Official Integra DTR-20.3/30.3/40.3/50.3 Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 366 Old 07-23-2019, 06:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You question is very general, but assuming you have set the AVR to proper in put selection for the audio and have the Dune playing content like DTS or Dolby Thru HD there shouldn’t be an issue.
You should be able to see audio source on the screen.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
B SUBASCHANDRA BOS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 366 Old 07-23-2019, 07:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobknavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Danbury, CT, USA
Posts: 4,604
Mentioned: 52 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2332 Post(s)
Liked: 1663
Not sure what your issue might be, but an S/PDIF (coaxial or optical) cable does not pass high definition multichannel audio.

If the player and the AVR are configured correctly, HDMI is the way to go.
bobknavs is offline  
post #363 of 366 Old 07-29-2019, 12:22 AM
Member
 
moigpsrocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Receiver sound stopped working(Integra DTR 30.3)

My Receiver sound stopped working(Integra DTR 30.3).

I wanted to post pictures of the setup but this forum blocked my link to google photos.

Does anyone know if this is a common issues with Integra receivers?

Thanks.
moigpsrocks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #364 of 366 Old 07-29-2019, 01:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by moigpsrocks View Post
My Receiver sound stopped working(Integra DTR 30.3).

I wanted to post pictures of the setup but this forum blocked my link to google photos.

Does anyone know if this is a common issues with Integra receivers?

Thanks.

What are the symptoms? Some of the most common are:


1) everything works but there is no sound - this typically means the DSP has failed - very common on the x0.3 generation
2) when you turn it on it shuts off and flashes the standby light - blown channel
3) when you touch the On button, absolutely nothing happens. No lights, no clicks.... nothing - main power relay failure


The DSP issue is well documented on this (and other forums). Your receiver is in the right age range for the chip to have worn out. Onkyo/Integra extended the warranty but it has now run out so I hope this isn't the issue. Regardless, any recommendations will need to comprehend what you mean by "stopped working".
TJMotter is online now  
post #365 of 366 Old 10-13-2019, 08:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I have what I think is the ultimate Dumb Question.. I just noticed 2 things about this AVR (40.3) one it only has 2 prongs on the power cord, and 2 it has a seperate Ground plug on the back..

Now I know thing should be grounded so is this ground intended to be hooked up by myself and grounded to my Electric Box's ground wires?? I believe the answer is yes but what size wire should I use?


Last edited by The_Nephilim1; 10-13-2019 at 10:05 PM.
The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #366 of 366 Old 10-14-2019, 08:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eriksells916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rocklin, Ca
Posts: 1,100
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Nephilim1 View Post
I have what I think is the ultimate Dumb Question.. I just noticed 2 things about this AVR (40.3) one it only has 2 prongs on the power cord, and 2 it has a seperate Ground plug on the back..

Now I know thing should be grounded so is this ground intended to be hooked up by myself and grounded to my Electric Box's ground wires?? I believe the answer is yes but what size wire should I use?
Most mid to high end receivers have the 2 prong detachable power cord.

No, that ground on the back is for the phono (record player)
eriksells916 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Integra

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off