Official Integra DTR-20.3/30.3/40.3/50.3 Thread - Page 12 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 364 Old 01-19-2015, 02:10 PM
Newbie
 
TechLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockitdoc View Post
Can a stereo power amp be used to power just the front stereo pair with the DTR30.3 while using the 30.3's amp to power the rears and center?


Or, will I need to get a 7.1 power amp to get more juice to the fronts? (I've bi-amped my front stereo pair)


The owner's manual seems to indicate the latter, ie, hook ALL the speakers to the power amp, then use the 30.3 as a preamp.


Thanks, in advance.


S
I don't see why not. All of those outputs (preamp/speaker) are active and the volume controls both. I'm 99% sure I've done it before.
TechLife is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 364 Old 02-17-2015, 08:59 AM
Member
 
rockitdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rocky Mountains
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechLife View Post
I don't see why not. All of those outputs (preamp/speaker) are active and the volume controls both. I'm 99% sure I've done it before.
Yes. I just did it with a Peachtree Grand Integrated. Connect the 30.3 from it's preamp outputs to the inputs on the other amp. Stereo pair in front get connected to the other amp.
rockitdoc is offline  
post #333 of 364 Old 02-17-2015, 09:05 AM
Member
 
rockitdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rocky Mountains
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
30.3 Not Windows Certified?

I'm trying to stream to the 30.3 with Windows Media Player. WMP recognizes the 30.3 on the network, but gives me the 'not windows certified' message in the 'Play to' dropdown, and when I try to play to the 30.3, I get 'device cannot be controlled'.


Can the 30.3 not be used to play from WMP?


S
rockitdoc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #334 of 364 Old 03-06-2015, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
TechLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just got a 75" Samsung 4K. I am trying to use the built in apps and am having an issue with the ARC.

When I connect an HDMI between the ARC input on the TV and the ARC output on the DTR-40.3, I do receive sound (and obviously picture). When I switch to any other source connected directly to the receiver, I have sound but no picture. If I connect a second HDMI to the secondary output on the 40.3 and another input on the TV, I get a picture. If I understand correctly, this is not normal. Shouldn't it all work through one HDMI?

Also, possibly related, when I turn on the receiver to the BD input, because of RIHD being enabled for the ARC, the TV turns on. Cool right? Not so much. A few seconds later it switches automatically to the TV/CD input and I have to switch it back. Problem is that I have an Elan system that fires macros based on input status so it shuts the PC connected to the BD input back off. So then I have to switch back and wait for it to turn back on. I could disable that in programming but then, if the PC doesn't shut off and you switch sources, there is no audio on the PC until I reboot.

I've loved Integra for a long time but honestly, I'm about to dump it and switch to a Yamaha.

Any info on any of these issues would be greatly appreciated!
TechLife is offline  
post #335 of 364 Old 08-16-2015, 08:19 PM
Member
 
thebrig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just picked up an Integra 50.3, replacing my blown Onkyo 876. It's a few years old, but I'm not upgrading my existing gear so the upgraded software from the 876 is fantastic. The Muliti XT makes a huge difference - my 5.1 system never sounded better. Tons of power - house was shaking while I was doing some demo'ing. Stoked!!!
timc1475 likes this.
thebrig is offline  
post #336 of 364 Old 08-17-2015, 08:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
timc1475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois USA
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 952 Post(s)
Liked: 812
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebrig View Post
Just picked up an Integra 50.3, replacing my blown Onkyo 876. It's a few years old, but I'm not upgrading my existing gear so the upgraded software from the 876 is fantastic. The Muliti XT makes a huge difference - my 5.1 system never sounded better. Tons of power - house was shaking while I was doing some demo'ing. Stoked!!!
I was talking with an installer earlier today he said Integra will soon (Sept. or Oct.) come out with a DTR-70.7 flagship AVR said I should choose it over the Denon 7200wa since the 70.7 has 11ch powered channels for the 7.3.4 Atmos config I am looking for to upgrade my current Yammie. The only thing the 70.7 does not have Auro 3D AFAIK unless they stuck that label on it too by paying the TM. Decisions...

I was looking online and seen Onkyo is almost mirror image. Why is that they do this?

