The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 357 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 19782Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10681 of 13279 Old 02-27-2015, 05:07 AM
Member
 
budda109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
A few owners have had this same issue. Try changing surround modes.

I have tried that and does not seem to matter. Very random. Only commercials?
budda109 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10682 of 13279 Old 02-27-2015, 06:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by socketus View Post
I cannot, for the life of me, get my Denon X4000 setup menu to show on my screen. I've had the Denon since last May, have set it up numerous times - frequent power blips reset my sub levels. I have a 2nd out hdmi connected to a 2nd pc monitor at my pc desk. I have 3 other HDMI inputs, but I've been able to run setup before with these extra inputs. I haven't run any updates since ... last fall ? 2014.

I probably have not run the Denon setup since I connected the 2nd HDMI out to the pc monitor. But I've disconnected that cable from the Denon ... and nothing, no Denon setup menu.

I have the Denon set to main zone on, with the projector input selected. Its a bit late and I'm ... just not figuring it out.

Any help for this idiot me will be hugely appreciated.

PS. Yes, the denon remote is batteried up, I can switch between inputs without a problem.
in the video output menu is video conversion set to off? It needs to be set "on" to see the menu.

ferl is offline  
post #10683 of 13279 Old 02-27-2015, 08:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgoering View Post
Just an FYI .. but mics shipped from China (as this one is) are known to be knock-offs and not work properly.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10684 of 13279 Old 02-27-2015, 08:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 29,323
Mentioned: 141 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4660 Post(s)
Liked: 4846
Buy it direct from Audyssey or Denon. Not worth saving $5-10 to risk potentially getting a cheap knock off that will hurt sound quality.
batpig is offline  
post #10685 of 13279 Old 02-27-2015, 10:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bgtighe23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1846 Post(s)
Liked: 1231
External DAC to connect to X4000



I am getting ready to invest in an external DAC..

I honestly have never used one, but I have created a budget (MAX $400, I prefer something closer to $200) so I can play my personal files with better quality.

Can someone please explain the connection and cables to go from my phone, USB, hard drive, etc.>DAC>Denon X4000.

------------------------------------------------
Receiver : Denon x5200
Front Stage : L/R - Statements by Jim Holtz
Surround Speakers : Klipsch RF-82II x 4 / RP-280F x 2
Subwooferage : 6 UM18/4 HT18 Subwoofer Log
bgtighe23 is offline  
post #10686 of 13279 Old 02-27-2015, 01:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,061
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1234
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferl View Post
in the video output menu is video conversion set to off? It needs to be set "on" to see the menu.
I can see it whether that setting is on or off. The difference is, with it on the menu will overlay your source. With it off, it takes over the screen.
Soulburner is online now  
post #10687 of 13279 Old 02-27-2015, 02:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,127
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by socketus View Post
I cannot, for the life of me, get my Denon X4000 setup menu to show on my screen.
...
I have the Denon set to main zone on, with the projector input selected. Its a bit late and I'm ... just not figuring it out.
...
PS. Yes, the denon remote is batteried up, I can switch between inputs without a problem.
Hi socketus, what about pressing Setup button on the receiver.
JChin is offline  
post #10688 of 13279 Old 02-27-2015, 02:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 560 Post(s)
Liked: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by socketus View Post
I cannot, for the life of me, get my Denon X4000 setup menu to show on my screen. I've had the Denon since last May, have set it up numerous times - frequent power blips reset my sub levels. I have a 2nd out hdmi connected to a 2nd pc monitor at my pc desk. I have 3 other HDMI inputs, but I've been able to run setup before with these extra inputs. I haven't run any updates since ... last fall ? 2014.

I probably have not run the Denon setup since I connected the 2nd HDMI out to the pc monitor. But I've disconnected that cable from the Denon ... and nothing, no Denon setup menu.
Check to be sure that Video Convert is ON. If it's OFF, the on-screen display is not visible. If you leave it on, you can see it no matter what setting you use for i/p Scaler.

If this is not the issue, try a reset.

Denon x4400h, Samsung LED 1080p TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, Darbeevision, etc.
Headphone system: Focal Clear, Sennheiser HD600, AKG K702, Hifiman HE-400i, Marantz HD-DAC1, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #10689 of 13279 Old 02-27-2015, 05:49 PM
Member
 
rgb24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any ideas on this problem? Thanks




Quote:
Originally Posted by rgb24 View Post
My update keeps failing on my x-4000. It says an update is available everytime I turn it on. It will retry the update a few times and eventually it says connection fail 24. I can stream music and all the diagnostics network test pass and say the network is working properly. I have to reset the unit to get the connection fail message off of it. I have also done the network reset. I am able to reload my saved settings back to it from my laptop. Any suggestions would be great.
rgb24 is offline  
post #10690 of 13279 Old 02-27-2015, 06:52 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgb24 View Post
Anyone have any ideas on this problem? Thanks
Try a different router. Perhaps take it to a neighbor's house and use their router.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10691 of 13279 Old 02-27-2015, 07:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,061
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1234
I would try disabling your firewall temporarily, or just running straight to your modem (same thing but doesn't require changing any settings).
Soulburner is online now  
post #10692 of 13279 Old 02-28-2015, 03:26 AM
Newbie
 
DeadEyesSmiling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello there!

