The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 442 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 19788Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13231 of 13367 Old 03-27-2019, 08:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Question? what receiver is better for home theater marantz sr7012 or the Denon 4500h i know denon have IMAX but i have no use for it.
quentinnw2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13232 of 13367 Old 03-27-2019, 08:46 PM
Member
 
Rohara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by quentinnw2 View Post
Question? what receiver is better for home theater marantz sr7012 or the Denon 4500h i know denon have IMAX but i have no use for it.

The 4500 is this years model- the 7012 is last years.

They are basically the same - i would go with whichever one you can get cheaper.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Rohara is offline  
post #13233 of 13367 Old 03-28-2019, 01:46 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,279
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22741 Post(s)
Liked: 12383
Quote:
Originally Posted by quentinnw2 View Post
Question? what receiver is better for home theater marantz sr7012 or the Denon 4500h i know denon have IMAX but i have no use for it.
Depends on whether you want any of the newer features provided in the 2018 X4500H which you can see in post 1 of the 2018 Denon AVR Owner's thread …

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...sts-1-8-a.html
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13234 of 13367 Old 04-15-2019, 12:17 PM
Member
 
blr5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have an AVR x2000. I cannot get it to connect to the internet. it sees the router, has ip address and such, but says error when trying to connect to internet. Have performed network reset.

TV - LG 60LA7400
RECEIVER - DENON AVR X3000
BLURAY - SONY BDP-S790 - HDDVD - TOSHIBA HD-A30
WDTV LIVE HUB - DIRECTV DVR - FireTv Stick -SURROUND SPEAKERS - KLIPSCH QUINTET iii - SUB - 10" DIY down firing with Yamaha plate amp.
blr5150 is offline  
post #13235 of 13367 Old 04-15-2019, 12:28 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,279
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22741 Post(s)
Liked: 12383
Quote:
Originally Posted by blr5150 View Post
I have an AVR x2000. I cannot get it to connect to the internet. it sees the router, has ip address and such, but says error when trying to connect to internet. Have performed network reset.
Is it connected directly to the modem/router? Try rebooting your router.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13236 of 13367 Old 04-15-2019, 12:32 PM
Member
 
blr5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Is it connected directly to the modem/router? Try rebooting your router.
I have it, my TV, and my fire tv box all connected to a network bridge. The TV and fire TV connect to the internet with no problems.

TV - LG 60LA7400
RECEIVER - DENON AVR X3000
BLURAY - SONY BDP-S790 - HDDVD - TOSHIBA HD-A30
WDTV LIVE HUB - DIRECTV DVR - FireTv Stick -SURROUND SPEAKERS - KLIPSCH QUINTET iii - SUB - 10" DIY down firing with Yamaha plate amp.
blr5150 is offline  
post #13237 of 13367 Old 04-15-2019, 01:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,279
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22741 Post(s)
Liked: 12383
Quote:
Originally Posted by blr5150 View Post
I have it, my TV, and my fire tv box all connected to a network bridge. The TV and fire TV connect to the internet with no problems.
Network bridges don't generally work reliably with an AVR. Connect it directly to the modem/router.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13238 of 13367 Old 04-15-2019, 01:19 PM
Member
 
blr5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Network bridges don't generaler in the near future.ly work reliably with an AVR. Connect it directly to the modem/router.
Ok thanks, it worked for a couple years until recently. I don't have Ethernet in the room that the X2000 is being used, that's why im using a bridge. I like to listen to Pandora. I guess I can just access it from another source. No plans to update to a wireless receiver in the near future. Love both of my Denons. X2000 and X3000.

