The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 139 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2079Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4141 of 4222 Old 02-12-2018, 03:50 AM
kta
Newbie
 
kta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
HI
I run a 3030 connected to a Panasonic DX900 4K HDR LED - I run an optical from the television to the receiver, and when I turn the TV on, the receiver starts as well. As I understand it, ARC allows the remote of the TV to control the volume of the receiver.

I also connect an Oppo 205 sending one HDMI with audio to the receiver with the other one is directly connected to the TV with the HDR.
kta is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4142 of 4222 Old 02-12-2018, 08:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 3,305
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 226
The Audio Return Channel...ARC needs to be connected to the Sony HDMI 3 input...and will produce "high quality" TWO CHANNEL audio and send it back to the receiver. Kinda sucks doesn't it?
You can look in the manual to find out just what the optical connection will do as I didn't see the info in the manual (but its there). If HDMI won't do it, my guess is that the optical connection won't either.
Ideally you want to use the receiver as a "Docking Station" for everything via HDMI, then one HDMI "out" of receiver to "In" on the TV.
I'm in the same boat as you with my 3030 receiver. The minute you get comfortable with the setup, it needs to be replaced.

Espo77's living room equipment: RECEIVER: Yamaha RX-A3030- SPEAKERS: Boston Acoustics M350, M25 center, surrounds, and front heights-
BLU-RAY: Oppo BDP103D- SUBWOOFER: HSU VTF-15H MK2- dedicated circuits for A/V- TV: Vizio P55C-1
Auralex Acoustics LENRD - Auralex Acoustics Roominator
Espo77 is offline  
post #4143 of 4222 Old 02-12-2018, 08:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 3,305
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by kta View Post
HI
I run a 3030 connected to a Panasonic DX900 4K HDR LED - I run an optical from the television to the receiver, and when I turn the TV on, the receiver starts as well. As I understand it, ARC allows the remote of the TV to control the volume of the receiver.

I also connect an Oppo 205 sending one HDMI with audio to the receiver with the other one is directly connected to the TV with the HDR.
CEC Consumer Electronic Control is turned on, on all devices.
ARC Audio Return Channel sends audio from TV back to receiver in two channel.

Espo77's living room equipment: RECEIVER: Yamaha RX-A3030- SPEAKERS: Boston Acoustics M350, M25 center, surrounds, and front heights-
BLU-RAY: Oppo BDP103D- SUBWOOFER: HSU VTF-15H MK2- dedicated circuits for A/V- TV: Vizio P55C-1
Auralex Acoustics LENRD - Auralex Acoustics Roominator
Espo77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4144 of 4222 Old 02-13-2018, 06:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 3,305
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Just did YPAO for the first time in a while.
I'm suddenly confused about what to do after running it??
Specifically, once auto is done and saved, I go to manual setting and set all spkrs to small....
Pattern1>2
Pattern2<1
Can someone please explain?
I want to toggle between what was set in the auto mode vs my manual settings , and the GUI at this point is not clear to me.
Someone please clearly post the steps I should be going through to change and save my manual settings.

Espo77's living room equipment: RECEIVER: Yamaha RX-A3030- SPEAKERS: Boston Acoustics M350, M25 center, surrounds, and front heights-
BLU-RAY: Oppo BDP103D- SUBWOOFER: HSU VTF-15H MK2- dedicated circuits for A/V- TV: Vizio P55C-1
Auralex Acoustics LENRD - Auralex Acoustics Roominator
Espo77 is offline  
post #4145 of 4222 Old 02-15-2018, 12:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 3,305
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 226
...I'm not grasping the GUI.
Once I run YPAO and save the auto results, I change some things by going to the manual mode...
then what?
I don't know if I'm listening to the Auto settings, or the manual settings (that I changed).

Also not understanding:

Pattern 1>2
Pattern 2<1

I also didn't see the above "Pattern" stuff in the manual.
Next step after figuring this out will be to "reduce the peaks" with the EQ. Don't understand how to do this either.
No activity on this thread for three or more days...

Espo77's living room equipment: RECEIVER: Yamaha RX-A3030- SPEAKERS: Boston Acoustics M350, M25 center, surrounds, and front heights-
BLU-RAY: Oppo BDP103D- SUBWOOFER: HSU VTF-15H MK2- dedicated circuits for A/V- TV: Vizio P55C-1
Auralex Acoustics LENRD - Auralex Acoustics Roominator
Espo77 is offline  
post #4146 of 4222 Old 02-18-2018, 11:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,587
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 393 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Espo77 View Post
...I'm not grasping the GUI.
Once I run YPAO and save the auto results, I change some things by going to the manual mode...
then what?
I don't know if I'm listening to the Auto settings, or the manual settings (that I changed).

