The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 368 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 19782Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11011 of 13279 Old 04-14-2015, 08:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,379
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 623 Post(s)
Liked: 699
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnymacIII View Post
I am returning my x4000, because of technical issues. I'm thinking of going with a Marrantz 08 series. Does the Marrantz line make an audible sound quality increase? Thanks.
You can get a good deal on a 4520ci if you don't mind a little older than the x4000.
bluer101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11012 of 13279 Old 04-14-2015, 10:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnymacIII View Post
I am returning my x4000, because of technical issues. I'm thinking of going with a Marrantz 08 series. Does the Marrantz line make an audible sound quality increase? Thanks.
The SR7008 and X4000 are sister models ... although the SR7008 is a 9CH model ..... the feature set is mostly the same. Some prefer Marantz over Denon for 2CH music listening, but otherwise, should be very similar in audio quality.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11013 of 13279 Old 04-14-2015, 10:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by HTaddiction View Post
Just purchased the x4000. Am I correct in understanding that 9.1/9.2 is only available by adding FW & FH to a 5.1/5.2 set-up? Is it possible to do 9.1/9.2 using SB with FH? Thanks
Yes. You can expand to 9CH using a 2CH amp to at least either the F, SB, FW, or FH. This will then allow you to do 5.1 + SB + FH = 5 + 2 + 2 = 9.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 04-14-2015 at 01:18 PM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11014 of 13279 Old 04-15-2015, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,683
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Can someone with an X-2000 that is running the latest firmware, please verify their number for me? I just did the update, and the whole thing took less than 5 minutes, from start to finish. Every other update has always taken 45-60 minutes to complete. I usually look at the current firmware version before I upgrade, and I write it down, but I forgot to do that today.

Everything seems to be working fine, and I rechecked for updates and it says I now have the latest, but I's still like confirmation from another 2000 owner.

My current version number after today's update is 8500 8776 1661

Thanks in advance!
D Bone is offline  
post #11015 of 13279 Old 04-15-2015, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,683
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Can someone with an X-2000 that is running the latest firmware, please verify their number for me? I just did the update, and the whole thing took less than 5 minutes, from start to finish. Every other update has always taken 45-60 minutes to complete. I usually look at the current firmware version before I upgrade, and I write it down, but I forgot to do that today.

Everything seems to be working fine, and I rechecked for updates and it says I now have the latest, but I'd still like confirmation from another 2000 owner.

My current version number after today's update is 8500 8776 1661

Thanks in advance!
D Bone is offline  
post #11016 of 13279 Old 04-15-2015, 03:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by D Bone View Post
Can someone with an X-2000 that is running the latest firmware, please verify their number for me? I just did the update, and the whole thing took less than 5 minutes, from start to finish. Every other update has always taken 45-60 minutes to complete. I usually look at the current firmware version before I upgrade, and I write it down, but I forgot to do that today.

Everything seems to be working fine, and I rechecked for updates and it says I now have the latest, but I'd still like confirmation from another 2000 owner.

My current version number after today's update is 8500 8776 1661

Thanks in advance!
That's the version I'm on. It's been quite some time since that update.

ferl is offline  
post #11017 of 13279 Old 04-15-2015, 04:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,683
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferl View Post
That's the version I'm on. It's been quite some time since that update.
Great, thanks for your time!
D Bone is offline  
post #11018 of 13279 Old 04-15-2015, 08:23 PM
Member
 
matrix64015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Owner of X4000. Love it..when it works. Had a unit that went to repair for the HDMI board issue that made it go into Protect mode. Since I got it back last year, have had on & off again static in random speakers. Sometimes 1 speaker by itself. Sometimes 2. Sometimes all of them at once. It does get louder as volume increases but if Im watching a movie loud, I dont hear it. So I did some troubleshooting & found out that it happens if I wiggle some of the cable wires in the back connected into the receiver by banana plugs. Do I need to take this back to a shop to solder the sound board? Prob no longer under warranty. Or is there videos online on how to do this yourself? Thanks!
matrix64015 is offline  
post #11019 of 13279 Old 04-16-2015, 12:25 AM
Member
 
user222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Dear jdsmoothie or any one can help,

Regarding our conversation we had some days ago I started by writing:

"Does anybody know if it's normal for a receiver (avr-x4000) the standby led, when in standby (no hdmi passthrough, no hdmi cec, no network standby), to react by instantly light in red when a button of a remote control (not even denon) is pressed. According to manual when in standby the led is turned off all the time. I think this was the situation and recently changed (is it from a firmware update?). When in non economy mode and turned off or on the standby led is constantly led red or green and nothing happens when any remote button is pressed. Any ideas?" (posts #10999 - #11003 of this thread).