TV - LG 60LA7400
RECEIVER - DENON AVR X3000
BLURAY - SONY BDP-S790 - HDDVD - TOSHIBA HD-A30
WDTV LIVE HUB - DIRECTV DVR - FireTv Stick -SURROUND SPEAKERS - KLIPSCH QUINTET iii - SUB - 10" DIY down firing with Yamaha plate amp.
blr5150 is offline  
post #13239 of 13367 Old 04-16-2019, 08:43 AM
Member
 
blr5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by blr5150 View Post
Ok thanks, it worked for a couple years until recently. I don't have Ethernet in the room that the X2000 is being used, that's why im using a bridge. I like to listen to Pandora. I guess I can just access it from another source. No plans to update to a wireless receiver in the near future. Love both of my Denons. X2000 and X3000.
Got it working, my range extender somehow changed the ip address of my router. So I had to turn dhcp off in the x2000 network settings. Save configuration, then turn dhcp back on, let it learn new ip address and save configuration again.
Gerhard_Bader likes this.

TV - LG 60LA7400
RECEIVER - DENON AVR X3000
BLURAY - SONY BDP-S790 - HDDVD - TOSHIBA HD-A30
WDTV LIVE HUB - DIRECTV DVR - FireTv Stick -SURROUND SPEAKERS - KLIPSCH QUINTET iii - SUB - 10" DIY down firing with Yamaha plate amp.
blr5150 is offline  
post #13240 of 13367 Old 04-24-2019, 06:22 AM
Member
 
btrcp2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an avr-x4000 in my garage using zone 1 in the garage and zone 2 out on the porch for both audio and video. The projector is a Christie lx700 (or sanyo plc200 or eiki something), that only has dvi, and I move it back and forth between the porch and garage. I have hdmi runs to each zone, that connect to the projector via a dvi adapter. IN the garage, everything is wonderful, but on the porch the audio is cut to both zones when i plug the hdmi cable to the dvi. The only difference would have to be the hdmi cable to the porch, which is of course the longest and thickest to run through the attic and therefore most expensive and difficult to replace. I found this in the manual:

No sound comes out when using the DVI-D connection.
• When this unit is connected to a device equipped with a DVI-D connector, no sound is output. Make a separate audio connection.

This makes logical sense but doesn't explain why it works fine in the garage. What could the difference be in the two hdmi cables if I need to replace the porch one? Plan B is to switch to a hdmi/vga adapter and hope it doesn't impact the image too much.

tia
btrcp2000 is offline  
post #13241 of 13367 Old 04-24-2019, 11:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,719
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3103 Post(s)
Liked: 1406
Not sure how it's working at all since no standard DVI cable transmits audio. Maybe the HDMI adapter side connects the appropriate pins. But you could try switching ON "All Zone Stereo" to get sound to pass thru to zone 2. I have to do this with certain sources depending on the sound format and have added a button to my universal for this very purpose since I have to do it so often.
mdavej is offline  
post #13242 of 13367 Old 04-24-2019, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,279
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22741 Post(s)
Liked: 12383
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
I have an avr-x4000 in my garage using zone 1 in the garage and zone 2 out on the porch for both audio and video. The projector is a Christie lx700 (or sanyo plc200 or eiki something), that only has dvi, and I move it back and forth between the porch and garage. I have hdmi runs to each zone, that connect to the projector via a dvi adapter. IN the garage, everything is wonderful, but on the porch the audio is cut to both zones when i plug the hdmi cable to the dvi. The only difference would have to be the hdmi cable to the porch, which is of course the longest and thickest to run through the attic and therefore most expensive and difficult to replace. I found this in the manual:

No sound comes out when using the DVI-D connection.
• When this unit is connected to a device equipped with a DVI-D connector, no sound is output. Make a separate audio connection.

This makes logical sense but doesn't explain why it works fine in the garage. What could the difference be in the two hdmi cables if I need to replace the porch one? Plan B is to switch to a hdmi/vga adapter and hope it doesn't impact the image too much.

tia
Only video is being passed to the PJ in the garage with the audio being passed to the main zone surround speakers, while both audio+video is being passed to the PJ on the porch. As the PJ cannot receive audio, as with most HDMI splitters being only able to play the lowest common denominator audio/video, the audio would be disabled in the main zone.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13243 of 13367 Old 04-24-2019, 07:51 PM
Member
 
btrcp2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Left it all off overnight and came back to play with it this evening. At first power up, sound was fine in both places. Tried swapping out a few things to see if I could trigger it, wound up losing sound in both places with HDMI connected. Sound returns in both places if HDMI is disconnected. This must be HDMI handshake garbage.

