Marantz AV8801 Preamp/Processor Official Owner's thread - Page 457 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 369Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13681 of 13713 Old 09-28-2019, 03:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,575
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22893 Post(s)
Liked: 12518
Quote:
Originally Posted by duckstu View Post
Question.

I'm just running mains and a sub these days,.... and I cannot get the Marantz to use the sub.

My only selections seem to be Auto, Direct and Pure Direct,.. but at no time does it give me the option of mains plus sub.

I've done Audyssey cal for the three,... levels are correct. However, when I check the crossover frequency, it says the mains are full band,.. and it won't give me the options to change that.

I'd like to be able to set the crossover to 40 or so,.. and re-run the cal with that locked in place.

How do I get it to do fronts and sub?

I don;t really need the sub,.. my mains are pretty big,.. and the room is only 14x15'

Thanks in advance
Go to Manual Setup and set the Front L/R to SMALL/80Hz.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13682 of 13713 Old 09-28-2019, 04:18 PM
Member
 
duckstu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bloomfield, Michigan
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ahh,.. OK thanks guys.

Shame ther aren't lower options. I ws hoping to use the sub as a sub andnot a woofer.

I'll give it a try.


I was thinking of replacing the AV8801 with the new Marantz NR1200.

Smaller and simpler,.. and has low-pass crossover points of 40, 60, 80, 90, 100, 110, 120, 150, 200, 250

I think I'd like to try big mains with big power, and 40 hz on the sub one day.

Thanks again.

Last edited by duckstu; 09-28-2019 at 05:09 PM.
duckstu is offline  
post #13683 of 13713 Old 09-28-2019, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by duckstu View Post
Ahh,.. OK thanks guys.

Shame ther aren't lower options. I ws hoping to use the sub as a sub andnot a woofer.

I'll give it a try.


I was thinking of replacing the AV8801 with the new Marantz NR1200.

Smaller and simpler,.. and has low-pass crossover points of 40, 60, 80, 90, 100, 110, 120, 150, 200, 250

I think I'd like to try big mains with big power, and 40 hz on the sub one day.

Thanks again.
Once you change the mains as small, in crossover settings you have the choice of 40 Hz crossover.
pdxaudio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13684 of 13713 Old 09-28-2019, 09:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,575
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22893 Post(s)
Liked: 12518
Quote:
Originally Posted by duckstu View Post
Ahh,.. OK thanks guys.

Shame ther aren't lower options. I ws hoping to use the sub as a sub andnot a woofer.

I'll give it a try.


I was thinking of replacing the AV8801 with the new Marantz NR1200.

Smaller and simpler,.. and has low-pass crossover points of 40, 60, 80, 90, 100, 110, 120, 150, 200, 250

I think I'd like to try big mains with big power, and 40 hz on the sub one day.

Thanks again.
As does the AV8801 (p. 140 Owner's manual).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13685 of 13713 Old 09-30-2019, 12:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
KrisRoberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sunny San Diego
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdxaudio View Post
My remote stop working. I can't find a original replacement for it. The only one on the web that said available actually have none in stock when I called. May I know if AV8802 remote would work? I did call Marantz customer service and the person who helped me was not sure either.
Thanks!
If you have a smart phone, you can use the Marantz Remote App to control it.

Here's the link for the apple version, not sure about android but I believe something similar exists.
https://apps.apple.com/us/app/marant...pp/id388917986

If your preamp is on a network with wifi for your phone to connect to, it should work.
KrisRoberts is offline  
post #13686 of 13713 Old 09-30-2019, 01:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by KrisRoberts View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdxaudio View Post
My remote stop working. I can't find a original replacement for it. The only one on the web that said available actually have none in stock when I called. May I know if AV8802 remote would work? I did call Marantz customer service and the person who helped me was not sure either.
Thanks!

If you have a smart phone, you can use the Marantz Remote App to control it.