Also not understanding:

Pattern 1>2
Pattern 2<1

I also didn't see the above "Pattern" stuff in the manual.
Next step after figuring this out will be to "reduce the peaks" with the EQ. Don't understand how to do this either.
No activity on this thread for three or more days...

The "Pattern" lines you're quoting are how you tell it to copy the settings from one memory ("pattern") to the other so you have a backup before you start tweaking.


I'm not at home, but I assume that you can cycle around the screen to where you've selected a certain frequency, and then use up and down buttons to adjust the selected frequency's gain.

Philnick is offline  
post #4147 of 4222 Old 02-18-2018, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 3,305
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Thanks Phil, I'll be looking at the set up menu later this evening, but as I remember, once the auto set up is done, I've been saving that. (after all, it gives you that option) Example- changing spkrs to small etc.
Immediately after auto is finished...this is where I get lost. I need step by step help from there LOL.

Espo77's living room equipment: RECEIVER: Yamaha RX-A3030- SPEAKERS: Boston Acoustics M350, M25 center, surrounds, and front heights-
BLU-RAY: Oppo BDP103D- SUBWOOFER: HSU VTF-15H MK2- dedicated circuits for A/V- TV: Vizio P55C-1
Auralex Acoustics LENRD - Auralex Acoustics Roominator
Espo77 is offline  
post #4148 of 4222 Old 02-18-2018, 02:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,587
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 393 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Espo77 View Post
Thanks Phil, I'll be looking at the set up menu later this evening, but as I remember, once the auto set up is done, I've been saving that. (after all, it gives you that option) Example- changing spkrs to small etc.
Immediately after auto is finished...this is where I get lost. I need step by step help from there LOL.

When you get around to adding rear surrounds (I see from your sig that you're running 5.1, which means fronts and sides only), remember that the ceiling-facing microphone will think the rears are louder than they sound to you, because your ears face forwards. What I do as a last step is walk the sound around the room while sitting facing forwards, boosting the two rear speakers a few db, so they sound as loud as the others.

Philnick is offline  
post #4149 of 4222 Old 02-18-2018, 08:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 3,305
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Hey Phil, should i be saving the auto settings, or modifying them?

Espo77's living room equipment: RECEIVER: Yamaha RX-A3030- SPEAKERS: Boston Acoustics M350, M25 center, surrounds, and front heights-
BLU-RAY: Oppo BDP103D- SUBWOOFER: HSU VTF-15H MK2- dedicated circuits for A/V- TV: Vizio P55C-1
Auralex Acoustics LENRD - Auralex Acoustics Roominator
Espo77 is offline  
post #4150 of 4222 Old 02-19-2018, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 3,305
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post
When you get around to adding rear surrounds (I see from your sig that you're running 5.1, which means fronts and sides only), remember that the ceiling-facing microphone will think the rears are louder than they sound to you, because your ears face forwards. What I do as a last step is walk the sound around the room while sitting facing forwards, boosting the two rear speakers a few db, so they sound as loud as the others.
Yes I'm 5.1 plus two front height speakers. I love it for music, and music concerts mostly..

I think movies come second for me, although I enjoy both.

...but I sure would like to get back to my issue of not understanding the YPAO steps that I should be making...

Espo77's living room equipment: RECEIVER: Yamaha RX-A3030- SPEAKERS: Boston Acoustics M350, M25 center, surrounds, and front heights-
BLU-RAY: Oppo BDP103D- SUBWOOFER: HSU VTF-15H MK2- dedicated circuits for A/V- TV: Vizio P55C-1
Auralex Acoustics LENRD - Auralex Acoustics Roominator
Espo77 is offline  
post #4151 of 4222 Old 04-16-2018, 03:07 AM
Member
 
moleman74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hi I am new to Yamaha receivers and have just switched my pioneer sclx85 to a RX-A3050.

1: I have run YPAO and it set the distance to my subwoofer to 30cm 1 feet. It is placed 3.60cm 12feet from mlp.

2: I am missing some of the punch that I now my sub can do(MK sound X10). I had similar problem with the pioneer but there it helped changing group delay time from 80-160ms to 30-50ms. I have always had pioneer but tried the Yamaha cause I have heard that it would do a good job on EQ the sub. Any ideas what to do?
moleman74 is offline  
post #4152 of 4222 Old 04-16-2018, 04:41 AM
Member
 
Mattyo1612's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mackay Queensland Australia
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by moleman74 View Post
Hi I am new to Yamaha receivers and have just switched my pioneer sclx85 to a RX-A3050.

