The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 30 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2424Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 11952 Old 07-08-2012, 11:36 AM
Member
 
mdenning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ran into an issue last night where my center channel will not play anything. Speaker test tone has the speaker play correctly, and it is detected on the front display, until I try to play something, then it only shows the front left and front right (out of 7). Ive tried different wires and microprocessor reset. Any ideas, or should I consider returning it? This is for a 3313
mdenning is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 11952 Old 07-08-2012, 12:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WiWavelength's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,805
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeeMan458 View Post

Polite society requires I use this term as other terms have been deemed socially unacceptable due to being considered inflammatory in nature as effort is expended on the part of others to keep the drama alive.

Criticize, chastise, reprimand, chide, scold -- those are just a few of the "socially acceptable" alternatives that come to mind. You have plenty of options other than "slap."

Regardless, post less and listen more to some of the esteemed members who have been here 5-10 years and contributed thousands of posts. They are the ones who make AVS a valuable resource. After being here for a few weeks, you have no standing to tell them how to conduct themselves. They are only trying to help you (if you can be and want to be helped).

AJ
Vyrolan likes this.
WiWavelength is offline  
post #873 of 11952 Old 07-08-2012, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,138
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdenning View Post

I just ran into an issue last night where my center channel will not play anything. Speaker test tone has the speaker play correctly, and it is detected on the front display, until I try to play something, then it only shows the front left and front right (out of 7). Ive tried different wires and microprocessor reset. Any ideas, or should I consider returning it? This is for a 3313

Hi mdenning, what is the source, how is it connected, whats playing and what does the receiver panel display?
JChin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #874 of 11952 Old 07-08-2012, 12:33 PM
Member
 
JakeRobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Okemos, MI
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi mdenning, what is the source, how is it connected, whats playing and what does the receiver panel display?

^^^ What he said. It's likely you're playing a stereo source in Direct mode.

Living Room: Denon 2113ci + BIC V1020 + Panasonic BDT220 + AppleTV + uVerse DVR + Panasonic P42S2 plasma
Theater: Denon 2313ci + Klipsch RW12d + Panasonic BDT220 + Mac mini + uVerse wired receiver + Epson 8350 PJ + 100" screen
JakeRobb is offline  
post #875 of 11952 Old 07-08-2012, 12:38 PM
 
BeeMan458's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Magalia, CA
Posts: 8,303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 813
WiWavelength wrote: "You have plenty of options other than "slap"

Looks like someone is having trouble with the word "slap."

"Regardless, post less and listen more to some of the esteemed members who have been here 5-10 years and contributed thousands of posts."

Time in grade or number of posts does not give one the right to be rude or "slap" another. Respect is a two-way street (it must be given to be expected) and when lines are crossed; whether moderator or forum member, they're not to be rewarded as you suggest, with silence. Note how you're keeping the drama alive as opposed to moving on by discussing forum topics? I'd like to move-on, thank-you.
BeeMan458 is offline  
post #876 of 11952 Old 07-08-2012, 12:44 PM
Member
 
mdenning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi mdenning, what is the source, how is it connected, whats playing and what does the receiver panel display?

It happens with any source. Xbox via HDMI, iPod via USB, Cable via HDMI. It suddenly happened last night while listening to Zune on the xbox. I can't figure it out, though, since test tone works and it detects the speaker before content is played, it's very odd.
mdenning is offline  
post #877 of 11952 Old 07-08-2012, 12:57 PM
Member
 
mdenning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found the issue. Someone mustve hit something on the remote, as it was in stereo mode for some reason. Wonder why it would be fine in the 360 menu, but go to stereo in Zune.

Fixed now, though. Thank you for the stereo mode suggestion!
mdenning is offline  
post #878 of 11952 Old 07-08-2012, 01:24 PM
Newbie
 
firebelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI All,

So bought 1913 last Sunday,
Still works fine with all the other settings (CBL, Media Player, DVD Player and XBOX) but when I switch to NETWORK, I only get a green screen on my TV with "No Network Connection" on the receiver.

