The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 449 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 19805Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13441 of 13476 Old 04-30-2020, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
scottlindner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You could re-purpose the X4000 to a bedroom or office for surround sound or you if you purchase a 9CH X4500H or X3600H, you can use it to expand to 11CH should you want to grow to a 7.1.4 setup. You could also connect it to the Zone 2 monitor output of the new AVR and continue watching a movie (audio+video) in the bedroom that you started in the main room.
jdsmoothie... OMG I haven't been here in so long due to a painful divorce and when I saw your username I was like "hot damn I missed that guy's knowledge and wisdom". Thank you for being awesome here!

I'm going to do exactly as you suggest. I don't know what for just yet, but I'll find a use for it. I just ordered the Denon AVR-X6500H. I think that'll do.
Gamecock24 likes this.
scottlindner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13442 of 13476 Old 04-30-2020, 12:08 PM
Member
 
webdzynes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Denon AVR-X3000 - all good EXCEPT no tuner sound

Everything has been fine with the receiver - until recently. I relocated and had to set up the entire home theater system only this time, now, I get no sound at all when I turn on the tuner - but everything else works fine. And by no sound when the tuner is on, I mean no white noise, no hiss, nothing. I expect I have something setup up incorrectly but I have no idea what. I have full surround sound, proper ARC return from the Samsung 4k TV, full blueray, etc.
I like to put on the tuner from time to time so I am baffled as to why I get no sound at all when this is turned on while everything else seems just fine. Any ideas?
webdzynes is offline  
post #13443 of 13476 Old 04-30-2020, 12:24 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,498
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24586 Post(s)
Liked: 13820
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottlindner View Post
jdsmoothie... OMG I haven't been here in so long due to a painful divorce and when I saw your username I was like "hot damn I missed that guy's knowledge and wisdom". Thank you for being awesome here!

I'm going to do exactly as you suggest. I don't know what for just yet, but I'll find a use for it. I just ordered the Denon AVR-X6500H. I think that'll do.
Enjoy your new AVR.

While waiting review the first 8 posts in the 2018 Denon AVR Owner's thread for helpful information.

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...sts-1-8-a.html
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13444 of 13476 Old 04-30-2020, 02:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 28,352
Mentioned: 63 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2503 Post(s)
Liked: 1636
Antenna connected? You're talking AM/FM tuner and not internet radio, correct?

press the Option button on remote while using Tuner input. Make sure it is set to Manual instead of Auto. You should get white noise then in between stations.

Option
Tune Mode
change to Manual

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #13445 of 13476 Old 04-30-2020, 03:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
philpoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Have you tried a factory reset yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by webdzynes View Post
Everything has been fine with the receiver - until recently. I relocated and had to set up the entire home theater system only this time, now, I get no sound at all when I turn on the tuner - but everything else works fine. And by no sound when the tuner is on, I mean no white noise, no hiss, nothing. I expect I have something setup up incorrectly but I have no idea what. I have full surround sound, proper ARC return from the Samsung 4k TV, full blueray, etc.
I like to put on the tuner from time to time so I am baffled as to why I get no sound at all when this is turned on while everything else seems just fine. Any ideas?
philpoe is online now  
post #13446 of 13476 Old 05-08-2020, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gamecock24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 183
My X3000 periodically makes clicking noises like a switch is flicking and sometimes shuts down with a red flashing light. Others times sound but no video. I think my HDMI board is starting to go bad. Time to start shopping.
My question is will the AVR still work for audio if the HDMI board quits working completely? I could use it in the garage or office for stereo listening hopefully.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Gamecock24 is offline  
post #13447 of 13476 Old 05-08-2020, 10:40 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,498
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24586 Post(s)
Liked: 13820
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamecock24 View Post
My X3000 periodically makes clicking noises like a switch is flicking and sometimes shuts down with a red flashing light. Others times sound but no video. I think my HDMI board is starting to go bad. Time to start shopping.
My question is will the AVR still work for audio if the HDMI board quits working completely? I could use it in the garage or office for stereo listening hopefully.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
1. Refer to post 3 item 2(j) for the meaning of the protection mode flashing.
2. The AVR should still work for audio should the HDMI board go bad.
Gamecock24 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13448 of 13476 Old 05-13-2020, 05:01 PM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Got my X4000 when it came out and it is still going strong for the most part.