If you always do what you always did, you'll always get what you always got.
timc1475 is offline  
post #337 of 364 Old 10-10-2015, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
XM Radio on DT5 50.3

I'm trying to change my user ID and password for XM Radio stored in my DTR 50.3. I can't seem to find out how. It just says "Sign In Error. Please check your account information." It's an endless loop. Nothing in the manual indicates how to clear out this information so that I can re-enter it, so any insight would be greatly appreciated. Not sure if XM will continue to work on this box after the Sept 30th change, but Sirius says it still "should" be fine, since it's not on the list of "broken" devices.


Thanks,
Robert
RMonks is offline  
post #338 of 364 Old 10-17-2015, 07:40 AM
Newbie
 
mrbee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Streaming

Before i posted this i have tried the search button, and have asked some members but still have some problems. Am i able to stream to my 30.3 using wmp, or even itunes? I have ethernet to back of 30.3 and it finds my computer, so I im guessing the 30.3 is connected right, but i cant get wmp figured out. I appreciate any advice, or links that might help. Thanks for any help.
mrbee is offline  
post #339 of 364 Old 12-28-2015, 05:56 PM
Senior Member
 
wouldtoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I have the 50.3. I just got a Sony HW55es projector for Christmas and was trying to see how I can watch a 3D Blu Ray through it. I have a 3D player and I know the projector is capable of 3D.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
wouldtoo is offline  
post #340 of 364 Old 05-16-2016, 03:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 6,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have a 50.3 and it just started acting up. Video from all inputs are fine but sometimes it will power up with no audio from any input both HDMI and analog. Sometimes just shutting it off and turning it back on solves it. This morning it took about 8 tries. Up until now it has been solid as a rock. Any ideas?

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #341 of 364 Old 05-16-2016, 05:47 AM
Senior Member
 
wouldtoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefuel View Post
I have a 50.3 and it just started acting up. Video from all inputs are fine but sometimes it will power up with no audio from any input both HDMI and analog. Sometimes just shutting it off and turning it back on solves it. This morning it took about 8 tries. Up until now it has been solid as a rock. Any ideas?
I had the same problem about 1.5 yrs ago. The HDMI board went out. Had to get it replaced, but it was still under warranty at the time, fortunately. I still really like the 50.3. Hope that is all it is
wouldtoo is offline  
post #342 of 364 Old 06-01-2016, 08:51 PM
Newbie
 
TikiJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: AMBLER, PA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Integra 50.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frogmouth View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by joewilly1 

I have an Integra DTR 40.3. I'm connecting to my router via an ethernet hub. I'm using the same hub to connect my tv and dvd player. I can't seem to get a connection to my DTR using the hub. But if I string a long ethernet cable to the router (down the hall) I get a great connection.

I called Integra and they said the receiver needs 5 volts of power. So maybe the hub is the problem. Does anyone know a solution?

Thanks.


I have a similar problem with my Integra DTR-40.4. About 12 mths after buying the DTR-40.4 I lost ethernet connection totally although all the other devices (TV, DVD, Apple TV, Sonos) connected to the router had no problem. The DTR-40.4 was repaired under warranty and has been operating 9 mths without a problem.  However now when I go to turn it on from 'Standby' the DTR-40.4 turns on but it would seem to immediately loose the ethernet connection to my router.  After a lot of fiddling around it will sometimes pick up the ethernet connection and hold it until I put it into 'Standby' and then I'm faced with the same problem. It's now back with the repairer.
 
I am assuming that my router is okay since I have no problem with the other devices and the fact that the DTR-40.4 works successfully for some months before exhibiting the network problem.
 
Although I can't offer any solution it would seem that there is some inherent problem with the network component of the Integra.  It would be interesting to hear if other Integra owners are experiencing similar problems.

I have the 50.3 and suddenly I can't connect to my router/network any more! Been working fine for couple years! Just bought new wireless USB hub and no luck! Reset router, still no luck!!
TikiJim is offline  
post #343 of 364 Old 10-04-2016, 10:37 PM
Member
 
1Oldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Long Beach, CA. USA
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I have a DTR 50.3 and been enjoying it for a few years now. About a year or two back my audio stopped working and Integra said they had a run of bad chips and paid for shipping both ways as well as repaired it under warranty.

