NAD M25 failure?? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
  • 1 Post By macman76
  • 2 Post By dollenz
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 01-29-2013, 08:36 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
runnernorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Skagen, Denmark
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, I have a 7 year old NAD M25 amp, and occasionally it won't turn on or off. It's the same failure whether I use the trigger turn on/off or not. Right now it's running, but I can't turn it of, if I push the on/off button it does turn of the blue on led and becomes orange, but the other LEDs keeps being blue, and as said, it doesn't turn off the amps..... I think it's something with the st.circuit to do, but not sure. Have hoped I could just exchange a relay , but can't figure it out. Think I have to send it in for repair . Have any of you had any similar failures with your M25, and if, what was done to repair it??

kindly
Jan
runnernorth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 02-05-2013, 07:24 PM
Newbie
 
planetvega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Paris - France
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Runnernorth,

If it can helps you, I had exactly the same problem one time mad.gif, I just hit the M25 once with my hand and all when back OK, it’s been one month now with everyday use and it didn’t happen again. smile.gif

You probably right, I also think it’s a relay witch is going tired.

If you still have this problem after a gentle hand hit or more... You would be very kind to tell me what you did to repair it. wink.gif

Good luck to you and sorry for my bad English...

Cheers
planetvega is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 02-17-2013, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
runnernorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Skagen, Denmark
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@planetvega, I did an inspection of the st.by circuit board, and there was some kind of bad connection, either in the main relay, or in the trafo, but couldn't fix it my self, as it takes some special spare parts to make the repair. I sent it in for repair, but haven't heard from the repaircenter yet, but hope I'll get an assessment pretty soon. I'll be back ;-)

kindly
Jan
runnernorth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 22 Old 05-01-2014, 08:56 AM
Member
 
cyclist247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: La Jolla
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey there, can you provide an update?
My M25 is less than a year old and is doing the exact same thing.
cyclist247 is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 05-13-2014, 10:53 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
runnernorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Skagen, Denmark
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclist247 View Post

Hey there, can you provide an update?
My M25 is less than a year old and is doing the exact same thing.
Hi, well, it ended up being the st.by circuit board being faulty,. The repair center exchanged the board, and it has worked flawless ever since. The price was around 1500kr all in all, the board was around 250kr.smile.gif

kindly
Jan
runnernorth is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 04-09-2015, 12:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by runnernorth View Post
Hi all, I have a 7 year old NAD M25 amp, and occasionally it won't turn on or off. It's the same failure whether I use the trigger turn on/off or not. Right now it's running, but I can't turn it of, if I push the on/off button it does turn of the blue on led and becomes orange, but the other LEDs keeps being blue, and as said, it doesn't turn off the amps..... I think it's something with the st.circuit to do, but not sure. Have hoped I could just exchange a relay , but can't figure it out. Think I have to send it in for repair . Have any of you had any similar failures with your M25, and if, what was done to repair it??
VLADO1960 is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 04-09-2015, 12:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
nad m25 problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by VLADO1960 View Post
VLADO1960 is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 04-09-2015, 07:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
truwarrior22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 432 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by runnernorth View Post
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1455094/nad-m25-failure#post_24670184" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>cyclist247</strong>?<a href="/t/1455094/nad-m25-failure#post_24670184"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
Hey there, can you provide an update?<br>
My M25 is less than a year old and is doing the exact same thing.</div>
</div>
Hi, well, it ended up being the st.by circuit board being faulty,. The repair center exchanged the board, and it has worked flawless ever since. The price was around 1500kr all in all, the board was around 250kr.<img alt="smile.gif" class="bbcode_smiley" src="http://files.avsforum.com/images/smilies/smile.gif">
Mine did the same thing once. Do you have a part # or repair center contact? I wouldnt mind picking one up incase it completely fails.
truwarrior22 is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 11-29-2019, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
macman76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I have a NAD M25 that's 7 years old and the trigger stopped working, the unit stays on regardless of power button position.

The closest repair shop is 3 plus hours away and the unit weight is approximately 100lbs so I improvised.


I purchased a Lowell RPC-20-CD to trigger the unit and it works perfect. (B&H Photo stocks the 20A model)You will need a 20A outlet plug or a adapter for 15amp plug


(Amazon AC WORKS 15 to 20Amp 125Volt T-Blade Adapter)
You can also get a Lowell RPC-15-S 15A remote power control
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Remote Power Control.png
Views:	32
Size:	628.8 KB
ID:	2647306  
markrubin likes this.
macman76 is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 04-28-2020, 08:10 PM
Newbie
 
dollenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by macman76 View Post
I have a NAD M25 that's 7 years old and the trigger stopped working, the unit stays on regardless of power button position.
Exactly the same for mine. I've been pulling the cord off the wall each time. I did take mine in for repair and the guy told me he could not get the parts from NAD because they never responded to his requests.
Does anybody know what the part number is for that needed board? Any suggestions? I love my amp but this is bothering me so much that I'm thinking of replacing it.
dollenz is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 04-29-2020, 02:10 AM
Senior Member
 
ggrossen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: london
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 184
My unit is around 10 years old and a few years ago the power switch wasn’t functioning properly so I did take to the U.K. distributor to fix and they charged me around £70 to repair. Since then it has been fine - for the last few years I have been using the 12v trigger and have had no issues with that. But you are correct lugging in a 100lb power amp was an effort. Sorry I can’t tell you the part number as it was distributor just fixed the unit and said fixed. Have you tried to contact NAD directly? George

