Onkyo TX-NR818 "official" owner's thread discussion - Page 348 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1025Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10411 of 10639 Old 01-19-2016, 10:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
migraine24-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Centerville Ia
Posts: 700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Hey fellas,

Sorry if this question has been asked but way too many pages to read. I'm having trouble getting highs and wides both acknowledged. It says 9.2 with pre-outs. I've got to be missing something minor. Any help much appreciated. Thanks

GO BLUE
migraine24-7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10412 of 10639 Old 01-19-2016, 11:46 PM
Senior Member
 
CHUCKCHILLOUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Magnolia, Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by migraine24-7 View Post
Hey fellas,

Sorry if this question has been asked but way too many pages to read. I'm having trouble getting highs and wides both acknowledged. It says 9.2 with pre-outs. I've got to be missing something minor. Any help much appreciated. Thanks
I think it depends on the source material, look in the manual, it shows which formats are supported. I would then play around with blu-ray, then netfilx 5.1. Try Audyssey dsx, dolby PLIIZ, and Dolby PLIIX, I think those are your best bets, but from what I've read sometimes you don't get highs and wides at the same time. You can download the manual on the onkyo site via pdf, hope that helps. I still need 2 more speakers to get 9.1 good luck and let us know what you find out, I'm eager to know.
CHUCKCHILLOUT is offline  
post #10413 of 10639 Old 01-20-2016, 12:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
migraine24-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Centerville Ia
Posts: 700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHUCKCHILLOUT View Post
I think it depends on the source material, look in the manual, it shows which formats are supported. I would then play around with blu-ray, then netfilx 5.1. Try Audyssey dsx, dolby PLIIZ, and Dolby PLIIX, I think those are your best bets, but from what I've read sometimes you don't get highs and wides at the same time. You can download the manual on the onkyo site via pdf, hope that helps. I still need 2 more speakers to get 9.1 good luck and let us know what you find out, I'm eager to know.
Thanks brother. I'll check it all out. I've got 2 sub boxes almost built. 9.2 will be the final setup. Running a 159" screen. Took time and 💸 but final see light at the end of the tunnel. Oh, and my new Harmony Elite was well worth every cent if anyone is debating that purchase.

GO BLUE
migraine24-7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10414 of 10639 Old 01-20-2016, 05:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
neutro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,012
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by migraine24-7 View Post
Sorry if this question has been asked but way too many pages to read. I'm having trouble getting highs and wides both acknowledged. It says 9.2 with pre-outs. I've got to be missing something minor. Any help much appreciated. Thanks
See Manual page 41. You want 9.1 with FH+FW. So you first have to enable the "Preout to External Amplifier" in the Speaker Settings, and then you'll be able to select the 9.1-FH/FW Speaker Layout.
sixtytooneratio and RPGMasta like this.

neutro is offline  
post #10415 of 10639 Old 01-31-2016, 10:50 AM
Member
 
ohjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ac3 audio issues

Hi everyone

I sent my 818 for a replacement board about 6 months ago however one of the issues I had then is till apparent and I'm wondering if others have it as well. Whenever I dsee code ac3 audio I run into very infrequent audio drops of less than 1second. Sometimes it will happen 2x in a minute other times it will happen and then not again for an hour. Happens on all inputs and the only common denominator is ac3 and either passing it through via DD or using the direct function. If I reprocess it or change the incoming format to stereo AAC it will be fine forever.
ohjay is offline  
post #10416 of 10639 Old 01-31-2016, 12:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So I've had this thing for about 2 years now. Set it up, and it worked like a charm since.

Got me some new, used speakers, apparently one of them had a bad cross over, and I found myself having troubles getting the receiver to recognize the speakers. I'd try and run Audyssey and it'd get stuck at a "wait" and stay there forever. Much fidgeting got it to work, including removing the bad speaker.

Then I bought a new center channel, set it up, works great. This about 2 weeks ago

Leave for vacation, come back......nothing. No sound, and it shows the same speakers it had recognized as before. Ok, restart it. And now it shows no speakers. Try to run Audyssey, nothing. Gets stuck at "wait" or position the mic in the center of the room, and hitting enter does nothing. It just sits there. Pull pairs of speakers out one by one, until I only have front and center. Still nothing. Redo everything to make sure there is a connection, good there.