1: I have run YPAO and it set the distance to my subwoofer to 30cm 1 feet. It is placed 3.60cm 12feet from mlp.

2: I am missing some of the punch that I now my sub can do(MK sound X10). I had similar problem with the pioneer but there it helped changing group delay time from 80-160ms to 30-50ms. I have always had pioneer but tried the Yamaha cause I have heard that it would do a good job on EQ the sub. Any ideas what to do?
I don't understand why you would set the subwoofer distance to 30cm (1'), that sounds to me to be the cause of your problem, why don't you set it to 3.6m (12') if the auto measurement hadn't already set it to that distance?

Mattyo1612 is offline  
post #4153 of 4222 Old 04-16-2018, 04:43 AM
Member
 
moleman74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Denmark
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattyo1612 View Post
I don't understand why you would set the subwoofer distance to 30cm (1'), that sounds to me to be the cause of your problem, why don't you set it to 3.6m (12') if the auto measurement hadn't already set it to that distance?
It is the auto measurement that have selected that distance.
Mattyo1612 likes this.
moleman74 is offline  
post #4154 of 4222 Old 04-17-2018, 12:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Rx-A830

I have a question about my RX-A 830, I am posting it here since it is probably relevant to the current receivers. I wasn’t crazy about my EQ settings, so I decided to re-calibrate at 2 positions. Before doing so I wanted to check the “amp assign” settings and realized it was set to 7.1 and zone 2-I am only running 5.1 and not using a second zone. I obviously have had this in the same setting for quite a while. My other option is 5.1 and bi-amp. I am not bi-amping. Does it make any differece which of these 2 settings I choose when running the ypao calibrations? I am assuming ,that by choosing one or the other, that this is setting the output parameters of the internal amps so the receiver could be used in 7.1 or 5.1 and biamped if you connected it that way and would make no difference to the auto calibration since there are no speakers connected to the 6&7 speaker terminals, and similarly, not being usedto bi-amp. But I know what they say ablut assumptions. I would choose the 5.1 biamp setting, but was concerned that the calibration may somehow only check the higher frequncy portion and not the lower. Hope I got thexquestion across without confusing you.
Thanks for any help.
hmunster2 is offline  
post #4155 of 4222 Old 04-18-2018, 04:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,828
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3246 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmunster2 View Post
I have a question about my RX-A 830, I am posting it here since it is probably relevant to the current receivers. I wasn’t crazy about my EQ settings, so I decided to re-calibrate at 2 positions. Before doing so I wanted to check the “amp assign” settings and realized it was set to 7.1 and zone 2-I am only running 5.1 and not using a second zone. I obviously have had this in the same setting for quite a while. My other option is 5.1 and bi-amp. I am not bi-amping. Does it make any differece which of these 2 settings I choose when running the ypao calibrations? I am assuming ,that by choosing one or the other, that this is setting the output parameters of the internal amps so the receiver could be used in 7.1 or 5.1 and biamped if you connected it that way and would make no difference to the auto calibration since there are no speakers connected to the 6&7 speaker terminals, and similarly, not being usedto bi-amp. But I know what they say ablut assumptions. I would choose the 5.1 biamp setting, but was concerned that the calibration may somehow only check the higher frequncy portion and not the lower. Hope I got thexquestion across without confusing you.
Thanks for any help.
Use "Basic"
Bond 007 is offline  
post #4156 of 4222 Old 04-18-2018, 05:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Use "Basic"
Basic on my 830 sets it for up to 7 spkrs on Main channel, but also selects front presence spkrs?
I guess what I am trying to find out is, does it make any difference in the ypao results in whichever amp assign mode you run it in?
hmunster2 is offline  
post #4157 of 4222 Old 04-18-2018, 05:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17,828
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3246 Post(s)
Liked: 2551
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmunster2 View Post
does it make any difference in the ypao results in whichever amp assign mode you run it in?
Yes. You need default Basic.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #4158 of 4222 Old 05-06-2018, 10:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Problem: Yamaha, RX-A1030, minimal volume from front speakers

I'm using the Yamaha with an external amp connected to the PreOut plugs. Everything was working fine for a while, but then either a setting got inadvertently changed or a problem has developed with the receiver, because now when I try to watch television, I get very, very minimal output from the front speakers. The center channel and rear speakers work fine. And when listening to music through the amp and the front speakers, they work just fine.