Here's the link for the apple version, not sure about android but I believe something similar exists.
https://apps.apple.com/us/app/marant...pp/id388917986

If your preamp is on a network with wifi for your phone to connect to, it should work.
Good idea! There is no network port near the preamp. I will see if I could get poweline internet to work. Thanks!
pdxaudio is offline  
post #13687 of 13713 Old 10-01-2019, 06:14 AM
Senior Member
 
DMark1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdxaudio View Post
Good idea! There is no network port near the preamp. I will see if I could get poweline internet to work. Thanks!
You could also get a Logitech Harmony series universal remote. They have all the codes for the Marantz AV8801, plus you'll be able to control all your other remote control gear with it as well.

Fine Music, Movies, Wine, and Friends - A Life Well Lived!
DMark1 is offline  
post #13688 of 13713 Old 10-01-2019, 10:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMark1 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdxaudio View Post
Good idea! There is no network port near the preamp. I will see if I could get poweline internet to work. Thanks!
You could also get a Logitech Harmony series universal remote. They have all the codes for the Marantz AV8801, plus you'll be able to control all your other remote control gear with it as well.
Thanks for the suggestion! I will try 8802 remote first and if not work will get Logitech to try.
pdxaudio is offline  
post #13689 of 13713 Old 10-01-2019, 10:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by KrisRoberts View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdxaudio View Post
My remote stop working. I can't find a original replacement for it. The only one on the web that said available actually have none in stock when I called. May I know if AV8802 remote would work? I did call Marantz customer service and the person who helped me was not sure either.
Thanks!
If you have a smart phone, you can use the Marantz Remote App to control it.

Here's the link for the apple version, not sure about android but I believe something similar exists.
https://apps.apple.com/us/app/marant...pp/id388917986

If your preamp is on a network with wifi for your phone to connect to, it should work.
FYI, using powerline networking works for me. It looks like the app is not working with newer Android OS. It works with Android N, but not Android P.
Anyway, it is a handy app. But I still want the ability to control "setup" menu, which the app can't access. I try 8802 remote next, if not working, then Logitech remote. Thanks again!
pdxaudio is offline  
post #13690 of 13713 Old 10-02-2019, 08:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 43
HDMI passthrough doesn't work, not really

I have a TV in the bedroom, and an Apple TV 4K plugged into the 'media player' input in the 8801. I turned on HDMI passthrough, set the source to 'media player', and turned on HDMI control on all the devices. I set this up for my mom so that she can just tell siri to turn on the apple tv or do it herself, and the TV in her bedroom would turn on, be set to the correct input etc, without needing to turn on the 8801's zone 4. It doesn't turn on and off over HDMI CEC, so I figured HDMI passthrough was a good option but it doesn't work.



When I turn on the Apple TV with my phone (via the iOS remote app), both the Apple TV and the TV turn on, except there's no video or audio signal on the TV. If I then turn on Zone 4, I instantly get a video and audio signal. I thought the entire purpose of HDMI passthrough was for my situation where a video device just needs to send the signal to the TV without having to interact with the AVP. Did I misinterpret this or is there a setting I'm missing?


It's not the TV; I tried using the 1080p monitor I have in the equipment room that's normally used as "monitor 2" as "zone 4" and the exact same behavior occurs, which leads me to believe this is an issue with some setting on the 8801?

Last edited by ou8thissn1; 10-02-2019 at 04:43 PM. Reason: previous question answered, new problem
ou8thissn1 is offline  
post #13691 of 13713 Old 10-02-2019, 06:56 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,575
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22893 Post(s)
Liked: 12518
Quote:
Originally Posted by ou8thissn1 View Post
I have a TV in the bedroom, and an Apple TV 4K plugged into the 'media player' input in the 8801. I turned on HDMI passthrough, set the source to 'media player', and turned on HDMI control on all the devices. I set this up for my mom so that she can just tell siri to turn on the apple tv or do it herself, and the TV in her bedroom would turn on, be set to the correct input etc, without needing to turn on the 8801's zone 4. It doesn't turn on and off over HDMI CEC, so I figured HDMI passthrough was a good option but it doesn't work.



