The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 446 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 19790Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13351 of 13377 Old 10-04-2019, 06:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,765
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3132 Post(s)
Liked: 1433
I play Amazon Music Unlimited on my Denon by plugging a $20 Fire stick into it.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13352 of 13377 Old 10-15-2019, 02:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i have a 4000 series, i was wondering if we can use our own m3u files/links as a internet radio station, maybe define it as a custom preset?
or are we limited to the denon service for internet radio ?

thnx

edit:solved, seems on www.radiodenon.com you can define your own favorite links
solved!

Last edited by NoFateDenon; 10-15-2019 at 02:47 PM.
NoFateDenon is offline  
post #13353 of 13377 Old 10-15-2019, 02:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 0
another questions

is it possible with the API to play a favorite internet radio? now we are limited to the 4 defaults in the memory presets
NoFateDenon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13354 of 13377 Old 10-16-2019, 02:56 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,630
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22927 Post(s)
Liked: 12543
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoFateDenon View Post
another questions

is it possible with the API to play a favorite internet radio? now we are limited to the 4 defaults in the memory presets
In addition to the "Favorite Station" buttons, you may also be able to use the "Quick Select" buttons on the front panel.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13355 of 13377 Old 10-16-2019, 03:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
In addition to the "Favorite Station" buttons, you may also be able to use the "Quick Select" buttons on the front panel.
i know, but already using my quic selects in combination with my logitech harmony , to change the source and volume output for each activity

i really want to know how to access with API thosed stored favorites , not only the 4 presets (favorites)
NoFateDenon is offline  
post #13356 of 13377 Old 10-16-2019, 04:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,630
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22927 Post(s)
Liked: 12543
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoFateDenon View Post
i know, but already using my quic selects in combination with my logitech harmony , to change the source and volume output for each activity

i really want to know how to access with API thosed stored favorites , not only the 4 presets (favorites)
There are (4ea) dedicated Favorite Stations for each zone (ie. M, Z2, Z3), so you can have up to 12 Favorite Stations in total, selecting ALL ZONE STEREO when you want to play in the main zone.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13357 of 13377 Old 10-16-2019, 04:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ah, didnt know that each zones has it own 4 favorites, i thougth they were the same, good tip!

now i need to know how how i can command the favorite from zone 2 to play on zone 3 or main , without zone2 = on or visa/versa
NoFateDenon is offline  
post #13358 of 13377 Old 10-17-2019, 01:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Mega super forum. Thank you all,very informative.
I have an X2000, almost new, best price, I can't get used to it...Setting up is difficult for me, I don't understand an item menus, he wakes up, no network sometime, audio for "stereo direct mode" high tones bad from my DALI 606...
I am sad, I'm crying for my Onkyo NR807 that died on the HDMI board. Maybe I'll have it repaired...
motofoxx is offline  
post #13359 of 13377 Old 10-17-2019, 01:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,630
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22927 Post(s)
Liked: 12543
Quote:
Originally Posted by motofoxx View Post
Mega super forum. Thank you all,very informative.
I have an X2000, almost new, best price, I can't get used to it...Setting up is difficult for me, I don't understand an item menus, he wakes up, no network sometime, audio for "stereo direct mode" high tones bad from my DALI 606...
I am sad, I'm crying for my Onkyo NR807 that died on the HDMI board. Maybe I'll have it repaired...
Read the Audyssey FAQ and then run Audyssey.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...d-part-ii.html
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13360 of 13377 Old 10-17-2019, 04:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yes, I read a lot here. I don't understand exactly some technical terms...i am from czech rep, 60 years old man
I have 5.0 system. How can I set it 3.0 sound for "example" terrestrial broadcasting which is mostly 2.0 stereo? Onkyo was THEATRE DIMENSIONAL.It was 3.0 Example sports show to center sound was commetator, and noise around to front L/R. The rear speakers are disconnected.
Receiver not show speakers layout, i don't know how to turn it on?
I'm confused. But the base is playing and on the other, we have to get used to...
motofoxx is offline  
post #13361 of 13377 Old 10-17-2019, 11:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,630
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22927 Post(s)
Liked: 12543
Quote:
Originally Posted by motofoxx View Post
Yes, I read a lot here. I don't understand exactly some technical terms...i am from czech rep, 60 years old man
I have 5.0 system. How can I set it 3.0 sound for "example" terrestrial broadcasting which is mostly 2.0 stereo? Onkyo was THEATRE DIMENSIONAL.It was 3.0 Example sports show to center sound was commetator, and noise around to front L/R. The rear speakers are disconnected.
Receiver not show speakers layout, i don't know how to turn it on?
I'm confused. But the base is playing and on the other, we have to get used to...
If you only want a 3.0 setup, then disconnect the SURROUND speakers.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13362 of 13377 Old 10-18-2019, 12:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
It is not good to disconnect cable the sorround speakers. I often play music or movie 5.0 DD and DTS ect...
I set PL2 C, sorround speakers playing quietly. Will be good for me.
How to show speakers layout GUI please? Thanx
motofoxx is offline  
post #13363 of 13377 Old 10-18-2019, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Avr e400