Unfortunately nor the soft or hard reset helped.

Doing an Internet search I found this forum in Germany:
http://www.hifi-forum.de/index.php?a...69&thread=4771.

Can you please have a look? (the site is in German so a google translation would be helpful).
What do you think about this problem?
user222 is offline  
post #11020 of 13279 Old 04-16-2015, 01:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
^^
So then if you are also located in Europe, this would appear to be a European model issue as no one else has posted of this issue here.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11021 of 13279 Old 04-16-2015, 01:41 AM
Member
 
user222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
So then if you are also located in Europe, this would appear to be a European model issue as no one else has posted of this issue here.
Thank you jdsmoothie,
Yes I am located in Europe.
So it seems to be an issue of the latest firmware.
Is it possible (and advisable and wise) to overwrite the latest firmware with the previous version using OSB stick? I don't know if Denon is going to fix this by a newer firmware version.
user222 is offline  
post #11022 of 13279 Old 04-16-2015, 01:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
^^
We don't have the capability of using a USB stick here in USA so don't know whether loading older version would cause harm. Best to check with your regional Denon rep.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11023 of 13279 Old 04-16-2015, 01:49 AM
Member
 
user222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
We don't have the capability of using a USB stick here in USA so don't know whether loading older version would cause harm. Best to check with your regional Denon rep.
Ok thank you anyway jdsmoothie.
user222 is offline  
post #11024 of 13279 Old 04-16-2015, 05:24 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix64015 View Post
Owner of X4000. Love it..when it works. Had a unit that went to repair for the HDMI board issue that made it go into Protect mode. Since I got it back last year, have had on & off again static in random speakers. Sometimes 1 speaker by itself. Sometimes 2. Sometimes all of them at once. It does get louder as volume increases but if Im watching a movie loud, I dont hear it. So I did some troubleshooting & found out that it happens if I wiggle some of the cable wires in the back connected into the receiver by banana plugs. Do I need to take this back to a shop to solder the sound board? Prob no longer under warranty. Or is there videos online on how to do this yourself? Thanks!
So have you isolated which of these plugs causes the static? Also, have you tried just rewiring those plugs that cause the issue?

If there's no wiring showing (as in a short) then - JDSmoothie jump in here - you could be looking at getting it fixed.

Seggers

Sony XBR-85X900F, Oppo 203 UHD, Denon X6300H, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, PC DX12 sub, Def Tech A60 Atmos tops, the internet and a Nvidia Shield. There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
post #11025 of 13279 Old 04-16-2015, 06:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by seggers View Post
So have you isolated which of these plugs causes the static? Also, have you tried just rewiring those plugs that cause the issue?

If there's no wiring showing (as in a short) then - JDSmoothie jump in here - you could be looking at getting it fixed.

Seggers
How do you figure that?
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11026 of 13279 Old 04-16-2015, 06:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix64015 View Post
Owner of X4000. Love it..when it works. Had a unit that went to repair for the HDMI board issue that made it go into Protect mode. Since I got it back last year, have had on & off again static in random speakers. Sometimes 1 speaker by itself. Sometimes 2. Sometimes all of them at once. It does get louder as volume increases but if Im watching a movie loud, I dont hear it. So I did some troubleshooting & found out that it happens if I wiggle some of the cable wires in the back connected into the receiver by banana plugs. Do I need to take this back to a shop to solder the sound board? Prob no longer under warranty. Or is there videos online on how to do this yourself? Thanks!
If you can't resolve the issue by "jiggling" the cables, then a shop may be able to resolve the issue. If you purchased from an authorized dealer, there is a 3 year warranty and if from an authorized refurb dealer a 1 year warranty. Regardless, if you purchased with a credit card from an authorized dealer, your credit card issuer may add an additional year to the warranty.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11027 of 13279 Old 04-16-2015, 06:58 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
How do you figure that?
Err, jiggling the post causes it to create static. If the wires are correctly seated, and there's nothing else causing it, why wouldn't you try and get it fixed?