However, not to long ago I seemed to no longer pick up any HD radio stations. Ran an RG6 cable to get my antenna higher and no luck. Bought a Winegard HD-6010 HD FM Radio Antenna https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001HKM1HM..._3JiVEbH4N69XA off of Amazon and still no luck.

I got HD FM radio stations with no problem for so long and my wife and I still get them in our cars at the house. It sure what changed with the receiver. Is there some setting I forgot about that turns on FM HD that I maybe turned off. Did a HD FM auto tune and it found no stations, yet in Tampa there are so many we enjoy.

Any trouble shooting tips would be greatly appreciated. Maybe it is time for the newest Denon model comparable to the X4000, lol.
lawtyger is offline  
post #13449 of 13476 Old 05-13-2020, 09:30 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,498
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24586 Post(s)
Liked: 13820
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawtyger View Post
Got my X4000 when it came out and it is still going strong for the most part.

However, not to long ago I seemed to no longer pick up any HD radio stations. Ran an RG6 cable to get my antenna higher and no luck. Bought a Winegard HD-6010 HD FM Radio Antenna https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001HKM1HM..._3JiVEbH4N69XA off of Amazon and still no luck.

I got HD FM radio stations with no problem for so long and my wife and I still get them in our cars at the house. It sure what changed with the receiver. Is there some setting I forgot about that turns on FM HD that I maybe turned off. Did a HD FM auto tune and it found no stations, yet in Tampa there are so many we enjoy.

Any trouble shooting tips would be greatly appreciated. Maybe it is time for the newest Denon model comparable to the X4000, lol.
Try selecting OPTION - TUNE MODE - HD AUTO. Perhaps another X4000 owner can comment whether this feature still works on their unit?

Note however, that HD Radio was dropped on the 2014 and newer X4000 series and on the 2017 and newer higher level models as well therefore purchasing a more current (ie. 4k/HDCP 2.2) model would require purchasing an external HD Radio receiver. So purchase one now and connect it to the X4000 as a work around until it can be used with the newer AVR model.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 05-13-2020 at 10:01 PM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13450 of 13476 Old 05-14-2020, 06:44 AM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try selecting OPTION - TUNE MODE - HD AUTO. Perhaps another X4000 owner can comment whether this feature still works on their unit?

Note however, that HD Radio was dropped on the 2014 and newer X4000 series and on the 2017 and newer higher level models as well therefore purchasing a more current (ie. 4k/HDCP 2.2) model would require purchasing an external HD Radio receiver. So purchase one now and connect it to the X4000 as a work around until it can be used with the newer AVR model.
Yeah, tried that HD AUTO tune and it just scanned continuously not finding a single HD FM channel. Any chance this functionality could have been removed by Denon via a firmware update that automatically installed?

My main appreciation for the HD FM channels is I put one in particular on zone 2 and when I go to my whole house audio switch in any room just select Radio and it would play. Now, the work around is I have to find the channel on iHeartRadio on my Apple TV and then play the station and on my wall switch I have to select Apple TV (the extra steps being having to turn on the tv, find the channel through the app, which prevents anyone from simultaneously watching Apple TV on that main TV). Just odd how it stopped working despite updating the antenna.

Smoothie, why do you think Denon dropped HD Radioe on the newer models?
lawtyger is offline  
post #13451 of 13476 Old 05-14-2020, 06:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,190
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 488 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawtyger View Post
Got my X4000 when it came out and it is still going strong for the most part.

However, not to long ago I seemed to no longer pick up any HD radio stations.

Any trouble shooting tips would be greatly appreciated.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try selecting OPTION - TUNE MODE - HD AUTO. Perhaps another X4000 owner can comment whether this feature still works on their unit?
Hi lawtyger, X4000 user here and HD Radio reception is strong here in Dallas Texas. I'm still using original AM and FM antenna that came with receiver.

Some suggestion
- if AM antenna is missing, try connecting one
- soft reset by removing power cord on receiver for few minutes
- shut off the electrical power to your entire house except to receiver (maybe something in the house causing reception interference)
JChin is offline  
post #13452 of 13476 Old 05-14-2020, 06:55 AM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi lawtyger, X4000 user here and HD Radio reception is strong here in Dallas Texas. I'm still using original AM and FM antenna that came with receiver.

