The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 836 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2507Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #25051 of 25145 Old 12-25-2018, 12:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 459 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRAYB View Post
Couple of questions..1) Is anybody still using the 4311? 2)Would running the Heights( if I get some, or use a couple of the older Polks) back above the pool table really help, or not make much difference? See, I am mostly concerned about music in the rear part of the room. Any suggestions/tips? Thank you if you made it all the way through this post. Back to 2010 and page 45 out of 835! Thanks all, Mike.
Hi Mike - I'm using my 4311 in my home office solely for 2 channel audio.

When it was in my home theater, I tried the heights for about 2 weeks and ended up disconnecting them. To me, it hurt the overall audio quality (and yes, I ran Audyssey with all those speakers).

Interestingly, that's when I got my first external amp, which led me to separates where I've been since (Today, I'm running an Emotiva XMC-1, Parasound A21, and Emotiva XPA-5 and loving it).
MRAYB likes this.
wilbur_the_goose is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #25052 of 25145 Old 12-25-2018, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,272
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22737 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Pandora no longer supported on board

Although firmware updates have been released to the 2012 and newer non-HEOS networking models to resolve the most recent Pandora security certificate updates causing logon problems, Pandora will no longer be supported internally on the 4311CI and A100; however, can still be streamed to the AVR using Airplay.

https://denon.custhelp.com/app/answe...ue---sept-2018
legierk likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #25053 of 25145 Old 12-26-2018, 04:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Well dang. Just getting my used 4311 up and going and it is loosing features. To be expected as it is eight years old I guess. Is Napster still a thing?
No loss really. Have been using Roku and Firestick to access music apps via Ethernet. Loving the 4311.
wilbur_the_goose and legierk like this.
MRAYB is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #25054 of 25145 Old 12-27-2018, 05:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,272
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22737 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRAYB View Post
Well dang. Just getting my used 4311 up and going and it is loosing features. To be expected as it is eight years old I guess. Is Napster still a thing?
No loss really. Have been using Roku and Firestick to access music apps via Ethernet. Loving the 4311.
Napster was dropped on all models starting the year after the 4311CI was released.
Squirrel! and MRAYB like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #25055 of 25145 Old 12-27-2018, 05:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Napster was dropped on all models starting the year after the 4311CI was released.

Never did use Napster back in the day. Used Limewire A LOT. Ruined a perfectly good Dell PC doing so.
MRAYB is online now  
post #25056 of 25145 Old 12-27-2018, 11:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Still learning and reading about the 4311 so bear with me.

A few days ago I hooked up a used Onkyo 2ch amp. I ran from the 4311 pre out FL/FR to the Onkyo input. Sounded great so I left it alone.
Now when I do a "test tone" I get nothing out of the FL/FR? Didn't check when Onkyo first hooked up. When I am in 7.2/9.2 the FL/FR share a tone with the SurL/SurR. When it is 11.2 (pre out set to Front on the 4311) I get a shared signal FR/FL with SurBack L/R.

- Why aren't the FR/FL going through the Onkyo amp playing their OWN signal?

It does sound great, but that can't be right?
MRAYB is online now  
post #25057 of 25145 Old 12-27-2018, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRAYB View Post
Still learning and reading about the 4311 so bear with me.

A few days ago I hooked up a used Onkyo 2ch amp. I ran from the 4311 pre out FL/FR to the Onkyo input. Sounded great so I left it alone.
Now when I do a "test tone" I get nothing out of the FL/FR? Didn't check when Onkyo first hooked up. When I am in 7.2/9.2 the FL/FR share a tone with the SurL/SurR. When it is 11.2 (pre out set to Front on the 4311) I get a shared signal FR/FL with SurBack L/R.

- Why aren't the FR/FL going through the Onkyo amp playing their OWN signal?

It does sound great, but that can't be right?

Let me quote myself so I can explain how I fixed my screw up.
Yep, you guessed it. I had the RCA plugged into the wrong pre out.