To clarify, there is only one projector involveed at a time, it just moves from place to place. It's capable of sound with a built-in speaker, but I don't want it. So it seems like something gets triggered that makes the Denon think that it should not output sound. All zone stereo had no impact.
btrcp2000 is offline  
post #13244 of 13367 Old 04-28-2019, 10:08 AM
Member
 
mikechorney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Michigan
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unhappy Denon AVR-X4000 With Red Blinking Power Light

My Denon AVR-X4000 looks like it is need of replacement. My wife decided to try and play with the surround wires in the switchplate in the wall, and managed to touch the banana plugs together while the receiver was outputting sound.
The circuit protection kicked on, however I can't get it to turn off. Now (even with every cable disconnected from the back), whenever I turn the unit on the circuit protection kicks in and turns the unit off after a couple of seconds.
I've tried leaving the unit without power overnight, and I believe I have reset the microprocessor.

Looking for feedback:
1) Unit is WAY out of warranty -- so is it worthwhile looking at getting it repaired (and any suggestions on how to do that)
2) Would a comparable unit be the AVR-X4500H (I only have 5.1 speakers ATM, that I hope to replace with a TBD setup in a couple of years).
3) The cheapest I have seen it for is $1,000 (from an unauthorized source on Newegg) -- and I think I am willing to forego the warranty to save $600. Unless anyone else has a suggestion.

I think I need to do something in the next week or so, as my display doesn't have built in speakers, so we're limited to streaming content on the computer ATM.

Any feedback/suggestions would be great -- I'm not really tied to any course of action.
mikechorney is offline  
post #13245 of 13367 Old 04-28-2019, 10:36 AM
Member
 
Steve Sleeve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Did you try a factory re-set for your model? Try pressing and holding the "Info" and "Back" buttons while pressing the power button
Steve Sleeve is offline  
post #13246 of 13367 Old 04-28-2019, 10:53 AM
Member
 
mikechorney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Michigan
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. I tried that. Thanks for the suggestion
mikechorney is offline  
post #13247 of 13367 Old 04-28-2019, 12:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikechorney View Post
2) Would a comparable unit be the AVR-X4500H (I only have 5.1 speakers ATM, that I hope to replace with a TBD setup in a couple of years).
3) The cheapest I have seen it for is $1,000 (from an unauthorized source on Newegg) -- and I think I am willing to forego the warranty to save $600. Unless anyone else has a suggestion.
Any feedback/suggestions would be great -- I'm not really tied to any course of action.
The X4500H was considerably lower than $1k from an authorized dealer earlier this week, although it does come and go. It might be worth following the thread/retailer. See this post from the 'deals ' thread https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...l#post57940086
Gandu is offline  
post #13248 of 13367 Old 04-28-2019, 02:02 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,279
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22741 Post(s)
Liked: 12383
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikechorney View Post
My Denon AVR-X4000 looks like it is need of replacement. My wife decided to try and play with the surround wires in the switchplate in the wall, and managed to touch the banana plugs together while the receiver was outputting sound.
The circuit protection kicked on, however I can't get it to turn off. Now (even with every cable disconnected from the back), whenever I turn the unit on the circuit protection kicks in and turns the unit off after a couple of seconds.
I've tried leaving the unit without power overnight, and I believe I have reset the microprocessor.

Looking for feedback:
1) Unit is WAY out of warranty -- so is it worthwhile looking at getting it repaired (and any suggestions on how to do that)
2) Would a comparable unit be the AVR-X4500H (I only have 5.1 speakers ATM, that I hope to replace with a TBD setup in a couple of years).
3) The cheapest I have seen it for is $1,000 (from an unauthorized source on Newegg) -- and I think I am willing to forego the warranty to save $600. Unless anyone else has a suggestion.

