*Official* Pioneer SC-1522 9.2 Network ready AV receiver owners thread - Page 64 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 1912 Old 11-03-2017, 12:23 AM
Newbie
 
nypapaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alzullig View Post
Pioneer's iControlAV2012 and Apple iOS 11....

I see that the 32-bit iControlAV2012 no longer works with Apple's 64-bit app requirement in iOS 11.

Are we all just "screwed" now for App control of our receivers? Is there any possibility that Pioneer/Onkyo will make any effort to update this? (In this IOT Internet of Things world we live in now, we really have to carefully consider which manufacturers we can have confidence to be there in the long run?)

Thanks for any glimmer of hope anyone can provide!......
I am on iOS11 and able to use iControlAV5 for the 1522. Here is the official page and you can see 1522 is in the compatible list. http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PU...ps/iControlAV5
nypapaya is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 1912 Old 11-03-2017, 06:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I recently had my receiver repaired under the UE22 free repair program. I noticed some odd issues after configuring everything though. The volume levels seem to be alot softer and the audio modes sound kind of "off." The subwoofers (I use 2) seem to have alot more bass in situations where they should be idle, like they're not as crisp or something. What should I do? Is this because of the repair? Any help would be appreciated, I'll call tech support when I get a chance but I cant imagine sending my receiver in again. Thanks for any assistance.
Luke Davis is offline  
post #1893 of 1912 Old 11-15-2017, 10:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Red face Pioneer 1522 iOS control app

Hi NYPAPAYA,

Thank you very much for your posting that iControl AV5 works with the Pioneer 1522. I am using it now and really appreciate the tip. I was really upset that Pioneer hadn't updated the old app for 64-bit.

Really appreciate it,
alzullig
alzullig is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1894 of 1912 Old 07-15-2018, 08:04 PM
SMG
Member
 
SMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All, last week my SC-1522 suddenly lost sound and I have no idea what caused it. I haven't made any setting changes (that I know of) Few more details.

Using Tivo Bolt -(with Tivo audio setting to Dolby Digital) - All I get is some LFE output and Dolby Digital logo was displayed on receiver screen.

Using Apple TV 4th Gen - It displays PCM and I also only get LFE output.

I've tried pressing the standard button on remote and tried different surround options

Display and Menu Screens for Apple TV are attached.

BTW, I've already tried the factory reset - Let me know if any other info. is needed.



https://servgoyal.smugmug.com/Private/i-fRB4sg4/A
SMG is offline  
post #1895 of 1912 Old 07-15-2018, 08:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 9,607
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2350 Post(s)
Liked: 1979
Bad/loose cable(s)?

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #1896 of 1912 Old 07-15-2018, 11:16 PM
SMG
Member
 
SMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Bad/loose cable(s)?
I've checked and Cable connections are fine.
SMG is offline  
post #1897 of 1912 Old 07-15-2018, 11:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by SMG View Post
I've checked and Cable connections are fine.
Are you getting any output through the headphone jack or any output using a different zone?
alzullig is offline  
post #1898 of 1912 Old 07-16-2018, 05:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 9,607
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2350 Post(s)
Liked: 1979
Try running MCACC and see if you get any errors.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #1899 of 1912 Old 07-16-2018, 08:17 AM
SMG
Member
 
SMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alzullig View Post
Are you getting any output through the headphone jack or any output using a different zone?
Hadn't thought of testing the headphone jack - sadly I don't have any headphones with the large 1/4" jack so couldn't test. Did test zones 2 and 3 (hooked up for my backyard speakers) and NO OUTPUT.

Thanks for the suggestion


"LastButNotLeast Try running MCACC and see if you get any errors."

Already ran the MCACC - got no sound through any speakers except LFE and did get errors. Not sure why its showing 'ERR' FOR L & R and 'NO' for the Surrounds and Center channel.

MCACC and Speaker config. Screen shots attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7094.jpeg
Views:	13
Size:	144.0 KB
ID:	2429134   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7095.jpeg
Views:	7
Size:	135.4 KB
ID:	2429144  

Last edited by SMG; 07-16-2018 at 08:22 AM.
SMG is offline  
post #1900 of 1912 Old 07-16-2018, 08:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 9,607
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2350 Post(s)
Liked: 1979
Carefully check the wiring to the speakers at both ends.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #1901 of 1912 Old 07-16-2018, 08:28 AM
SMG
Member
 
SMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Carefully check the wiring to the speakers at both ends.
.

8 of my speakers suddenly quit working. (Including backyard speakers.) I just can’t imagine that many connections going bad all at once.
SMG is offline  
post #1902 of 1912 Old 07-16-2018, 09:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 9,607
Mentioned: 65 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2350 Post(s)
Liked: 1979
A short at the back of the avr speaker connections can (probably) cause that. But if everything looks okay, I'm out of suggestions.
Good luck.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #1903 of 1912 Old 07-16-2018, 10:20 PM
SMG
Member
 
SMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
A short at the back of the avr speaker connections can (probably) cause that. But if everything looks okay, I'm out of suggestions.
Good luck.
Ok, see what you mean. I double checked and there are no shorts. All my connections are banana plugs.