I'm about to pull the trigger on an X4000, but I'm torn between going Open Box with a 1 year SquareTrade warranty, or Brand New with the Denon 3 year warranty. The price difference seems to be about $150 between the two, and I'm just wondering if it's worth paying for a new one just to know I'm not going to have to hassle with SquareTrade if anything goes wrong, and to get an additional two years of coverage. Any advice would be much appreciated!

-DES
DeadEyesSmiling is offline  
post #10693 of 13279 Old 02-28-2015, 04:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,061
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1234
If the open box item is from an authorized dealer, you can get the full 3 year warranty.

Last edited by Soulburner; 02-28-2015 at 11:24 AM.
Soulburner is online now  
post #10694 of 13279 Old 02-28-2015, 09:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Wingsbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Question..I setup my x4000 and ran XT32 from all positions based on AVS audyssey guide. For some reason the surrounds seem louder than the fronts/center. Is this normal?

LG OLED 65EF9500 - Denon AVR x4000 - Klipsch Reference 5.2 \/ Panasonic 55 GT31 - Denon 2112ci - Sony 2.1
Wingsbr is offline  
post #10695 of 13279 Old 02-28-2015, 11:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,061
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1234
Yes. Use the reference level offset and see if that helps. Second, you could dial down their level in speaker config.
Soulburner is online now  
post #10696 of 13279 Old 02-28-2015, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Wingsbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
Yes. Use the reference level offset and see if that helps. Second, you could dial down their level in speaker config.

That worked.llthx!

LG OLED 65EF9500 - Denon AVR x4000 - Klipsch Reference 5.2 \/ Panasonic 55 GT31 - Denon 2112ci - Sony 2.1
Wingsbr is offline  
post #10697 of 13279 Old 02-28-2015, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
DeadEyesSmiling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
If the open box item is from an authorized dealer, you can get the full 3 year warranty.
This is great to know, thanks so much!
DeadEyesSmiling is offline  
post #10698 of 13279 Old 02-28-2015, 04:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,061
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1234
I couldn't get the Remote IN jack to work. I used a mono cable, tried all 6 ports on my box, and even adjusted the power of the signal. Nothing.

I went back to using the stick-on emitters. Attached is the relevant page in the manual.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2015-02-28-18-29-29_1425170326519.png
Views:	64
Size:	593.5 KB
ID:	575409  
Soulburner is online now  
post #10699 of 13279 Old 02-28-2015, 04:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,061
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1234
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadEyesSmiling View Post
This is great to know, thanks so much!
I found it in a thread here through a Google search
Soulburner is online now  
post #10700 of 13279 Old 02-28-2015, 05:37 PM
Member
 
budda109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
A few owners have had this same issue. Try changing surround modes.

I fixed this by doing a hard reset and then reprogram the AVR from the start and it worked.

On a side note I have seen on a few posts about the HDMI control when turning on always goes to the TV. And not the last source. I corrected this buy turning on the TV first. I have Dish if I wake the Hopper first it loads and stays on the Sat/cable instead of going to TV. FYI
budda109 is offline  
post #10701 of 13279 Old 02-28-2015, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
walke108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
"I would try disabling your firewall temporarily, or just running straight to your modem (same thing but doesn't require changing any settings)"

I am having the same issue. Tried connecting directly from my Netgear router, no luck. Tried straight from the modem no luck. Unbelievable that you have to do a master reset every time the firmware fails to install properly. I have done that at least 4 times today. I suspect this issue is also related to the same problem I have that I can never control anything via my Iphone App. It connects but everything stays in red the entire time and it grayed out.

Can't understand why you can't throw a USB stick in there to update and call it a day.
walke108 is offline  
post #10702 of 13279 Old 02-28-2015, 07:16 PM
Member
 
rgb24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walke108 View Post
"I would try disabling your firewall temporarily, or just running straight to your modem (same thing but doesn't require changing any settings)"

I am having the same issue. Tried connecting directly from my Netgear router, no luck. Tried straight from the modem no luck. Unbelievable that you have to do a master reset every time the firmware fails to install properly. I have done that at least 4 times today. I suspect this issue is also related to the same problem I have that I can never control anything via my Iphone App. It connects but everything stays in red the entire time and it grayed out.

Can't understand why you can't throw a USB stick in there to update and call it a day.
I finally got mine to update. I had an older router laying around and tried it and it did't work. I then flashed dd-wrt software on the router and set it up in client bridge mode and connected the mobile hotspot from by cell phone to the the router and then a cable from the router to my x4000 and it worked. So it must of been something with by internet provider. I am glad I backed up my settings before I tried to update, because I have probablly reset it 20 times trying to get the update to work.
rgb24 is offline  
post #10703 of 13279 Old 02-28-2015, 07:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,061
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1234
I've done a lot of searching but I can't seem to find...

