The Official Bryston SP3 Thread. - Page 58 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 60Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 2278 Old 12-29-2014, 03:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,326
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by dminches View Post
gbaby, something doesn't sound right.
I wish I knew what's wrong. But. for now, I'm fine. I just will not be ordering anymore hi res downloads and just enjoy my CDs encoded in aiff played back through the BDP-2. Again, I was just experimenting with hi res so it will save me money. If I need hi res, I'll stick with SACD. By the way, I am smitten with 2 channel again thanks to you.
gbaby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 2278 Old 12-29-2014, 05:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I set up my new SP3 and 9BSST2 today. Holy smokes...amazing! My only concern as of now is a high frequency distortion coming out of the speakers when I change channels on my cable box. It only happens when I'm switching channels and the processor is waiting to pick up audio. Has this happened to anyone? If so, what was the workaround?
highnelly is offline  
post #1713 of 2278 Old 12-29-2014, 07:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,655
Mentioned: 96 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3075 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by highnelly View Post
My only concern as of now is a high frequency distortion coming out of the speakers when I change channels on my cable box. It only happens when I'm switching channels and the processor is waiting to pick up audio.
Is the cable box outputting in bitstream or PCM mode? If bitstream, does it happen with DD 5.1 sources, or stereo channels, or both?

If you connect the cable box audio with S/PDIF (ok to use the HDMI for the video), does it still happen?

Deadwood II Theater (Previous Deadwood Theater HTOM)
Anthem AVM 60 7.4.4; Classé SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4; MiniDSP OpenDRC-AN
Oppo UDP-203; Oppo BDP-93; Win10 media PC w/Roon+Kodi; Roku Ultra; DirecTV Genie
Adam Audio S3V/S3H LCR, KEF Ci200QS 4 srrnd, Tannoy Di6 DC 4 hts, Hsu ULS-15 4 subs
JVC RS520; Stewart Cima Neve screen 125" diag 2.35:1, MLP at 115"
Roger Dressler is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1714 of 2278 Old 12-29-2014, 07:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
Is the cable box outputting in bitstream or PCM mode? If bitstream, does it happen with DD 5.1 sources, or stereo channels, or both?

If you connect the cable box audio with S/PDIF (ok to use the HDMI for the video), does it still happen?
Good question! It happens between all channels. Right now I'm only connected with HDMI. I will try a S/PDIF cable tomorrow.
highnelly is offline  
post #1715 of 2278 Old 12-30-2014, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
shiznit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: somewhere
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by highnelly View Post
I set up my new SP3 and 9BSST2 today. Holy smokes...amazing! My only concern as of now is a high frequency distortion coming out of the speakers when I change channels on my cable box. It only happens when I'm switching channels and the processor is waiting to pick up audio. Has this happened to anyone? If so, what was the workaround?
I had the same problem and I found you can change the HDMI delay setting in the SP3 which is defaulted to 0.3 seconds. I changed mine to 0.7 seconds and the problem is completely gone. I do not remember exactly where that setting is and I am at work now, but I can check when I get home if you can't find it...

I tell you with these later firmware versions there are a LOT of settings in the SP3 menu, more so than I have seen with any other processor. Most of them probably should not be or do not need to be tinkered with though...

Last edited by shiznit; 12-30-2014 at 10:09 AM.
shiznit is offline  
post #1716 of 2278 Old 12-30-2014, 08:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiznit View Post
I had the same problem and I found you can change the HDMI delay setting in the SP3 which is defaulted to 0.3 seconds. I changed mine to 0.7 seconds and the problem is completely gone. I do not remember exactly where that setting is and I am at work now, but I can check when I get home if you can't find it...