Some suggestion
- if AM antenna is missing, try connecting one
- soft reset by removing power cord on receiver for few minutes
- shut off the electrical power to your entire house except to receiver (maybe something in the house causing reception interference)
Thanks so much for replying 👍. I will try each of your suggestions. We have a lot of HD channel options in Tampa so it is just so odd none are coming in through the receiver. I’ll let you know how it goes with your steps.
lawtyger is offline  
post #13453 of 13476 Old 05-14-2020, 07:05 AM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi lawtyger, X4000 user here and HD Radio reception is strong here in Dallas Texas. I'm still using original AM and FM antenna that came with receiver.

Some suggestion
- if AM antenna is missing, try connecting one
- soft reset by removing power cord on receiver for few minutes
- shut off the electrical power to your entire house except to receiver (maybe something in the house causing reception interference)
Let me just throw one more thing out there to check it off my list - It's not like you need a special antenna or something now to get HD Radios channels, right? When I first setup the Denon up in 2013 I would get all the HD channels using just the antenna that came with the unit. At some point, I bought a small square (6x6) antenna and just ran it higher up the entertainment center and was still good to go. Then when I stopped getting the channels I bought this antenna that arrived yesterday - Bought a Winegard HD-6010 HD FM Radio Antenna https://www.amazon.com/dp/B001HKM1HM..._3JiVEbH4N69XA - and I used 50 foot of RG6 from the receiver to the antenna and put the antenna outside the house just to test it before running it through conduit in the wall up to the attic and no HD radio channels. I did, however, get a whole bunch of regular FM channels that never were picked up on auto scan so that I thought at least told me that the antenna was working (and if I unplugged it even strong FM channels faded out).

I guess my question is something like the antenna I linked above and bought should have worked for this purpose, right?
lawtyger is offline  
post #13454 of 13476 Old 05-14-2020, 11:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,190
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 488 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawtyger View Post
Let me just throw one more thing out there to check it off my list - It's not like you need a special antenna or something now to get HD Radios channels, right?
...
I guess my question is something like the antenna I linked above and bought should have worked for this purpose, right?
Hi lawtyger, I see no reason why it won't work...probably a simple rabbit antenna will work also.
JChin is offline  
post #13455 of 13476 Old 05-15-2020, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
socal swagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Denon x4000

Reciever started displaying this, any thoughts audio is fine tho
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20200515_113902_1589568038910.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	2.82 MB
ID:	2726682  
socal swagger is offline  
post #13456 of 13476 Old 05-15-2020, 12:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 2,043
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 742 Post(s)
Liked: 396
have you tried a hard reset?

Main: Sony XBR75900E, Denon AVR-x4400, Denon POA-5200 (L/R(a) Goldenear supersat 60, (b)FW Boston acoustic Bravo 2. C Ascend Acoustics Duo,
SSR DIYSG Volt 6v2. RSS Volt 6, Atmos(.4) Boston acoustics soundware
HSU research ULS -15, Episode ES-IW-Dual 8 / Monitor audio IWA 250 amp 2nd Rm: Visio E55, Denon avr730H, Boston Acoustics CR8, cr400 sub.
smithsabom is offline  
post #13457 of 13476 Old 05-15-2020, 11:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,498
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24586 Post(s)
Liked: 13820
Quote:
Originally Posted by socal swagger View Post
Reciever started displaying this, any thoughts audio is fine tho
Do the lines present when using all HDMI jacks or just a specific HDMI jack? Using a specific HDMI source or all sources?

If all jacks and all sources, refer to post 5 and start with a "soft reset". If the lines persist, do a microprocessor reset (or multiple resets in a row if a single reset doesn't resolve the issue).

If the issue still persists, then the HDMI board may be failing; however, a replacement board is likely no longer available so time to upgrade to a more current 4k model.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13458 of 13476 Old 05-16-2020, 07:09 AM
Senior Member
 
socal swagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Yep looks mike i going to have to upgrade. I tried the mirco reset a couple times, lines only appear with a video source if i go audio only the display is fine, solid image with the denon logo on it.