As far as I can tell, it won't "recognize" a speaker. Next to where it shows the speakers, it only shows "Audyssey" and under it "Dynamic EQ".

Audyssey should not have to run to get sound. It should merely make it sound better. I've never updated firmware, but the updates mention noting about Audyssey.

The HELL do I have to do here!?! Can I just not use Audyssey? Is there any other setting I need to change?
DeadPhishUM is offline  
post #10417 of 10639 Old 02-02-2016, 06:37 AM
Member
 
budtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Strange Stereo/PLII-issue when switching from Net output to an output that runs PLII

Hey Guys,

I use Spotify Connect and thus have the receiver on the Net output and set to stereo. However, when I switch to an output that is setup to PLII for 2 channel sources, it is still stereo even thou the receiver-display says PLII. Switching to a random output and back to a PLII-output-source fixes the issue.

Can anything be done? Seems like a bug no1 has reported. It happens every time.
budtz is offline  
post #10418 of 10639 Old 02-03-2016, 03:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Well, after calling, and being on hold for over an hour, i was asked to see if the network option was greyed out - much like many of you have mentioned. It was, but that seemed ok to me, because I've never even hooked it up to a network. But yeah, DSP chip I think he said, was the problem. Boy, the speakers disappearing from the display sure had me thinking the problem was me-related.
DeadPhishUM is offline  
post #10419 of 10639 Old 02-09-2016, 07:30 PM
Member
 
ohjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got told by onkyo that I'm SOL.
ohjay is offline  
post #10420 of 10639 Old 02-10-2016, 09:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohjay View Post
Just got told by onkyo that I'm SOL.
I noticed my problem like 10 days short of my receivers second year of life, which happens to be the life of the warranty. Bought on 02-04, problem found on 01-31! But the thing probably also ran more than the fridge in my apartment.

Last edited by markrubin; 02-11-2016 at 01:41 PM.
DeadPhishUM is offline  
post #10421 of 10639 Old 02-23-2016, 02:24 PM
Member
 
freshdecay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi All.

I woke up this morning to a dead amp. No lights on screen, not powering up at all it seems.

What would usually be the cause of this, fuse?

I appear to be out of warranty, anyone know how much this might cost to get repaired? I'm in Australia.

Thanks guys.
freshdecay is offline  
post #10422 of 10639 Old 02-23-2016, 02:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by freshdecay View Post
Hi All.

I woke up this morning to a dead amp. No lights on screen, not powering up at all it seems.

What would usually be the cause of this, fuse?

I appear to be out of warranty, anyone know how much this might cost to get repaired? I'm in Australia.

Thanks guys.
Not sure if it's limited to the US but try https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...il-2018-a.html

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #10423 of 10639 Old 02-25-2016, 12:29 AM
Senior Member
 
theoneofgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: England
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by freshdecay View Post
Hi All.

I woke up this morning to a dead amp. No lights on screen, not powering up at all it seems.

What would usually be the cause of this, fuse?

I appear to be out of warranty, anyone know how much this might cost to get repaired? I'm in Australia.

Thanks guys.
It could be the fuse but it could also be static charge. Unplug it from the wall and leave it unplugged for 12/24 hours and give it another go.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post
Not sure if it's limited to the US but try https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...il-2018-a.html
That covers loss of audio/video, not a dead AV. I doubt they'll do anything about it free of charge.
theoneofgod is offline  
post #10424 of 10639 Old 02-25-2016, 12:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,171
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1854 Post(s)
Liked: 1922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post
Not sure if it's limited to the US but try https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...il-2018-a.html
Quote:
Originally Posted by theoneofgod View Post
That covers loss of audio/video, not a dead AV. I doubt they'll do anything about it free of charge.

Correct. The extended warranty ONLY covers the HDMI board because of a defective network chip. Nothing else.
bbibb likes this.
zeus33 is online now  
post #10425 of 10639 Old 03-18-2016, 07:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 4,175
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Should the "LIP SYNC" feature under the HDMI Settings menu be enabled or disabled? im not talking about "AV SYNC", that is already disabled and set to 0msec, there is another lip sync feature under the HDMI Settings menu called "lip sync", should i disable it or leave it enabled? i didnt even know that setting existed under the HDMI menu and it was enabled ever since i got my receiver years ago.
lamonsasa is offline  
post #10426 of 10639 Old 03-18-2016, 07:23 AM
Newbie
 
The_Snowman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeus33 View Post
Correct. The extended warranty ONLY covers the HDMI board because of a defective network chip. Nothing else.
Well, we never heard back from him so I wonder what happened?