Till now have done the following

I have re-ran the setup for the network, (and it can see the network and obtain IP)
plugged out and then back in the network cable (again obtained IP just fine)
checked media streaming options in Windows 7 and they are same as before
Tried logging in from my browser, can log in but cannot pick what song to play or anything else.
firebelly is offline  
post #879 of 11952 Old 07-08-2012, 05:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,272
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22737 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
^^
Have you followed the directions on p. 50 in your Owner's manual?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #880 of 11952 Old 07-08-2012, 05:39 PM
Newbie
 
firebelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^

Yes, as I said I was able to play music from my pc fine

What I have done since then is to disable DHCP and assign a specific IP, it worked and after wards I re-enable DHCP and it automatically got the IP and then it worked as well.
Although this have solved the issue, but I would love to know what may have been the issue
firebelly is offline  
post #881 of 11952 Old 07-08-2012, 09:12 PM
Member
 
nhh2oskr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Denon changed the volume scales from -80.5db to +18db/0-99 on previous year's models to -79.5db to +18db/0-98 on the XX13 models, although no clue why the 1db change was made.
I don't know if this is THE reason for the volume range change, but... by reducing the volume range 1dB (2 volume increments) at the low end of the range, they addressed an annoying issue with volume control in the serial protocol. This isn't of interest to most folks but as a control app developer, it was a pain to deal with. Perhaps they found it so, too, in developing/refining their web and phone apps and decided to address it.
nhh2oskr is offline  
post #882 of 11952 Old 07-08-2012, 09:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,601
Mentioned: 150 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4891 Post(s)
Liked: 5256
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdenning View Post

Found the issue. Someone mustve hit something on the remote, as it was in stereo mode for some reason. Wonder why it would be fine in the 360 menu, but go to stereo in Zune.

because one of the features of your receiver is that it can memorize surround modes separately for each input wink.gif

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #883 of 11952 Old 07-08-2012, 11:18 PM
Member
 
shibby 0408's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I just purchased a Denon 3313CI to control my home AV needs. I purchased this receiver primarily for the multi-zone HDMI outputs as I have a 2nd TV and 2 outdoor speakers on my patio. After getting everything hooked up, the receiver only outputs audio to the 2nd zone through the TV speakers when using a high-def source (blu-ray, cable, videogame, etc.). The two connected outdoor speakers do not output any audio when these sources are in use. When I use the network radio sources, then the audio is played through the outdoor speakers, but the TV will not display the music information on the screen. I discovered that if I hook up a composite cable running from the receiver to the tv and switch the TV input from HDMI to composite, then the radio information will show up on the TV screen. Needless to say, neither of these scenarios are what I am wanting. I just want the 2nd zone to function exactly the same as the main zone where I have a TV and a 5.1 setup. What do I need to do to get the 2nd zone to operate like the 1st zone. I don't want to listen to the TV speakers when using a high-def source from the receiver (blu ray / videogame / cable, etc.), and I don't want to monkey with changing inputs on the TV from HDMI to Composite when listening to the Network Radios. Any help on this would be much appreciated. Thanks.
shibby 0408 is offline  
post #884 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 01:42 AM
Member
 
Strider-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by shibby 0408 View Post

What do I need to do to get the 2nd zone to operate like the 1st zone. I don't want to listen to the TV speakers when using a high-def source from the receiver (blu ray / videogame / cable, etc.), and I don't want to monkey with changing inputs on the TV from HDMI to Composite when listening to the Network Radios. Any help on this would be much appreciated. Thanks.

For better or worse, this is the way it works with all AVRs as it can only demux and decode the hdmi audio when it is going to the main zone. The 3313 ha further lost the ability to send stereo digital (coax or toslink) to zone 2/3. To make this work, you'll need to run analog pairs from your sources so they can be routed out the zone 2 speaker posts.
Strider- is offline  
post #885 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 03:28 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,272
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22737 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhh2oskr View Post

I don't know if this is THE reason for the volume range change, but... by reducing the volume range 1dB (2 volume increments) at the low end of the range, they addressed an annoying issue with volume control in the serial protocol. This isn't of interest to most folks but as a control app developer, it was a pain to deal with. Perhaps they found it so, too, in developing/refining their web and phone apps and decided to address it.

