The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 389 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 19782Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11641 of 13279 Old 09-27-2015, 03:16 PM
Newbie
 
swetzel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received my x3100w but can't get the setup to show on tv

I decided to set up my x3100w today and I cannot get the setup screen to show on my tv
The receiver just says setup - use tv
Of course all support is closed today
If anyone is bored and would like to help please let me know
swetzel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11642 of 13279 Old 09-27-2015, 03:29 PM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by swetzel View Post
I decided to set up my x3100w today and I cannot get the setup screen to show on my tv
The receiver just says setup - use tv
Of course all support is closed today
If anyone is bored and would like to help please let me know
You should ask in https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...hread-faq.html


That is the thread that covers the X3100W
ferl likes this.
bgoering is offline  
post #11643 of 13279 Old 10-04-2015, 06:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vader424242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Hey guys,

Quick question. I currently have my X4000 volume set so that I cannot exceed '0' on the volume knob. I never listen at louder than 10-15dB below that, so this was never an issue. However, that changed with Avengers AoU, which I had to crank to -4dB to get any life out of it. My question is, does that serve as a limiting setting for the volume knob only, or will that also clip any transient louder than that on playback? In this case, with the MV set at -4dB, will any transient (explosion, etc) more than 4dB over be clipped? Thanks!

Peace... Vader
 

"Ya see, we plan ahead. That way we don't do anything right now. Earl explained it to me." - Valentine McKee

 

One sub to rumble them all. One sub to shake them. One sub to humble them all. And in the darkness break them....

Vader424242 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11644 of 13279 Old 10-04-2015, 07:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
retro124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 3,242
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1427 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
Hey guys have X4000 and now it start little snap( from speakers) when I changing device in remote on AVR. It didn't do it before just wondering what it is and why.

Denon X6200W
Klipsch RF-7II's, RC-64II, RB-81II's, RS-62II's
SVS 2x PC12-Pluses, Emotiva XPA-200
Sony XBR65X930E , Oppo 203
Apple 4K TV, Mac mini, Sony UBP-X800, PS3
retro124 is online now  
post #11645 of 13279 Old 10-04-2015, 07:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by retro124 View Post
Hey guys have X4000 and now it start little snap( from speakers) when I changing device in remote on AVR. It didn't do it before just wondering what it is and why.
What do you mean by snap? Do you hear any sound on speaker when pressing on the remote? My x4000 does that too. I heard click/tick sound on my speakers

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
parekoy is offline  
post #11646 of 13279 Old 10-04-2015, 07:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 792 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vader424242 View Post
Hey guys,

Quick question. I currently have my X4000 volume set so that I cannot exceed '0' on the volume knob. I never listen at louder than 10-15dB below that, so this was never an issue. However, that changed with Avengers AoU, which I had to crank to -4dB to get any life out of it. My question is, does that serve as a limiting setting for the volume knob only, or will that also clip any transient louder than that on playback? In this case, with the MV set at -4dB, will any transient (explosion, etc) more than 4dB over be clipped? Thanks!
The volume limit is 0. If you have it at -4 then the peaks are not limited to 'normal' 0 setting. They peak just as they peak at any other volume setting.
Vader424242 likes this.

Main: Mitsubishi 73736|OTA|fireTV|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|2 - DIY 12" Subs|Behringer KM750|2 Bass Shaker|APC H15 Power Conditioner|Harmony Hub|Sennheiser RS 160|SMSL B1 BT Rx|Linksys SE2500
MBR: Vizio VF550M|OTA|fireTV3|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Dayton SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin Bridge|Belkin PF30|Harmony 550
Squirrel! is offline  
post #11647 of 13279 Old 10-04-2015, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
retro124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 3,242
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1427 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
Yes that is same just sound from speakers sounds like little spit or like crack sound. Never had it before just start doing it week ago.

Denon X6200W
Klipsch RF-7II's, RC-64II, RB-81II's, RS-62II's
SVS 2x PC12-Pluses, Emotiva XPA-200
Sony XBR65X930E , Oppo 203
Apple 4K TV, Mac mini, Sony UBP-X800, PS3
retro124 is online now  
post #11648 of 13279 Old 10-04-2015, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 792 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by retro124 View Post
Hey guys have X4000 and now it start little snap( from speakers) when I changing device in remote on AVR. It didn't do it before just wondering what it is and why.
Make sure the unit is bonded, preferably using the same outlet, as the source(s) causing this issue. See if that doesn't stop it.