I tell you with these later firmware versions there are a LOT of settings in the SP3 menu, more so than I have seen with any other processor. Most of them probably should not be or do not need to be tinkered with though...
Thanks for the help! I'll look for that setting now. Hopefully it works for me as well.
highnelly is offline  
post #1717 of 2278 Old 12-31-2014, 10:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,326
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by highnelly View Post
I set up my new SP3 and 9BSST2 today. Holy smokes...amazing! My only concern as of now is a high frequency distortion coming out of the speakers when I change channels on my cable box. It only happens when I'm switching channels and the processor is waiting to pick up audio. Has this happened to anyone? If so, what was the workaround?
Congradulations on your new purchase, and welcome to this thread.
gbaby is offline  
post #1718 of 2278 Old 01-02-2015, 05:20 PM
Member
 
SoThere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whiney Napa Valley
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post
I wish I knew what's wrong. But. for now, I'm fine. I just will not be ordering anymore hi res downloads and just enjoy my CDs encoded in aiff played back through the BDP-2. Again, I was just experimenting with hi res so it will save me money. If I need hi res, I'll stick with SACD. By the way, I am smitten with 2 channel again thanks to you.
Gbaby, you may wish to try the SATRI downloads from Bakoon. They offer free 44.1/16 and 96/24 downloads, which are handy for comparison of the two resolutions. It would be interesting to see if the differences make themselves apparent in your system. If things are working correctly, one would think this would be the case. I'm sure that all of us want to see you get maximum enjoyment from your system, especially the BDP-2 and SP3.

http://www.bakoonproducts.com/downloads/recordings/

Best wishes to you, and to all the participants in this thread, for a wonderful 2015.

RJ

Eschew obfuscation.
SoThere is offline  
post #1719 of 2278 Old 01-02-2015, 10:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,326
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoThere View Post
Gbaby, you may wish to try the SATRI downloads from Bakoon. They offer free 44.1/16 and 96/24 downloads, which are handy for comparison of the two resolutions. It would be interesting to see if the differences make themselves apparent in your system. If things are working correctly, one would think this would be the case. I'm sure that all of us want to see you get maximum enjoyment from your system, especially the BDP-2 and SP3.

http://www.bakoonproducts.com/downloads/recordings/

Best wishes to you, and to all the participants in this thread, for a wonderful 2015.

RJ
Thanks, and for the record, I'm not ignoring your suggestions, I've just been busy trying to finish end of the year obligations. But, for now, I will say that I find some well recorded 44.1/16 compositions give me the same musical satisfaction as hi res.
gbaby is offline  
post #1720 of 2278 Old 01-06-2015, 08:00 PM
Member
 
HDVidGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Turning off TV issues

When I turn off my Pioneer TV connected via HDMI the HDMI on the SP3 turns off. I'm using a Bell SAT receiver using HDMI to the SP3 then to the TV. Is there a setting to fix this, or a known issue?
HDVidGuy is offline  
post #1721 of 2278 Old 01-06-2015, 08:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,655
Mentioned: 96 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3075 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDVidGuy View Post
When I turn off my Pioneer TV connected via HDMI the HDMI on the SP3 turns off. I'm using a Bell SAT receiver using HDMI to the SP3 then to the TV. Is there a setting to fix this, or a known issue?
I think that means you have CeC turned on in the TV. It's a feature to be able to turn on/off the whole system via the TV. Do you have such a TV? Link

Deadwood II Theater (Previous Deadwood Theater HTOM)
Anthem AVM 60 7.4.4; Classé SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4; MiniDSP OpenDRC-AN
Oppo UDP-203; Oppo BDP-93; Win10 media PC w/Roon+Kodi; Roku Ultra; DirecTV Genie
Adam Audio S3V/S3H LCR, KEF Ci200QS 4 srrnd, Tannoy Di6 DC 4 hts, Hsu ULS-15 4 subs
JVC RS520; Stewart Cima Neve screen 125" diag 2.35:1, MLP at 115"
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #1722 of 2278 Old 01-07-2015, 03:18 PM
Member
 
HDVidGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
I think that means you have CeC turned on in the TV. It's a feature to be able to turn on/off the whole system via the TV. Do you have such a TV? Link
Thanks for your help and links! Never even knew about CEC. It ended up being an issue with my Harmony remote sending extra commands causing a glitch to the SP3. Took me forever to solve this one!
Roger Dressler likes this.
HDVidGuy is offline  
post #1723 of 2278 Old 01-23-2015, 01:35 PM
Member
 
traderbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone has experience comparing SP3 to Arcam AV950?
Would like to hear your opinion.
traderbc is offline  
post #1724 of 2278 Old 01-23-2015, 02:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,409
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
I think that means you have CeC turned on in the TV. It's a feature to be able to turn on/off the whole system via the TV. Do you have such a TV? Link
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDVidGuy View Post
Thanks for your help and links! Never even knew about CEC. It ended up being an issue with my Harmony remote sending extra commands causing a glitch to the SP3. Took me forever to solve this one!
Wow--thanks to you both!!

CeC is called anynet+ on my Samsung--I checked, and sure enough, it was on. I've been having fits with my Harmonies as well. I'll keep you all posted on whether or not this helps!

It may not, because my issues seem to be having to do with proper inputs and so on, but maybe anynet was screwing up timing. We'll see. Thanks again.

______________________

__________

Dave


Last edited by moonhawk; 01-23-2015 at 05:09 PM.
moonhawk is offline  
post #1725 of 2278 Old 01-28-2015, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,326
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by traderbc View Post
Anyone has experience comparing SP3 to Arcam AV950?
Would like to hear your opinion.
The SP3 is sonically better. Plus the AV950 does not have 7.1 analog pass through inputs, and has no balanced digital inputs which I find to be quite important since I purchased the Bryston BDP-2. But, if you want the same or better 2 channel sound as the SP3, then buy the BDA-2 and it will be like having an SP3 with a slightly smoother sound.
gbaby is offline  
post #1726 of 2278 Old 02-03-2015, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Nicoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 33
As I prepare for my new (to me) SP3 to arrive, I have been reading the (cryptic) manual and would appreciate a clarification on what the "2 CH. BYPASS" and "STEREO" buttons do with music recorded in 2 channels.

If I were to set up my CD player Source's "Subwoofer" category to "in2Bypass = ON" . This means that when I press the "2 CH. BYPASS" button, DSP is engaged and the lower frequencies will play via the subwoofer. So three speakers will be active: Left front, Right front and the Subwoofer.

Now, if I were to press the "STEREO" button when playing the same CD, it looks as if I will also get sound from the Left front, Right front and the Subwoofer?

So, under that scenario ("in2Bypass = ON") with 2-channel source: Do "2 CH. BYPASS" and "STEREO" sound the same?

If both sound the same, then for flexibility's sake it would make sense to choose "in2Bypass = OFF". That's because we could then use the "2 CH. BYPASS" button to play strictly two speakers (left and right fronts only) and the "STEREO" button to play three speakers (left and right fronts plus sub).

If they do not sound the same, say, the DSP used in "2 CH. BYPASS" is different than that used in "STEREO", then I can see the benefit of using "in2Bypass = ON".

Am I understanding how the SP3 works correctly?

How did you guys set up the "in2Bypass" setting "ON" or "OFF" and why? Thanks!
Nicoff is offline  
post #1727 of 2278 Old 02-04-2015, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,326
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicoff View Post
As I prepare for my new (to me) SP3 to arrive, I have been reading the (cryptic) manual and would appreciate a clarification on what the "2 CH. BYPASS" and "STEREO" buttons do with music recorded in 2 channels.

If I were to set up my CD player Source's "Subwoofer" category to "in2Bypass = ON" . This means that when I press the "2 CH. BYPASS" button, DSP is engaged and the lower frequencies will play via the subwoofer. So three speakers will be active: Left front, Right front and the Subwoofer.

Now, if I were to press the "STEREO" button when playing the same CD, it looks as if I will also get sound from the Left front, Right front and the Subwoofer?

So, under that scenario ("in2Bypass = ON") with 2-channel source: Do "2 CH. BYPASS" and "STEREO" sound the same?