Sounds reasonable and very likely the reason as this would be a feature often used by the Denon certified custom installers. Thanks for sharing. smile.gif
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #886 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 03:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,272
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22737 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Quote:
Originally Posted by shibby 0408 View Post

Hello,
I just purchased a Denon 3313CI to control my home AV needs. I purchased this receiver primarily for the multi-zone HDMI outputs as I have a 2nd TV and 2 outdoor speakers on my patio. After getting everything hooked up, the receiver only outputs audio to the 2nd zone through the TV speakers when using a high-def source (blu-ray, cable, videogame, etc.). The two connected outdoor speakers do not output any audio when these sources are in use. When I use the network radio sources, then the audio is played through the outdoor speakers, but the TV will not display the music information on the screen. I discovered that if I hook up a composite cable running from the receiver to the tv and switch the TV input from HDMI to composite, then the radio information will show up on the TV screen. Needless to say, neither of these scenarios are what I am wanting. I just want the 2nd zone to function exactly the same as the main zone where I have a TV and a 5.1 setup. What do I need to do to get the 2nd zone to operate like the 1st zone. I don't want to listen to the TV speakers when using a high-def source from the receiver (blu ray / videogame / cable, etc.), and I don't want to monkey with changing inputs on the TV from HDMI to Composite when listening to the Network Radios. Any help on this would be much appreciated. Thanks.

https://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread/0_100#user_M
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #887 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 06:03 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,272
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22737 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
For those of you that feel the new 4k video feature is important for "future proofing" of an AVR (not saying it is), and are considering both Denon and Onkyo AVRs with this feature, note that the Denon CI models (2113CI, 2313CI, 3313CI) feature both "4k pass-through" and "upscaling to 4k" while according to the link below, the new Onkyo models can only "upscale" to 4k (ie. they will not be able to pass a 4k source through the AVR just as HDMI 1.3 AVRs cannot pass full 1080p 3D video).

http://www.eu.onkyo.com/en/features/4k-upscaling-76033.html
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #888 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 06:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 22,119
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhh2oskr View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Denon changed the volume scales from -80.5db to +18db/0-99 on previous year's models to -79.5db to +18db/0-98 on the XX13 models, although no clue why the 1db change was made.
I don't know if this is THE reason for the volume range change, but... by reducing the volume range 1dB (2 volume increments) at the low end of the range, they addressed an annoying issue with volume control in the serial protocol. This isn't of interest to most folks but as a control app developer, it was a pain to deal with. Perhaps they found it so, too, in developing/refining their web and phone apps and decided to address it.

just out of curiosity (since i never ran into this issue, and it would be good to know what is happening if i do).... what was the issue? i've used the serial protocol on d&m units for awhile, and haven't run into an issue, but i haven't forced any ends of the volume spectrum situations...

thanks... smile.gif

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

https://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #889 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 07:56 AM
Member
 
shibby 0408's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
279

This pic is taken from the Pioneer SC-67 manual for the HDMI out set-up for a second zone. Could this same set-up work with the Denon 3313CI to solve my problems? I won't get a chance to try and set this up til later tonight but would like to know if it has a chance of working before I mess around with setting it up. Thanks.
shibby 0408 is offline  
post #890 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 07:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,272
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22737 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Yes, it will work the same way using the 3313CI. smile.gif
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #891 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 08:28 AM
Member
 
bowtye8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Still waiting for my 3313 to arrive but been reading the manual.

Whats are most folks using for wireless network. My AVR is not near my PC router so I will have to go wireless.
Thinking about this.
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/NETGEAR+-+Universal+Wi-Fi+Wireless-N+USB+Adapter/1002457.p?id=1218207316028&skuId=1002457

I have wireless N at home so I would think it could keep up(speed wise)

Any insight that Denon would have a wireless adapter. a little usb dongle or ????
bowtye8 is offline  
post #892 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 08:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,272
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22737 Post(s)
Liked: 12381
Also take time to review the Networking section of the Denon Guide linked in my sig as well as below:

https://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread/0_100#user_G

Denon AVRs do not support the use of a WiFi dongle.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #893 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 08:40 AM
Member
 
bowtye8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Gotcha on the usb adapter.
The wifi adapter I posted above should work though.
I will plug the RJ cable from teh denon to the adapter. The disc dispalys its USB but that could be pw'd by usb or actual 110v plug.
bowtye8 is offline  
post #894 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 08:42 AM
Member
 
bowtye8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hmm I did see the edit button on my last post.
Bascially I will be looking to hook up a wirless bridge like you mentioned in the link you provided. Thanks
bowtye8 is offline  
post #895 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 08:49 AM
Newbie
 
rbwilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Laguna Niguel,CA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rbwilson is offline  
post #896 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 09:23 AM
Member
 
mdenning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

because one of the features of your receiver is that it can memorize surround modes separately for each input wink.gif

Er, I meant the Zune app in the 360. So same input, heh.