I've messed around with every Yamaha setting that seems like it might possibly have an impact, but without success. Would love to hear any ideas on what I'm overlooking. Thanks in advance.
rolomo is offline  
post #4159 of 4222 Old 05-14-2018, 12:32 PM
Member
 
swantzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Tampabay, FL
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 13
RX-A3030

Issue: Muddy/Raspy Vocals

I finally got around to posting this. I notice that the voices are occasionally muddy/raspy. I am using a Boston VR920 for a center channel. When I notice the voices are becoming distorted I switch to 2 channel mode and I still hear the distortion on the mains. This can happen when watching regular TV from a cable box feeding the receiver with HDMI or a DTS or Dolby surround movie from the Blu-Ray player feeding the receiver with HDMI.

"A Monsters Work is Never Done"
swantzilla is offline  
post #4160 of 4222 Old 05-14-2018, 12:42 PM
Member
 
swantzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Tampabay, FL
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Keeping All 5.1 Speakers In Phase

I have a Yamaha RX-A3030 5.1 system that is also used for 2 channel. The center and rear speakers are attached directly to the receiver and the mains run from the receiver's pre outs thru a Mini-DSP crossover to multiple amplifiers. When I run YPAO it complains that the front mains are not in phase, which is probably due to the latency of the Mini-DSP and possibly the external amps. How can I get the phasing correct for all the speakers? Any ideas?

"A Monsters Work is Never Done"
swantzilla is offline  
post #4161 of 4222 Old 05-14-2018, 12:47 PM
Member
 
mhmercer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: California
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by swantzilla View Post
I have a Yamaha RX-A3030 5.1 system that is also used for 2 channel. The center and rear speakers are attached directly to the receiver and the mains run from the receiver's pre outs thru a Mini-DSP crossover to multiple amplifiers. When I run YPAO it complains that the front mains are not in phase, which is probably due to the latency of the Mini-DSP and possibly the external amps. How can I get the phasing correct for all the speakers? Any ideas?
If your AVR to speaker wiring connections are correct (+ to +, - to -) then ignore the software's warning. Some speakers will prompt a code when 'normal'.
mhmercer is offline  
post #4162 of 4222 Old 05-14-2018, 12:55 PM
Member
 
swantzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Tampabay, FL
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The mains go through a MiniDSP crossover then to Adcom amplifiers. There is going to be some latency added by the MiniDSP which will mess with the phasing of the mains compared to the other speakers.

"A Monsters Work is Never Done"
swantzilla is offline  
post #4163 of 4222 Old 05-14-2018, 01:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,587
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 393 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Could the external electronics your main channel (FL and FR) signals are being sent through be the source of the muddiness/raspiness you complained about in your first post today?

Why not test out driving all five of your non ".1" speakers with the 3030's own power amplifiers? If has enough power for seven channels, it should be able to drive five. That might cure both of your complaints, both degraded sound on FL and FR and phase complaints from YPAO.


Last edited by Philnick; 05-14-2018 at 03:23 PM.
Philnick is offline  
post #4164 of 4222 Old 05-14-2018, 06:06 PM
Member
 
swantzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Tampabay, FL
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post
Could the external electronics your main channel (FL and FR) signals are being sent through be the source of the muddiness/raspiness you complained about in your first post today?

Why not test out driving all five of your non ".1" speakers with the 3030's own power amplifiers? If has enough power for seven channels, it should be able to drive five. That might cure both of your complaints, both degraded sound on FL and FR and phase complaints from YPAO.

Thanks for the reply Phil.

That would make it too easy... The speakers are homemade and do not have crossovers in them. I originally has built crossovers for them but decided to go with an electronic crossover instead. I have the 3030 set up in 5.1 mode with the mains using an external amp. It is like the decoder in the receiver is having issues with the voice ranges which comes and goes. I was hoping that someone else with the same series of RX had the same issue and it was an easy fix. Nothing is ever easy. When YPAO computes the distances to the microphone, does it insert any delays or is the distance shown for information only? I need to get the manual out.

"A Monsters Work is Never Done"
swantzilla is offline  
post #4165 of 4222 Old 05-14-2018, 08:07 PM
Member
 
swantzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Tampabay, FL
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I interpret this to say that there is delay inserted by the receiver to each channel depending on distance. I looked at the numbers and they were very close. I set them all to 1 and will see if that makes a difference.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	5-14-2018 9-33-08 PM.png
Views:	16
Size:	48.0 KB
ID:	2402634  

"A Monsters Work is Never Done"
swantzilla is offline  
post #4166 of 4222 Old 05-14-2018, 10:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,587
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 393 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philnick View Post
Could the external electronics your main channel (FL and FR) signals are being sent through be the source of the muddiness/raspiness you complained about in your first post today?