Seggers

Sony XBR-85X900F, Oppo 203 UHD, Denon X6300H, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, PC DX12 sub, Def Tech A60 Atmos tops, the internet and a Nvidia Shield. There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
post #11028 of 13279 Old 04-16-2015, 08:13 AM
Member
 
matrix64015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If you can't resolve the issue by "jiggling" the cables, then a shop may be able to resolve the issue. If you purchased from an authorized dealer, there is a 3 year warranty and if from an authorized refurb dealer a 1 year warranty. Regardless, if you purchased with a credit card from an authorized dealer, your credit card issuer may add an additional year to the warranty.
It is out of warranty. Got it from Accessories4Less which carried a 1 year warranty. It’s been 1 ½ years now. This receiver has left a bad taste in my mouth & I’ve been a longtime Denon supporter. I see too many of these HDMI/sound board issues from lots of people online. Called Denon support & they said to take it to a local service center. Is this something I could fix myself with little soldering skill required? Hate to keep throwing money at this unit.
matrix64015 is offline  
post #11029 of 13279 Old 04-16-2015, 08:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by seggers View Post
Err, jiggling the post causes it to create static. If the wires are correctly seated, and there's nothing else causing it, why wouldn't you try and get it fixed?

Seggers
Ah .. my bad .. sorry .. thought you meant "I" should be getting it fixed.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 04-16-2015 at 08:53 AM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11030 of 13279 Old 04-16-2015, 08:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix64015 View Post
It is out of warranty. Got it from Accessories4Less which carried a 1 year warranty. It’s been 1 ½ years now. This receiver has left a bad taste in my mouth & I’ve been a longtime Denon supporter. I see too many of these HDMI/sound board issues from lots of people online. Called Denon support & they said to take it to a local service center. Is this something I could fix myself with little soldering skill required? Hate to keep throwing money at this unit.
As it's out of Denon warranty, I'd check with your credit card issuer to see if they have the 1 year extension benefit, unless you paid by PayPal, otherwise if no warranty recourse, no harm in opening it up and seeing if you can't resolve it on your own.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11031 of 13279 Old 04-17-2015, 03:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I bought a X4000 and when I plugged it in it asked me for network connection,etc - i.e. initial setup. I skipped through it, tested HDMI and for some reason the BluRay in didn't work , but the Cabl/Sat in did so I mounted it on my rack connected the cables and it didn't work - my HTPC detected the AVR but no image. I tried using the cables that I did when I originally tested it - nada. Now the HTPC doesn't even detect the AVR.
I spoke with Denon tech support and after many didn't things to test, we did a factory reset - however the strange thing is that when it turned on it didn't go to the initial asking me for a network connection, etc.
The tech said that's OK but if it's a factory reset - why didn't it go back to that?
Also - any other ideas on how to get the HDMI working?
Also, I don't have my receipt, hoping they will service it as the warranty is 3 yrs, and it's < 3yrs since it came out ...
Any suggestions are appreciated.
cgott42 is offline  
post #11032 of 13279 Old 04-17-2015, 03:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
You'll need an invoice to prove vendor is an authorized dealer in order for the warranty to be honored.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11033 of 13279 Old 04-17-2015, 03:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You'll need an invoice to prove vendor is an authorized dealer in order for the warranty to be honored.
sounds like I'm SOL.
:-(

Is there anyway to get it back to the initial state where it asked me for the network setup etc? As mentioned above, when I do the factory restore (up / down arrows + power button) it flashes a bunch of times and then restarts but not to that point
cgott42 is offline  
post #11034 of 13279 Old 04-17-2015, 04:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
^^
Not sure why you feel this is necessary as you can manually get to the Network setup; however, try doing 4-5 resets in a row, ensuring you keep pressing the two UP/DOWN buttons for at least 4-5 seconds before releasing them.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11035 of 13279 Old 04-17-2015, 04:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
^^
Either or both Zones 2/3 are powered on. Power them off and the whole AVR will power off.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11036 of 13279 Old 04-17-2015, 04:12 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
archiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 25,170
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5922 Post(s)
Liked: 6511
I have an X4000 I just installed. After a couple of weeks I find I can no longer turn it off. Meaning, the "standby" mode where the red LED is visible on the unit's bottom left corner instead of the green one. The display tells me I've turned the "Main Zone" off, but the receiver itself stays on (as does that notification, only dimmed). I'm a Main Zone only kinda' guy; have no need of other zone control. The power button, both on the remote and the unit itself, will just turn it full on, or into this "zombie" state where it's not really on, but it's not really off.