If both sound the same, then for flexibility's sake it would make sense to choose "in2Bypass = OFF". That's because we could then use the "2 CH. BYPASS" button to play strictly two speakers (left and right fronts only) and the "STEREO" button to play three speakers (left and right fronts plus sub).

If they do not sound the same, say, the DSP used in "2 CH. BYPASS" is different than that used in "STEREO", then I can see the benefit of using "in2Bypass = ON".

Am I understanding how the SP3 works correctly?

How did you guys set up the "in2Bypass" setting "ON" or "OFF" and why? Thanks!
The 2 channel bypass mode is to allow you to play 2 channel through your analog source without going through any digital circuits in the SP3. I used it when I had my Sony XA-5400ES SACD player connected to the SP3 using the balanced output on the Sony. However, I found that the D/A converter on the SP3 sounds appreciably better than that of the Sony's so I only use digital connections. I do not own a component which betters the D/A converter of the SP3.
gbaby is offline  
post #1728 of 2278 Old 02-05-2015, 06:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Nicoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post
The 2 channel bypass mode is to allow you to play 2 channel through your analog source without going through any digital circuits in the SP3. I used it when I had my Sony XA-5400ES SACD player connected to the SP3 using the balanced output on the Sony. However, I found that the D/A converter on the SP3 sounds appreciably better than that of the Sony's so I only use digital connections. I do not own a component which betters the D/A converter of the SP3.
Thanks Gbaby! I am now enjoying the 2-channel bypass as well. Thank you!
The manual refers to several surround modes that are available. One of them is called "PLII natural" which I cannot find when I toggle the surround mode button. Do I need to do something special to get to all surround modes that are available?
Nicoff is offline  
post #1729 of 2278 Old 02-05-2015, 07:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,326
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicoff View Post
Thanks Gbaby! I am now enjoying the 2-channel bypass as well. Thank you!
The manual refers to several surround modes that are available. One of them is called "PLII natural" which I cannot find when I toggle the surround mode button. Do I need to do something special to get to all surround modes that are available?
I remember a while back when those modes were available, but I believe they have since been eliminated in a firmware upgrade due to it not being a Dolby standard mode. By the way are you using full range main speakers?
gbaby is offline  
post #1730 of 2278 Old 02-05-2015, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Nicoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Thanks Gbaby. My speakers go down to about 35 hz on paper, but I assigned them to be "small" for DSP purposes. I am assuming that 2-channel bypass sends the entire unaltered frequencies (20-20k) to Front and Left, plus fill in bass via my subwoofer below whatever frequency I have assigned for that source.
Nicoff is offline  
post #1731 of 2278 Old 02-05-2015, 04:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,326
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicoff View Post
Thanks Gbaby. My speakers go down to about 35 hz on paper, but I assigned them to be "small" for DSP purposes. I am assuming that 2-channel bypass sends the entire unaltered frequencies (20-20k) to Front and Left, plus fill in bass via my subwoofer below whatever frequency I have assigned for that source.
Well you are in luck because you reall cannot take full advantage of stereo or 2 channel, unless your mains are 2 channel.
gbaby is offline  
post #1732 of 2278 Old 02-05-2015, 08:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Nicoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post
Well you are in luck because you reall cannot take full advantage of stereo or 2 channel, unless your mains are 2 channel.
I don't unders your reply. Can you please elaborate/clarify?
Nicoff is offline  
post #1733 of 2278 Old 02-06-2015, 08:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,326
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicoff View Post
I don't unders your reply. Can you please elaborate/clarify?
If you had speakers with a low end limitation of -3db @ 80Hz, then these would be considered "small" speakers and would need a subwoofer for bass frequencies. But, in stereo, a sub compromises the sound so for stereo, its best to have full range speakers with no sub. If your main speakers, like mine, is [email protected] 35Hz, these are considered large, full range speakers so for stereo, you can set them to large rather than small and omit your sub. In a surround mix, this does not apply so you would set all speakers to small, set your crossover and have you sub set to on.
gbaby is offline  
post #1734 of 2278 Old 02-06-2015, 08:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,409
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Subs won't compromise the sound if implemented properly, i.e. placement, crossover, etc, any more than a full range speaker with a poorly designed crossover.