Main: Mitsubishi 73736|OTA|fireTV|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|2 - DIY 12" Subs|Behringer KM750|2 Bass Shaker|APC H15 Power Conditioner|Harmony Hub|Sennheiser RS 160|SMSL B1 BT Rx|Linksys SE2500
MBR: Vizio VF550M|OTA|fireTV3|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Dayton SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin Bridge|Belkin PF30|Harmony 550
Squirrel! is offline  
post #11649 of 13279 Old 10-04-2015, 07:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by retro124 View Post
Yes that is same just sound from speakers sounds like little spit or like crack sound. Never had it before just start doing it week ago.
I'm experiencing that sound too. Never before. Maybe it's a problem with x4000?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
parekoy is offline  
post #11650 of 13279 Old 10-04-2015, 08:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
retro124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 3,242
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1427 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squirrel! View Post
Make sure the unit is bonded, preferably using the same outlet, as the source(s) causing this issue. See if that doesn't stop it.
Ok thanks for tip will try it. I had all connected to 2 power surge protectors.

Denon X6200W
Klipsch RF-7II's, RC-64II, RB-81II's, RS-62II's
SVS 2x PC12-Pluses, Emotiva XPA-200
Sony XBR65X930E , Oppo 203
Apple 4K TV, Mac mini, Sony UBP-X800, PS3
retro124 is online now  
post #11651 of 13279 Old 10-04-2015, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,714
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 792 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by retro124 View Post
Ok thanks for tip will try it. I had all connected to 2 power surge protectors.
I highly recommend a power conditioner over two power strips. A little pricey but you can find good used ones for reasonable. And more than pay for themselves, easily with the comfort and piece of mind along with actually protecting and prolonging your setup.

I got this one cheap and added one power strip to make up for the 4 switched outlets. Works beautifully:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Belkin-PureA...25.m3641.l6368
retro124 likes this.

Main: Mitsubishi 73736|OTA|fireTV|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|2 - DIY 12" Subs|Behringer KM750|2 Bass Shaker|APC H15 Power Conditioner|Harmony Hub|Sennheiser RS 160|SMSL B1 BT Rx|Linksys SE2500
MBR: Vizio VF550M|OTA|fireTV3|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Dayton SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin Bridge|Belkin PF30|Harmony 550
Squirrel! is offline  
post #11652 of 13279 Old 10-04-2015, 09:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
retro124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 3,242
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1427 Post(s)
Liked: 1154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squirrel! View Post
I highly recommend a power conditioner over two power strips. A little pricey but you can find good used ones for reasonable. And more than pay for themselves, easily with the comfort and piece of mind along with actually protecting and prolonging your setup.

I got this one cheap and added one power strip to make up for the 4 switched outlets. Works beautifully:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Belkin-PureA...25.m3641.l6368
I just send few Pm thanks

Denon X6200W
Klipsch RF-7II's, RC-64II, RB-81II's, RS-62II's
SVS 2x PC12-Pluses, Emotiva XPA-200
Sony XBR65X930E , Oppo 203
Apple 4K TV, Mac mini, Sony UBP-X800, PS3
retro124 is online now  
post #11653 of 13279 Old 10-09-2015, 04:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Just turn on my x4000. But no matter where i put the HDMI there is no picture at all. I can only hear sound without any picture. Is this HDMI board failure? Should i send it for repair? Where is the repair center? Also any of you guys own the X4000 who experienced the HDMI board. Did denon fixed it for you?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
parekoy is offline  
post #11654 of 13279 Old 10-09-2015, 04:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11959
Quote:
Originally Posted by parekoy View Post
Just turn on my x4000. But no matter where i put the HDMI there is no picture at all. I can only hear sound without any picture. Is this HDMI board failure? Should i send it for repair? Where is the repair center? Also any of you guys own the X4000 who experienced the HDMI board. Did denon fixed it for you?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
Check to make sure your HDMI cable is securely fitted into the HDMI jack. Try doing a soft reset by simply unplugging the power cord of the X4000 for 10 minutes. Power on the TV first, wait 5 secs, then the X4000, wait 5 secs, then the source device. If still no joy, refer to post 5 of this thread and do a microprocessor reset a few times in a row. And if yet still no joy, consider repair. You can refer to Denon's website to determine if there are any repair centers in your state, otherwise you can also ship it to United Radio, Syracuse, NY, the factory repair center.
parekoy likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11655 of 13279 Old 10-09-2015, 04:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,128
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 447 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by parekoy View Post
Just turn on my x4000. But no matter where i put the HDMI there is no picture at all. I can only hear sound without any picture.
Hi parekoy, while the receiver is on with sound and no video ... try turning off the TV, wait a few second and power it back on.
parekoy likes this.
JChin is offline  
post #11656 of 13279 Old 10-09-2015, 06:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Thanks guys. After trial and error i found out that the HDMI thru my arc is loose. Now its working fine. But the problem now is before i fixed it the arc os working fine. Now after fixed arc thru my avr and tv wont work anymore.