LG C9 | Lyngdorf MP50 (eARC)| NAD M25 | Nord One NC500DM MKII 3 Channel Monitor Audio | Platinum PL100 II | Monitor Audio Platinum PLC150 II | 6 Monitor Gold GXFX | JL Audio F212v2 | Virgin v6 | Pioneer LX 500 4k Blu-Ray | Apple TV 4k | Linn Sondek LP12
ggrossen is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 05-07-2020, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
dollenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggrossen View Post
My unit is around 10 years old and a few years ago the power switch wasn’t functioning properly so I did take to the U.K. distributor to fix and they charged me around £70 to repair. Since then it has been fine - for the last few years I have been using the 12v trigger and have had no issues with that. But you are correct lugging in a 100lb power amp was an effort. Sorry I can’t tell you the part number as it was distributor just fixed the unit and said fixed. Have you tried to contact NAD directly? George
Thanks, George. I've made some progress after communicating with NAD at both Support and Parts. They have been great so far.

Yes, the Stand-by board which is the one that usually got replaced to fix this problem is no longer available, but they also told me that it is usually a Relay that sits on that board that is the culprit. The solution appears to be the replacement of this relay. They even gave me the part number and told me that it's been available on eBay and/or electronic parts stores. I didn't find it on eBay but I found it in China and ordered it - should arrive in a couple of weeks. I will report back if the fix works and will include part number and photo.
Agenor and kyzer soze like this.
dollenz is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 05-14-2020, 04:34 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Smithville, Ontario
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dollenz View Post
Thanks, George. I've made some progress after communicating with NAD at both Support and Parts. They have been great so far.

Yes, the Stand-by board which is the one that usually got replaced to fix this problem is no longer available, but they also told me that it is usually a Relay that sits on that board that is the culprit. The solution appears to be the replacement of this relay. They even gave me the part number and told me that it's been available on eBay and/or electronic parts stores. I didn't find it on eBay but I found it in China and ordered it - should arrive in a couple of weeks. I will report back if the fix works and will include part number and photo.
I'm also have the same problem with it not turning off. I made a 12 volt trigger receptacal that works, but want to fix it. I found the serivce manual online and the part number it shows is 832A-1A-C-BH DC5V. Is this correct?
Ronfbr is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 05-14-2020, 04:17 PM
Newbie
 
dollenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronfbr View Post
I'm also have the same problem with it not turning off. I made a 12 volt trigger receptacal that works, but want to fix it. I found the serivce manual online and the part number it shows is 832A-1A-C-BH DC5V. Is this correct?
Yes, that is the correct part number. I haven't gotten mine yet and I wonder if it is just a plug in kind or does it have to be soldered onto the board. Do you know?
dollenz is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 05-17-2020, 08:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Smithville, Ontario
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dollenz View Post
Yes, that is the correct part number. I haven't gotten mine yet and I wonder if it is just a plug in kind or does it have to be soldered onto the board. Do you know?
I'm sure its soldered. Will be more difficult de-soldering the bad one since the part is pushed against the circuit board. I can only fine 12v and 24 volt versions. Where did you source it?

Thanks
Ronfbr is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 05-17-2020, 03:31 PM
Newbie
 
dollenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I tried to send you a link but being new prevents me from doing it. I've been around the forum for 12 years but I guess is the number of posts that determines this. The place is called bonanza.com and they sell a million things. What helped me was reversing the DC5V to 5VDC. But still, it is a scarce item. 12 and 24V are common.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Relay.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	11.9 KB
ID:	2728244  
dollenz is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 05-17-2020, 03:33 PM
Newbie
 
dollenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
OK, so I need 5 posts and this is the 4th one.
dollenz is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 05-17-2020, 03:33 PM
Newbie
 
dollenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
dollenz is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 05-17-2020, 03:33 PM
Newbie
 
dollenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Finally
dollenz is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 05-18-2020, 07:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Smithville, Ontario
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks, I ordered one. In mean time I made a 12 volt trigger receptacle. Works the just the same as the trigger in the amp, but I still want to fix it
Ronfbr is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 06-03-2020, 04:10 PM
Newbie
 
dollenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronfbr View Post
Thanks, I ordered one. In mean time I made a 12 volt trigger receptacle. Works the just the same as the trigger in the amp, but I still want to fix it
OK. Relay replaced and problem fixed. Removing and reinstalling the Standby Board is easy. The guy who did the soldering told me it is a double board and more difficult to work on. Justifying his price? I don't know. Worth the effort - runs like new.
dollenz is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 06-06-2020, 04:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Smithville, Ontario
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dollenz View Post
OK. Relay replaced and problem fixed. Removing and reinstalling the Standby Board is easy. The guy who did the soldering told me it is a double board and more difficult to work on. Justifying his price? I don't know. Worth the effort - runs like new.
That's great. Double sided circuit boards make it hard to remove components that you can't get under or cut away.
My amp starting working correctly again. I will be nice to have the replacement part for when it happens again.
Ronfbr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off