How do I program the X4000 remote for my TV / other devices?

HT: Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings) | NAD T758 V3 | Buchardt S400 (2) | Emotiva E2 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is online now  
post #10704 of 13279 Old 02-28-2015, 08:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
How well does the E400 upscale to 4k? I have a Seiki 39" TV, which while great running through my gaming PC upscaled to 4K with MadVR + a ton of stuff looks good, my media PC is way less powerful and can't run the filters, as well as my cable and other sources. The scaler in the Seiki's kind of suck. lol. It's a good 4k panel, as long as you don't want smart TV functions or scaling.

My roomie is thinking of upgrading to the S900 on sale right now and I'm going to grab his E400 off him. I want the extra inputs and to go from a soundbar to 5.1 or 7.1 system anyways, so it's a good deal for both of us as he has a new 4K TV and want the newer features of the S900.

So how well does the E400 handle a 720 cable source or 1080p bluray upscaling to 4k?
getochkn is offline  
post #10705 of 13279 Old 03-01-2015, 02:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
I've done a lot of searching but I can't seem to find...

How do I program the X4000 remote for my TV / other devices?
Refer to p. 202 in your Owner's manual for instructions.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10706 of 13279 Old 03-01-2015, 02:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,953
Mentioned: 700 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21986 Post(s)
Liked: 11925
Quote:
Originally Posted by getochkn View Post
How well does the E400 upscale to 4k? I have a Seiki 39" TV, which while great running through my gaming PC upscaled to 4K with MadVR + a ton of stuff looks good, my media PC is way less powerful and can't run the filters, as well as my cable and other sources. The scaler in the Seiki's kind of suck. lol. It's a good 4k panel, as long as you don't want smart TV functions or scaling.

My roomie is thinking of upgrading to the S900 on sale right now and I'm going to grab his E400 off him. I want the extra inputs and to go from a soundbar to 5.1 or 7.1 system anyways, so it's a good deal for both of us as he has a new 4K TV and want the newer features of the S900.

So how well does the E400 handle a 720 cable source or 1080p bluray upscaling to 4k?
This will depend on the quality of the upscaler in the TV and whether it's any better than the upscaler in the AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10707 of 13279 Old 03-01-2015, 07:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
This will depend on the quality of the upscaler in the TV and whether it's any better than the upscaler in the AVR.
The upscaler in the Seiki is kind of crap. lol. That's why I was just curious if anyone has used the E400 on a 4K TV and at least had thoughts on if it's a decent or on par with say Sony's or LG or whatever. I'll find out in a week when I get the receiver, was just curious.
getochkn is offline  
post #10708 of 13279 Old 03-01-2015, 07:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bgtighe23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 3,470
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1846 Post(s)
Liked: 1231
X4000 USB issues

Hello,

I'm having a problem with my Denon X4000. I cannot get the USB slot in the front to work. When I connect my USB (FAT32) or Apple iPad. It says No connection.

Sometimes it will even display my music on the TV screen, but it says no info found. If I press Okay on the remote, the no info found screen automatically reappears no matter how many times I press okay.



------------------------------------------------
Receiver : Denon x5200
Front Stage : L/R - Statements by Jim Holtz
Surround Speakers : Klipsch RF-82II x 4 / RP-280F x 2
Subwooferage : 6 UM18/4 HT18 Subwoofer Log

Last edited by bgtighe23; 03-01-2015 at 07:58 AM.
bgtighe23 is offline  
post #10709 of 13279 Old 03-01-2015, 08:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln
Posts: 4,061
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 1234
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Refer to p. 202 in your Owner's manual for instructions.
Thanks. I searched forever and could not find that section. I was looking for programming, turns out they call it "registering".
Soulburner is online now  
post #10710 of 13279 Old 03-01-2015, 10:57 AM
Member
 
eurovw89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help with an issue:

My equipment:
TV - Panasonic 65gt60
Bluray - Panasonic DBT 330
AVR - Denon x4000

My issue is I started to watch Fury last night and have 'just' the video cut out during high action gun scenes.......but still have audio, power, etc...

I had tried still with issue:
1. Swapping out HMDI cables from Bluray player to AVR
2. Swapping out inputs on the AVR for the Bluray
3. Firmware updates on both AVR and player
4. Turned off all HDMI control

What I tried with no issue:
1. Plugging Bluray directly to TV
2. Play same movie (same scene) thru PS4
3. Play two different movies on Bluray player with no issues

I am wondering if it is a conflict between the player and AVR......has anyone seen, heard, or have any input? Anything would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Jeff
eurovw89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
airplay problems , apple 4k tv , assistance , Audyssey , avr , chromecast ultra , d&m firmware writer , dead , dead avr-x4000 , Denon , Denon Avr X4000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , denon avr-x4000 , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , denon x2000 , denon x4000 , dolby digital plus , firmware , fuzz , google home , hdmi , hdmi handshake , lan , looking for help , netflix 5.1 , receiver , RS232 , support , x1000 , X3000 , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off