I am having a new issue after moving. I have an AVR e400 7.1 receiver. I have hooked everything up and cant get sound out of my " front height" speakers. I can run a tone test and they have sound. But when a movie or music is playing, I get nothing.
Justin Cathey is offline  
post #13364 of 13377 Old 10-18-2019, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gamecock24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Cathey View Post
I am having a new issue after moving. I have an AVR e400 7.1 receiver. I have hooked everything up and cant get sound out of my " front height" speakers. I can run a tone test and they have sound. But when a movie or music is playing, I get nothing.


Do you have it in a surround mode that uses the FH channels? Hold down the Movie surround button near the bottom of the remote. That should bring up a menu where you can toggle through the different modes.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Gamecock24 is offline  
post #13365 of 13377 Old 10-18-2019, 01:12 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,630
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22927 Post(s)
Liked: 12543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Cathey View Post
I am having a new issue after moving. I have an AVR e400 7.1 receiver. I have hooked everything up and cant get sound out of my " front height" speakers. I can run a tone test and they have sound. But when a movie or music is playing, I get nothing.
Do you have ASSIGN MODE = "Front Height"? (p. 87 Owner's manual).

Are you then using the surround mode "Dolby PLIIz" (height speakers)?
Gamecock24 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13366 of 13377 Old 10-26-2019, 11:42 AM
Member
 
jwharan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My house came with a Denon AVR-X4100W. It seems to constantly have issues. I had a hard time getting video to passthru. The last time I tried to mess with it, I completed a firmware upgrade. As it currently stands, I can turn the unit on, change inputs, I have volume control.

I have zero functionality with the cursor buttons, up, down, left, right, enter. The setup and option button do not respond. Is this receiver dead, or can it be fixed? I do have web access to the receiver. It shows firmware is up to date. I am not sure if there is a way to "Force" another update on it, or anything to shake it out of its current status.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

James
jwharan is offline  
post #13367 of 13377 Old 10-31-2019, 09:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwharan View Post
My house came with a Denon AVR-X4100W. It seems to constantly have issues. I had a hard time getting video to passthru. The last time I tried to mess with it, I completed a firmware upgrade. As it currently stands, I can turn the unit on, change inputs, I have volume control.

I have zero functionality with the cursor buttons, up, down, left, right, enter. The setup and option button do not respond. Is this receiver dead, or can it be fixed? I do have web access to the receiver. It shows firmware is up to date. I am not sure if there is a way to "Force" another update on it, or anything to shake it out of its current status.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

James
A few things:

1) The X4100 is a 2014 model, so you might get more help in that thread: <https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...d-faq-172.html>.

2) Turn the receiver off, unplug the power cable, wait 10 minutes, and plug it back in. This often helps.

3) Be sure your remote is sending commands for the Main Zone by pressing that button first.

4) Try a similar remote (all of the Denon models share the same basic commands).

M = Mega, m = milli. K = Kelvin, k = kilo. B = Bytes, b = bits. G = Giga, g = gravity. Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #13368 of 13377 Old 11-23-2019, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
gimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi, I've been away from this site for quite some time. I have the avr x3000. Going into the avr x3000, I have three devices: I have an OPPO bdp 103 DVD player, a direct TV satellite HD Dvr and an old turn table. Going out of the avr to the TV is a single hdmi cable. The TV sound goes out of the avr to my 5.1 speaker system.