When I turn on the Apple TV with my phone (via the iOS remote app), both the Apple TV and the TV turn on, except there's no video or audio signal on the TV. If I then turn on Zone 4, I instantly get a video and audio signal. I thought the entire purpose of HDMI passthrough was for my situation where a video device just needs to send the signal to the TV without having to interact with the AVP. Did I misinterpret this or is there a setting I'm missing?


It's not the TV; I tried using the 1080p monitor I have in the equipment room that's normally used as "monitor 2" as "zone 4" and the exact same behavior occurs, which leads me to believe this is an issue with some setting on the 8801?
Ensure the <Control Monitor> setting (p. 129 Owner's manual) is set to "Zone 4."
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13692 of 13713 Old 10-03-2019, 02:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Anyone noticed that using xlr connections for subs, the output is more than 5db weaker at 20 hz than other higher freq of 25 Hz, 30 Hz, etc? I get better 20 Hz response using RCA connections, but not with xlr.
pdxaudio is offline  
post #13693 of 13713 Old 10-04-2019, 06:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Ensure the <Control Monitor> setting (p. 129 Owner's manual) is set to "Zone 4."

These are my settings:



https://imgur.com/cVfrVR7


https://imgur.com/PlD5PMJ




The funny thing is, no matter what I set as the "Control Monitor", HDMI gets passed through to Monitor 1 and Monitor 2. I was surprised when I discovered this accidentally yesterday. But no matter what I set as the "Control Monitor", I cant get Passthrough to work for Zone 4. I even tried resetting the microprocessor.



Is there a misprint in the manual of a limitation for zone 4, or am I missing something else?
ou8thissn1 is offline  
post #13694 of 13713 Old 10-04-2019, 06:55 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,575
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22893 Post(s)
Liked: 12518
Quote:
Originally Posted by ou8thissn1 View Post
These are my settings:

The funny thing is, no matter what I set as the "Control Monitor", HDMI gets passed through to Monitor 1 and Monitor 2. I was surprised when I discovered this accidentally yesterday. But no matter what I set as the "Control Monitor", I cant get Passthrough to work for Zone 4. I even tried resetting the microprocessor.

Is there a misprint in the manual of a limitation for zone 4, or am I missing something else?
Have you used the "Zone Select" button to select Zone 4 and then the "Power" button to power Zone 4 ON?

Restrictions are noted on p. 111 of the Owner's manual.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13695 of 13713 Old 10-05-2019, 11:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Have you used the "Zone Select" button to select Zone 4 and then the "Power" button to power Zone 4 ON?

Restrictions are noted on p. 111 of the Owner's manual.

Yes I have, and if the 8801 is turned on, the signal passes through just fine. I just can't get HDMI passthrough to work in zone 4, no matter what options you select, it only passes the signal to both main zone monitors.
ou8thissn1 is offline  
post #13696 of 13713 Old 11-23-2019, 07:12 AM
Member
 
mjz3348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AV8801 sometimes stops responding ...

Since the last firmware update, my AV8801will suddenly stop responding to the remote control and the front panel volume/select knobs. I am unable to change program source or volume unless I unplug the unit and reboot. Then it will work. This is new and only since the last update.


I have several program sources such as Roku, Directv, blu ray player. My projector turns on the AV8801 whenever the projector is turned on (via HDMI link). Both the 8801 and the corresponding Marantz amp power up with volume set to "50.0" by default. When I go to use the remote control to change source or volume .... nothing (but only sometimes) and when the program material is switched I lose sound as well (nothing out of the speakers or video to the screen). I have to go to the equipment room and unplug the unit to reboot and then it works fine.



