The Official Bryston SP3 Thread. - Page 72 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 60Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2131 of 2278 Old 10-20-2016, 09:08 PM
Newbie
 
Cluseman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cluseman View Post
Greetings, new to the sp3, (and forums use in gereral). I purchased a used one, not 4K witch is no problem for me. I have two issues, I need to keep the hdmi on when I select balance 1, does any one know how to set this up? The hdmi is my PC, I have a PSaudio DAC on balance 1 and Roon on PC, can use roon app on iPad for roon but prefer the projector.
Also, when I turn off the unit, I have to unplug and plug back in for the power switch to power on the unit. Must be a setting wrong. Any ideas are appreciated.
I have just been leaving on unless leaving for a few days. Using bryston amps.
Love the sound of this unit. The logic of the setup is nice once you get the hang of it. Thank you
I called Bryston, they walked me through and set it up with the features I needed. All good
AVfile likes this.
Cluseman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2132 of 2278 Old 10-24-2016, 03:44 PM
DRC
Member
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Bryston SP3 with 4K upgrade board

Hi
I have not been on this thread for a while and am looking for advice. I have 1 of the original SP3's with Serial no 112.
I am moving to 4K and would like to continue to use the SP3 as it was intended for video pass thru. I see that they have replaced the original HDMI board which was a Momentum Data Systems HSR8-3D around 2015 with the HSR-82.2 HDMI board.
Has anyone upgraded their SP3 with this new HDMI board?
I ask because this new board still does NOT support HDR and is NOT HDMI 2.0a.
I realize it is almost impossible for Bryston to "chase" HDMI's always changing specs. But a few things, especially HDR are critical to get the full benefits of SUHD.
My question is, has anyone used their SP3 with the new HDMI board and passed thru HDR? What errors would I expect if the projector and source both support HDR? HDMI 1.4 does not support Rec 2020 colour space or HDR.
Is anyone aware of if or when Bryston will ever offer the ability to pass thru HDR?
DRC is offline  
post #2133 of 2278 Old 10-28-2016, 10:22 AM
DRC
Member
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC View Post
Hi
I have not been on this thread for a while and am looking for advice. I have 1 of the original SP3's with Serial no 112.
I am moving to 4K and would like to continue to use the SP3 as it was intended for video pass thru. I see that they have replaced the original HDMI board which was a Momentum Data Systems HSR8-3D around 2015 with the HSR-82.2 HDMI board.
Has anyone upgraded their SP3 with this new HDMI board?
I ask because this new board still does NOT support HDR and is NOT HDMI 2.0a.
I realize it is almost impossible for Bryston to "chase" HDMI's always changing specs. But a few things, especially HDR are critical to get the full benefits of SUHD.
My question is, has anyone used their SP3 with the new HDMI board and passed thru HDR? What errors would I expect if the projector and source both support HDR? HDMI 1.4 does not support Rec 2020 colour space or HDR.
Is anyone aware of if or when Bryston will ever offer the ability to pass thru HDR?
I have now asked the same question on Audio Circle and Audio Aficionada and hoping for a response.
Are there other sites that I should post to?
I cant imagine that nobody has tried this yet.
DRC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2134 of 2278 Old 12-06-2016, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,326
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC View Post
I have now asked the same question on Audio Circle and Audio Aficionada and hoping for a response.
Are there other sites that I should post to?
I cant imagine that nobody has tried this yet.
My understanding is that Bryston is working on an HDMI Board that allows all HDMI connections to be 2.2 compliant although one will lose one of the eight HDMI inputs.
gbaby is offline  
post #2135 of 2278 Old 12-06-2016, 12:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 768 Post(s)
Liked: 305
I felt very smug when I used the HDMI inputs of my SP3 for an Oppo, Fire TV, and Mac Mini with the HDMI output going to the projector, and it all worked. The next day, I fired up the setup and pressed the DVD button on the remote, nothing. Tried the next buttons, nothing. On subsequent attempts, I sometimes got a picture but no sound. I finally reconnected HDMI-1 from the Oppo 105D directly to the projector and HDMI-2 to the first HDMI input of the SP3, and that has continued to work fine. I don't understand what's going on when I try to use the SP3 to switch between HDMI inputs.