-Getting a little hum from FL/FR only at LOW volume(20-30 and below). Not noticeable at higher volume. Would that be because of the Onkyo amp? Ground loop? Try different RCA cables?
MRAYB is online now  
post #25058 of 25145 Old 12-27-2018, 01:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 14,833
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4815 Post(s)
Liked: 2850
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRAYB View Post
Let me quote myself so I can explain how I fixed my screw up.
Yep, you guessed it. I had the RCA plugged into the wrong pre out.



-Getting a little hum from FL/FR only at LOW volume(20-30 and below). Not noticeable at higher volume. Would that be because of the Onkyo amp? Ground loop? Try different RCA cables?
Hum usually is caused by what's popularly called a "ground loop" which actually is a difference between the voltages on the grounds of the various AV devices. This often can be minimized by making sure all of your A/V devices (TV, receiver, disc player, etc) are plugged into the same power strip (i.e. into the same wall outlet).

Another frequent cause of hum is poor grounding of the 75 Ohm cable from your CATV service or satellite antenna. Try disconnecting that to see if it makes a difference. If so, you can get an in-line 75 Ohm isolation transformer, but you also should report the problem to your service provider, since it can be hazardous.
MRAYB likes this.

Selden

Marantz SR7009 avr + MM9000 amp --> Atmos 7.1.4
Fronts=NHT 2.9+AC2, FH+TM=DefTech PM1000, LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is offline  
post #25059 of 25145 Old 12-27-2018, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selden Ball View Post
Hum usually is caused by what's popularly called a "ground loop" which actually is a difference between the voltages on the grounds of the various AV devices. This often can be minimized by making sure all of your A/V devices (TV, receiver, disc player, etc) are plugged into the same power strip (i.e. into the same wall outlet).

Another frequent cause of hum is poor grounding of the 75 Ohm cable from your CATV service or satellite antenna. Try disconnecting that to see if it makes a difference. If so, you can get an in-line 75 Ohm isolation transformer, but you also should report the problem to your service provider, since it can be hazardous.

All plugged in same strip. I do not have cable or satellite (Firestick, rooftop HD uhf-vhf antenna). Only thing is the 75Ohm FM cable coming from outside antenna connecting to the 4311. Will try unhooking later and test. Thanks Selden Ball.
MRAYB is online now  
post #25060 of 25145 Old 12-27-2018, 04:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
legierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Elysian Fields, TX
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 144
The hum could just be the older Onkyo amp. I have an old McIntosh amp that I was using for the fronts, and had the same issue. It is just the amp has a slight issue (in my case). So, if you are chasing the hum, after you have exhausted all other avenues, be advised that it could just be inherit in the amp itself.
MRAYB likes this.
legierk is offline  
post #25061 of 25145 Old 12-27-2018, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Quote:
Originally Posted by legierk View Post
The hum could just be the older Onkyo amp. I have an old McIntosh amp that I was using for the fronts, and had the same issue. It is just the amp has a slight issue (in my case). So, if you are chasing the hum, after you have exhausted all other avenues, be advised that it could just be inherit in the amp itself.

Unplugged the Denon, the Onkyo amp, and the two Klipsch subs and re powered all back up after a few minutes. Hum completely gone.

???? maybe some wires laying on top each other or something??? Hopefully will stay quiet. Thanks, legierk.
MRAYB is online now  
post #25062 of 25145 Old 12-30-2018, 04:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 596
About a year ago I ripped all my cd's (750) to a 1TB external hard drive (USB powered). Not fun, but worked great. Most things wouldn't read that, like my car stereos, my old Sony. Format was right. Just too big I guess. So I ended up splitting them up to two 256GB flash drives. Much more compatible everywhere.