Just today I received a new to me, pre owned Anthem A5 amplifier and connected everything. Just my luck, no audio! As soon as I took the A5 out of the loop, I had audio again. It appears the "pre out" circuit isn't working. I highly doubt it's the amp since it was working for the person I bought it from. Since I don't have another external amp or another preamp to hook my new amp to, I have to ask the favor of my local audio shop to test my new amp. I'm willing to bet its the Integra. If it were the amp, whats the odds that all 5 channels would be out? All 5 channel indicators power up so I know its getting power, just no signal.

Has anyone else had this problem with an external amp?

Paradigm (Signature S2- Front L&R): (CC-690- Center): (Studio 20- Surround L&R)
REL R-528 (FL & FR, RL & RR, 4 total) / REL T-9 (CC)
Anthem P5 & AVM 60 / Oppo BDP-103 - Blu Ray
Interconnects: Audioquest, King Cobra & Yukon
Speaker cable FL & FR: Transparent Audio / AC cords: Audioquest NRG-4 & WyWires Juice II
1Oldschool is offline  
post #344 of 364 Old 10-23-2017, 06:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
GLBright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Morgan County, Indiana
Posts: 799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 114
I'm about to pull the trigger on a factory reconditioned 40.3. Wise move? The price seems very reasonable. Replacing my old Onkyo TX-SR702 whose component video output just died.

Infinity Compositions Overture 3
Infinity Interlude IL60
Infinity Reference R162
GLBright is offline  
post #345 of 364 Old 10-23-2017, 07:39 PM
Member
 
AUDIOandME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by GLBright View Post
I'm about to pull the trigger on a factory reconditioned 40.3. Wise move? The price seems very reasonable. Replacing my old Onkyo TX-SR702 whose component video output just died.
What's the price if you don't mind me asking? I'm looking to offload mine if you're looking for a deal. As long as you're fine with not having a functioning audyssey setup. There's a thread up somewhere in the audio gear for sale section.

Edit: found it
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2911134

Feel free to PM me if you'll be interested.

Last edited by AUDIOandME; 10-23-2017 at 07:45 PM.
AUDIOandME is offline  
post #346 of 364 Old 10-24-2017, 04:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
GLBright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Morgan County, Indiana
Posts: 799
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 114
It's going for $360 including shipping. I'd like to try Audyssey since I've never had any room correction software. And I hope they've corrected the HDMI board problem. That's the lowest price I've seen for ANY receiver that has multi channel analog inputs. I have lots of DVD-As and SACDs that will be trash without that feature.

Infinity Compositions Overture 3
Infinity Interlude IL60
Infinity Reference R162
GLBright is offline  
post #347 of 364 Old 11-21-2017, 04:18 PM
jvc
Senior Member
 
jvc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by fahrenheit View Post
Quote: Originally Posted by william06

I am told although some people claim they are rebaged onkyos the real theory is that although using similar technology the integras are built with better parts etc. I am anxious to get it up and running a nice project for a rainny sunday here in the north east.


Same parts, just different configurations for different markets.

The Integras are for custom installers and feature things like additional 12v triggers, IR sensors, much finer crossover settings, video out on zone 2 etc and config locks so that the installer can insure the client doesn't do anything that might screwup the configuration. A big silver volume knob also helps in dark public places where staff might need to have access to it.

In almost all cases, the Integras have everything that their Onkyo counterparts have and more.
I have been searching various forums to see what the difference between Onkyo and Integra. I knew it had to be more than simply different marketing, I looked it up since Integra does not really make itself clear. These are the main differences.

Continuous 6 Ω Rated
Certified 4 Ω Performance
Discrete Output Stages for All Channels
Absolute Ground Plate
PUSH-PULL Amplifier Design

3-Stage Inverted Darlington Circuitry

Independent Power Supply
2
High Quality Extruded Aluminum Heatsink
Optimum Gain Volume Circuitry

Bi-amp Capability For Front
jvc is offline  
post #348 of 364 Old 02-19-2018, 12:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Ka7niq's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Near Tampa Florida
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Oldschool View Post
I have a DTR 50.3 and been enjoying it for a few years now. About a year or two back my audio stopped working and Integra said they had a run of bad chips and paid for shipping both ways as well as repaired it under warranty.