db
dbphd is offline  
post #2136 of 2278 Old 12-12-2016, 07:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,326
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
I felt very smug when I used the HDMI inputs of my SP3 for an Oppo, Fire TV, and Mac Mini with the HDMI output going to the projector, and it all worked. The next day, I fired up the setup and pressed the DVD button on the remote, nothing. Tried the next buttons, nothing. On subsequent attempts, I sometimes got a picture but no sound. I finally reconnected HDMI-1 from the Oppo 105D directly to the projector and HDMI-2 to the first HDMI input of the SP3, and that has continued to work fine. I don't understand what's going on when I try to use the SP3 to switch between HDMI inputs.

db
What is your serial number? One thing for sure, its still under warranty.
gbaby is offline  
post #2137 of 2278 Old 12-13-2016, 11:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
dminches's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbphd View Post
I felt very smug when I used the HDMI inputs of my SP3 for an Oppo, Fire TV, and Mac Mini with the HDMI output going to the projector, and it all worked. The next day, I fired up the setup and pressed the DVD button on the remote, nothing. Tried the next buttons, nothing. On subsequent attempts, I sometimes got a picture but no sound. I finally reconnected HDMI-1 from the Oppo 105D directly to the projector and HDMI-2 to the first HDMI input of the SP3, and that has continued to work fine. I don't understand what's going on when I try to use the SP3 to switch between HDMI inputs.

db
I have always had some issues with HDMI switching. If I turn the SP3 off connected to one input and then turn the SP3 back on to another input it generally will not work. I have to switch back to the original input and then back to the new input for it to work.

David M.
dminches is offline  
post #2138 of 2278 Old 01-02-2017, 04:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hello! I currently have a SP3 #308. I'm looking for some help on what I need to do in regards to upgrading/updating my SP3 to be 4K HDR specs? I'm about to add the new Sony Z9D 75" TV and want to get the most out of the TV ASAP.
highnelly is offline  
post #2139 of 2278 Old 01-03-2017, 02:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montecito, CA
Posts: 1,667
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 768 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by highnelly View Post
Hello! I currently have a SP3 #308. I'm looking for some help on what I need to do in regards to upgrading/updating my SP3 to be 4K HDR specs? I'm about to add the new Sony Z9D 75" TV and want to get the most out of the TV ASAP.
You should contact Bryston, but IIRC you return the unit to them for a $1K hardware update. My SP3 is #328.

db
dbphd is offline  
post #2140 of 2278 Old 01-03-2017, 10:22 AM
DRC
Member
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi
I have serial number 112. I contacted Bryston and Momentum Data Systems (the supplier for the HDMI boards) just before the holidays. The current upgrade for early SP3's does NOT support things like HDR so don't spend the $1000.00 just yet. I was told by MDS that Bryston has had the new HSR 72 for about 3 months for testing. Bryston told me on November 15th that the engineers were testing the new board and would have an announcement early in the new year. One of the issues is that the SP3 has 8 HDMI inputs and the new board only has 7 HDMI inputs. What do they do with the empty HDMI input?
The original board in the early SP3's was the HSR8-3D. The upgrade to support things like 4K was in the board found in current SP3's and available for an upgrade for older SP3's is the HSR-82.2.
AVfile likes this.
DRC is offline  
post #2141 of 2278 Old 01-03-2017, 01:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 30,370
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1399 Post(s)
Liked: 1352
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC View Post
What do they do with the empty HDMI input?
SD card slot.
markrubin likes this.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is online now  
post #2142 of 2278 Old 01-04-2017, 07:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thank you all for the quick responses. This is good news that Bryston are working to move forward with HDR specs.
highnelly is offline  
post #2143 of 2278 Old 01-05-2017, 10:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,586
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post
SD card slot.

Why on earth would a preamp without streaming abilities need that? I can't tell if you are joking.