I think I need to do something in the next week or so, as my display doesn't have built in speakers, so we're limited to streaming content on the computer ATM.

Any feedback/suggestions would be great -- I'm not really tied to any course of action.
1. Not if you want to take advantage of the newer features offered on the more current models.
2. Only if you need the additional features as the X3500H also features XT32 as well.
3. No price discussion in other than the Deals sticky thread.
Gerhard_Bader and mrtickleuk like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13249 of 13367 Old 04-29-2019, 11:28 AM
Member
 
Chov1ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Denon AVR X-1000 Protect problem

Hello, Today I lost power in my house on some time and after it came back I have problem with my amplifier and its weird problem.. so I turn amplifier on and it works normal but after exactly 2 minutes of run it goes to protect mode.. Every single time exactly 2 minutes.. I tried disconecting speaker cables but no help, tried factory reset and no help, powered amplifier from different socket but still no help.. I really don't know what can it be.. Help

Last edited by Chov1ch; 04-29-2019 at 11:39 AM.
Chov1ch is offline  
post #13250 of 13367 Old 04-29-2019, 11:41 AM
Member
 
Chov1ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pictures:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190429_191727-min.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	779.4 KB
ID:	2559906   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190429_191714-min.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	1.00 MB
ID:	2559908   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190429_191702-min.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	1.56 MB
ID:	2559910   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190429_191649-min.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	1.58 MB
ID:	2559912   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190429_191828-min.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	964.6 KB
ID:	2559914  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20190429_191817-min.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	1.49 MB
ID:	2559916   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190429_191810-min.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	1.24 MB
ID:	2559918   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190429_191746-min.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	753.4 KB
ID:	2559920   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190429_191734-min.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	1.26 MB
ID:	2559922  
Chov1ch is offline  
post #13251 of 13367 Old 04-29-2019, 02:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 0
question, since a few weeks i have an issue that my screen goes black, for like 1-2 seconds max, there is still sound tough
i dont know how to troubleshoot this, my setup is very easy though:

i have a
- Samsung smart tv
- denon avrx-x4000
- cable box for watching tv; this hdmi cable goes to the denon, and then hdmi denon goes to smart tv

so at verry random occasions, sometimes 3-4 times a evening, sometime evenings it doesn't occur, when watching TV, the screen of my Samsung goes black 2 seconds....
i dont see any notification, like HDMI disconnected or something, or hdmi input message, its completely black
i still hear sound from denon when the issue occurs

also i never experience this issue when watching SMART tv, so like netflix, directly on Samsung tv

is it denon thats failing? is it my cable box? cables?

is this a known issue?
NoFateDenon is offline  
post #13252 of 13367 Old 04-30-2019, 09:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chov1ch View Post
Pictures:
Have you tried blowing the dust out?

M = Mega, m = milli. K = Kelvin, k = kilo. B = Bytes, b = bits. G = Giga, g = gravity. Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #13253 of 13367 Old 04-30-2019, 09:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,279
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22741 Post(s)
Liked: 12383
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoFateDenon View Post
question, since a few weeks i have an issue that my screen goes black, for like 1-2 seconds max, there is still sound tough
i dont know how to troubleshoot this, my setup is very easy though:

i have a
- Samsung smart tv
- denon avrx-x4000
- cable box for watching tv; this hdmi cable goes to the denon, and then hdmi denon goes to smart tv

so at verry random occasions, sometimes 3-4 times a evening, sometime evenings it doesn't occur, when watching TV, the screen of my Samsung goes black 2 seconds....
i dont see any notification, like HDMI disconnected or something, or hdmi input message, its completely black
i still hear sound from denon when the issue occurs

also i never experience this issue when watching SMART tv, so like netflix, directly on Samsung tv

is it denon thats failing? is it my cable box? cables?

is this a known issue?
Possibly signal transmission issue with the cable box. Power off the AVR and cable box and disconnect all HDMI and power cables for 10 minutes. Reconnect all cables ensuring a secure fit for each, then power on in the following sequence: TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, cable box. If the issue persists, maybe try upgrading to a newer cable box model.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13254 of 13367 Old 04-30-2019, 10:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Possibly signal transmission issue with the cable box. Power off the AVR and cable box and disconnect all HDMI and power cables for 10 minutes. Reconnect all cables ensuring a secure fit for each, then power on in the following sequence: TV, pause 5 seconds, AVR, pause 5 seconds, cable box. If the issue persists, maybe try upgrading to a newer cable box model.