Any idea what may be happening? Maybe I need to change a setting since the update. It works flawlessly (excellent sound) otherwise.
mjz3348 is offline  
post #13697 of 13713 Old 11-23-2019, 08:35 AM
Member
 
leefarber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have the exact same problem! I thought it was my 8801 nearing the end of its life, but hopefully it’s just a firmware issue.
leefarber is offline  
post #13698 of 13713 Old 11-23-2019, 08:44 AM
Member
 
mjz3348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leefarber View Post
I have the exact same problem! I thought it was my 8801 nearing the end of its life, but hopefully it’s just a firmware issue.

good to know I am not alone. I have a strong suspicion it is firmware related (i.e. they screwed up from last update - all the more reason not to update when all is already working!). The AV8801 is rock solid hardware wise.



Hopefully someone from Marantz knows about this problem. Maybe we can roll-back the update?
mjz3348 is offline  
post #13699 of 13713 Old 11-25-2019, 10:18 AM
Member
 
Enterion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjz3348 View Post
good to know I am not alone. I have a strong suspicion it is firmware related (i.e. they screwed up from last update - all the more reason not to update when all is already working!). The AV8801 is rock solid hardware wise.



Hopefully someone from Marantz knows about this problem. Maybe we can roll-back the update?
+1 on this - my physical remote control rarely ever works anymore. Not sure if this was due to the most recent update, but it's a fact. IP control works without a problem, but I would love for my remote to get unbricked!!!

Hi-res Digital Audio Discovery
https://www.facebook.com/groups/hrdad/
Enterion is offline  
post #13700 of 13713 Old 11-26-2019, 06:09 AM
Senior Member
 
DMark1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Thank you to the last 4 guys who posted this possible software problem! I just bought a new house and moved, so my Marantz AV8801 has been packed safely away in its box. Now I know NOT to update the software once I get it unboxed and setup until the "All Clear" signal is given that the issue is fixed!

Fine Music, Movies, Wine, and Friends - A Life Well Lived!
DMark1 is offline  
post #13701 of 13713 Old 12-01-2019, 01:02 PM
Newbie
 
sissy74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Remote Input signal

Hello,
I would like to teach to my harmony elite remote how to switch between digital input and coaxial.
There is not an AV8801 direct command.
How can I do?
Thanks
sissy74 is offline  
post #13702 of 13713 Old 12-02-2019, 12:50 PM
Newbie
 
sissy74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sissy74 View Post
Hello,
I would like to teach to my harmony elite remote how to switch between digital input and coaxial.
There is not an AV8801 direct command.
How can I do it?
Thanks
Try to change the question a little bit:
How do I switch between digital (HDMI) and Coaxial input on AV8801 remote control?
Thanks
sissy74 is offline  
post #13703 of 13713 Old 12-02-2019, 04:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,575
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22893 Post(s)
Liked: 12518
Quote:
Originally Posted by sissy74 View Post
Try to change the question a little bit:
How do I switch between digital (HDMI) and Coaxial input on AV8801 remote control?
Thanks
Assign HDMI to one source name and Coaxial to another source name.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13704 of 13713 Old 12-02-2019, 05:19 PM
Newbie
 
sissy74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by sissy74 View Post
Try to change the question a little bit:
How do I switch between digital (HDMI) and Coaxial input on AV8801 remote control?
Thanks
Assign HDMI to one source name and Coaxial to another source name.
Good ! Thanks
sissy74 is offline  
post #13705 of 13713 Old 12-03-2019, 01:20 AM
Newbie
 
sissy74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sissy74 View Post
Good ! Thanks
Hello, I'm sorry but I need to configure the switch on the same input channel because I need audio and video from different sources.
The command sequence should be:
Input 1 (SAT)
HDMI Audio Amp
Signal Digital
sissy74 is offline  
post #13706 of 13713 Old 12-05-2019, 09:48 AM
Member
 
JustPlainNuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Marantz AV8801 HDMI Board Gone!

I purchased a Marantz AV8801 five years ago to this day. The HDMI board went out about 8 months later and Marantz serviced and replace the HDMI board under warranty. Recently, the HDMI board went out again. This time the unit is out of warranty so I drove to my closest authorized Marantz repair center in Atlanta and dropped the unit off for repair. Within 24 hours later, I received a call that the problem was indeed the HDMI board (P/N: 8U-310116D). However, the tech let me know that part was no longer available.

