news -- I see the Samsung 4k disc player does indeed have 2 HDMI outputs -- 1 for audio only and 1 for audio and video. I would much rather do it that way and not send audio to the tv at all. Any thoughts on whether there is a way to split a Directv c61 4k output so one HDMI carries the video to the tv and the other carries the audio to the 4311? That would be ideal.
The Oppo UDP-203 has an HDMI input. If you had that player, you could route the Directv signal through the Oppo, which would then output separate signals to the AVR for audio and to the TV for video. (Some people report audio sync issues doing that, but others don't have that problem. Probably depends on the specific source box and AVR combo.)
lightbox is offline  
post #24628 of 25147 Old 12-28-2016, 08:57 PM
Member
 
gimmesomemore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The &quot;Official&quot; Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK]

Quote:
Originally Posted by wilbur_the_goose View Post
I'd do a network reset on the 4311. Another thing I'd try is to look at the DHCP settings. If DHCP is on, you may want to try assigning a static IP address (making sure that address is outside the DHCP range that's configured in your router. If that's tricky for you - just turn off DHCP and set the IP address of the Denon to something like 192.168.1.251 (the actual address is up to how you've configured your router.



Lastly, make sure you're using wired ethernet. I had nothing but problems when I tried using a WiFi dongle, all of which were quickly resolved when I ran a Cat-6 cable to the Denon.


Thanks all for your suggestion. Should have mentioned, the receiver has always been connected via LAN cable.

I did a network reset and deleted the iPhone control for the receiver and re-installed it. No luck, it would freeze up when I went on the internet radio recently played list. It would actually even freeze up the receiver and display a blank green screen on my tv until the iPhone app reset. Then as a last ditch effort, I reloaded the app, and rather than pulling my stations from recently played, I browsed for new stations and played a random new station.... bingo! Then I browsed back into recently played and suddenly it stopped freezing up. For whatever bizarre reason, that cleared up whatever ghost was causing the issue...


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
A L Wong likes this.
gimmesomemore is offline  
post #24629 of 25147 Old 01-05-2017, 08:27 AM
Member
 
Chigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello all,


About a year or two ago, the power indicator light on my 4311 went dark (i.e., no longer lights up red) when the receiver is off/in standby. It still lights up green when the receiver is turned on, and the receiver seemed to be working fine otherwise, so I assumed it was just an issue with the light and didn't think much of it.


Recently I connected a Windows 10 PC as a music server (PC > HDMI for video, USB to S/PDIF converter for audio to Denon receiver > HDMI to Samsung TV). I noticed that when I would shut off the receiver and put the PC to sleep overnight, then try to wake it back up in the morning, I would have audio and could see the cursor moving on my mouse, but the rest of the screen was black. I would have to manually power down the PC and start it back up to resolve the issue. When I pulled the HDMI cable out of the receiver and ran it directly from the PC to the TV, it wakes up fine. I assume there is a loss of EDID happening when the receiver is powered off and the PC is asleep. The fact that this is occurring with the receiver but not with the TV, combined with the power indicator light no longer lighting up, makes me wonder if the receiver is actually not going into standby mode at all, but is powering down completely when turned off. It does continue to retain all of my settings, even when I've been gone for a week or so on vacation.


Any thoughts on what might be happening here? Anyone else have this issue? I wondered if maybe there is a setting somewhere in the receiver's menus to select power options (e.g., to put the receiver in standby mode vs. powering down completely when turned off), but I can't find anything. Any input would be much appreciated.

Last edited by Chigo; 01-05-2017 at 08:31 AM.
Chigo is offline  
post #24630 of 25147 Old 01-05-2017, 09:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,317
Mentioned: 748 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22755 Post(s)
Liked: 12404
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chigo View Post
Hello all,


About a year or two ago, the power indicator light on my 4311 went dark (i.e., no longer lights up red) when the receiver is off/in standby. It still lights up green when the receiver is turned on, and the receiver seemed to be working fine otherwise, so I assumed it was just an issue with the light and didn't think much of it.


Recently I connected a Windows 10 PC as a music server (PC > HDMI for video, USB to S/PDIF converter for audio to Denon receiver > HDMI to Samsung TV). I noticed that when I would shut off the receiver and put the PC to sleep overnight, then try to wake it back up in the morning, I would have audio and could see the cursor moving on my mouse, but the rest of the screen was black. I would have to manually power down the PC and start it back up to resolve the issue. When I pulled the HDMI cable out of the receiver and ran it directly from the PC to the TV, it wakes up fine. I assume there is a loss of EDID happening when the receiver is powered off and the PC is asleep. The fact that this is occurring with the receiver but not with the TV, combined with the power indicator light no longer lighting up, makes me wonder if the receiver is actually not going into standby mode at all, but is powering down completely when turned off. It does continue to retain all of my settings, even when I've been gone for a week or so on vacation.


Any thoughts on what might be happening here? Anyone else have this issue? I wondered if maybe there is a setting somewhere in the receiver's menus to select power options (e.g., to put the receiver in standby mode vs. powering down completely when turned off), but I can't find anything. Any input would be much appreciated.

As noted in your Owner's manual (p. 13), the standby light is only red when the HDMI Control and/or Network Standby settings are enabled.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	631
Size:	15.4 KB
ID:	1875153  
bmcn likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , AVR-4311CI , Denon , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off