Already have the same setup for like 4 years, so hardware didn't change... Don't think there is a newer model anyway, it's a rented box...
About that signal transmission, that's something I can try, but why do you need to power on those devices in that order? Why not just power all of and on?
NoFateDenon is offline  
post #13255 of 13367 Old 04-30-2019, 11:04 AM
Member
 
Chov1ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
Have you tried blowing the dust out?
Yes.. but no help..
Chov1ch is offline  
post #13256 of 13367 Old 04-30-2019, 01:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,279
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22741 Post(s)
Liked: 12383
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoFateDenon View Post
Already have the same setup for like 4 years, so hardware didn't change... Don't think there is a newer model anyway, it's a rented box...
About that signal transmission, that's something I can try, but why do you need to power on those devices in that order? Why not just power all of and on?
The hardware doesn't have to change, rather the issue can be a programming issue on the station's part. And although not likely an HDMI handshake issue, HDMI handshake issues are quite common (eg. audio but no video or vice versa) and can often be mitigated by powering on one HDMI device at a time, allowing each device sufficient time to power on and "handshake" with the existing HDMI chain of devices.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13257 of 13367 Old 05-01-2019, 12:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The hardware doesn't have to change, rather the issue can be a programming issue on the station's part. And although not likely an HDMI handshake issue, HDMI handshake issues are quite common (eg. audio but no video or vice versa) and can often be mitigated by powering on one HDMI device at a time, allowing each device sufficient time to power on and "handshake" with the existing HDMI chain of devices.
ok, gonna try it out

do i need to unplug the hdmi on both sides? or is it enough to take out from television and cable box?
its difficult for me to take out cables from denon itself
NoFateDenon is offline  
post #13258 of 13367 Old 05-01-2019, 03:05 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,279
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22741 Post(s)
Liked: 12383
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoFateDenon View Post
ok, gonna try it out

do i need to unplug the hdmi on both sides? or is it enough to take out from television and cable box?
its difficult for me to take out cables from denon itself
Ideally, disconnect from both sides, but do what you can.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13259 of 13367 Old 05-06-2019, 03:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,127
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Our X2000's remote (RC-1183) is starting to get sluggish volume up/down buttons. On other remotes I've had success opening and cleaning that mystery remote residue that appears over time. I can only find one screw and removing it seems to have no effect.

Anyone know the best way to open one of these (besides prying with a screwdriver) or have any suggestions in general?
DoctorM is offline  
post #13260 of 13367 Old 05-06-2019, 11:30 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,279
Mentioned: 746 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22741 Post(s)
Liked: 12383
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
Our X2000's remote (RC-1183) is starting to get sluggish volume up/down buttons. On other remotes I've had success opening and cleaning that mystery remote residue that appears over time. I can only find one screw and removing it seems to have no effect.

Anyone know the best way to open one of these (besides prying with a screwdriver) or have any suggestions in general?
Have never tried to open a Denon remote, but you should be able to find a replacement on eBay for $15 or so if it doesn't go well.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
airplay problems , apple 4k tv , assistance , Audyssey , avr , chromecast ultra , d&m firmware writer , dead , dead avr-x4000 , Denon , Denon Avr X4000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , denon avr-x4000 , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , denon x2000 , denon x4000 , dolby digital plus , firmware , fuzz , google home , hdmi , hdmi handshake , lan , looking for help , netflix 5.1 , receiver , RS232 , support , x1000 , X3000 , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off