Why not test out driving all five of your non ".1" speakers with the 3030's own power amplifiers? If has enough power for seven channels, it should be able to drive five. That might cure both of your complaints, both degraded sound on FL and FR and phase complaints from YPAO.
Quote:
Originally Posted by swantzilla View Post
Thanks for the reply Phil.

That would make it too easy... The speakers are homemade and do not have crossovers in them. I originally has built crossovers for them but decided to go with an electronic crossover instead. I have the 3030 set up in 5.1 mode with the mains using an external amp. It is like the decoder in the receiver is having issues with the voice ranges which comes and goes. I was hoping that someone else with the same series of RX had the same issue and it was an easy fix. Nothing is ever easy. When YPAO computes the distances to the microphone, does it insert any delays or is the distance shown for information only? I need to get the manual out.
As a test, try temporarily connecting the speakers you presently have as surrounds to the mains' powered output as a test to see if they sound muddy or raspy. If so, the problem is with the Yamaha. If not, the problem is with the homemade speakers, the electronic crossover, or the external power amp.

In that case, try bypassing the electronic crossover and connecting the preamp output of the Yamaha directly to the external power amp and have that drive the speakers you've been using as surround speakers. If that brings back the muddiness or raspiness, the external power amp is to blame. If not, the fault is that of the crossover or the homemade speakers.

To determine if it's the crossover or the homemade speakers at fault, reinsert the electronic crossover into the signal path but have the external power amp drive the surrounds. If it still sounds clean, the diagnosis is a damaged speaker, possibly a partially detached voice coil.

Philnick is offline  
post #4167 of 4222 Old 05-15-2018, 07:12 AM
Member
 
swantzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Tampabay, FL
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thank you for the reply.

When I hear the muddy/raspy voices in the center channel I switch to 2 channel mode (center channel turned off) and the voices still have the muddy/raspy quality but not as distinct as with them coming from the center channel.

As far as direct connecting the mains to the 3030, the mains do not have a high level crossover in them, I would only be able to hook up one driver in each enclosure.



I am wondering if the 3030 needs a "global reset to factory defaults" performed on it and start over.

Random thought:
Just curious, where do others run their volume level for normal listening? It seems that I have to run mine starting at -35. YPAO and a SPL meter shows the matching levels of the center and rear speakers are +5 so maybe I can turn down output level from the MiniDSP by 5db, but that means I would have to run my 3030 master volume starting at -30. Seems a bit high.

"A Monsters Work is Never Done"
swantzilla is offline  
post #4168 of 4222 Old 05-15-2018, 08:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,587
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 393 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Since you said that your surrounds were directly powered by the 3030, that said to me that those were conventional speakers with internal crossovers. That's why I'm suggesting attaching those speakers - not your homemade ones - to the FL and FR speaker terminals - to see if you still get the poor sound that way. If so, the 3030 is to blame, if not, the problem is in what you've attached to the FL and FR preamp outs.

Before you do a reset of the 3030, do that first test. If the problem is still there, the 3030 is to blame. If the problem is not there using the 3030's FL and FR speaker outputs, nothing you do with the 3030 will cure your problem, since it's external to the 3030.

The rest of the steps I recommended were to narrow down which of the external components is the cause of the problem.

Philnick is offline  
post #4169 of 4222 Old 07-02-2018, 05:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
still cant get the connection sorted - sorry

Quote:
Originally Posted by doobreAVS View Post
Great news thanks very much for your help... 👍
I know this should be easy, but....
As mentioned in the above thread (between myself and azz7686)...
I have been trying to use the multi-channel input of the Onkyo 1008 to power the line outputs for three pairs of surround/atmos from the Yamaha 3030.. to lessen the load on the yami... that's all.

However, once I connect the three pairs of speakers to the respective outputs of the Onk, I am unable to select the 'multi-channel' input on the Onk. It will show the speakers are connected (tick) and seems to be fixed in stereo output on all three pairs (tick!?) but I cannot change the input selector to the 'multi-channel' input.

Is there something special about the multi-channel input..? will it only work if all its input channels have an input...?!?!

I can achieve what I want to do, IF I use the main output of the Onk in stereo for one surround pair and the powered output of zones 1 and 2 for the other two pairs... but that seems wasteful, and ties up two zones which I would like to use for another setup.

It seems like I am doing something stupid for this not to work.. Help anyone!??
doobreAVS is offline  
post #4170 of 4222 Old 07-02-2018, 06:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,587
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 393 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Shouldn't questions about being not able to select the multichannel analog input on the Onkyo 1008 be asked in an Onkyo 1008 forum?


That's where you'd find folks familiar with that device's quirks.

Philnick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off