I'm also in Australia and just got my NR-818 back from having the HDMI chip warranty performed; all went smoothly and to plan.

It's back working and so far, so good. I did see in my research for answers to this problem, someone had installed computer cooling fans to the case.

One blowing in directly above the HDMI chip and the other further over as an exhaust.

I'm sure he found somewhere inside to connect these and they came on when the unit is switched on.

I wish I had that sort of electronica know how..........

Cheers, John

Canadian by birth, Australian by choice!
The_Snowman is offline  
post #10427 of 10639 Old 03-19-2016, 07:03 AM
Member
 
6sj7gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamonsasa View Post
Should the "LIP SYNC" feature under the HDMI Settings menu be enabled or disabled?
Leave it enabled. It's a communications feature intended to synchronize audio and video, when it is implemented in the feed.

AV Sync is a manual audio delay, should you require it for feeds that aren't synchronized. It might be useful when streaming Internet video from a device over your network, for example. You shouldn't need it unless the video and audio signals somehow become separated from each other.
6sj7gt is offline  
post #10428 of 10639 Old 03-19-2016, 07:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 4,175
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6sj7gt View Post
Leave it enabled. It's a communications feature intended to synchronize audio and video, when it is implemented in the feed.

AV Sync is a manual audio delay, should you require it for feeds that aren't synchronized. It might be useful when streaming Internet video from a device over your network, for example. You shouldn't need it unless the video and audio signals somehow become separated from each other.
Thanks i appriciate it, ill keep it enabled.
lamonsasa is offline  
post #10429 of 10639 Old 03-30-2016, 03:37 PM
Newbie
 
Nortdort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I searched though the forum but couldn't find something exactly like I have been experiencing.

Normal operation:
I turn on my receiver, it boots up you hear a "click", then it shows HDMI start up,you hear a 2nd "click" and everything would boot up fine and you proceed as normal.

What it is currently doing:
Turn on receiver, hear first click, HDMI start up shows on display, NO SECOND CLICK, and then no sound when picture shows up.

I have to power cycle it a few times to get the sound to come on. 3 weeks ago it was one power cycle, last week it was 2, this week seemingly 4-5.

I'm not sure if this is related to the extended warranty thing, but would like to find out before I just go off and buy a new receiver.

Any input is appreciated.

Thanks!
Nortdort is offline  
post #10430 of 10639 Old 03-30-2016, 04:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 4,746
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 715 Post(s)
Liked: 466
Sure sounds like hdmi failing which would be under the extended warranty

Sent from my SM-G360V using Tapatalk
primetimeguy is online now  
post #10431 of 10639 Old 03-30-2016, 05:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,171
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1854 Post(s)
Liked: 1922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nortdort View Post
I searched though the forum but couldn't find something exactly like I have been experiencing.

Normal operation:
I turn on my receiver, it boots up you hear a "click", then it shows HDMI start up,you hear a 2nd "click" and everything would boot up fine and you proceed as normal.

What it is currently doing:
Turn on receiver, hear first click, HDMI start up shows on display, NO SECOND CLICK, and then no sound when picture shows up.

I have to power cycle it a few times to get the sound to come on. 3 weeks ago it was one power cycle, last week it was 2, this week seemingly 4-5.

I'm not sure if this is related to the extended warranty thing, but would like to find out before I just go off and buy a new receiver.

Any input is appreciated.

Thanks!

Read this: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...il-2018-a.html
zeus33 is online now  
post #10432 of 10639 Old 04-09-2016, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
jinxxxxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if it is possible to output the NR-818 HDMI signal to a computer. I have a vhs tape that looks and sounds great when processed thru the NR-818
and I would like to convert it to a digital file for future viewing. My computer does not have hdmi or video in.

Any help on this would be much appreciated.
jinxxxxxx is offline  
post #10433 of 10639 Old 04-09-2016, 10:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,652
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 650 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by jinxxxxxx View Post
Does anyone know if it is possible to output the NR-818 HDMI signal to a computer. I have a vhs tape that looks and sounds great when processed thru the NR-818
and I would like to convert it to a digital file for future viewing. My computer does not have hdmi or video in.