I found out last night that I did not actually fix the problem, I just somehow faked the stereo output to 5.1, which made things sound really odd (center channel audio coming from rear speakers, etc). I reset again and cable works fine now, but the 360 is still screwed up with audio, so it may be a 360 issue now.
mdenning is offline  
post #897 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 12:07 PM
Member
 
nhh2oskr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

just out of curiosity (since i never ran into this issue, and it would be good to know what is happening if i do).... what was the issue? i've used the serial protocol on d&m units for awhile, and haven't run into an issue, but i haven't forced any ends of the volume spectrum situations...
thanks... smile.gif

Pre-xx13 the command/response map for the Main zone looked like the following at either end of the range (sorry about all the '_'s. It's the way I found to make the table readable, spaces get compressed):

Relative_____Absolute_____Command/Response
+18.0dB______98.0__________MV98
...
-80.0dB_______1.0__________MV00
-80.5dB_______0.5__________MV995
---___________0.0__________MV99

The discontinuity in the lowest 2 values made it harder to create commands and process responses when using the full range. For my app I wanted to use the full range so that I could allow volume input and provide feedback in a variety of ways, including %. This is compounded a little by wanting to scale volume input and output based on the zone's volume limit set in the AVR.

Eliminating 2 volume increments allows the min volume command to be MV00 which makes the proceesing of volume easy. Dropping 2 increments at the bottom deosn't have much effect since you can't hear them and everything else stays the same. Makes me wonder how that got to the discontinuity in the first place.

As a result of this change I now need to find a way to programatically determine the model that I'm controlling. I have 1 SW module that handles all the xx11 and xx12 models and I want to add the xx13 and 4520 to it.
nhh2oskr is offline  
post #898 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 12:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,601
Mentioned: 150 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4891 Post(s)
Liked: 5256
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdenning View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

because one of the features of your receiver is that it can memorize surround modes separately for each input wink.gif

Er, I meant the Zune app in the 360. So same input, heh.

I found out last night that I did not actually fix the problem, I just somehow faked the stereo output to 5.1, which made things sound really odd (center channel audio coming from rear speakers, etc). I reset again and cable works fine now, but the 360 is still screwed up with audio, so it may be a 360 issue now.

In addition to memorizing surround modes by input, the receiver also memorizes (within each input) surround modes by input signal type, so for example a 5.1 Dolby Digital signal will "lock in" to DOLBY DIGITAL mode but a 2ch PCM input can be set to go to STEREO or DOLBY PLII CINEMA or whatever you want.

So when trying to troubleshoot this stuff it's important to look at both the INPUT SIGNAL (what's coming in) and the SURROUND MODE (output) as the two are interrelated and will change depending on the source and signal type. In the GENERAL section of the GUI go to the INFORMATION section and then choose AUDIO and it will show you all the relevant info.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #899 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 12:59 PM
Member
 
mdenning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

In addition to memorizing surround modes by input, the receiver also memorizes (within each input) surround modes by input signal type, so for example a 5.1 Dolby Digital signal will "lock in" to DOLBY DIGITAL mode but a 2ch PCM input can be set to go to STEREO or DOLBY PLII CINEMA or whatever you want.
So when trying to troubleshoot this stuff it's important to look at both the INPUT SIGNAL (what's coming in) and the SURROUND MODE (output) as the two are interrelated and will change depending on the source and signal type. In the GENERAL section of the GUI go to the INFORMATION section and then choose AUDIO and it will show you all the relevant info.

Would those settings persist after a reset, though?
mdenning is offline  
post #900 of 11952 Old 07-09-2012, 02:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,601
Mentioned: 150 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4891 Post(s)
Liked: 5256
no, reset wipes 'em all out and resets to defaults.

but remember you can SAVE your settings profile via the web browser interface if you want to reLOAD them later.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , denon 2113 , Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off