I contacted the 3rd party company that handles Marantz replacement parts called Encompass only to receive the same information. I asked if there was a replacement part with a different part number, but the answer was still no. So now I have a $3500 paper weight. It seems odd to me that Marantz would not have replacement parts for their flagship pre/pro that is only 5 years old.

I plan to work my way up the levels of management at Marantz until I get a solution. Does any one else have this issue? Does anyone have any idea on a solution?
JustPlainNuts is online now  
post #13707 of 13713 Old 12-05-2019, 10:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,575
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22893 Post(s)
Liked: 12518
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustPlainNuts View Post
I purchased a Marantz AV8801 five years ago to this day. The HDMI board went out about 8 months later and Marantz serviced and replace the HDMI board under warranty. Recently, the HDMI board went out again. This time the unit is out of warranty so I drove to my closest authorized Marantz repair center in Atlanta and dropped the unit off for repair. Within 24 hours later, I received a call that the problem was indeed the HDMI board (P/N: 8U-310116D). However, the tech let me know that part was no longer available.

I contacted the 3rd party company that handles Marantz replacement parts called Encompass only to receive the same information. I asked if there was a replacement part with a different part number, but the answer was still no. So now I have a $3500 paper weight. It seems odd to me that Marantz would not have replacement parts for their flagship pre/pro that is only 5 years old.

I plan to work my way up the levels of management at Marantz until I get a solution. Does any one else have this issue? Does anyone have any idea on a solution?
Historically, replacement parts are not generally stocked very long after a model has been first released (which for the AV8801 was Dec 2012).

Ask Marantz about trading up your AV8801 to a more current model. They should provide some dollar value to it to offset the cost of either an AV8802A or AV8805 (or AV7705 for a lower cost option noting the quality of the AV7705 should exceed that of the AV8801).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13708 of 13713 Old 12-05-2019, 02:39 PM
Member
 
JustPlainNuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Here is the response from Marantz after I emailed them about my HDMI card issue on my AV8801:

Hi Chris,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation with your pre/pro. Unfortunately you received correct information. We produce parts for a given model while that model is still in active production, but once production of the unit stops so do the production of parts, so when those parts run out, they're no longer available.

However, the components for the board are still maintained - just not the fully-assembled board itself. Our main service center, United Radio, is also our refurbishing center. If you get the unit to them, they should be able to do a no-cost evaluation to determine if they can repair the existing board on the component level to get your unit working for you. Their information is:

UNITED RADIO
5717 ENTERPRISE PARKWAY
E SYYRACUSE, NY 13057
800-634-8606

Unfortunately an across-the-board replacement is not a possibility, as this is a warranty accommodation that can be applied to in-warranty products only. I can speak with our corporate office to see if there is some kind of accommodation that can be offered toward the purchase of a new unit at some kind of a discount, but I can't make any guarantees toward that at this point. If you'd like me to check, I just need a copy of your purchase receipt and to know what unit you might be interested in (current equivalent is the AV8805 or AV7705).

Warm Regards,

Chris
Customer Support Manager
Denon | Marantz | HEOS
Sound United North America


BTW, I do not see me buying another Marantz product in the future...
JustPlainNuts is online now  
post #13709 of 13713 Old 12-05-2019, 04:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,575
Mentioned: 757 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22893 Post(s)
Liked: 12518
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustPlainNuts View Post

BTW, I do not see me buying another Marantz product in the future...
Yeh .. if I had be going to my favorite restaurant for the past 5 years and for only the second time in 5 years had a bad meal there, I'd look for another restaurant.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13710 of 13713 Old 12-05-2019, 07:21 PM
Member
 
JustPlainNuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Easley, SC
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Bad analogy Smoothie. What if you bought an expensive car and 5 years later you found out there were no replacement parts for your car. Would you buy another car from that same manufacturer?
JustPlainNuts is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Ken Kreisel Dxd 12012 Subwoofer , Marantz Av8801 , Receivers Amplifiers , Audyssey , Integra

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off