RX-A810 DirecTV HDMI issue - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 08-15-2011, 06:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GrubbyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all Im new to posting on your site but have lurked and gained some insite in the past.

I'm wondering if anyone has had a similar issue to mine and was able to resolve it?

I have recently purchased and set up a Yamaha RX-A810. Installation and setup were quite easy as Im coming from an RX-V1400. The issue Im having is that when I run HDMI from my DirecTV DVR to the RX-A810 I cant get a video signal. Prior to having the RX-A810 I had run HDMI out from the DVR directly to my TV with no issues so I know the HDMI port on the DVR works. The RX-A810 seems to have an issue accepting the signal from the DVR only via HDMI. I have tried it in all the HDMI ports with no positive results. I have also set up my BR in all the HDMI ports and it works fine so I belive there to be no issue with the ports. I currently have the DVR set up with componant and optical to the RX-A810 but this is just a band aid and would like to run it via HDMI.

I have tried Yamaha customer service and they have been lees than helpfull. Any sugestions or input would be appreciated.
GrubbyG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 08-15-2011, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,583
Mentioned: 758 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22900 Post(s)
Liked: 12525
Sounds like a common HDMI handshake issue ... either keep the configuration you have now or go HDMI straight to TV w/optical to the AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 08-15-2011, 07:12 PM
Member
 
josephandrews222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am considering a Yamaha and wonder if others are having problems with DirecTV...which would be a showstopper for our needs.
josephandrews222 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 21 Old 08-15-2011, 08:32 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 27,740
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2222 Post(s)
Liked: 1466
its not a Yamaha problem, its a DirecTV problem. My Denon 591 has audio dropouts with DirecTV HD box. My HK 325 is connected to a DirecTV HD box via optical and that has dropouts too on occasion.

It's DirecTV causing your problem also.

But I still wouldn't trade it for cable.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 08-15-2011, 09:40 PM
 
schan1269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The only thing I can suggest(by the way, I do Component Video/Tos-link with my HD DVR anyway) is to unplug the TV and HD box for 10-15 minutes, then turn it all back on.

HDMI HDCP causes issues when you introduce "something new"...turning it all off, and unplugging, is sometimes the only way to get HDMI to work.
schan1269 is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 08-16-2011, 09:35 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GrubbyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Sounds like a common HDMI handshake issue ... either keep the configuration you have now or go HDMI straight to TV w/optical to the AVR.

Thank you.

"common HDMI handshake issue" I'm not familiar with this term and when you say common it would stand to reason that there should be a cure? Would you mind elborating on the term "handshake"?
GrubbyG is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 08-16-2011, 09:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GrubbyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schan1269 View Post

The only thing I can suggest(by the way, I do Component Video/Tos-link with my HD DVR anyway) is to unplug the TV and HD box for 10-15 minutes, then turn it all back on.

HDMI HDCP causes issues when you introduce "something new"...turning it all off, and unplugging, is sometimes the only way to get HDMI to work.


Thank you for the suggestion. I had actually tried unplugging the DVR a couple times at my initial setup with no change.
GrubbyG is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 08-16-2011, 09:46 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,583
Mentioned: 758 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22900 Post(s)
Liked: 12525
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrubbyG View Post

Thank you.

"common HDMI handshake issue" I'm not familiar with this term and when you say common it would stand to reason that there should be a cure? Would you mind elborating on the term "handshake"?

Just google "HDMI handshake" and you'll get plenty of info as it has been around since HDMI was first introduced years ago ... very common with cable/sat boxes and any brand of AVR because the cable/sat boxes were designed to be connected directly to the TV and not to an AVR, therefore the "cure" is to not connect HDMI to the AVR if a handshake issue exists.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 08-16-2011, 09:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,836
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3919 Post(s)
Liked: 3190
What DTV box are you using? How is the video output set up in the box?
How is HDMI video handling set up in the AVR? Do you get audio but no video?

Have you replaced the HDMI cables that connect the AVR to the TV AND connect the box to the AVR?
rdgrimes is online now  
post #10 of 21 Old 08-16-2011, 10:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
phantom52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southeast TX.
Posts: 7,794
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 333 Post(s)
Liked: 300
It's the DVR box. Plain and simple. Either get Direct TV to send you one that works or connect it RGB and optical. Had the same problem with Dish and cable boxes. Exchanged until I got one that worked as it should. HDMI can be a pain in the butt. Connect Red,green,blue to the AVR and out to the display through the HDMI from your AVR. Optical for audio. Should be good to go.
phantom52 is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 08-16-2011, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KidHorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Derwood, Maryland
Posts: 5,464
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1870 Post(s)
Liked: 1294
My FIOS DVR doesn't sync with my receiver via HDMI. I run HDMI straight to the TV and toslink to the receiver. I don't notice any difference in quality.
KidHorn is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 08-16-2011, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GrubbyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Just google "HDMI handshake" and you'll get plenty of info as it has been around since HDMI was first introduced years ago ... very common with cable/sat boxes and any brand of AVR because the cable/sat boxes were designed to be connected directly to the TV and not to an AVR, therefore the "cure" is to not connect HDMI to the AVR if a handshake issue exists.

Thanks for the suggestion. I googled it and now I understand. Still seems to me as though this should be curable on the development side? I will request a newer DVR and see what happens unfortunatly DirecTV will not specify what they will send you and I may end up with an old box again.
GrubbyG is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 08-16-2011, 11:32 AM
Member
 
slats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GrubbyG wrote:
I have recently purchased and set up a Yamaha RX-A810.