I going to keep it to use for a audio only in a patio set up or as a zone2
socal swagger is offline  
post #13459 of 13476 Old 05-18-2020, 07:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Im using Denon x4000 with my Nvidia shield 4k pro. While I'm watching IPTV movies and shows Denon gives me multi ch in. And plii cinema. while watching Netflix it gives me Dolby digital +. Which is better from all of them? Dolby digital + , multi ch in , or plii cinema?

Sent from my OnePlus 7T using Tapatalk
parekoy is offline  
post #13460 of 13476 Old 05-19-2020, 12:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,498
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24586 Post(s)
Liked: 13820
Quote:
Originally Posted by parekoy View Post
Im using Denon x4000 with my Nvidia shield 4k pro. While I'm watching IPTV movies and shows Denon gives me multi ch in. And plii cinema. while watching Netflix it gives me Dolby digital +. Which is better from all of them? Dolby digital + , multi ch in , or plii cinema?

Sent from my OnePlus 7T using Tapatalk
DD+ = source audio could be stereo 2.0 or 5.1 which is passed by the Shield as "bitstream" (ie. compressed) audio which the AVR is decoding to PCM
Multi Ch In = source audio is 5.1 which has already been uncompressed by the Shield to PCM (quality same as 5.1 source above)
PLII Cinema = the source audio is stereo and Dolby PLII is being used to simulate audio to the Sub, Center and Surround speakers in a 5.1 setup

Use whichever surround mode sounds best to you.
DoctorM and mrtickleuk like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13461 of 13476 Old 05-19-2020, 03:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Thank you so much jd. Question why is my Denon x4000 won't turn off completely? It always says main is off. Then power light still green. Won't go to color red. This is the first time experiencing this problem. Never happened before.

Sent from my OnePlus 7T using Tapatalk
parekoy is offline  
post #13462 of 13476 Old 05-19-2020, 03:45 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15,047
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3306 Post(s)
Liked: 1529
Quote:
Originally Posted by parekoy View Post
Thank you so much jd. Question why is my Denon x4000 won't turn off completely? It always says main is off. Then power light still green. Won't go to color red. This is the first time experiencing this problem. Never happened before.

Sent from my OnePlus 7T using Tapatalk
You've probably left another zone on. Turn all zones off, and the whole unit will go off.
mdavej is offline  
post #13463 of 13476 Old 05-19-2020, 11:18 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,498
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24586 Post(s)
Liked: 13820
Quote:
Originally Posted by parekoy View Post
Thank you so much jd. Question why is my Denon x4000 won't turn off completely? It always says main is off. Then power light still green. Won't go to color red. This is the first time experiencing this problem. Never happened before.

Sent from my OnePlus 7T using Tapatalk
Sometimes when the AVR is powered on (especially if using a universal remote, eg. Harmony), all zones will power on. Simply ensure Zones 2/3 are both powered off if not using them.

Also, if you never use Zones 2/3, you can program the remote to only work with the main zone (p. 208 Owner's manual).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13464 of 13476 Old 06-03-2020, 05:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
You've probably left another zone on. Turn all zones off, and the whole unit will go off.
Where to go to check and turn them off?

Sent from my HD1907 using Tapatalk
parekoy is offline  
post #13465 of 13476 Old 06-03-2020, 11:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DoctorM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,194
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 894 Post(s)
Liked: 275
Wow. I started shopping Denon AVRs for something with Atmos today and I can't believe how favorably the 2013 models compare.
Newer audio formats aside, you need to spend 25-30% more to get comperable features and in/outputs.

It's a real shame we can't connect a BD player to an Atmos/DTS:X decoder then input the PCM 7.1 to our units. Heck, that's something even the BD players should be able to do.

Last edited by DoctorM; 06-03-2020 at 11:48 PM.
DoctorM is offline  
post #13466 of 13476 Old 06-24-2020, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
adams2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Originally posted in the Audyssey thread but this appears to be specific to this series of receiver:

Is Audyssey disabled for some reason with AirPlay? On my receiver (Denon AVR-X1000) I can see and turn Audyssey settings on and off for various sources except when listening to music via AirPlay. The settings page for Audyssey just reads:


Quote:
MultEQ XT Not available
Dynamic EQ Not available
Dynamic Volume Not available
Is it saved as the last setting or is it truly turned off? Is this a receiver limitation or an Audyssey limitation?