Now my problem/question. I just started wearing hearing aids (the Phonak m50R) which is blue tooth capable. A Phonak "TV Connector" came with it which allows the TV audio to go to my hearing aids via blue tooth. Two cables came with the connector, a toslink cable and a 3.5 mm cable. Either one of the cables connect to the audio source (avr?) and to the TV Connector which sends it to my hearing aids via blue tooth.

Can some one explain to me how to hook up either the toslink or 3.5 cable to the avr to get it to out put audio to the TV connector? I have tried since I have received the ha's to get it to work with no success. (several different times and several hours).
Thx. Frank
gimpy is offline  
post #13369 of 13377 Old 11-23-2019, 03:04 PM
Member
 
MrSanRamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: San Ramon, Ca
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimpy View Post
Hi, I've been away from this site for quite some time. I have the avr x3000. Going into the avr x3000, I have three devices: I have an OPPO bdp 103 DVD player, a direct TV satellite HD Dvr and an old turn table. Going out of the avr to the TV is a single hdmi cable. The TV sound goes out of the avr to my 5.1 speaker system.

Now my problem/question. I just started wearing hearing aids (the Phonak m50R) which is blue tooth capable. A Phonak "TV Connector" came with it which allows the TV audio to go to my hearing aids via blue tooth. Two cables came with the connector, a toslink cable and a 3.5 mm cable. Either one of the cables connect to the audio source (avr?) and to the TV Connector which sends it to my hearing aids via blue tooth.

Can some one explain to me how to hook up either the toslink or 3.5 cable to the avr to get it to out put audio to the TV connector? I have tried since I have received the ha's to get it to work with no success. (several different times and several hours).
Thx. Frank
Frank,

I don't own a x3000 but I will try to answer your question in general.

The Toslink and almost all of the connections on the back (and front) of the AVR are INPUTS.

The outputs are: HDMI cable connectors, speaker wires and headphone jack.

I would try to hook up your TC connector thing to the headphone jack.

Robert
MrSanRamon is offline  
post #13370 of 13377 Old 11-23-2019, 04:32 PM
Senior Member
 
gimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thx, for your answer. But, the headphone jack (on the front?) is way too big of a hole for the 3.5 mm connector cable. The cable connection is the same size that fits into my mobile phone (the LG v30).

I don't think my satellite box has an output that I can use. The tv's output is blocked by the wall mount holding my TV. I don't know if I could use it anyway, since I don't use my TV speakers, but I do use the 5.1 system.

I have been working on the this off and on for about a month now. Getting frustrating. Thx again for your answer.
gimpy is offline  
post #13371 of 13377 Old 11-23-2019, 04:49 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,765
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3132 Post(s)
Liked: 1433
@gimpy
mrtickleuk likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #13372 of 13377 Old 11-23-2019, 06:17 PM
Senior Member
 
gimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thx, mdavej, I do have one of those, but the one I have is a screw onto the 3.5mm which the connection on the cable is not. Also, which I had forgotten about, is that when it does plug into the head phone jack, then there is no sound coming out of the speakers, which I would like to have if possible.
Thx.
gimpy is offline  
post #13373 of 13377 Old 11-23-2019, 11:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 84,630
Mentioned: 759 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22927 Post(s)
Liked: 12543
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimpy View Post
Hi, I've been away from this site for quite some time. I have the avr x3000. Going into the avr x3000, I have three devices: I have an OPPO bdp 103 DVD player, a direct TV satellite HD Dvr and an old turn table. Going out of the avr to the TV is a single hdmi cable. The TV sound goes out of the avr to my 5.1 speaker system.

Now my problem/question. I just started wearing hearing aids (the Phonak m50R) which is blue tooth capable. A Phonak "TV Connector" came with it which allows the TV audio to go to my hearing aids via blue tooth. Two cables came with the connector, a toslink cable and a 3.5 mm cable. Either one of the cables connect to the audio source (avr?) and to the TV Connector which sends it to my hearing aids via blue tooth.