What the Sam Hill is going on and how can I turn the danged thing off without pulling the plug?

Edit: ^^^Got it JD, I'll try that, thanks! (you got me in a edit/delete/re-post cycle -- I hate the "edit" tag for some weird psychological reason and the new software on AVS doesn't give you enough time before adding the tag)
archiguy is online now  
post #11037 of 13279 Old 04-17-2015, 04:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Not sure why you feel this is necessary as you can manually get to the Network setup; however, try doing 4-5 resets in a row, ensuring you keep pressing the two UP/DOWN buttons for at least 4-5 seconds before releasing them.
thanks - reason I asked is b/c it season strange that a "factory reset" wouldn't bring it to the same menu it was at straight out of the factory.
cgott42 is offline  
post #11038 of 13279 Old 04-19-2015, 08:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I tried factory resetting 5x - but still didn't bring back to the original setup options as it was when I got it (again, I'm not asking how to go into setup, but wondering if it truly did a full factory reset if it didn't start in the same way it did when received)

Some good news - I tried using HDMI over Zone 2 - and it worked fine! I know that Zone 2 only has 1 HDMI out - but I'm ok with that. Is there any thing I'm missing if I just use it fully as Zone 2, and ignore the main zone 1?
cgott42 is offline  
post #11039 of 13279 Old 04-19-2015, 11:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 82,969
Mentioned: 701 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21996 Post(s)
Liked: 11927
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgott42 View Post
I tried factory resetting 5x - but still didn't bring back to the original setup options as it was when I got it (again, I'm not asking how to go into setup, but wondering if it truly did a full factory reset if it didn't start in the same way it did when received)

Some good news - I tried using HDMI over Zone 2 - and it worked fine! I know that Zone 2 only has 1 HDMI out - but I'm ok with that. Is there any thing I'm missing if I just use it fully as Zone 2, and ignore the main zone 1?
It did do a factory reset if the front panel display flashed when you pressed the appropriate reset buttons and you held them for at least 4-5 seconds. Otherwise, using only the Zone 2 HDMI Out will limit you to only HDMI sources and then only from the rear panel HDMI inputs. Also, if the Zone 2 HDMI out is connected to a TV, the audio from the main zone surround speakers will be down mixed to 2CH stereo only. Have you tried the 2nd main Zone HDMI output?
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11040 of 13279 Old 04-19-2015, 01:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It did do a factory reset if the front panel display flashed when you pressed the appropriate reset buttons and you held them for at least 4-5 seconds. Otherwise, using only the Zone 2 HDMI Out will limit you to only HDMI sources and then only from the rear panel HDMI inputs. Also, if the Zone 2 HDMI out is connected to a TV, the audio from the main zone surround speakers will be down mixed to 2CH stereo only. Have you tried the 2nd main Zone HDMI output?
I checked the 2nd main zone HDMI out - still nada.
I'm OK with only HDMI sources (that's all I have) and using rear panel inputs only. Also - I actually don't have need of separate zones - so it's only being output to one room (HT). So that being the case (before I go back and mount it on the rack) - is there anything (else) I'm missing by using Zone 2 and having it output to my HT room speakers and subs - e.g. does it use all of the same 9.2 speaker setup and Dolby True HD, DTS - HD etc decoding?
thanks for your help (could be saving me $$$$ on repairs)!!
cgott42 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
airplay problems , apple 4k tv , assistance , Audyssey , avr , chromecast ultra , d&m firmware writer , dead , dead avr-x4000 , Denon , Denon Avr X4000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , denon avr-x4000 , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , denon x2000 , denon x4000 , dolby digital plus , firmware , fuzz , google home , hdmi , hdmi handshake , lan , looking for help , netflix 5.1 , receiver , RS232 , support , x1000 , X3000 , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off