The 4311 reads one and plays it fine, no problem. Question. Will it read both if hooked up to a self powered USB hub? I know the manual says to not use a hub, but am interested if anyone has done this? If it will work, would order one. Thanks all.
MRAYB is online now  
post #25063 of 25145 Old 12-30-2018, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
legierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Elysian Fields, TX
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRAYB View Post
Question. Will it read both if hooked up to a self powered USB hub? I know the manual says to not use a hub, but am interested if anyone has done this? If it will work, would order one. Thanks all.
Probably not. Other than the manual says don't do it, I don't see any way of choosing which device on the hub you are trying to access. I could try it here, as I have plenty of USB hubs laying around, but I don't use USB....just stream from server (network). I would not order a hub for that purpose, because it is probably not going to do what you want it to. How difficult is it to just swap USB drives?
MRAYB likes this.
legierk is offline  
post #25064 of 25145 Old 12-30-2018, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Quote:
Originally Posted by legierk View Post
Probably not. Other than the manual says don't do it, I don't see any way of choosing which device on the hub you are trying to access. I could try it here, as I have plenty of USB hubs laying around, but I don't use USB....just stream from server (network). I would not order a hub for that purpose, because it is probably not going to do what you want it to. How difficult is it to just swap USB drives?

Yes, didn't think it would work like that. Right now I have one plugged into Samsung tv with a hub. There you can select from the hub. The other in the Denon. So it is working, in a way. Later today, will run the hub on the Samsung down to the Denon and see what happens. Not hopeful. Thanks legierk.
MRAYB is online now  
post #25065 of 25145 Old 01-05-2019, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
ajones13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Denon 4311 Front Right Speaker cuts in and out

I am having a bit of a weird issue with my denon 4311. I am not super familiar with the internals of receivers but the audio on my front right channel goes in and out at random. This has been happening the last week and there doesn't seem to be anything in particular that triggers it. I tried hooking the front pair of speakers to external amps and the front right speaker is doing the same thing. I tried hooking that speaker to another channel on the receiver and it works flawlessly so I know it's an issue with the receiver and not the speaker. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Home Theater Build
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...er-sequel.html
Fusion 12 Tempest, Fusion 8 Center, and Dual SI18 Build
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...-s-sealed.html
ajones13 is offline  
post #25066 of 25145 Old 01-05-2019, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
ajones13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 59
quick update. When it goes into "no sound" its actually just staticy low volume. If I crank the channel up to +12 I get audible sound but it sounds gross. Workaround as strange as it is, is to whack the side of the receiver and the sound comes back

Home Theater Build
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...er-sequel.html
Fusion 12 Tempest, Fusion 8 Center, and Dual SI18 Build
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...-s-sealed.html

Last edited by ajones13; 01-05-2019 at 06:13 PM.
ajones13 is offline  
post #25067 of 25145 Old 01-05-2019, 08:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
legierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Elysian Fields, TX
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajones13 View Post
quick update. When it goes into "no sound" its actually just staticy low volume. If I crank the channel up to +12 I get audible sound but it sounds gross. Workaround as strange as it is, is to whack the side of the receiver and the sound comes back
Not sure how to do it, but go back and see my posts in this thread. Same issues with (I think it was) right channel. Mine has been working now for about 5-6 months with no issues, but all I did was bang on it to get it working. (I picked up the front with the back two feet sitting on the table and let it drop about an inch or so....A nice hard slam.....and then it worked fine). I only tried this as a last resort after it spent 2 weeks at a repair shop and they could not recreate the problem. But of course, as soon as I got it home (from the repair shop 5 hours away), it had the same problem. Therefore, I felt I had nothing to lose by jarring the crap out of it. It is now on probably 10 hours a day in the living room running TV sound and LPs.
legierk is offline  
post #25068 of 25145 Old 01-10-2019, 10:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 821 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Landis View Post
It held up for 2 hours and the sound just quit again. So, I will have my project for tomorrow. The new Denon will get installed.
Try using compressed air to blow out the headphone jack of dust. Worth a shot.

Main: Mitsubishi 73736|OTA|fireTV|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|1-1000watt & 1-500watt DIY 12" Subs|2 Bass Shaker|APC H15 Power Conditioner|Harmony Hub|Sennheiser RS 160|SMSL B1 BT Rx|Linksys SE2500
MBR: Vizio VF550M|OTA|fireTV3|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Dayton SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PF30|Harmony 550
Squirrel! is offline  
post #25069 of 25145 Old 01-10-2019, 10:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 821 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Landis View Post
Thanks for the info on the X3500H. I didn't realize it was missing until I went to connect the cable. Too late now. So now I have a manual switch and will add an IR triggered switch next month. For $18 I will have the problem resolved. The X3500H would have been another $300!