Can some one explain to me how to hook up either the toslink or 3.5 cable to the avr to get it to out put audio to the TV connector? I have tried since I have received the ha's to get it to work with no success. (several different times and several hours).
Thx. Frank
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimpy View Post
Thx, mdavej, I do have one of those, but the one I have is a screw onto the 3.5mm which the connection on the cable is not. Also, which I had forgotten about, is that when it does plug into the head phone jack, then there is no sound coming out of the speakers, which I would like to have if possible.
Thx.
Purchase a 3.5mm to RCA adapter cable and use it to connect the "TV Adapter" as indicated below:

https://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-...48918055&psc=1

(1) If the cable/sat box is the only source, connect the "TV Adapter" to the analog audio outputs on the cable/sat box.

(2) If there are multiple sources, connect the "TV Adapter" to the Zone 2 pre-outs on the X3000 and set the source to stereo 2.0 (rather than DD 5.1). Select that source for both the main zone and Zone 2.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13374 of 13377 Old 11-24-2019, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
gimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Purchase a 3.5mm to RCA adapter cable and use it to connect the "TV Adapter" as indicated below:

https://www.amazon.com/AmazonBasics-...48918055&psc=1

(1) If the cable/sat box is the only source, connect the "TV Adapter" to the analog audio outputs on the cable/sat box.

(2) If there are multiple sources, connect the "TV Adapter" to the Zone 2 pre-outs on the X3000 and set the source to stereo 2.0 (rather than DD 5.1). Select that source for both the main zone and Zone 2.
Thank you, jd. I have not tried your suggestion, but that is why I came on here to find an answer. I will order that connector immediately. Again thanks to everyone. I feel confident that that will work.
gimpy is offline  
post #13375 of 13377 Old 11-26-2019, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
gimpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thx, jd. I received the TV adapter yesterday and hooked it up just now. The TV Connector seems to be working properly, as far as I can tell. I opted to hook it up to the back of the direct tv receiver as that was much easier to get to in my set up. I still had to connect it blind/by feel to keep from disconnecting things, etc. Anyway, I can hear thru my hearing aids and the speakers are working at the same time so my wife can watch and listen to the TV, too.

It's perfect. Thx, again.
gimpy is offline  
post #13376 of 13377 Old 11-30-2019, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Denon amp not switching on with ARC

I am trying to setup my Denon AVR x2000h receiver with Samsung smart tv, SkyQ and Apple TV. I am using ARC with all inputs going into receiver.

Sky and tv remote will operate receiver volume and switch off receiver but not turn it on.

Can anyone tell me what I’m doing wrong? I’ve tried everything and at my wits end.

Cheers
Kevin Beattie is offline  
post #13377 of 13377 Old 11-30-2019, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
garnuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Beattie View Post
I am trying to setup my Denon AVR x2000h receiver with Samsung smart tv, SkyQ and Apple TV. I am using ARC with all inputs going into receiver.

Sky and tv remote will operate receiver volume and switch off receiver but not turn it on.

Can anyone tell me what I’m doing wrong? I’ve tried everything and at my wits end.

Cheers
ARC (Audio Return Channel) is an audio channel between devices. For other device control between your devices you will need to turn on CEC in both your Denon and TV. Also, in the Denon settings there is an option called HDMI Control. I think that's the name, I'm going by memory. I can't remember if that is part of CEC control?

ARC and CEC/HDMI control can be used together or independently.

Living Room: Marantz 6013, XPA-5, 7.1.4 Polk RTiA9, CSiA6, FXiA4, OWM3, RSL C34E, SVS PC12+, 4 Shakers, Epson 5050, VApex 92”, Sony 65X900F, Sony X800, Xbox360, FireStick 4K, Roku Ultra, Odroid-N2. Bedroom: Denon 3600, 5.1.4 Polk: LSiM 703, LSiM 704, RTiA1, OWM3, SVS SB12-NSD x 2, LG OLED65B8, Xbox 360, Roku Ultra, Shield, FireStick 4K. Home Office: Onkyo 707, Polk: RTiA3, CSiA4, Monitor 70's, Yamaha SW315 x 2, Turntable, Triple Monitors.
garnuts is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
airplay problems , apple 4k tv , assistance , Audyssey , avr , chromecast ultra , d&m firmware writer , dead , dead avr-x4000 , Denon , Denon Avr X4000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , denon avr-x4000 , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , denon x2000 , denon x4000 , dolby digital plus , firmware , fuzz , google home , hdmi , hdmi handshake , lan , looking for help , netflix 5.1 , receiver , RS232 , support , x1000 , X3000 , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off