Any help on this would be much appreciated.
You would need a video capture card for your PC along with the appropriate software to do that.
jmpage2 is online now  
post #10434 of 10639 Old 05-01-2016, 01:10 PM
Member
 
Jupiter7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 5
If I add an external amp such an emotiva for all 7 channels and use the pre outs from the 818 receiver, will there be a noticeable difference in sound?
Jupiter7 is offline  
post #10435 of 10639 Old 05-01-2016, 01:15 PM
Member
 
Jupiter7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jupiter7 View Post
If I add an external amp such an emotiva for all 7 channels and use the pre outs from the 818 receiver, will there be a noticeable difference in sound?
typo: such as emotiva
Jupiter7 is offline  
post #10436 of 10639 Old 05-01-2016, 01:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asarose247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: DIY enabled in SoCal / OC
Posts: 4,458
Mentioned: 106 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1257 Post(s)
Liked: 1103
^

not likely, depends on listening levels and a great number of other system/room interactions

you're more likely to discover a difference wrt implementation of room treatments

DIY FAN Denon X4400 , ATI A 2000 for 7.4.6 SCATMOS Sammy 82" 4K/HDR
L/R: Fusion 15 V2 , C: 88 Special , SL/SR: 88 Special(V2) , RL/RR: F-3, TF/TR: Volt 6's TM: SLX, FH: F4Q4
SUBMAXIMUS V2, ,Submaximus V3,LOWARHORNCustom Dual Driver VBSS,2 x 6000DSP
asarose247 is offline  
post #10437 of 10639 Old 05-01-2016, 01:47 PM
Member
 
Jupiter7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarose247 View Post
^

not likely, depends on listening levels and a great number of other system/room interactions

you're more likely to discover a difference wrt implementation of room treatments
Thank you! I am thinking of upgrading from the 818 receiver. I couldn't decide if I should get another receiver or go with separates.
Jupiter7 is offline  
post #10438 of 10639 Old 05-01-2016, 04:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asarose247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: DIY enabled in SoCal / OC
Posts: 4,458
Mentioned: 106 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1257 Post(s)
Liked: 1103
depending on budget, definitely a working upgrade path,

my X5200 is in full pre/pro mode using the ATI amp,
my SCATMOS array is run using an Onkyo 260 and my older 818 for the left and right tops, TF, TM, TR

I had an Emotiva UPA 7 for 6 bed channels while running only 7.x.4,
1 channel was iffy,
then I got a good deal on the ATI so I just went for it.
not currently concerned wrt 4K

but after all that, it was still the room treatments that "cleared" things up a whole bunch , highly cost effective and major Bang for the Buck, per dollar cost, but I like DIY

so budget, WAF, , freedom to put clouds, etc. all over the place, will direct your path

DIY FAN Denon X4400 , ATI A 2000 for 7.4.6 SCATMOS Sammy 82" 4K/HDR
L/R: Fusion 15 V2 , C: 88 Special , SL/SR: 88 Special(V2) , RL/RR: F-3, TF/TR: Volt 6's TM: SLX, FH: F4Q4
SUBMAXIMUS V2, ,Submaximus V3,LOWARHORNCustom Dual Driver VBSS,2 x 6000DSP
asarose247 is offline  
post #10439 of 10639 Old 05-01-2016, 05:48 PM
Member
 
Jupiter7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 5
^

Thank you! I was thinking if I get a good multi-channel amp, I can use it with the 818 for a while until I figure out what pre/pro I want. Amps don't get outdated, unlike receivers and pre/pros. I was considering Emotiva XPA-7, but the gen 2 series is gone now. I am not sure how good is gen-3; waiting to see some reviews.
Pre/pros almost cost as much as receivers with similar features. So, I was thinking of getting a receiver with pre outs and power it with an amp.
Jupiter7 is offline  
post #10440 of 10639 Old 05-07-2016, 07:43 PM
Senior Member
 
blackjackmark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 122
No sound for 2nd time

Receiver just crapped out for a second time. Went to the Customer Care link and entered my serial number and they stated "receiver has already been repaired."

Are they only honoring a single repair when a unit fails again?
blackjackmark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , Onkyo , Onkyo Tx Nr818 , Receivers Amplifiers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off