Just today I received a new to me, pre owned Anthem A5 amplifier and connected everything. Just my luck, no audio! As soon as I took the A5 out of the loop, I had audio again. It appears the "pre out" circuit isn't working. I highly doubt it's the amp since it was working for the person I bought it from. Since I don't have another external amp or another preamp to hook my new amp to, I have to ask the favor of my local audio shop to test my new amp. I'm willing to bet its the Integra. If it were the amp, whats the odds that all 5 channels would be out? All 5 channel indicators power up so I know its getting power, just no signal.

Has anyone else had this problem with an external amp?
I just bought an INTEGRA 50.3
When I hook an amp up to the front channel preamp outputs, the amp will not work, unless the 50.3 is in some kind of surround mode
If you want to listen to a 2 ch source in direct or in Stereo, you are screwed
WTF Onkyo ?
Ka7niq is offline  
post #349 of 364 Old 03-27-2018, 07:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Zorba922's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 12,724
Mentioned: 222 Post(s)
Tagged: 4 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7141 Post(s)
Liked: 5448
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ka7niq View Post
I just bought an INTEGRA 50.3
When I hook an amp up to the front channel preamp outputs, the amp will not work, unless the 50.3 is in some kind of surround mode
If you want to listen to a 2 ch source in direct or in Stereo, you are screwed
WTF Onkyo ?
Good to know, that IS really stupid of them.

Otherwise, how are you liking the 50.3? For $300 authorized refurb it's certainly tempting. How is the music quality?

~ Are you a "geek hobbyist" obsessed with squeezing out that last 5-10% improvement? The economy will thank you...especially the Chinese one. Or are you more of a get-set-and-forget "casual user" who simply wants to increase your enjoyment of movies, TV and gaming? Relax, HT isn't rocket science, nor does it have to cost an arm and a leg---especially if you ignore the aforementioned vocal minority. And remember to smile...it's just a silly hobby, after all. :)
Zorba922 is offline  
post #350 of 364 Old 04-05-2018, 08:14 PM
Member
 
Neb Ula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 4
AVR's PC mode

Hello,


I recently pickup a Integra refurbished DTR-20.3 to replace a Denon AVR-1612 whose audio has gone out.

I also purchased a new PC with hdmi video to replace an aging PC with only VGA.

However after making the HDMI connections the PC for both audio and video I found I'm stuck in PC mode and unable to use any of the other modes of the AVR without switching from PC mode. The AM/FM tuner of which I'm only able to get one station seems to be the only mode that's able to produce audio while in PC mode.

Is my Integra just out of date? Later model AVR's are able to use other modes for audio while working on your PC?

From the 20.3's setup I haven't been able to find any audio settings that would allow one to have audio from another mode while in PC mode.

When you connect the PC to the AVR via HDMI the AVR more or less becomes an integral part of your PC passing through both sound and video.
___

So to listen to audio from another source such as USB, NET, DVD, Tape, record player, etc. I would need to eliminate the AVR HDMI connection to the PC and for PC audio I need to use PC RCA audio inputs from the PC 3.5mm audio output?

Then to obtain any video to my monitor I would need to connect the AVR's HDMI out to the monitors DVI IN (using an adapter cable)

The 20.3 user manual states the AVR's setup menu is only available from the HDMI out.

I think this will also eliminate any on screen menu from the 20.3 to the PC monitor while in PC mode such as sound levels, various audio and video modes, etc.

I just wanted to confirm this as I will need to swap all the cabling around and add an hdmi to dvi adapter. Plus loose any onscreen display from the 20.3.

My monitor has only one of each input hdmi, dvi and vga.
Neb Ula is offline  
post #351 of 364 Old 04-05-2018, 10:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6,206
Mentioned: 106 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5212 Post(s)
Liked: 3381
I dont understand the confusion. PC HDMI out goes to an HDMI input on your receiver. Your receiver plugs into your monitor/display via its HDMI out. Sound and video while using the input on which the PC is connected come from the PC via HDMI. If you want other devices to be hooked up you can do so just switch inputs to those devices when in use.
unretarded likes this.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is online now  
post #352 of 364 Old 04-05-2018, 10:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
unretarded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Ventura Ca
Posts: 4,078
Mentioned: 70 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1688 Post(s)
Liked: 2080
Mine is a different brand and a new model and does the same thing...which was frustrating at first, until I realized most stuff is available on PC thru a app...USB is available on PC and so is almost all the NET audio.