In some cases, even if both are designed properly, the sub(s)--two are better than one-- will sound better because the best placement for mid and high frequencies is generally not the best placement for subs. Placing subs properly will even out peaks and nulls in the frequency response.

It's another gorgeous day here in the land of Enchantment--hope it's the same where all of you are.
gbaby likes this.

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is offline  
post #1735 of 2278 Old 02-06-2015, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,326
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post
Subs won't compromise the sound if implemented properly, i.e. placement, crossover, etc, any more than a full range speaker with a poorly designed crossover.

In some cases, even if both are designed properly, the sub(s)--two are better than one-- will sound better because the best placement for mid and high frequencies is generally not the best placement for subs. Placing subs properly will even out peaks and nulls in the frequency response.

It's another gorgeous day here in the land of Enchantment--hope it's the same where all of you are.
Its cold as the artic in eastern NC. But, back on topic, for years I would play stereo with my full range speakers set to small along with a sub. However, found stereo is better with tighter bass, when I turn my sub off and set my speakers to large. For stereo this will give you the best sound. There are technical reasons why full range speakers sound best without a sub but the reasons are beyond my pay grade so its difficult for me to articulate. Perhaps someone more knowledgeable than me can explain the reasons. In any event, since I discovered this fact, I have never listened to music in surround again unless it was originally recorded in surround like multi-channel SACD.
gbaby is offline  
post #1736 of 2278 Old 02-06-2015, 09:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,409
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 77
My speakers only go down to 60 Hz or so, so I really can't tell what would sound best.

But, from everything I've read, if I were to do it over again, I'd stick with smaller speakers and at least two good subs.

YMMV.

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is offline  
post #1737 of 2278 Old 02-06-2015, 12:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jima4a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 467 Post(s)
Liked: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post
Its cold as the artic in eastern NC. But, back on topic, for years I would play stereo with my full range speakers set to small along with a sub. However, found stereo is better with tighter bass, when I turn my sub off and set my speakers to large. For stereo this will give you the best sound. There are technical reasons why full range speakers sound best without a sub but the reasons are beyond my pay grade so its difficult for me to articulate. Perhaps someone more knowledgeable than me can explain the reasons. In any event, since I discovered this fact, I have never listened to music in surround again unless it was originally recorded in surround like multi-channel SACD.
Personally I think may be because there has to be digital manipulation (DSP) of the signal. Granted I prefer my source digital but no further manipulation, at least for two channel, which may be considered hypocritical.
jima4a is online now  
post #1738 of 2278 Old 02-07-2015, 09:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,326
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post
My speakers only go down to 60 Hz or so, so I really can't tell what would sound best.

But, from everything I've read, if I were to do it over again, I'd stick with smaller speakers and at least two good subs.
S
YMMV.
You really need for your mains to go down to at least -3db @ 40Hz, and even lower if possible for stereo without a sub. Any experienced audiophile will tell you that with music, a sub compromises the sound in stereo. Those two subs are best for surround movies.
gbaby is offline  
post #1739 of 2278 Old 02-07-2015, 09:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,326
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by jima4a View Post
Personally I think may be because there has to be digital manipulation (DSP) of the signal. Granted I prefer my source digital but no further manipulation, at least for two channel, which may be considered hypocritical.
It's a possibility. And, it's not hypocritical.
gbaby is offline  
post #1740 of 2278 Old 02-07-2015, 10:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,409
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post
You really need for your mains to go down to at least -3db @ 40Hz, and even lower if possible for stereo without a sub. Any experienced audiophile will tell you that with music, a sub compromises the sound in stereo. Those two subs are best for surround movies.
Lots of experienced audiophiles say otherwise. The best location for higher frequencies--for imaging and soundstage, is usually not the best location for lower frequencies, where evening out the frequency response is necessary due to room modes.

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Arcam , bryston sp3 , hlg codec

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off