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is offline  
post #2144 of 2278 Old 01-06-2017, 10:15 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 30,370
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1399 Post(s)
Liked: 1352
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
Why on earth would a preamp without streaming abilities need that? I can't tell if you are joking.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is online now  
post #2145 of 2278 Old 01-17-2017, 03:25 PM
Member
 
HDVidGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC View Post
Hi
I have serial number 112. I contacted Bryston and Momentum Data Systems (the supplier for the HDMI boards) just before the holidays. The current upgrade for early SP3's does NOT support things like HDR so don't spend the $1000.00 just yet. I was told by MDS that Bryston has had the new HSR 72 for about 3 months for testing. Bryston told me on November 15th that the engineers were testing the new board and would have an announcement early in the new year. One of the issues is that the SP3 has 8 HDMI inputs and the new board only has 7 HDMI inputs. What do they do with the empty HDMI input?
The original board in the early SP3's was the HSR8-3D. The upgrade to support things like 4K was in the board found in current SP3's and available for an upgrade for older SP3's is the HSR-82.2.
I have an older pre-4k SP3 and looking at upgrading the HDMI board. Any newer news on the latest board, will the upgrade be about the same price, will all 7 inputs support HDMI 2.0, HDCP 2.2, release date?

Thanks!

Bryston SP3
Bryston BDP-2, BOT-1
Bryston 14B SST, 6B SST
B&W 802N's, HTM1
Paradigm Sub 2
Paradigm ADP 470 v3
HDVidGuy is offline  
post #2146 of 2278 Old 01-17-2017, 05:22 PM
DRC
Member
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDVidGuy View Post
I have an older pre-4k SP3 and looking at upgrading the HDMI board. Any newer news on the latest board, will the upgrade be about the same price, will all 7 inputs support HDMI 2.0, HDCP 2.2, release date?

Thanks!
I will check with them again. I am interested more now that I just upgraded my projector and have the Oppo UHD Bluray. Its not fun having to continue to remove the HDMI cable from the SP3 and connect the projector directly to the Oppo.
DRC is offline  
post #2147 of 2278 Old 01-17-2017, 08:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rhale64L7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NE OH
Posts: 3,318
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 528
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC View Post
I will check with them again. I am interested more now that I just upgraded my projector and have the Oppo UHD Bluray. Its not fun having to continue to remove the HDMI cable from the SP3 and connect the projector directly to the Oppo.
Run two HDMI cables out of the Oppo. Run one to your display. The other for audio only to your sp3

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk

65" LG B8 Oled,Emotiva RMC1L Processor, Digital Amp Co. 5 Cherry King amplifier, Dish Net Hopper, Panasonic UB 820, Sotm SMS 200 ultra Neo and SPS 500 power supply, Rythmik E15HP SE sub, Aerial 6t mains, Aerial 5T surrounds, Aerial 7cc center, ISO Acoustics under all the Aerials 4 Goldenear HTR 7000 ceiling speakers for Atmos All in a dedicated theater with bass traps in all corners and soffits. Front wall and first reflections treated
rhale64L7 is online now  
post #2148 of 2278 Old 01-18-2017, 08:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,586
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhale64L7 View Post
Run two HDMI cables out of the Oppo. Run one to your display. The other for audio only to your sp3

That's probably what he's doing, hence the unplugging from the SP3 (and re-plugging for other sources on the SP3). To avoid the constant shuffle he will need to run two long cables to the PJ, assuming it has multiple HDMI inputs.

"This one goes to eleven." Martin Logan Descent-i subwoofer
AVfile is offline  
post #2149 of 2278 Old 01-27-2017, 10:53 AM
DRC
Member
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC View Post
I will check with them again. I am interested more now that I just upgraded my projector and have the Oppo UHD Bluray. Its not fun having to continue to remove the HDMI cable from the SP3 and connect the projector directly to the Oppo.
The latest news from Bryston as of Jan 26th.

Hi David;

Engineering is still working on this. At this point, we can’t even confirm whether the HDR board can be installed in an SP3, but figuring this out is a priority.
DRC is offline  
post #2150 of 2278 Old 01-30-2017, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Nicoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC View Post
The latest news from Bryston as of Jan 26th.