Assuming you are able to solve your handshake issue, I would be particularly interested in your impressions of the A810. I am considering the 810 and have DirecTv using the HR24-500 HD DVR. Thanks.
slats is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 08-16-2011, 11:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,583
Mentioned: 758 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22900 Post(s)
Liked: 12525
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrubbyG View Post

Thanks for the suggestion. I googled it and now I understand. Still seems to me as though this should be curable on the development side? I will request a newer DVR and see what happens unfortunatly DirecTV will not specify what they will send you and I may end up with an old box again.

Which is why it's generally easier to bypass HDMI to the AVR ... there's no loss in audio quality or video either way and with HDMI straight to the TV and optical to the AVR, you can use the TV speakers when you don't want to use the surround speakers.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 08-16-2011, 11:36 AM
 
schan1269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Like I said before, the HDMI will probably work, if EVERYTHING is unplugged from the wall for 10-15 minutes and all set-up like it is "fresh from the box".

There is a thread from a while back where a guy took out a receiver, added in another one(not sure if they were the same brand or not). Not only did the DVR not work, neither did the BD player.

He ended up throwing the circuit breaker on the room(the room contained a projector that would have needed to have been unmounted) for the day while he went to work. When he came back home, he turned the breaker back on, connected everything...and it all worked. It just had to re-establish handshake by "forgetting" the prior AVR.

And to add my favorite "tagline" when HDMI issues crop up...

"Welcome to HDMI"
schan1269 is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 08-16-2011, 01:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GrubbyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slats View Post

GrubbyG wrote:
I have recently purchased and set up a Yamaha RX-A810.

Assuming you are able to solve your handshake issue, I would be particularly interested in your impressions of the A810. I am considering the 810 and have DirecTv using the HR24-500 HD DVR. Thanks.


So far I really enjoy it. The setup was easy, I like the new GUI, zone 2 was much easier to setup as opposed to my RX-V1400 which was painful. The sound is great and the YPAO seemed to do its job. Network features such as Pandora work great. Other than the "handshake" issue I am quite pleased.
GrubbyG is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 08-16-2011, 09:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kikkenit2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Redondo Beach
Posts: 3,297
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 823 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrubbyG View Post

Thanks for the suggestion. I googled it and now I understand. Still seems to me as though this should be curable on the development side? I will request a newer DVR and see what happens unfortunatly DirecTV will not specify what they will send you and I may end up with an old box again.

This problem is best resolved at dbstalk.com. The directv hd boxes work rock solid using hdmi thru receivers. Again what exact model of directv product are you using? There are several and they don't all act the same. The 810 is a brand new model but last years yamahas work fine. It could be the cable, receiver or dvr. Please identify the model of sat box and try a different cable first.
kikkenit2 is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 08-16-2011, 10:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kikkenit2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Redondo Beach
Posts: 3,297
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 823 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephandrews222 View Post

I am considering a Yamaha and wonder if others are having problems with DirecTV...which would be a showstopper for our needs.

I use 7 directv hr dvr's. I have successfully connected them all to a denon 4311, yamaha a1000 and onkyo 1007 with hdmi no problem. The directv experts hang out at dbstalk.com. Almost nobody over there is having handshake issues. The dvr is slow yes. The monthly price is high yes. But having to resort to component into receiver or hdmi to tv is an uncommon solution these days. Motorola and sientific atlantic make most cable boxes. They don't make any boxes for directv and that is why directv is doing very well lately. The new yamaha may have a bug but I doubt it. Same hdmi version as last year.
kikkenit2 is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 10-26-2011, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
mjlaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kikkenit2 View Post

I use 7 directv hr dvr's. I have successfully connected them all to a denon 4311, yamaha a1000 and onkyo 1007 with hdmi no problem. The directv experts hang out at dbstalk.com. Almost nobody over there is having handshake issues. The dvr is slow yes. The monthly price is high yes. But having to resort to component into receiver or hdmi to tv is an uncommon solution these days. Motorola and sientific atlantic make most cable boxes. They don't make any boxes for directv and that is why directv is doing very well lately. The new yamaha may have a bug but I doubt it. Same hdmi version as last year.

Hello,

I'm considering the Yamaha RX-A810, just because of the double HDMI out. I wonder, should I expect problems connection my Sony beamer (AW-15) and my UPC Cisco media box regarding to the HDMI handshake issues, or is this unpredictable?
I just want to get rid of the cable issues. When connecting all my devices to one receiver, it should be solved, but no I hear about the HDMI handshake. Can you advise?

Thx, Marijn
mjlaan is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 10-27-2011, 04:30 AM
Newbie
 
Fractusian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjlaan View Post

Hello,

I'm considering the Yamaha RX-A810, just because of the double HDMI out. I wonder, should I expect problems connection my Sony beamer (AW-15) and my UPC Cisco media box regarding to the HDMI handshake issues, or is this unpredictable?
I just want to get rid of the cable issues. When connecting all my devices to one receiver, it should be solved, but no I hear about the HDMI handshake. Can you advise?

Me too! I checked out the A810 today and am attracted by the twin HDMI out, quite apart from the obvious quality of the receiver itself. I have a Topfield TRF2460 PVR and one of the reasons for upgrading from my current Yamaha RX-V1400 is to go all HDMI and avoid all the spaghetti...But I am a little spooked by this handshaking stuff.
Fractusian is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 11-02-2011, 01:17 PM
Newbie
 
luv2putt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have both rx-a3010 and a rx-810 hooked up to Directv HD DVR with no audio/video no problems to the the tv ... Make sure you have hdmi outputs on in receiver and have them hooked up correctly... I higly recomend either the 810 or 3010 !!!!!!!
luv2putt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx A810bl Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off