I have noticed that the switching between inputs is much slower than my older 4311CI. The sound quality is more defined than the 4311. The only device I am still having problems connecting is an Azulle PC stick with HDMI output. It shows up momentarily and then goes dark, then shows up and then goes dark. I've swapped different HDMI cables with no luck but it connected to the dock on my 4311 no problem. Never used it much anyway so no great loss.
Try this: https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Main: Mitsubishi 73736|OTA|fireTV|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|1-1000watt & 1-500watt DIY 12" Subs|2 Bass Shaker|APC H15 Power Conditioner|Harmony Hub|Sennheiser RS 160|SMSL B1 BT Rx|Linksys SE2500
MBR: Vizio VF550M|OTA|fireTV3|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Dayton SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PF30|Harmony 550
Squirrel! is offline  
post #25070 of 25145 Old 01-10-2019, 10:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 821 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Ever since I added https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1 I don't use the built in, PITA Pandora app on my 4311. I get anything I want from Amazon music, or my own music files, via phone or Alexa and the 4311 sounds superb. No loss for me. Alexa, turn on 'Music', and the 4311 comes alive, switches to the BT input and I pick a song from my phone. Easy peasy.

Main: Mitsubishi 73736|OTA|fireTV|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|1-1000watt & 1-500watt DIY 12" Subs|2 Bass Shaker|APC H15 Power Conditioner|Harmony Hub|Sennheiser RS 160|SMSL B1 BT Rx|Linksys SE2500
MBR: Vizio VF550M|OTA|fireTV3|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Dayton SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PF30|Harmony 550
Squirrel! is offline  
post #25071 of 25145 Old 01-11-2019, 07:39 AM
Member
 
jmoline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Home Watching
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you have an iPhone or iPad can’t you do the same thing with airplay?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
jmoline is offline  
post #25072 of 25145 Old 01-11-2019, 11:38 AM
Member
 
guho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajones13 View Post
quick update. When it goes into "no sound" its actually just staticy low volume. If I crank the channel up to +12 I get audible sound but it sounds gross. Workaround as strange as it is, is to whack the side of the receiver and the sound comes back
Open up receiver and reseat connectors. That is what i did and it worked. Also does this behavior vary by sound mode ?

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
guho is offline  
post #25073 of 25145 Old 01-12-2019, 11:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 821 Post(s)
Liked: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmoline View Post
If you have an iPhone or iPad can’t you do the same thing with airplay?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I have Android. But I think there is [or was] an issue with airplay, also. I finally have time to take down the Christmas tree today..."Alexa, tell Harmony turn on 'Music'. " 'Okay'...I go to my phone, connect bluetooth and away I go listening to Joe Walsh 'Life's been Good' track on the 4311 in PLII Music mode and am enthralled with the SQ...amazing actually, when one considers it is a mp3 being streamed to a decade old AVR.

Main: Mitsubishi 73736|OTA|fireTV|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|1-1000watt & 1-500watt DIY 12" Subs|2 Bass Shaker|APC H15 Power Conditioner|Harmony Hub|Sennheiser RS 160|SMSL B1 BT Rx|Linksys SE2500
MBR: Vizio VF550M|OTA|fireTV3|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Dayton SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PF30|Harmony 550
Squirrel! is offline  
post #25074 of 25145 Old 01-12-2019, 12:21 PM
Member
 
jmoline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Home Watching
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Airplay still works like a champ. Pandora direct is gone but can still be used through airplay. But your solution is a good low cost solution for android.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
jmoline is offline  
post #25075 of 25145 Old 02-17-2019, 07:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Newly acquired used 4311, still learning. Searched thread with keywords, no help. Batpigworld site of FADQ is gone. Unit works and sounds great.