Not sure about phono....I know they make USB phono`s that can be hooked to a PC also.

At first it was a hassle, now I do not even think about it.

As far as a tape player I don't know.....does the TV have 2 inputs ?

You could always get a HDMI box and switch between running it thru the AVR or direct to the TV when using the AVR for other functions. A PC will also play CD`s............I not sure they even considered tapes when making modern AVR`s.....I tossed all mine out ages ago.

Link to Stereo Integrity SI HT 18 sub build......https://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...-pedestal.html
Speakers and subs for sale...https://www.avsforum.com/forum/209-au...kers-subs.html
unretarded is offline  
post #353 of 364 Old 04-06-2018, 12:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6,206
Mentioned: 106 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5212 Post(s)
Liked: 3381
The pc is the most advanced audio player in existence. Why can’t you play your usb audio off your pc or your net streaming audio off the pc? Who the heck uses tapes anymore? Perhaps you can use your tapes with you typewriter and hand held calculator.
markmon1 is online now  
post #354 of 364 Old 04-06-2018, 04:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 1858
Geeze, on a soap box early are we?....................lol
leecreek is online now  
post #355 of 364 Old 04-06-2018, 09:29 AM
Member
 
Neb Ula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I guess I would like to be able to switch to the audio of other inputs while in PC mode similar to when pressing "Tuner" which allows one to listen to AM/FM radio without a need to switch entirely to a new mode with HDMI video.

If I press "Tuner" while in PC mode a small banner pops up showing either AM or FM from which you can switch between FM and AM by pressing the "Tuner" button again. The tuners audio then goes to the speakers while in PC mode.

At the same time if you press the Down or Up button the tuner will scan through the radio stations.

The tuner more or less is a separate part of the AVR that doesn't rely on HDMI. The tuner's audio can be more simply switch to output to the speakers. Switching other modes such as NET, USB, GAME, Cable/Sat, VCR/DVR, BD/DVD, etc. would probably require separate audio switchboard along with more sophisticated firmware, increasing overall product cost. (HDMI because it carries both audio and video. Attempting to separate a mode's audio from it's video becomes an electrical design issue that's problematic to the entire AVR design.)

Last edited by Neb Ula; 04-06-2018 at 09:41 AM.
Neb Ula is offline  
post #356 of 364 Old 06-09-2018, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Anyone able to get spotify working on an Integra 40.3?

Found a few threads saying there were others with issues, but unable to find any solutions.

I try and sign in, and there is always an error. I've gone the correct route of getting a separate log in ID for devices... just never able to sign in. Not able to use the receiver via spotify connect either.

Any solutions?
speedogomer is offline  
post #357 of 364 Old 05-02-2019, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
wouldtoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Question. I have a 50.3 that I bought about 7 yrs ago. Still working fine. The question I have is that I have it in my media room and hooked to a Sony Projector. When I hit the HOME button and go to INFO, I go to Video and it shows my HDMI Input as 720 x 480p. Y CbCr 24 bit when watching DirecTV. Output is 1920 x 1080p YCbCr. Not really sure if that is normal or not. I figured the Input would be at least 1920 x 1080p. Is there way to change this?

Sony HW55ES Projector
Integra DTR-50.3 7.1 Receiver
Sony BDP-BX58 Blu-Ray
Jamo c807 Fronts
Jamo c80 cen Center
JAMO c80 sur Surround
wouldtoo is offline  
post #358 of 364 Old 07-14-2019, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My Integra 30.4 updated firmware this morning any idea why?
HemiRick is offline  
post #359 of 364 Old 07-23-2019, 02:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 6,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 26
listining mode question

I have a Dune HD Smart D1 media player connected to my DTR 50.3 via HDMI only. I don't appear to be processing higher then DD. Do I need to add a optical or coaxial digital cable for additional (better) listening modes? Thanks,

Chip

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #360 of 364 Old 07-23-2019, 06:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 6,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Listening mode question

I have a Dune HD Smart D1 hooked to my Integra DTR 50.3 via HDMI cable only and I seem to only be able to do DD. Do I need to use a optical or coaxial digital cable for stuff like dts-hd? and Dolby True HD? What am I missing here?

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Integra

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off