Anyone else with suggestions? My previous Denon lasted 12 yrs. and was still going strong when I changed it out. This Pioneer is very disappointing (if it turns out be defective while so young)
SMG is offline  
post #1904 of 1912 Old 07-17-2018, 12:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Trouble-shooting 1522 amp

Hi,

If all the connections are good and the same as before it quick working....the best guess would be a failure in the DC Tracking Amp Power Supply that supplies power to all the individual amplifier channels. This would take down all channels except LFE (which isn't amplified).

The reason I suggested trying the headphones is that you also wouldn't be using the main amplifier.

So why don't you divide the problem in half like most good trouble-shooting procedures. Is it in the pre-amp section or the amplifier section?

Use a self -powered speaker (like from a computer speaker system or similar). Plug this powered speaker into the RCA jack of the Right, Left orCenter-Out section of the Pre-Amp out section on the back of your amplifier. (If your speaker uses a 1/8"mini-plug input, then get a 1/8" mini-jack to RCA plug adaptor.) Making sure this speaker is on, play some, preferrably 5.1, sound. If you hear output through the speaker then you have a main amplifier problem like I was describing above.

If you don't have sound then you have a Pre-Amp problem....simple as that.

Good luck,
Alan
alzullig is offline  
post #1905 of 1912 Old 09-15-2018, 11:30 PM
Member
 
flyhigh123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a weird issue. I used to be able to connect a hdmi cable from laptop to the receiver and work fine.

THe 1522 does not recognize audio from the HDMI from my latop(s). I tried 2 different laptop HDMI output. The video passes through, but the audio does not. It is not the cable. It is not the laptops HDMI ports.

The 1522 I tried 2 different HDMi inputs, no audio. I tested those HDMI inputs with another device and audio works.

I dont know why the reciever will not communicate to the laptop so that i can select the receiver as the sound output device. I connected my laptops to my other tv and instant recogition of both video and audio.

maybe i can reset the firware on the 1522? How to i reset to default?


I checked laptop settings and i cant find anything that would disable it.
flyhigh123 is offline  
post #1906 of 1912 Old 10-24-2018, 08:53 AM
SMG
Member
 
SMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Jose CA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alzullig View Post
Hi,


Use a self -powered speaker (like from a computer speaker system or similar). Plug this powered speaker into the RCA jack of the Right, Left orCenter-Out section of the Pre-Amp out section on the back of your amplifier. (If your speaker uses a 1/8"mini-plug input, then get a 1/8" mini-jack to RCA plug adaptor.) Making sure this speaker is on, play some, preferrably 5.1, sound. If you hear output through the speaker then you have a main amplifier problem like I was describing above.

If you don't have sound then you have a Pre-Amp problem....simple as that.

Good luck,
Alan
Ok I finally got around to troubleshooting further and was able to connect a powered speaker to the headphone output. And I have sound from the jack. I guess my AMP section is faulty? Not sure whether its worth getting quotes for repairs, guess I'll call Pioneer today. :-(
SMG is offline  
post #1907 of 1912 Old 10-25-2018, 03:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Yes, sorry, it would appear that it's your amp section of the receiver....If all the channels are out, then it's probably in the power supply to the amp...It's a really tough call between repair and replace. It might be worth getting a quote between Pioneer and maybe an independent repair as long as the "diagnostic" fee charge isn't too high.

Good luck with it,
Alan
alzullig is offline  
post #1908 of 1912 Old 10-30-2018, 09:04 PM
Member
 
razor488's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is this receiver capable of watching 4K content from an Apple TV on a 4K television since it has 4K passthrough? In what way is it obsolete?
razor488 is offline  
post #1909 of 1912 Old 10-31-2018, 06:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,784
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by razor488 View Post
Is this receiver capable of watching 4K content from an Apple TV on a 4K television since it has 4K passthrough? In what way is it obsolete?
The receiver only supports HDMI 1.4. So it is limited to 4K 30p max. If the Apple TV requires HDCP 2.2, it won't work because that requires HDMI 2.0. Basically, forget about 4K support.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1910 of 1912 Old 03-15-2019, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
ScAndal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I'm looking at upgrading this receiver to something comprable, with 4k and atmos.

Does anyone know a ballpark of what the power specs on this receiver are with all channels driven?

I want to find something about 20% more powerful so I'll have a bit more headroom.
ScAndal is offline  
post #1911 of 1912 Old 03-15-2019, 05:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,784
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 473
According to spec sheet, it is 720w

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1912 of 1912 Old 03-16-2019, 04:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
wpbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: North Cackalacky
Posts: 685
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScAndal View Post
I'm looking at upgrading this receiver to something comprable, with 4k and atmos.

Does anyone know a ballpark of what the power specs on this receiver are with all channels driven?

I want to find something about 20% more powerful so I'll have a bit more headroom.
You're going to get much out of 20% more power. Check out this post https://www.avsforum.com/forum/89-sp...-examples.html
Quote:
Now for the difficult part. In order to increase dB by 10, power must increase by TEN times. So, 27dB of headroom, translates to almost 1,000 times power. Of course, most people don't have 1,000 watts of power nor speakers that could handle that without introducing all kinds of other distortions. The advice therefore is buy as efficient of speakers as possible and as much amplifier as you can possibly afford. This will help minimize the clipping that your system is doing when playing well mastered recordings.
wpbpete is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Sc 1522k 9 2 Channel Av Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off