Edit. Fixed. Instead put it on ARC at the back of the avr. Its on Monitor.

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk

Last edited by parekoy; 10-09-2015 at 06:32 PM.
parekoy is offline  
post #11657 of 13279 Old 10-10-2015, 01:43 PM
Member
 
cyberbrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Any way to remove the border around the picture-in-picture box when it is up on the screen? It goes away when you press OPTION to adjust it, but comes back after you exit OPTION.
cyberbrad is offline  
post #11658 of 13279 Old 10-10-2015, 06:18 PM
Newbie
 
kpostvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
X-4000 won't power on after HDMI cable damaged

I have an X-4000 feeding two TVs and outside speakers. One of the HDMI cables connected to it was damaged (destroyed) basically the plug part was severed at the junction of the cable and a HDMI booster with part of the connector stuck in the booster and wires hanging out (on the far side of the booster box not the cable directly attached to the X-4000). It was a long run to the kitchen TV and wasn't working so my husband was playing with the connection to the booster as it has been finicky in the past about exactly how it is positioned and somehow ripped the cable -- it had to have been a bit damaged to start with him for what he was doing to mess it so badly -- (I have no idea just tying to clean up the cascade of problems).

So the little end was stuck in the booster and there were wires sticking out of the other end. He was poking them together in a futile attempt to "repair" it I guess and when he finally stopped that we realized the Denon had powered off. I cannot get it to power it on now. I don't know if it got fried by the HDMI mess or hopefully blew a fuse to protect itself. Anything I can do to revive it?

Also, that damaged HDMI cable is a long run built in to the basement ceiling and up the kitchen wall into a cabinet -- so I cannot easily re-run that. So I need to repair that end - cut it and put a new HDMI plug on the end. And it is a super thick hefty cable I got to help carry the signal the distance not a standard cable. I have no idea how to do that -- I'm not sure if it is something I can figure out or if an electrician can do it or a home AV guy? Or is there any reliable wireless HDMI now? I'm in a rural area with not too many resources and usually figure this all out and run things myself but I don't know how to fix the cable end. Nor how to know if my X-4000 is revivable. I can take the receiver to a repair place but there is a decent minimum charge to diagnose - any sense of if he could have fried the whole thing or if it is a fuse or something easy would be appreciated.

If it is DEAD what should I buy next? Any thing doing 4 zones now? I am thinking of 2 outside speaker zones that I'd want to play the same source but not always both be on, plus the two rooms I use for TV.
kpostvt is offline  
post #11659 of 13279 Old 10-11-2015, 08:49 AM
Newbie
 
kpostvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK got the X-4000 running again. I had it plugged into the surge protected outlets of a UPS backup system. The outlets seem to be the problem now. The X-4000 works plugged in elsewhere.

I still have the problem of the destroyed HDMI cord in my walls... would wireless HDMI work from family room TV to kitchen TV -- almost the same room but there is a partial wall in between. Or I'd need a house call (AV guy?) to repair.
kpostvt is offline  
post #11660 of 13279 Old 10-12-2015, 06:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11959
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbrad View Post
Any way to remove the border around the picture-in-picture box when it is up on the screen? It goes away when you press OPTION to adjust it, but comes back after you exit OPTION.
Not that I am aware of, no.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11661 of 13279 Old 10-12-2015, 05:16 PM
Member
 
cyberbrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks jdsmoothie. Dang. Too bad. It seems like such a simple thing. They obviously animated the box without the border for when the option menu is on the screen. Oh well, maybe one day. Any way to submit firmware feature requests?
cyberbrad is offline  
post #11662 of 13279 Old 10-12-2015, 05:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpostvt View Post
OK got the X-4000 running again. I had it plugged into the surge protected outlets of a UPS backup system. The outlets seem to be the problem now. The X-4000 works plugged in elsewhere.

I still have the problem of the destroyed HDMI cord in my walls... would wireless HDMI work from family room TV to kitchen TV -- almost the same room but there is a partial wall in between. Or I'd need a house call (AV guy?) to repair.