What I want to do is use one of the usb ports with a flash drive loaded with pictures as a screensaver and have the guide "overlayed?" so it is visible when needed while listening to cd's or radio. Currently have the stick in one of the Samsung tv ports. Works fine, just have to toggle tv's inputs back and forth with the 4311 to see the guide onscreen. I thought I read on Batpigworlds site once where it can NOT be done with HDMI inputs, but don't know about usb inputs. The cd player is connected with component cable.



Thanks for any replies. Y'all here have been great help in turning my old 5.1 HTIB into an amazing 11.4 setup now with new and used components working great together.
MRAYB is online now  
post #25076 of 25145 Old 02-17-2019, 01:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,272
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22737 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRAYB View Post
Newly acquired used 4311, still learning. Searched thread with keywords, no help. Batpigworld site of FADQ is gone. Unit works and sounds great.

What I want to do is use one of the usb ports with a flash drive loaded with pictures as a screensaver and have the guide "overlayed?" so it is visible when needed while listening to cd's or radio. Currently have the stick in one of the Samsung tv ports. Works fine, just have to toggle tv's inputs back and forth with the 4311 to see the guide onscreen. I thought I read on Batpigworlds site once where it can NOT be done with HDMI inputs, but don't know about usb inputs. The cd player is connected with component cable.



Thanks for any replies. Y'all here have been great help in turning my old 5.1 HTIB into an amazing 11.4 setup now with new and used components working great together.
USB is stereo audio only. No video.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #25077 of 25145 Old 02-17-2019, 02:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
USB is stereo audio only. No video.

Do you mean on the 4311 usb is audio only??? If so, it would have to run through the Samsung anyway, like I have it now. I just want to view Jpeg still images, which it will. Just trying to use the 4311 for both at the same time. Making my own pictures on the flash drive the screensaver.

Last edited by MRAYB; 02-17-2019 at 02:13 PM.
MRAYB is online now  
post #25078 of 25145 Old 02-18-2019, 09:47 AM
Member
 
jmoline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Home Watching
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK]

Anybody else find the denon app,on iOS is broken? It keeps,asking for a music server and won’t let me select anything


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
jmoline is offline  
post #25079 of 25145 Old 02-24-2019, 05:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Denon Zone 2 Question..

Currently running a 4311 in a 11.4 setup, sounds great. The problem is with the room. It is 32'Lx22'Wx9'H AND opens into the kitchen AND has about a 15' "half wall" that opens up to the rest of the house. Pretty much an open 3 bedroom brick ranch, minus the bedrooms.
Up in the front of the room it is awesome. Running a 2 channel amp for the fronts. Towards the back, at the pool table, missing "something". At the back I have two old school floor standing KLH 4 way, 300 watt, 15" woofers that are currently the SurrBack L/R. I would like to use these to their full potential.
Question- Should I run those in Zone 2 with another amp? I guess I am trying to add a two channel set up for the back part of the room and keep the front part the same. Will be using same source for Main/Zone 2, which has to be analog( cd player) in Zone 2..correct? 75% music use, rarely movies.
MRAYB is online now  
post #25080 of 25145 Old 02-24-2019, 07:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,272
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22737 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRAYB View Post
Currently running a 4311 in a 11.4 setup, sounds great. The problem is with the room. It is 32'Lx22'Wx9'H AND opens into the kitchen AND has about a 15' "half wall" that opens up to the rest of the house. Pretty much an open 3 bedroom brick ranch, minus the bedrooms.
Up in the front of the room it is awesome. Running a 2 channel amp for the fronts. Towards the back, at the pool table, missing "something". At the back I have two old school floor standing KLH 4 way, 300 watt, 15" woofers that are currently the SurrBack L/R. I would like to use these to their full potential.
Question- Should I run those in Zone 2 with another amp? I guess I am trying to add a two channel set up for the back part of the room and keep the front part the same. Will be using same source for Main/Zone 2, which has to be analog( cd player) in Zone 2..correct? 75% music use, rarely movies.
Zone 2/3 source audio must be PCM 2.0, so can also be via optical/coax digital as well (ie. just not HDMI as is possible with the newer models).
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , AVR-4311CI , Denon , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off