Apologies if this is the wrong spot to ask. I've searched google and avsforum high and low for an answer for this and somehow can't find the magical words--surely someone has asked this before.

When listening to a CD, or radio, etc., on the audyssey settings page (via web browser), I can turn Audyssey, Dynamic EQ, and Dynamic Volume on and off as much as I want.

As soon as I select the receiver as the AirPlay source for my iPhone, all Audyssey settings in the web browser are all "Not available" and don't show if they are on or off. But the settings are disabled. Once I change source again, I refresh the page, and they are enabled.
adams2k is offline  
post #13467 of 13476 Old 06-24-2020, 10:57 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,498
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24586 Post(s)
Liked: 13820
Quote:
Originally Posted by adams2k View Post
Originally posted in the Audyssey thread but this appears to be specific to this series of receiver:

Is Audyssey disabled for some reason with AirPlay? On my receiver (Denon AVR-X1000) I can see and turn Audyssey settings on and off for various sources except when listening to music via AirPlay. The settings page for Audyssey just reads:

Is it saved as the last setting or is it truly turned off? Is this a receiver limitation or an Audyssey limitation?

Apologies if this is the wrong spot to ask. I've searched google and avsforum high and low for an answer for this and somehow can't find the magical words--surely someone has asked this before.

When listening to a CD, or radio, etc., on the audyssey settings page (via web browser), I can turn Audyssey, Dynamic EQ, and Dynamic Volume on and off as much as I want.

As soon as I select the receiver as the AirPlay source for my iPhone, all Audyssey settings in the web browser are all "Not available" and don't show if they are on or off. But the settings are disabled. Once I change source again, I refresh the page, and they are enabled.
Audyssey MultEQ XT cannot be enabled on > 96khz audio.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13468 of 13476 Old 06-24-2020, 12:18 PM
Newbie
 
adams2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah, that makes sense. So, it sounds like I really have no option when airplaying a streaming source, like Apple Music, get use Audyssey. Audyssey won't downsample, nor will Apple Music.

I'm going to upgrade to a newer Denon so I can use Airplay 2 (and play simultaneous zones along with HomePods).

But since my system is stereo and for music only, I'd be paying a ton of money to get both AirPlay2 and XT32 to get Audyssey to work with Apple Music... way out of budget. It's a shame, Dynamic EQ was particularly nice. Now I just have to decide if Audyssey is worth it just for my occasional stereo CD listening.
adams2k is offline  
post #13469 of 13476 Old 06-25-2020, 07:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Denon AVR-x4000, any workaround for HDCP2.2?

A little more detail - I am about to jump in with a Epson 5050UB and a Panasonic 420 player, already have 4k Fire TV, wondering if there is ANY way to switch 4k, or even passthrough 4k to the new projectors with the new HDCP 2.2 standards.
I thought about some sort of 2.2 compliant splitter, coming out of the player and splitting it, with one cable goi g directly to the PJ and the other going to the receiver for audio. Tried to do some research, none of the info I found was clear.
Any solutions? After dropping $$$ for the PJ and the player, I'm really loathe to dump my Denon x4000, as it sounds great and is still in perfect condition. Anything I could afford that switches all the modern standards would be a serious downgrade in audio quality, I believe.
I'm sure many here have already plumbed these depths - care to share?
TSO2 is offline  
post #13470 of 13476 Old 06-25-2020, 07:15 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 28,352
Mentioned: 63 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2503 Post(s)
Liked: 1636
The 420 has dual HDMI out so one HDMI could go to the projector for 4K video and the other HDMI could go to the x4000 for audio only. It also has Netflix, Prime and YouTube so you could stream those from the Panny.

Not sure what other apps it has.

Don't know what you can do about the 4K Firestick
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Panasonic 420 back.PNG
Views:	17
Size:	277.3 KB
ID:	2749102  

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
airplay problems , apple 4k tv , assistance , Audyssey , avr , chromecast ultra , d&m firmware writer , dead , dead avr-x4000 , Denon , Denon Avr X4000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , denon avr-x4000 , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , denon x2000 , denon x4000 , dolby digital plus , firmware , fuzz , google home , hdmi , hdmi handshake , lan , looking for help , netflix 5.1 , receiver , RS232 , support , x1000 , X3000 , zone 2

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off