You might try here and search the thread for wireless hdmi.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/36-home-v-distribution/


Last edited by ferl; 10-12-2015 at 05:36 PM.
ferl is offline  
post #11663 of 13279 Old 10-13-2015, 02:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11959
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbrad View Post
Thanks jdsmoothie. Dang. Too bad. It seems like such a simple thing. They obviously animated the box without the border for when the option menu is on the screen. Oh well, maybe one day. Any way to submit firmware feature requests?
Give Denon's main corporate number a call.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11664 of 13279 Old 10-13-2015, 11:28 AM
Member
 
Snowdogyyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Indy
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 16
A friend has just set up his x4000. He has his theater as the main zone, and his bar as Zone two. Cable box connected via hdmi. We finally figured out to also connect RCA cables to hear speakers in zone 2 (5.1 in theater). How do you play sound and watch tv in both zones simultaneously? When we tried to have both tvs playing the game last night, we only had sound through one zone. Am I missing a setting?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Snowdogyyz is offline  
post #11665 of 13279 Old 10-13-2015, 05:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowdogyyz View Post
A friend has just set up his x4000. He has his theater as the main zone, and his bar as Zone two. Cable box connected via hdmi. We finally figured out to also connect RCA cables to hear speakers in zone 2 (5.1 in theater). How do you play sound and watch tv in both zones simultaneously? When we tried to have both tvs playing the game last night, we only had sound through one zone. Am I missing a setting?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The X4000 is able to pass HDMI PCM 2.0 audio to Zone 2, so although connecting an analog cable from the cable box will certainly work, it shouldn't be required. With the Bar TV connected to the Zone 2 HDMI out, set Zone 2 to ON, and select the cable box source and set "HDMI Audio (Zone 2 only)" (p. 194 Owner's manual) to "PCM."
Snowdogyyz likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11666 of 13279 Old 10-14-2015, 11:43 AM
Newbie
 
pec82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpostvt View Post

I still have the problem of the destroyed HDMI cord in my walls
Here are some step-by-step instructions using an HDMI connector with screw terminals:


It will take a fair amount of time to do this repair, but I don't think you have much choice.

-pc
pec82 is offline  
post #11667 of 13279 Old 10-18-2015, 11:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I just bought the rocketfish surge protector to connect all my gears. And it has some features that when the main component got shut off, all others will automatically shuts off. (Not idle/standby) question is is that features safe for my X4000? When its off there is no red color. Or better to leave it on idle/srandby with the color red on?ty

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
parekoy is offline  
post #11668 of 13279 Old 10-18-2015, 12:42 PM
Member
 
PrettyPixels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I am considering purchasing the Denon AVR-S910W 7.2-Channel Full 4K Ultra HD A/V Receiver with Bluetooth and Wi-Fi?

1) How does this "S" version fair over the other "S" version. I do not believe I need an X
2) How difficult are they to setup given the uber extensive 1st page on this thread.

However, I have a concern with the bad customer service reviews I see posted at Amazon. Has anyone had to deal with Denon customer service? Is there really an issue?
PrettyPixels is offline  
post #11669 of 13279 Old 10-18-2015, 12:43 PM
Member
 
PrettyPixels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I am considering purchasing the Denon AVR-S910W 7.2-Channel Full 4K Ultra HD A/V Receiver with Bluetooth and Wi-Fi?

1) How does this "S" version fair over the other "S" version. I do not believe I need an X
2) How difficult are they to setup given the uber extensive 1st page on this thread.

However, I have a concern with the bad customer service reviews I see posted at Amazon. Has anyone had to deal with Denon customer service? Is there really an issue?
PrettyPixels is offline  
post #11670 of 13279 Old 10-18-2015, 02:55 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,058
Mentioned: 703 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22046 Post(s)
Liked: 11959
Quote:
Originally Posted by parekoy View Post
I just bought the rocketfish surge protector to connect all my gears. And it has some features that when the main component got shut off, all others will automatically shuts off. (Not idle/standby) question is is that features safe for my X4000? When its off there is no red color. Or better to leave it on idle/srandby with the color red on?ty

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
The "red" color simply means either HDMI Control or Network Standby is enabled and if you use neither of these settings, then there is no harm in powering the X4000 completely off, however, if you want the capability of powering on the AVR with your smart phone from another room, you would have to leave it in Standby mode.
parekoy likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
airplay problems , apple 4k tv , assistance , Audyssey , avr , chromecast ultra , d&m firmware writer , dead , dead avr-x4000 , Denon , Denon Avr X4000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , denon avr-x4000 , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , denon x2000 , denon x4000 , dolby digital plus , firmware , fuzz , google home , hdmi , hdmi handshake , lan , looking for help , netflix 5.1 , receiver , RS232 , support , x1000 , X3000 , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off