Hi David;

Engineering is still working on this. At this point, we can’t even confirm whether the HDR board can be installed in an SP3, but figuring this out is a priority.
I own the SP3 and I have been hearing about "working on this" for a LONG time. I moved away from Anthem to the SP3 when Anthem was slow in upgrading the D2/D2V line. I read recently that Anthem declared the D2/D2V a dead end. For some reason, Bryston always seem to be slow to adapt to the newest formats/technology. I am starting to get get a bad vibe about the "working on this" line. I hope that I am wrong.
Nicoff is offline  
post #2151 of 2278 Old 02-14-2017, 01:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Any updates on where Bryston are with their SP3 and being able to watch content with HDR?
highnelly is offline  
post #2152 of 2278 Old 02-16-2017, 03:52 PM
DRC
Member
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by highnelly View Post
Any updates on where Bryston are with their SP3 and being able to watch content with HDR?
The last update I posted above was Jan 26th. I think the more people that ask the question the more they will get the idea this is important to us SP3 owners. I think they are getting sick of me asking all the time.
DRC is offline  
post #2153 of 2278 Old 02-22-2017, 09:54 PM
Member
 
GizmoWrecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi all
I currently have firmware v2013.08b

What is the path of least resistance to get to latest firmware version?
Can I simply get latest and let it rip, or is incremental in order?

I have my existing settings documented, so re-entering them isn't a big deal; I don't mind if that's necc.

I just wish to avoid serious headaches and re-flashing.

thanks much!
GizmoWrecker is offline  
post #2154 of 2278 Old 02-24-2017, 07:54 AM
DRC
Member
 
DRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoWrecker View Post
Hi all
I currently have firmware v2013.08b

What is the path of least resistance to get to latest firmware version?
Can I simply get latest and let it rip, or is incremental in order?

I have my existing settings documented, so re-entering them isn't a big deal; I don't mind if that's necc.

I just wish to avoid serious headaches and re-flashing.

thanks much!
I am also interested in the response to this question as I am also on v2013.10e.
Is the most current version 2016.04b or is it 2016.08a?
DRC is offline  
post #2155 of 2278 Old 03-05-2017, 01:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
dminches's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Can someone remind me how I get the speaker setup, distances and levels to copy over to other inputs? I thought somewhere there was a "universal" or some setting which does that.

David M.
dminches is offline  
post #2156 of 2278 Old 03-11-2017, 01:20 AM
Member
 
GizmoWrecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dminches View Post
Can someone remind me how I get the speaker setup, distances and levels to copy over to other inputs? I thought somewhere there was a "universal" or some setting which does that.
I dont know what firmware you have, but in the current/recent, set it to GLOBAL:

Source Setup --> Other -- SRC PAR "@GLOBAL"
dminches likes this.
GizmoWrecker is offline  
post #2157 of 2278 Old 03-11-2017, 01:23 AM
Member
 
GizmoWrecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC View Post
I am also interested in the response to this question as I am also on v2013.10e.
Is the most current version 2016.04b or is it 2016.08a?
Hi I just updated it to the most recent version quite easily, it works fine. Just be patient for it to completely finish. It rebooted a few times, etc. Wait for several minutes to be absolutely sure!
GizmoWrecker is offline  
post #2158 of 2278 Old 03-11-2017, 01:28 AM
Member
 
GizmoWrecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Web interface slow

I updated to latest firmware, and browsed to the unit. It has "TABLET" tab/software now. (my prev FW was quite old)

My tests are so far not very impressive, the communication to the unit AND reaction from the unit is quite slow.

Anyone else have this type of behavior?

Im on a 7" android tablet, and have tried Chrome & FireFox.
For giggles I tried from a laptop PC as well, and it too was slow moving.

At this point the BR3 is still the best bet.
GizmoWrecker is offline  
post #2159 of 2278 Old 03-21-2017, 04:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 1
If 4K HDR and Dolby Vision content important to me, is it time to move on? I'm worried they won't update their SP3.
highnelly is offline  
post #2160 of 2278 Old 03-23-2017, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,326
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Did you know that as of the date and time of this post, there is not one used Bryston SP3 for sale on the internet?
gbaby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Arcam , bryston sp3 , hlg codec

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off